Argentina - List of Champions and Runners-Up


Argentinean Amateur Champions 1891 to 1934

AAF: Asociación Argentina de Football.
AAm: Asociación Amateurs de Football.
FAF: Federación Argentina de Football.

Year   Type Champions                         Runners-Up

1891        Saint Andrew's                
            Old Caledonians
  The association considered the title shared, in contrast to general opinion 
  which held Saint Andrew's to be the champion. The current association does not
  computed this championship as official.
1892          no championship
1893        Lomas Athletic                    Flores Athletic
1894        Lomas Athletic                    Rosario Athletic
1895        Lomas Athletic                    Lomas Academy
1896        Lomas Academy                     Flores Athletic
1897        Lomas Athletic                    Lanús Athletic
1898        Lomas Athletic                    Lobos Athletic
1899        Belgrano Athletic                 Lobos Athletic
1900        English High School AC            Lomas Athletic
1901        Alumni                            Belgrano Athletic
1902        Alumni                            Barracas Athletic
1903        Alumni                            Belgrano Athletic
1904        Belgrano Athletic                 Alumni
1905        Alumni                            Belgrano Athletic
1906        Alumni                            Lomas Athletic
1907        Alumni                            Atlético Estudiantes
1908        Belgrano Athletic                 Alumni
1909        Alumni                            River Plate
1910        Alumni                            Porteño
1911        Alumni                            Porteño
1912    AAF Quilmes                           San Isidro
        FAF Porteño                           Independiente (Avellaneda)
1913    AAF Racing Club                       San Isidro
        FAF Estudiantes de La Plata           Gimnasia y Esgrima (Buenos Aires)
1914    AAF Racing Club                       Atlético Estudiantes
        FAF Porteño                           Estudiantes de La Plata
1915        Racing Club                       San Isidro
1916        Racing Club                       Platense
1917        Racing Club                       River Plate
1918        Racing Club                       River Plate
1919    AAF Boca Juniors                      Estudiantes de La Plata
        AAm Racing Club                       Vélez Sarsfield
1920    AAF Boca Juniors                      Banfield and Huracán (Buenos Aires)
        AAm River Plate                       Racing Club
1921    AAF Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Del Plata
        AAm Racing Club                       River Plate
1922    AAF Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Sportivo Palermo
        AAm Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1923    AAF Boca Juniors                      Huracán (Buenos Aires)
        AAm San Lorenzo de Almagro            Independiente (Avellaneda)
1924    AAF Boca Juniors                      Temperley
        AAm San Lorenzo de Almagro            Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1925    AAF Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Nueva Chicago
        AAm Racing Club                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1926    AAF Boca Juniors                      Argentinos Juniors
        AAm Independiente (Avellaneda)        San Lorenzo de Almagro
  Boca Juniors and Independiente were to play off for unified title following 
  the unification of the two leagues, but after their match was halted after 5 
  minutes on Feb 20, 1927, due to a spectator invasion, and a replay on Mar 3, 
  1927, finished 0-0, no further match was played due to the start of the new 
  season.
1927        San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
1928        Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Boca Juniors
1929        Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       Boca Juniors
1930        Boca Juniors                      Estudiantes de La Plata
1931    AAF Estudiantil Porteño               Almagro
1932    AAF Sportivo Barracas                 Colegiales and Barracas Central
1933    AAF Sportivo Dock Sud                 Nueva Chicago 
1934    AAF Estudiantil Porteño               Banfield

Amateur Champions 

Alumni                            10 ( 2)   (includes English High School AC)
Racing Club                        9 ( 1)
Boca Juniors                       6 ( 3)
Lomas Athletic                     5 ( 2)
Huracán (Buenos Aires)             4 ( 2)
Belgrano Athletic                  3 ( 3)
San Lorenzo de Almagro             3 ( 2)
Independiente (Avellaneda)         2 ( 2)
Porteño                            2 ( 2)
Estudiantil Porteño                2
River Plate                        1 ( 5)
Estudiantes de La Plata            1 ( 3)
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata        1 ( 1)
Lomas Academy                      1 ( 1)
Old Caledonians                    1 
Quilmes                            1 
Saint Andrew's                     1
Sportivo Barracas                  1                    
Sportivo Dock Sud                  1
San Isidro                           ( 3)
Atlético Estudiantes                 ( 2)
Banfield                             ( 2)               
Flores Athletic                      ( 2)
Lobos Athletic                       ( 2)       
Nueva Chicago                        ( 2)
Almagro                              ( 1)
Argentinos Juniors                   ( 1)
Barracas Athletic                    ( 1)                      
Barracas Central                     ( 1)
Colegiales                           ( 1)
Del Plata                            ( 1)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Buenos Aires)    ( 1)
Lanús Athletic                       ( 1)        
Platense                             ( 1)
Rosario Athletic                     ( 1)          
Sportivo Palermo                     ( 1)         
Temperley                            ( 1)         
Vélez Sarsfield                      ( 1)


Argentinean Professional Champions since 1931

The first professional league was founded in 1931. 
In 1936 three titles were awarded but River Plate won the traditional one.
Between 1967 and 1985 two championships were played: 
. First Division, or Metropolitano, was played with the teams based in the 
Metropolitan area. It was the traditional Campeonato de Primera División. 
. Nacional championship was played with teams from all regions.
See Argentina - Campeonato Nacional.
Since 1991/1992 until 2011/2012, two championships were played:
. Apertura is the initial championship of the league.
. Clausura is the last championship of the league. 
Since 2012/2013, three titles are awarded, following a final between the champions of
Inicial and Final Tournaments, but the winner of the
final match is the Champion of the 
Campeonato de Primera División (the traditional title).

Notes:

Ape: Apertura championship.
Cla: Clausura championship.
LAF: Liga Argentina de Football.

Year   Type Champions                         Runners-Up

1931    LAF Boca Juniors                      San Lorenzo de Almagro
1932    LAF River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
1933    LAF San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
1934    LAF Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1935        Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1936        River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1937        River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
1938        Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1939        Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate and Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1940        Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1941        River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1942        River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1943        Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1944        Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1945        River Plate                       Boca Juniors
1946        San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
1947        River Plate                       Boca Juniors
1948        Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1949        Racing Club                       River Plate
1950        Racing Club                       Boca Juniors
1951        Racing Club                       Banfield
1952        River Plate                       Racing Club
1953        River Plate                       Vélez Sarsfield
1954        Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1955        River Plate                       Racing Club
1956        River Plate                       Lanús
1957        River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1958        Racing Club                       Boca Juniors
1959        San Lorenzo de Almagro            Racing Club
1960        Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1961        Racing Club                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1962        Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1963        Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1964        Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1965        Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1966        Racing Club                       River Plate
1967        Estudiantes de La Plata           Racing Club
1968        San Lorenzo de Almagro            Estudiantes de La Plata
1969        Chacarita Juniors                 River Plate
1970        Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1971        Independiente (Avellaneda)        Vélez Sarsfield 
1972        San Lorenzo de Almagro            Racing Club
1973        Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Boca Juniors
1974        Newell's Old Boys                 Rosario Central
1975        River Plate                       Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1976        Boca Juniors                      Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1977        River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
1978        Quilmes                           Boca Juniors
1979        River Plate                       Vélez Sarsfield
1980        River Plate                       Argentinos Juniors
1981        Boca Juniors                      Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
1982        Estudiantes de La Plata           Independiente (Avellaneda)
1983        Independiente (Avellaneda)        San Lorenzo de Almagro
1984        Argentinos Juniors                Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
1985/86     River Plate                       Newell's Old Boys
1986/87     Rosario Central                   Newell's Old Boys
1987/88     Newell's Old Boys                 San Lorenzo de Almagro
1988/89     Independiente (Avellaneda)        Boca Juniors
1989/90     River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
1990/91     Newell's Old Boys                 Boca Juniors
1991/92 Ape River Plate                       Boca Juniors
        Cla Newell's Old Boys                 Vélez Sarsfield
1992/93 Ape Boca Juniors                      River Plate
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield                   Independiente (Avellaneda)
1993/94 Ape River Plate                       Vélez Sarsfield
        Cla Independiente (Avellaneda)        Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1994/95 Ape River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
        Cla San Lorenzo de Almagro            Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1995/96 Ape Vélez Sarsfield                   Racing Club
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield                   Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1996/97 Ape River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
        Cla River Plate                       Colón
1997/98 Ape River Plate                       Boca Juniors
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield                   Lanús
1998/99 Ape Boca Juniors                      Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata  
        Cla Boca Juniors                      River Plate 
1999/00 Ape River Plate                       Rosario Central
        Cla River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
2000/01 Ape Boca Juniors                      River Plate
        Cla San Lorenzo de Almagro            River Plate
2001/02 Ape Racing Club                       River Plate
        Cla River Plate                       Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
2002/03 Ape Independiente (Avellaneda)        Boca Juniors
        Cla River Plate                       Boca Juniors
2003/04 Ape Boca Juniors                      San Lorenzo de Almagro
        Cla River Plate                       Boca Juniors
2004/05 Ape Newell's Old Boys                 Vélez Sarsfield
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield                   Banfield
2005/06 Ape Boca Juniors                      Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata  
        Cla Boca Juniors                      Lanús
2006/07 Ape Estudiantes de La Plata           Boca Juniors
        Cla San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
2007/08 Ape Lanús                             Tigre
        Cla River Plate                       Boca Juniors   
2008/09 Ape Boca Juniors                      Tigre
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield                   Huracán
2009/10 Ape Banfield                          Newell's Old Boys
        Cla Argentinos Juniors                Estudiantes de La Plata       
2010/11 Ape Estudiantes                       Vélez Sarsfield
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield                   Lanús
2011/12 Ape Boca Juniors                      Racing Club
        Cla Arsenal                           Tigre
2012/13     Vélez Sarsfield                   Newell's Old Boys 
2013/14

Professional Champions (Runner-ups)

River Plate                        30 (18)
Boca Juniors                       21 (18)
Independiente (Avellaneda)         11 (13)
San Lorenzo de Almagro              8 (10)
Vélez Sarsfield                     8 ( 7)
Racing Club                         7 ( 7)
Newell's Old Boys                   5 ( 4)
Estudiantes de La Plata             4 ( 2)
Argentinos Juniors                  2 ( 1)
Huracán (Buenos Aires)              1 ( 5)
Lanús                               1 ( 4)
Banfield                            1 ( 2)
Rosario Central                     1 ( 2)
Arsenal                             1
Chacarita Juniors                   1
Quilmes                             1
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata           ( 5)
Tigre                                 ( 3)
Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)     ( 2)
Colón                                 ( 1)

Amateur and Professional Champions (Runner-ups)

Club Atlético River Plate              31 (23)
Club Atlético Boca Juniors             27 (21)
Racing Club                            16 ( 8)
Club Atlético Independiente            13 (15)
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro   11 (12)
Alumni Athletic Club                   10 ( 2)
Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield           8 ( 8)
Club Atlético Huracán                   5 ( 7)
Club Estudiantes de La Plata            5 ( 5)
Club Atlético Newell's Old Boys         5 ( 4)
Lomas Athletic Club                     5 ( 2)
Belgrano Athletic Club                  3 ( 3)
Asociación Atlética Argentinos Juniors  2 ( 2)
Club Atlético Porteño                   2 ( 2)
Club Atlético Estudiantil Porteño       2
Quilmes Atlético Club                   2
Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata     1 ( 6)
Club Atlético Banfield                  1 ( 4)
Club Atlético Lanús                     1 ( 4)
Club Atlético Rosario Central           1 ( 2)
Lomas Academicals                       1 ( 1)
Arsenal Fútbol Club                     1
Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors         1
Club Sportivo Barracas                  1
Club Sportivo Dock Sud                  1
Club Atlético de San Isidro               ( 3)
Club Atlético Tigre                       ( 3)
Club Atlético Estudiantes                 ( 2)
Club Atlético Nueva Chicago               ( 2)
Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)    ( 2)
Flores Athletic Club                      ( 2)
Lobos Athletic Club                       ( 2)
Barracas Athletic Club                    ( 1)
Club Almagro                              ( 1)
Club Atlético Barracas Central            ( 1)
Club Atlético Colegiales                  ( 1)
Club Atlético Colón                       ( 1)
Club Atlético del Rosario                 ( 1)
Club Atlético Platense                    ( 1)
Club Atlético Temperley                   ( 1)
Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima                ( 1)
Club Del Plata                            ( 1)
Club Sportivo Palermo                     ( 1)
Lanús Athletic Club                       ( 1)


Argentina- Campeonato Nacional

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Héctor Villa Martínez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar) and Héctor Villa Martínez
Last updated: 9 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Héctor Villa Martínez and RSSSF 1995/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.