Argentina 1914

 

 

 

 

 

Federación Argentina de Football

Primera División  1914

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Porteño                          14  10   4   0  46  18  24   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Estudiantes LP                   14   9   3   2  31  16  21
 3. Independiente                    14   7   5   2  27  13  19
 4. Kimberley                        14   5   2   7  21  39  12
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            14   4   3   7  19  20  11
 6. Hispano Argentino                14   4   3   7  25  29  11
 7. Atlanta                          14   4   2   8  21  33  10
 8. Floresta                         14   1   2  11  11  33   4 
 
 
 
Notes:
. Tigre was ejected after playing 14 matches.
.. Argentino de Quilmes lost affiliation after playing 7 matches.

 

 

 

 
[Apr 5]
Argentino de Quilmes	8-0	Tigre				[annulled]
Kimberley		1-1	Estudiantes LP
Atlanta			1-1	Floresta
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	1-3	Porteño	
 
 
[Apr 10]
Atlanta			3-1	Estudiantes LP
Floresta		2-3	Kimberley
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	3-0	Hispano Argentino
 
 
[Apr 12]
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Hispano Argentino
Tigre			3-2	Atlanta				[annulled]
 
 
[Apr 19]
Independiente		1-1	Estudiantes LP
Porteño			1-0	Floresta
Kimberley		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Argentino de Quilmes	5-0	Atlanta				[annulled]
Hispano Argentino	0-1	Tigre				[annulled]
 
 
[May 10]
Atlanta			2-4	Porteño			
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	5-0	Floresta
Kimberley		3-1	Hispano Argentino
Argentino de Quilmes	0-2	Independiente			[annulled]
 
 
[May 17]
Independiente		2-2	Porteño	
 
 
[May 21]
Atlanta			1-7	Independiente
 
 
[Jun 7]
Porteño			3-2	Hispano Argentino
Argentino de Quilmes	0-0	Estudiantes LP			[Suspended; continued Jun 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	3-2	Atlanta
Tigre			0-0	Floresta			[annulled]
Independiente		0-1	Kimberley
 
 
[Jun 14]
Estudiantes LP		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Floresta		0-2	Hispano Argentino
 
 
[Jun 21]
Tigre			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA		[annulled]
Atlanta			1-5	Hispano Argentino	
 
 
[Jun 28]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Estudiantes LP			[annulled]
Tigre			1-0	Porteño				[annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	0-0	Independiente
Atlanta			3-0	Kimberley
 
 
[Jul 12]
Estudiantes LP		3-0	Independiente
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	4-1	Kimberley
Floresta		2-5	Porteño	
Tigre			0-0	Hispano Argentino		[annulled]
Atlanta			0-6	Argentino de Quilmes		[annulled]
 
 
[Jul 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	1-0	Argentino de Quilmes		[annulled]
Estudiantes LP		3-3	Porteño	
Floresta		0-3	Atlanta	
 
 
[Jul 26]
Porteño			4-0	Estudiantes LP
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA		[annulled]
Kimberley		0-2	Tigre				[annulled]
Independiente		4-0	Atlanta
Hispano Argentino	1-1	Floresta
 
 
[Aug 2]
Independiente		1-4	Argentino de Quilmes		[annulled]
Porteño			2-0	Atlanta
Hispano Argentino	3-2	Kimberley
Estudiantes LP		3-2	Tigre				[annulled]
 
 
[Aug 9]
Porteño			6-1	Kimberley
Independiente		2-0	Tigre				[annulled]
Hispano Argentino	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Estudiantes LP		3-0	Floresta
 
 
[Aug 16]
Porteño			1-1	Independiente
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	5-1	Tigre				[annulled]
Atlanta			2-2	Hispano Argentino
 
 
[Sep 6]
Porteño			5-1	Tigre				[annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA	0-3	Estudiantes LP
Independiente		4-1	Floresta
 
 
[Oct 4]
Hispano Argentino	2-3	Estudiantes LP
Independiente		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Atlanta			0-1	Tigre				[annulled]
Kimberley		3-2	Floresta
 
 
[Oct 11]
Floresta		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Tigre			0-3	Independiente			[annulled]
Argentino de Quilmes   lp-wp	Kimberley			[Argentino de Quilmes withdrew][annulled]
 
 
[Oct 18]
Hispano Argentino	2-4	Porteño	
Kimberley		1-3	Independiente
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Atlanta
 
 
[Oct 25]
Porteño			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Estudiantes LP		4-0	Kimberley
Independiente		3-1	Hispano Argentino
 
 
[Nov 1]
Kimberley		1-7	Porteño
 
 
[Nov 8]
Hispano Argentino	1-1	Independiente
Kimberley		2-1	Atlanta	
Floresta	       lp-wp	Independiente			[Floresta withdrew]
 
[unknown]
Atlanta			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima BA
Floresta		0-2	Estudiantes LP
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Porteño                          14  10   4   0  46  18  24   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Estudiantes LP                   14   9   3   2  31  16  21
 3. Independiente                    14   7   5   2  27  13  19
 4. Kimberley                        14   5   2   7  21  39  12
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima BA            14   4   3   7  19  20  11
 6. Hispano Argentino                14   4   3   7  25  29  11
 7. Atlanta                          14   4   2   8  21  33  10
 8. Floresta                         14   1   2  11  11  33   4 
 
Notes:
. Tigre was ejected after playing 14 matches.
.. Argentino de Quilmes lost affiliation after playing 7 matches.
 
 
 


 

Asociación Argentina de Football

Copa Campeonato  1914

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      12  11   1   0  42   7  23   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Estudiantes             	     12  10   1   1  34  12  21
 3. Boca Juniors                     12   5   5   2  19  11  15
 4. Banfield                         12   7   1   4  16  17  15
 5. River Plate                      12   6   2   4  15  12  14
 6. Huracán                          12   4   3   5  25  22  11
 7. Platense                         12   4   2   6  14  17  10
 8. San Isidro                       12   2   6   4  10  16  10
 9. Estudiantil Porteño              12   3   4   5  14  23  10
10. Quilmes                          12   4   2   6  14  24  10
11. Belgrano Athletic                12   1   6   5  14  20   8
12. Ferro Carril Oeste               12   2   2   8  17  30   6
13. Comercio                         12   0   3   9  13  36   3
    
 
 
Note:
       
. Ferrocarril Sud was dissolved after playing 7 matches.

 

 
 
 
[Mar 29]
Platense		2-0	San Isidro
Comercio		1-2	Banfield
Estudiantes		4-2	Ferrocarril Sud			[annulled]
Huracán			4-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
[Apr 5]
River Plate		3-0	Banfield
Ferrocarril Sud		1-4	Boca Juniors			[annulled]
Comercio		1-10	Huracán		     
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Platense
Estudiantes		6-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
[Apr 12]
Belgrano Athletic	1-2	River Plate
San Isidro		1-1	Boca Juniors
Racing Club		4-1	Huracán
Banfield		0-3	Estudiantil Porteño
Quilmes			2-1	Ferrocarril Sud			[annulled]	
 
 
[May 3]
River Plate		2-1	Platense
Belgrano Athletic	2-2	Banfield
Ferrocarril Sud		0-3	Racing Club			[annulled]
Estudiantes		6-2	Huracán
Quilmes			0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
[May 17]
San Isidro		1-1	Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Boca Juniors	
Comercio 		0-1	River Plate
 
 
[May 21]
Quilmes			2-2	Belgrano Athletic
Racing Club		5-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Ferrocarril Sud		2-3	Ferro Carril Oeste		[annulled]
Huracán			0-0	Boca Juniors			[Suspended in 81'; continued Aug 9]
 
 
[May 24]
Belgrano Athletic	1-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes		2-4	Racing Club
Platense		0-0	Boca Juniors
Banfield		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
[May 25]
River Plate		1-2	San Isidro
 
 
[Jun 7]
Racing Club		3-1	Belgrano Athletic
Ferrocarril Sud		1-1	Comercio			[annulled]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Huracán
Boca Juniors		7-0	Quilmes
Banfield		2-1	San Isidro
Platense		1-2	Estudiantes	
 
 
[Jul 19]
Boca Juniors		3-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Belgrano Athletic	4-0	Ferrocarril Sud			[annulled]
Estudiantes		2-0	Comercio
Racing Club		7-1	Platense
 
 
[Jul 26]
Belgrano Athletic	0-2	Huracán	
Comercio		0-3	Platense
 
 
[Aug 2]
Boca Juniors		1-1	Estudiantes	
Huracán			1-0	River Plate
Quilmes			0-2	San Isidro
Banfield		3-1	Platense
Comercio		0-3	Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Belgrano Athletic
 
 
[Aug 9]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Racing Club			[Suspended; continued Oct 18]
Platense		0-1	Quilmes	
Huracán			1-2	Boca Juniors
Estudiantil Porteño	3-3	Comercio
 
 
[Aug 15] 
Estudiantes		1-0	River Plate
 
 
[Aug 16]
Boca Juniors		0-5	Racing Club
Estudiantil Porteño	3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Huracán			1-1	San Isidro
Banfield		3-0	Quilmes
Platense		0-1	Belgrano Athletic
 
 
[Aug 23]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-0	San Isidro
Belgrano Athletic	1-2	Estudiantes
Quilmes			2-1	Comercio
 
 
[Sep 13]
Racing Club		2-0	River Plate
Quilmes			1-2	Estudiantes
Belgrano Athletic	1-1	Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-0	San Isidro
Huracán			1-2	Banfield	
 
 
[Sep 20]
River Plate		2-1	Quilmes
San Isidro		1-1	Belgrano Athletic
Platense		4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
[Oct 4]
San Isidro		0-2	Estudiantes
Racing Club		3-1	Quilmes
Boca Juniors		0-1	Banfield
Comercio		3-3	Belgrano Athletic
 
 
[Oct 11]
Banfield		0-3	Racing Club
River Plate		2-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
San Isidro		1-1	Comercio
 
 
[Oct 18]
Estudiantes		2-0	Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Racing Club
Huracán			0-0	Platense
Boca Juniors		1-0	Comercio
 
 
[Oct 25]
River Plate		0-0	Boca Juniors
 
 
[Nov 1]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-6	Estudiantes
 
 
[Nov 8]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	River Plate
 
 
[unknown]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3  	Quilmes
Quilmes			3-1	Huracán
Ferro Carril Oeste	5-2	Comercio
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      12  11   1   0  42   7  23   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Estudiantes            	     12  10   1   1  34  12  21
 3. Boca Juniors                     12   5   5   2  19  11  15
 4. Banfield                         12   7   1   4  16  17  15
 5. River Plate                      12   6   2   4  15  12  14
 6. Huracán                          12   4   3   5  25  22  11
 7. Platense                         12   4   2   6  14  17  10
 8. San Isidro                       12   2   6   4  10  16  10
 9. Estudiantil Porteño              12   3   4   5  14  23  10
10. Quilmes                          12   4   2   6  14  24  10
11. Belgrano Athletic                12   1   6   5  14  20   8
12. Ferro Carril Oeste               12   2   2   8  17  30   6
13. Comercio                         12   0   3   9  13  36   3
    
 
 
Note:
       
. Ferrocarril Sud was dissolved after playing 7 matches.
 
 
 

1913.

1915.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Nación and La Prensa.  

With thanks to Osvaldo Gorgazzi.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 25 Aug 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.