Argentina 1919


Asociación Argentina de Football - Copa Campeonato 1919 [Argentine Football Association - Championship Cup 1919]

Table: No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P -------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Boca Juniors 7 7 0 0 27 5 14 Champion 2. Estudiantes LPG 8 3 1 4 10 7 7 3. Huracán (BUE) 5 2 0 3 3 11 4 4. Eureka 4 1 1 2 5 6 3 5. Sportivo de Almagro 4 1 1 2 3 8 3 6. Porteño 6 1 1 4 5 16 3 Round 1 [Mar 16]: Atlanta 2:2 Sportivo Barracas [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Atlético Estudiantes 1:1 Defensores de Belgrano Estudiantil Porteño 0:2 Porteño [at Independiente (Ave)] Eureka 1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro [at Sportivo Barracas] Huracán (BUE) 2:0 Columbian Platense 0:1 River Plate Racing Club 3:1 San Isidro Tigre 1:3 Independiente (Ave) Estudiantes LPG n/p Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG [not played} Boca Juniors bye Round 2: [Mar 23] Columbian 0:1 Estudiantil Porteño Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 0:3 Huracán (BUE) Independiente (Ave) 4:1 Estudiantes LPG San Isidro 2:0 Atlético Estudiantes [Aug 10] San Lorenzo de Almagro 4:0 Platense Defensores de Belgrano n/p Atlanta [not played] Porteño n/p Boca Juniors [not played] River Plate n/p Racing Club [not played] Sportivo Barracas n/p Eureka [not played] Tigre bye Round 3: [Mar 30] Atlético Estudiantes 2:5 Porteño Boca Juniors 2:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro Estudiantil Porteño 2:1 Sportivo Barracas [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Eureka 1:3 Independiente (Ave) [at Sportivo Barracas] Huracán (BUE) 5:0 Defensores de Belgrano Platense 2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Racing Club 3:0 Columbian [Aug 10] San Isidro 1:0 Estudiantes LPG Tigre n/p River Plate [not played] Atlanta bye Round 4 [Jun 29]: Atlanta 2:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Atlético Estudiantes 3:3 Sportivo Barracas Eureka 1:4 River Plate [at Vélez Sarsfield] Platense 4:1 San Isidro Tigre 0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Boca Juniors n/p Independiente (Ave) [not played] Estudiantes LPG n/p Columbian [not played] Huracán (BUE) n/p Porteño [not played] Racing Club n/p Defensores de Belgrano [not played] Estudiantil Porteño bye Round 5 [Jun 22]: Columbian 1:0 Atlanta Defensores de Belgrano 0:2 Boca Juniors Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 1:0 Atlético Estudiantes Independiente (Ave) 1:1 Racing Club Porteño 2:1 Eureka River Plate 2:1 Huracán (BUE) San Isidro 2:1 Estudiantil Porteño San Lorenzo de Almagro 1:1 Estudiantes LPG Sportivo Barracas 0:4 Tigre Platense bye Round 6 [Jul 6]: Columbian 0:1 Boca Juniors [last match as Columbian] Defensores de Belgrano 2:0 Eureka Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 5:1 Estudiantil Porteño Independiente (Ave) 2:0 Huracán (BUE) Porteño 2:1 Tigre River Plate 1:2 Atlético Estudiantes [abandoned in 75] San Lorenzo de Almagro 2:6 Racing Club San Isidro 1:0 Atlanta Sportivo Barracas 2:0 Platense Estudiantes LPG bye Round 7 [Jul 27]: Atlanta 2:2 Independiente (Ave) [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Boca Juniors 0:0 River Plate Estudiantes LPG 1:1 Defensores de Belgrano Eureka 1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Platense 1:2 Sportivo de Almagro Tigre 1:3 San Isidro [abandoned at 77] Estudiantil Porteño n/p San Lorenzo de Almagro [not played] Huracán (BUE) n/p Sportivo Barracas [not played] Racing Club n/p Porteño [not played] Atlético Estudiantes bye Round 8 [Aug 24]: Defensores de Belgrano 1:1 Tigre Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 2:1 Atlanta Independiente (Ave) 3:1 Atlético Estudiantes Porteño 1:0 Platense Sportivo Barracas 1:1 Estudiantes LPG River Plate n/p Estudiantil Porteño [friendly 1:0] San Isidro n/p Boca Juniors [not played] San Lorenzo de Almagro n/p Huracán (BUE) [not played] Spotivo de Almagro n/p Eureka [friendly 2:1] Racing Club bye Round 9[Aug 31]: Atlanta 0:2 River Plate [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Atlético Estudiantes 1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro Boca Juniors 2:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Estudiantes LPG 2:1 Porteño Estudiantil Porteño 1:2 Independiente (Ave) Eureka 2:1 San Isidro Platense 0:0 Defensores de Belgrano Racing Club 3:0 Sportivo Barracas Tigre 1:1 Sportivo de Almagro Huracán (BUE) bye Round 10 [Jul 27]: Racing Club 3:0 Huracán (BUE) All previous matches were annulled and a new championship was organized. Table when the championship was annulled. No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P -------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Independiente (Ave) 8 6 2 0 20 8 14 2. Racing Club 6 5 1 0 19 4 11 3. Porteño 6 5 0 1 13 6 10 4. San Isidro 8 5 0 3 12 11 10 5. Boca Juniors 5 4 1 0 7 1 9 6. River Plate 6 4 1 1 10 4 9 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 8 4 1 3 12 10 9 8. Huracán (BUE) 6 3 0 3 11 7 6 9. San Lorenzo de Almagro 7 2 2 3 10 13 6 10. Defensores de Belgrano 7 1 4 2 5 10 6 11. Estudiantes LPG 6 1 3 2 6 9 5 12. Platense 8 2 1 5 7 11 5 13. Sportivo Barracas 7 1 3 3 9 15 5 14. Atlético Estudiantes 8 1 3 4 10 17 5 15. Sportivo de Almagro 7 2 1 4 4 9 5 16. Tigre 7 1 2 4 9 12 4 17. Atlanta 7 1 2 4 7 10 4 18. Estudiantil Porteño 6 2 0 4 6 12 4 19. Eureka 7 1 1 5 7 15 3 Round 1 [Sep 28]: Boca Juniors 5:1 Porteño Estudiantes LPG 2:0 Huracán (BUE) Sportivo de Almagro 2:1 Eureka [at Huracán (BUE)] Round 2 [Oct 5]: Eureka 0:0 Estudiantes LPG Huracán (BUE) 0:2 Boca Juniors Porteño 1:1 Sportivo de Almagro Round 3 [Oct 26]: Boca Juniors 2:1 Eureka Huracán (BUE) 2:0 Porteño Estudiantes LPG 2:0 Sportivo de Almagro Round 4 [Nov 16]: Estudiantes LPG 2:3 Eureka Round 5 [Nov 23]: Boca Juniors 2:1 Estudiantes LPG Round 6 [Nov 30]: Eureka n/p Boca Juniors [at Huracán (BUE), not played] Estudiantes LPG lp:wp Porteño [Porteño forfeited, friendly 0:0] Round 7 [Dec 14]: Porteño 2:5 Boca Juniors Round 8 [Dec 21]: Boca Juniors 7:0 Huracán (BUE) Porteño 1:3 Estudiantes LPG Round 9: [Jan 4, 1920] Huracán (BUE) 1:0 Estudiantes LPG Boca Juniors abd Sportivo de Almagro [abandoned at 4:0] [Jan 16, 1920] Boca Juniors 4:0 Sportivo de Almagro [awarded] [Jan 21, 1920] The Association put an end to the championship because the tournament took longer than expected. Fourteen matches were not played. So, Boca Juniors ended up in the first position. No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P -------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Boca Juniors 7 7 0 0 27 5 14 Champion 2. Estudiantes LPG 8 3 1 4 10 7 7 3. Huracán (BUE) 5 2 0 3 3 11 4 4. Eureka 4 1 1 2 5 6 3 5. Sportivo de Almagro 4 1 1 2 3 8 3 6. Porteño 6 1 1 4 5 16 3

Asociación Amateurs de Football [Amateurs Football Association]

Table: No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P -------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Racing Club 13 13 0 0 43 10 26 (Champion) 2. Vélez Sarsfield 13 9 2 2 21 8 20 3. River Plate 13 6 4 3 16 11 16 4. Defensores de Belgrano 13 6 4 3 20 18 16 5. Atlanta 13 6 2 5 27 17 14 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro 13 5 3 5 22 20 13 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 13 6 1 6 18 19 13 8. Independiente (Ave) 13 5 2 6 22 20 12 9. Platense 13 5 2 6 22 24 12 10. Sportivo Barracas 13 5 2 6 20 23 12 11. Estudiantil Porteño 13 4 3 6 19 21 11 12. Tigre 13 4 1 8 17 23 9 13. San Isidro 13 2 1 10 14 27 5 14. Atlético Estudiantes 13 1 1 11 8 48 3 Round 1 [Sep 28]: Atlanta 2:0 Independiente (Ave) [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Atlético Estudiantes 1:3 River Plate Estudiantil Porteño 5:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Racing Club 3:1 Defensores de Belgrano San Isidro 1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro Sportivo Barracas 0:1 Tigre Platense bye Round 2 [Oct 5]: Defensores de Belgrano 2:1 San Isidro Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 0:1 Racing Club Independiente (Ave) 3:1 Platense River Plate 2:0 Atlanta San Lorenzo de Almagro 4:0 Atlético Estudiantes Tigre 2:3 Estudiantil Porteño Sportivo Barracas bye [Oct 8] Vélez Sarsfield joined Asociación Amateurs and is promoted to First Division. Round 3 [Oct 12]: Atlético Estudiantes 0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Platense 0:0 Defensores de Belgrano Racing Club 5:3 Sportivo Barracas River Plate 1:0 Estudiantil Porteño San Isidro 1:3 Tigre San Lorenzo de Almagro 2:1 Atlanta Vélez Sarsfield 2:1 Independiente (Ave) Round 4 [Oct 19]: Atlanta 1:1 Platense [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Atlético Estudiantes 0:1 Vélez Sarsfield Defensores de Belgrano 2:1 Tigre Estudiantil Porteño 1:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 1:2 Sportivo Barracas Independiente (Ave) 3:1 San Isidro River Plate 1:2 Racing Club [Oct 24] Vélez Sarsfield is ejected from Asociación Argentina. Round 5 [Oct 26]: Estudiantil Porteño 1:1 Defensores de Belgrano Platense 3:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Racing Club 1:0 Vélez Sarsfield River Plate n/p Tigre [friendly 1:1] San Isidro 6:1 Atlético Estudiantes San Lorenzo de Almagro n/p Independiente (Ave) [not played] Sportivo Barracas 2:1 Atlanta Round 6: [Nov 1] Atlético Estudiantes 0:5 Atlanta [Nov 2] Defensores de Belgrano 3:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Estudiantil Porteño 0:1 San Isidro Racing Club 4:0 Platense San Lorenzo de Almagro 3:3 River Plate Sportivo Barracas 3:4 Independiente (Ave) Vélez Sarsfield 5:0 Tigre Round 7 [Nov 9]: Atlanta 3:2 Defensores de Belgrano [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 4:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro Independiente (Ave) 6:2 Estudiantil Porteño Platense 3:1 Sportivo Barracas Racing Club n/p San Isidro [not played] Tigre 4:0 Atlético Estudiantes Vélez Sarsfield 0:0 River Plate [at River Plate] Round 8 [Nov 11]: Atlanta abd Vélez Sarsfield [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE), abandoned at 2:0 in 76] Defensores de Belgrano abd San Lorenzo de Almagro [abandoned at 3:1 in 45] Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 3:0 San Isidro Racing Club n/p Atlético Estudiantes [not played] River Plate abd Independiente (Ave) [abandoned at 0:0 in 46] Sportivo Barracas abd Estudiantil Porteño [abandoned at 0:0 in 45] Tigre 3:2 Platense Round 9 [Nov 16]: Atlético Estudiantes lp:wp Defensores de Belgrano [Atlético Estudiantes forfeited] Estudiantil Porteño 0:4 Platense Independiente (Ave) n/p Racing Club [not played] San Isidro lp:wp River Plate [San Isidro forfeited] San Lorenzo de Almagro 1:1 Sportivo Barracas Tigre 0:2 Atlanta Vélez Sarsfield 1:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG Round 10 [Nov 23]: Atlanta 1:1 Estudiantil Porteño [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Defensores de Belgrano 1:1 Vélez Sarsfield Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 1:0 Tigre Platense 8:1 Atlético Estudiantes Racing Club 4:1 San Isidro San Lorenzo de Almagro 3:0 Independiente (Ave) Sportivo Barracas 2:1 River Plate Round 11 [Nov 30]: Atlanta abd Racing Club [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE), abandoned at 0:5 in 41] Atlético Estudiantes 3:2 Independiente (Ave) Platense n/p San Isidro [friendly, abandoned at 1:0 in 20] River Plate abd Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG [abandoned at 1:1 in 45] San Lorenzo de Almagro 2:1 Tigre Sportivo Barracas abd Defensores de Belgrano [abandoned at 0:0 in 45] Vélez Sarsfield abd Estudiantil Porteño [abandoned at 0:0 in 45] Round 12 [Dec 7]: Atlético Estudiantes 0:0 Estudiantil Porteño Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 0:3 Atlanta Independiente (Ave) 0:1 Racing Club Platense 0:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro San Isidro 0:1 Vélez Sarsfield Sportivo Barracas abd Defensores de Belgrano [abandoned at 1:2 in 75] Tigre 1:1 River Plate [at River Plate] Round 13 [Dec 8]: Estudiantil Porteño 0:2 Racing Club Round 14 [Dec 13]: Racing Club 10:2 Atlético Estudiantes Round 15 [Dec 14]: Estudiantil Porteño 4:0 Sportivo Barracas [replayed] Independiente (Ave) 0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG River Plate 2:1 Defensores de Belgrano San Isidro lp:wp Platense [reprogrammed, San Isidro forfeited] San Lorenzo de Almagro 1:2 Vélez Sarsfield Tigre 1:2 Racing Club [at Racing Club] [Dattas 40 / Marcovecchio 7, 55] Racing Club won the championship in this round with the following line-ups: Tigre: Guilliermo Magistretti; Constante Bernasconi, Blase Casildo Vitale; Rodolfo L. Bruzzoni, Félix Cristóbal, Fermín Sernich; Adolfo Heisinger, Juan Manuel Dattas, R. Suria, M. González, José V. González. Racing Club: C. Franch; Roberto Castagnola, J. Price; J. Macchiavello, Alberto Bernardino Ohaco, A. Virgilio; Natalio Perinetti, Pedro Ochoa, J. Marcovecchio, P. Salas, Juan Nelusco Perinetti. Referee: J. Colombi. Round 16 [Dec 21]: Atlanta 8:2 San Isidro [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] Defensores de Belgrano 2:1 Independiente (Ave) Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 1:0 River Plate [replayed] Racing Club 3:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro Sportivo Barracas 3:0 Atlético Estudiantes Vélez Sarsfield 5:0 Platense Round 17 [Dec 28]: Estudiantil Porteño 2:3 Vélez Sarsfield [replayed] Independiente (Ave) 2:0 Tigre River Plate 2:0 Platense San Isidro 0:1 Sportivo Barracas Round 18: [Jan 3, 1920] Atlanta 0:5 Racing Club [remaining 49, Atlanta withdrew] Vélez Sarsfield wp:lp Sportivo Barracas [Sportivo Barracas forfeited] [Jan 4, 1920} Defensores de Belgrano 3:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro [remaining 45, San Lorenzo de Almagro withdrew] Independiente (Ave) 0:0 River Plate [replayed] Round 19 [Jan 6, 1920]: Atlanta lp:wp Vélez Sarsfield [remaining 24, Atlanta withdrew] Sportivo Barracas 2:2 Defensores de Belgrano [remaining 15] Table: No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P -------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Racing Club 13 13 0 0 43 10 26 (Champion) 2. Vélez Sarsfield 13 9 2 2 21 8 20 3. River Plate 13 6 4 3 16 11 16 4. Defensores de Belgrano 13 6 4 3 20 18 16 5. Atlanta 13 6 2 5 27 17 14 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro 13 5 3 5 22 20 13 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG 13 6 1 6 18 19 13 8. Independiente (Ave) 13 5 2 6 22 20 12 9. Platense 13 5 2 6 22 24 12 10. Sportivo Barracas 13 5 2 6 20 23 12 11. Estudiantil Porteño 13 4 3 6 19 21 11 12. Tigre 13 4 1 8 17 23 9 13. San Isidro 13 2 1 10 14 27 5 14. Atlético Estudiantes 13 1 1 11 8 48 3

1918.

1920.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Pablo Wally.

Sources: [CIHF-], [Iwa-],

La Historia del Club A. Tigre (Nazareno Atilio Scialpini),

Historia del Club Atlético Platense (Jorge Sepiurca),

newspapers: El Diario, La Argentina, La Nacion, La Prensa & La Vanguardia

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 5 Sep 2004

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.