Argentina 1971

 

Campeonato Metropolitano 1971 (Metropolitano Championship)

 
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente                    36  20  10   6   12  5  1   8  5  5   57 26   50   [Champion]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  20   9   7   13  2  3   7  7  4   77 42   49
 3. Chacarita Juniors                36  17  12   7   10  5  3   7  7  4   49 35   46
 4. Newell's Old Boys                36  18   8  10   14  3  1   4  5  9   74 47   44
 5. San Lorenzo 	             36  18   8  10   11  3  4   7  5  6   75 52   44
 6. River Plate                      36  14  11  11    8  6  4   6  5  7   60 52   39
 7. Ferro Carril Oeste               36  15   8  13   10  3  5   5  5  8   49 49   38
 8. Boca Juniors                     36  16   4  16   10  2  6   6  2 10   59 52   36
 9. Huracán                          36  12  11  13    6  6  6   6  5  7   46 54   35
10. Rosario Central                  36  11  12  13    7  9  2   4  3 11   48 51   34
11. Racing Club                      36  10  14  12    8  5  5   2  9  7   56 64   34
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            36  10  14  12    6  8  4   4  6  8   51 62   34
13. Estudiantes LP                   36  11  10  15   10  4  4   1  6 11   41 55   32
14. Colón (Santa Fe)                 36  10  11  15    8  5  5   2  6 10   58 73   31
15. Atlanta                          36  11   8  17    7  6  5   4  2 12   45 57   30
16. Argentinos Juniors               36   9  11  16    6  6  6   3  5 10   43 56   29
17. Banfield                         36   6  17  13    3 11  4   3  6  9   36 54   29 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Los Andes                        36   9   9  18    5  7  6   4  2 12   38 57   27   [Relegated]
19. Platense                         36   6  11  19    6  3  9   0  8 10   42 66   23   [Relegated]

 
 
Round 1
[Mar 5]
San Lorenzo		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Heredia, Gómez]		  [R.Sánchez, V.Sánchez]
[Mar 7]
Atlanta			1-1	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Drago o/g]			  [Ripke]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Los Andes
  [Lapalma, Bianchi(3)]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-1	Huracán
  [E.Flores]			  [Veira]
Newell's Old Boys	3-2	Racing Club
  [Bezerra, Marcos, Obberti]	  [Lamelza, Wolff]
Chacarita Juniors	2-3	Boca Juniors
  [Punturero, Recúpero]		  [Curioni(2), Madurga]
River Plate		1-1	Platense
  [Laraignée]			  [Cabral]
Independiente		2-0	Rosario Central
  [Gennoni, Pastoriza]
Banfield		4-3	Argentinos Juniors
  [R.Martínez(3), Aguirre]	  [Riestra, Ribaudo, Cicarello]
Ferro Carril Oeste	bye
 
Round 2
[Mar 10]
Argentinos Juniors	0-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
				  [Aimonetti(2)]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Banfield
  [Leonardi]			  [R.Martínez]
Rosario Central		2-2	San Lorenzo
  [Gramajo(2)]			  [Heredia, Ayala]
Boca Juniors		1-2	River Plate			[at Racing Club]
  [Madurga]			  [J.J.López, Marchetti]
Huracán			4-0	Newell's Old Boys
  [Dopacio, Brindisi(2), Avallay]
Los Andes		0-1	Estudiantes (LP)
				  [Bedogni]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Ripke]			  [Bianchi]
[Mar 11]
Racing Club		2-2	Chacarita Juniors
  [Cárdenas, Wolff]		  [Marcos, García Cambón]
Platense		1-11	Independiente			[at Chacarita Juniors]
  [Scarpeccio]			  [Pastoriza(2), Balbuena, Giachello(3), Raimondo, Gennoni(2), Maglioni(2)]
Atlanta			bye
 
Round 3
[Mar 12]
Banfield		0-0	Rosario Central
[Mar 14]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-2	Atlanta
  [Bianchi, Mecca]		  [O.Gutiérrez, Mastrángelo]
Estudiantes (LP)	2-2	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Bedogni, Rudzki]		  [Ocaño, Ripke]
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Los Andes
  [Cabrero]			  [Cardacci]
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Huracán
  [Orife(2)]
River Plate		2-1	Racing Club
  [Bulla, Mas]			  [Adorno]
Independiente		2-1	Boca Juniors
  [Pavoni, Gennoni]		  [Suñé]
San Lorenzo		3-3	Platense
  [Espósito, Russo o/g, Rosl]	  [Miranda, A.González, Cabral]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Aimonetti, Moreno]		  [Leonardi, V.Sánchez]
Argentinos Juniors	bye
 
Round 4
[Mar 19]
Atlanta			4-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Pecoraro, Valencia(2), Cano]	  [Togneri]
[Mar 20]
Boca Juniors		1-3	San Lorenzo			[at Racing Club]
  [Peña]			  [Fischer(2), P.González]
[Mar 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Argentinos Juniors
  [Meija]			  [R.Moreno]
Rosario Central		2-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Troilo, Landucci]		  [Salomone, Vidal(2)]
Platense		1-2	Banfield
  [Saporiti]			  [R.Martínez(2)]
Racing Club		3-3	Independiente
  [Rocchia, Squeo, Luna]	  [Giachello(2), Balbuena]
Huracán			1-3	River Plate
  [Brindisi]			  [J.J.López, Mas, Della Savia]
Los Andes		0-1	Chacarita Juniors
				  [Orife]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		0-3	Newell's Old Boys
				  [Obberti, Marcos, Bezerra]
Vélez Sarsfield		bye
 
Round 5
[Mar 24]
Estudiantes (LP)	4-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [E.Flores(2), Malbernat, Aguilar]
  [Bentrón] 
Newell's Old Boys	4-0	Atlanta
  [Marcos, Zanabria(2), Obberti]
Chacarita Juniors	3-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Marcos(2), Orife]
Independiente		1-2	Huracán
  [Pastoriza]			  [Leone, Giribet]
San Lorenzo		6-2	Racing Club
  [Tojo, Veglio(2), Rocchia o/g, Fischer(2)]
  [Lamelza, Wolff]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Platense
  [Aimonetti]
[Apr 1]
River Plate		4-1	Los Andes
  [Mas, Marchetti, Laraignée(2)]  [Cardacci]
[Apr 14]
Argentinos Juniors	3-0	Rosario Central
  [Eugui(3)]
Banfield		3-1	Boca Juniors
  [Mateos(2), Ibáñez]		  [Ponce]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	bye
 
Round 6
[Mar 26]
Boca Juniors		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste		[at Atlanta]
  [Ponce]			  [Aimonetti]
[Mar 28]
Rosario Central		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Landucci]			  [Onnis]
Platense		5-1	Argentinos Juniors		[at Chacarita Juniors]
  [Cabral(4), Cassano]		  [Cicarello]
Racing Club		3-1	Banfield
  [Cárdenas, Squeo, Rocchia]	  [Mateos]
Huracán			1-5	San Lorenzo			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Giribet]			  [Fischer, Veglio, Ayala(2), P.González]
Los Andes		1-0	Independiente
  [Vignale]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		2-3	River Plate
  [Pulcini, Di Meola]		  [Onega, Mas, Laraignée]
Atlanta			2-3	Chacarita Juniors
  [Cano, Pecoraro]		  [Recúpero, Punturero, García Cambón]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Newell's Old Boys
  [Bianchi, Bentrón]		  [Silva]
Estudiantes (LP)	bye
 
Round 7
[Apr 2]
Chacarita Juniors	5-2	Vélez Sarsfield
  [García Cambón, Frassoldati, Marcos(2), Punturero]
  [Bianchi, Bentrón]
[Apr 4]
Newell's Old Boys	3-2	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Bezerra(2), Obberti]		  [Bedogni, Togneri]
River Plate		5-3	Atlanta
  [Laraignée, Mas, J.J.López, Pignani(2)]
  [Mastrángelo(2), Cano]
Independiente		2-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Adorno, Balbuena]
San Lorenzo		1-2	Los Andes
  [Heredia]			  [Cominelli, Pandolfi]
Banfield		0-0	Huracán
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-2	Racing Club
  [Aimonetti(2)]		  [Squeo, Lamelza]
Argentinos Juniors	2-3	Boca Juniors			[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [Caputo, R.Alvarez]		  [Ponce, Madurga, Curioni]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-1	Platense
  [Castiglia, Leonardi]		  [Cabral]
Rosario Central		bye
 
Round 8
[Apr 7]
Platense		1-1	Rosario Central
  [A.González]			  [Villagra]
Boca Juniors		4-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Savoy, Ovide, Peña, Nicolau]	  [Onnis(2)]
Huracán			0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
				  [Weber]
Los Andes		1-1	Banfield
  [Cardacci]			  [Pellegrini]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		3-2	San Lorenzo
  [Trullet, Córdoba, Di Meola]	  [P.González, Ayala]
Atlanta			1-2	Independiente
  [Mastrángelo]			  [Pastoriza, Giachello]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-2	River Plate
  [Benito, Bentrón, Bianchi]	  [J.J.López, Mas]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-2	Chacarita Juniors
  [Verde]			  [Marcos, García Cambón]
[Apr 9]
Racing Club		0-2	Argentinos Juniors
				  [Eugui, Moreno]
Newell's Old Boys	bye
 
Round 9	
[Apr 11]
Chacarita Juniors	0-0	Newell's Old Boys
River Plate		4-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Mas, Dominichi, J.J.López, Bulla]
  [Pachamé]
San Lorenzo		3-0	Atlanta
  [Heredia, García Ameijenda, Gil o/g]
Banfield		1-1	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [R.Martínez]			  [Di Meola]
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-2	Los Andes
  [Aimonetti(2), Weber]		  [Manfredi, Cirrincione]
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Huracán
				  [Veira]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Racing Club
  [Zywica]			  [Wolff]
Rosario Central		3-0	Boca Juniors
  [Villagra, Bustos, Landucci]
[Apr 15]
Independiente		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield			[at Racing Club]
  [Maglioni]			  [Reguera]
Platense		bye
 
Round 10
[Apr 16]
Huracán			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at San Lorenzo]
  [Veira]			  [Onnis]
[Apr 18]
Boca Juniors		1-0	Platense
  [Curioni]
Racing Club		4-3	Rosario Central
  [Wolff(2), Lamelza, Cárdenas]   [A.Gómez, Landucci, Zavagno]
Los Andes		1-1	Argentinos Juniors
  [Cominelli]			  [Caputo]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			3-1	Banfield
  [Cano, Gómez Voglino, Mastrángelo]
  [Amado]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	San Lorenzo
				  [Ayala]
Newell's Old Boys	3-1	River Plate
  [Obberti(2), Bezerra]		  [Pignani]
[Jun 23]
Estudiantes (LP)	0-1	Independiente
				  [Bertolotti]
Chacarita Juniors	bye
 
Round 11
[Apr 21]
River Plate		0-2	Chacarita Juniors
				  [Marcos(2)]
Banfield		2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Ibáñez, Pellegrini]		  [Bentrón, Reguera]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Atlanta
				  [Gómez Voglino, Cano]
Argentinos Juniors	5-3	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Cicarello, R.Alvarez, Ornad, Ribaudo, O.Sosa]
  [Di Meola, Zibecchi, Trullet] 
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	3-2	Los Andes
  [Onnis(2), Zywica]		  [Pandolfi, Manfredi]
Rosario Central		4-0	Huracán
  [Carrascosa, Landucci(2), Poy]
Platense		3-4	Racing Club
  [A.González(2), Quetglas]	  [Wolff, Lamelza(2), Chagas o/g]
[Apr 22]
Independiente		2-1	Newell's Old Boys		[at Racing Club]
  [Pastoriza, Balbuena]		  [Obberti]
San Lorenzo		3-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Heredia, Telch, Veglio]	  [Rudzki]
Boca Juniors		bye
 
Round 12
[Apr 23]
Huracán			2-0	Platense			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Veira, Giribet]	
[Apr 25]
Racing Club		1-2	Boca Juniors
  [Ovide o/g]			  [Pianetti, Medina]
Los Andes		1-3	Rosario Central
  [Vera]			  [Landucci, Gramajo(2)]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Sacconi, Córdoba]		  [Roselli, Castiglia, Montagnoli]
Atlanta			2-2	Argentinos Juniors
  [Valencia, Gómez Voglino]	  [Caputo, Moreno]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Bentrón, Benito]		  [Aimonetti]
Estudiantes (LP)	0-1	Banfield
				  [Pellegrini]
Newell's Old Boys	2-1	San Lorenzo
  [Berta, Marcos]		  [Chazarreta]
Chacarita Juniors	0-0	Independiente
River Plate		bye
 
Round 13
[Apr 30]
San Lorenzo		0-1	Chacarita Juniors
				  [Orife]
[May 2]
Independiente		1-1	River Plate
  [Gennoni]			  [Dominichi]
Banfield		2-1	Newell's Old Boys
  [Mateos, Barril]		  [Obberti]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Aimonetti, Moreno]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Caputo]			  [Bentrón]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Atlanta
  [Pedraza]
Rosario Central		0-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
Platense		0-1	Los Andes
				  [Pandolfi]
Boca Juniors		3-0	Huracán
  [Pianetti, Curioni, Coch]
Racing Club		bye
 
Round 14
[May 5]
Huracán			0-0	Racing Club
Los Andes		1-0	Boca Juniors
  [Cardacci]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		5-1	Platense
  [Di Meola(3), Bustos, Zucarelli]
  [Cabral]
Atlanta			2-1	Rosario Central
  [Valencia, De la Iglesia]	  [Landucci]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Bianchi]
Newell's Old Boys	2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Bezerra, Obberti]		  [Salomone]
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Banfield
  [García Cambón(2)]		  [Pellegrini]
River Plate		3-0	San Lorenzo
  [Onega(2), Della Savia]
[May 6]
Estudiantes (LP)	3-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Romeo, Verón, Bedogni]
Independiente		bye
 
Round 15
[May 7]
Boca Juniors		2-3	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Suñé, Curioni]		  [Ocaño, Marzolini o/g, Zucarelli]
[May 9]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Independiente
  [Fischer, Scotta]		  [Maglioni]
Banfield		1-3	River Plate
  [Pellegrini]			  [Mas(3)]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Chacarita Juniors
Argentinos Juniors	3-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [O.Sosa, Moreno, Solórzano o/g] [Zanabria, Obberti]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Leonardi]
Rosario Central		2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
  [A.Gómez(2)]			  [Benito(2)]
Platense		1-0	Atlanta
  [Cabral]
Racing Club		2-1	Los Andes
  [Alcibar, Lamelza]		  [Manfredi]
Huracán			bye
 
Round 16
[May 14]
River Plate		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Mas]
[May 16]
Los Andes		2-1	Huracán
  [Manfredi(2)]			  [Veira]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		3-3	Racing Club
  [Chabay o/g, Di Meola, Zucarelli]
  [Alcibar, Lamelza]
Atlanta			1-3	Boca Juniors
  [Mastrángelo]			  [Coch, Pianetti(2)]
Vélez Sarsfield		5-0	Platense
  [Bianchi(3), Cottón, Lamberti]
Newell's Old Boys	5-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Bezerra, Marcos, Obberti(3)]	  [Santiago]
Chacarita Juniors	0-2	Argentinos Juniors
				  [Eugui(2)]
Independiente		2-0	Banfield
  [Maglioni(2)]
[Sep 15]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-0	Rosario Central
  [Verón]
San Lorenzo		bye
 
Round 17
[May 21]
Racing Club		1-2	Atlanta
  [García Sangenis]		  [Juárez, Gómez Voglino]
[May 23]
Banfield		0-1	San Lorenzo
				  [Scotta]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Independiente
  [Weber]			  [Magán, Sá, Giachello]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	River Plate			[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [Moreno]			  [Onega]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [Leonardi, Onnis]
Rosario Central		2-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [Bóveda, Poy]			  [Fanesi o/g, Zanabria]
Platense		5-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Miranda, Quetglas(2), Cabral(2)]
Boca Juniors		0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
				  [Bianchi]
Huracán			1-3	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Brindisi]			  [Ripke, Zucarelli, Di Meola]
Los Andes		bye
 
Round 18
[May 25]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		3-5	Los Andes
  [Sabella o/g, Zucarelli, Ocaño] [Echenausse(2), Bordatto, Pandolfi, Manfredi]
Atlanta			1-2	Huracán
  [Cano]			  [Babington, Avallay]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Racing Club
  [Bianchi]			  [Cárdenas]
Newell's Old Boys	3-3	Platense
  [Solórzano, Obberti(2)]	  [Cabral(2), Zanotti]
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Rosario Central
  [Marcos, Frassoldati]		  [Landucci]
River Plate		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
San Lorenzo		5-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Fischer(3), Scotta, García Ameijenda]
  [Micó, Domínguez]
[May 27]
Independiente		1-1	Argentinos Juniors		[at Racing Club]
  [Pastoriza]			  [Moreno]
[Sep 1]
Estudiantes (LP)	3-6	Boca Juniors
  [Flores, Pagnanini, Spadaro]	  [O.Medina, Potente, Coch, Curioni(2), Peña]
Banfield		bye
 
Round 19
[May 28]
Boca Juniors		1-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [Medina]			  [Obberti, Bezerra]
[May 30]
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-1	Banfield
  [Micó, Vidal(2), Etcheverry]	  [Amado]
Argentinos Juniors	0-3	San Lorenzo			[at Vélez Sarsfield]
				  [Chazarreta(2), Scotta] 
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	0-0	Independiente
Rosario Central		3-1	River Plate
  [Landucci, Poy, Gramajo]	  [Dominichi]
Platense		0-2	Chacarita Juniors
				  [Fucceneco, Marcos]
Racing Club		1-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Lamelza]			  [Bedogni]
Huracán			0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Los Andes		1-0	Atlanta
  [Echenausse]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		bye
 
	
Round 20
[Jun 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-2	San Lorenzo
  [Zywica, Montivero]		  [Fischer(2)]
[Jun 6]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-0	Atlanta
  [Ocaño]
Los Andes		0-4	Vélez Sarsfield
				  [Lamberti, Bianchi(2), Bentrón]
Racing Club		1-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [R.Díaz]			  [Obberti, De Rienzo]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [Savoy, Madurga]		
Platense		0-2	River Plate			[at Atlanta]
				  [Onega, Mas]
Rosario Central		0-0	Independiente
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Banfield
[Aug 11]
Huracán			2-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Veira(2)]
Ferro Carril Oeste	bye
 
Round 21
[Jun 10]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Etcheverry(2)]
Banfield		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[Suspended at 88']
  [Cáceres]			  [Montagnoli, Onnis]
San Lorenzo		4-1	Rosario Central
  [García Ameijenda, Chazarreta, Heredia, Fischer]
  [Bóveda]
Independiente		0-0	Platense			[at Racing Club
River Plate		3-3	Boca Juniors			[at Huracán]
  [J.J.López, Mas, Onega]	  [Tarabini, Rojas(2)]
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Racing Club
  [Poncio]
Newell's Old Boys	4-1	Huracán
  [Obberti(2), Silva, Cavoli]	  [Avallay]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-2	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Bentrón, Benito, Lamberti]	  [Zibecchi, Zucarelli]
[Sep 29]
Estudiantes (LP)	3-1	Los Andes
  [Verón, Aguilar(2)]		  [Zanabria]
Atlanta			bye
 
Round 22
[Jun 12]
Huracán			1-1	Chacarita Juniors		[at San Lorenzo]
  [Avallay]			  [Fucceneco]
[Jun 13]
Atlanta			2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Gómez Voglino, Cano]		  [Bentrón, Bianchi]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		2-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Zucarelli, Bustos]		  [Etchecopar]
Los Andes		1-1	Newell's Old Boys
  [Manfredi]			  [Silva]
Racing Club		3-2	River Plate
  [R.Díaz(2), Escalante]	  [Onega, Laraignée]
Boca Juniors		1-2	Independiente
  [Savoy]			  [Balbuena, Bertolotti]
Platense		1-1	San Lorenzo			[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [A.González]			  [Fischer]
Rosario Central		1-1	Banfield
  [Colman]			  [Cáceres]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	0-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
				  [Vidal, R.Pérez]
Argentinos Juniors	bye
 
Round 23
[Jun 16]
Argentinos Juniors	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [O.Sosa(2)]			  [Gottfrit, Pedraza]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Rosario Central
  [J.Domínguez, Colman o/g]
Banfield		0-0	Platense
San Lorenzo		3-1	Boca Juniors
  [Fischer(2), Scotta]		  [Suñé]
Independiente		1-0	Racing Club
  [Pastoriza]
River Plate		1-1	Huracán				[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [Dominichi]			  [Avallay]
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Los Andes
  [Fucceneco, Patti]		  [Manfredi]
Newell's Old Boys	6-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Zanabria, Obberti(2), Marcos(2), Cavoli]
[Jun 17]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-0	Atlanta
  [Togneri]
Vélez Sarsfield		bye
 
Round 24
[Jun 18]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Banfield
  [Potente, Rojas]		  [Pellegrini]
[Jun 20]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Benito, Bianchi(2)]
Atlanta			1-1	Newell's Old Boys
  [Cano]			  [Silva]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Di Meola]			  [García Cambón]
Los Andes		1-3	River Plate
  [Pandolfi]			  [Mas, Onega, Morete]
Huracán			1-0	Independiente
  [Giribet]
Racing Club		0-3	San Lorenzo
				  [García Ameijenda, Fischer, Chazarreta]
Platense		0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Rosario Central		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Landucci]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	bye
 
Round 25
[Jun 25]
River Plate		2-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)			[at Atlanta]
  [Laraignée, O.Pérez]
[Jun 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	4-5	Rosario Central
  [Gottfrit, Montivero, Pedraza, Onnis]
  [Poy(2), Carrascosa, Villagra(2)]
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Platense
  [Pekerman, Eugui, O.Sosa]	  [Quetglas]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Boca Juniors
				  [Tarabini]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Huracán
  [García Ameijenda, P.González]
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Atlanta
  [Bargas, García Cambón]	  [Gómez Voglino]
Newell's Old Boys	2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Silva(2)]			  [Bianchi]
[Aug 11]
Independiente		1-0	Los Andes
  [Mircoli]
Banfield		1-1	Racing Club
  [Aguirre]			  [Wolff]
Estudiantes (LP)	bye
 
Round 26
[Aug 6]
Racing Club		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Cárdenas]			  [R.Pérez]
[Aug 8]
Estudiantes (LP)	2-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [Flores(2)]			  [Solórzano, Pagnanini o/g]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Bianchi(2)]			  [Wehbe]
Atlanta			2-1	River Plate
  [Cano, Juárez]		  [Morete]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-2	Independiente
  [Zucarelli]			  [Maglioni, Mircoli]
Los Andes		0-0	San Lorenzo
Huracán			2-2	Banfield
  [Brindisi, Giribet]		  [Cantero, Pellegrini]
Boca Juniors		0-0	Argentinos Juniors
Platense		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Cierra]			  [Montivero(2)]
Rosario Central		bye
 
Round 27
[Aug 13]
San Lorenzo		4-2	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Veglio, Fischer(3)]		  [Trullet(2)]
[Aug 15]
Rosario Central		1-0	Platense
  [Poy]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-1	Boca Juniors
  [Castiglia, Meléndez o/g]	  [Peracca]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Racing Club
  [Moreno]			  [Cárdenas]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-4	Huracán
  [Vidal, Laginestra o/g]	  [Veira, Brindisi, Doval, Giribet]
Banfield		0-0	Los Andes
Independiente		3-0	Atlanta
  [Pastoriza(2), Mircoli]
River Plate		0-3	Vélez Sarsfield
				  [Bianchi(2), Bentrón]		
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Neumann]			  [Bedogni]
Newell's Old Boys	bye
 
Round 28
[Aug 17]
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Obberti]			  [Patti]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-0	River Plate
  [Verde]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Independiente
  [Bianchi]			  [Pastoriza, Maglioni]
Atlanta			2-1	San Lorenzo
  [Gómez Voglino, Cano]		  [Fischer]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		3-0	Banfield
  [Di Meola, Zucarelli, Zibecchi]
Los Andes		4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Pandolfi, Manfredi, Echenausse, Monteleone]
Huracán			2-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Brindisi, Veira]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Rosario Central
  [Pianetti, Tarabini]		  [Bustos]
[Aug 19]
Racing Club		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Cárdenas(2)]			  [J.Martínez]
Platense		bye
 
Round 29
[Aug 21]
River Plate		1-0	Newell's Old Boys
  [J.Martínez]
[Aug 22]
Platense		2-0	Boca Juniors
  [Crocci, Ulrich]
Rosario Central		1-2	Racing Club
  [Poy]				  [Lamelza, Benítez]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-2	Huracán
  [Montivero, Castiglia]	  [Veira, Babington]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Los Andes
  [Luna]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-1	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [R.Pérez, Micó]		  [Di Meola]
Banfield		1-1	Atlanta
  [Pellegrini]			  [Pecoraro]
San Lorenzo		1-6	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Scotta]			  [Bianchi(3), Benito, Ríos, Lamberti]
Independiente		0-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Chacarita Juniors	bye
 
Round 30
[Aug 2]
Huracán			1-1	Rosario Central			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Babington]			  [D.Killer]
[Aug 25]
Newell's Old Boys	2-0	Independiente
  [Obberti, Zanabria]
Estudiantes (LP)	0-0	San Lorenzo
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Banfield
  [Benito, Bianchi]		  [Pellegrini]
Atlanta			0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
				  [Arregui]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Trullet]
Los Andes		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
				  [Leonardi]
Racing Club		3-1	Platense
  [Cárdenas, Benítez, Lamelza]	  [Cabral]
[Sep 1]
Chacarita Juniors	2-2	River Plate
  [García Cambón(2)]		  [J.J.López, Alonso]
Boca Juniors		bye
 
Round 31
[Aug 27]
Banfield		0-0	Estudiantes (LP)
[Aug 29]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Racing Club
  [Marzolini, Suñé]
Platense		1-2	Huracán
  [Cabral]			  [Doval, Babington]
Rosario Central		1-0	Los Andes
  [A.Gómez]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	4-4	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Pedraza(2), Montivero(2)]	  [Trullet(2), Mottura, Ripke]
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Atlanta
				  [Cano]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Vélez Sarsfield
  [R.Pérez]			  [Benito(2)]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Newell's Old Boys
  [Fischer, García Ameijenda]	  [Obberti]
[Sep 15]
Independiente		1-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [Maglioni]
River Plate		bye
 
Round 32
[Sep 5]
River Plate		1-1	Independiente
  [J.Martínez]			  [Pastoriza]
Chacarita Juniors	1-2	San Lorenzo
  [Poncio]			  [Scotta(2)]
Newell's Old Boys	6-1	Banfield
  [Santamaría, Ledesma, Zanabria, Masalis o/g, Obberti, Silva]
  [Cáceres]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Aguilar]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Bianchi(3), Nieva]
Atlanta			3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Juárez, Gómez Voglino, Cano]	  [Pedraza]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-0	Rosario Central
  [Mottura]
Huracán			2-0	Boca Juniors
  [Giribet, Brindisi]
[Sep 6]
Los Andes		1-1	Platense
  [Manfredi]			  [Mustafá]
Racing Club		bye
 
Round 33
[Sep 6]
Boca Juniors		3-0	Los Andes
  [Madurga, Suñé, Ferrero]
[Sep 8]
Racing Club		2-2	Huracán
  [Cárdenas, Squeo]		  [Babington, Giribet]
Platense		3-1	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Cierra, Cabral, Ulrich]	  [Ripke]
Rosario Central		2-0	Atlanta
  [Morales o/g, Poy]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-3	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Gallo o/g]			  [Lamberti(2), Benito]
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [Vidal, Moreno, Micó]		  [Obberti(2)]
Banfield		0-0	Chacarita Juniors		[at Lanús]
San Lorenzo		1-1	River Plate
  [García Ameijenda]		  [Laraignée]
Independiente		bye
 
Round 34
[Sep 10]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Rosario Central
  [Lamberti(2), Benito, Bianchi]
[Sep 12]
Independiente		1-0	San Lorenzo
  [Balbuena]
River Plate		1-1	Banfield
  [Mas]				  [Benítez]
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Fucceneco, Frassoldati]	  [R.Pérez]
Newell's Old Boys	1-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Solórzano]
Estudiantes (LP)	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Bedogni, Verón]		  [Pedraza]
Atlanta			0-0	Platense
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-1	Boca Juniors
  [Zibecchi]			  [Coch]
Los Andes		1-1	Racing Club
  [Monteleone]			  [Cárdenas]
Huracán			bye
 
Round 35
[Sep 17]
Boca Juniors		4-0	Atlanta
  [Potente(3), Ponce]
[Sep 19]
Huracán			1-3	Los Andes
  [Brindisi]			  [Cardacci, Cominelli, Vilar]
Racing Club		2-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Lamelza, Rocchia]
Platense		2-3	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Cabral, Cierra]		  [Bianchi(3)]
Rosario Central		1-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [J.González]			  [Verón]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	0-3	Newell's Old Boys
				  [Obberti, Silva(2)]
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Chacarita Juniors
  [Ribaudo]			  [Nogués, Falconieri]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	River Plate
  [R.Pérez, Salomone]
Banfield		0-2	Independiente			[at Lanús]
				  [Maglioni, Balbuena]
San Lorenzo		bye
 
Round 36
[Sep 22]
San Lorenzo		1-3	Banfield
  [Haack o/g]			  [Pellegrini(2), O.Cáceres]
Independiente		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Balbuena, Peláez o/g, Raimondo]
River Plate		1-3	Argentinos Juniors
  [Mas]				  [Caputo, O.Sosa, Moreno]
Newell's Old Boys	1-2	Rosario Central
  [Solórzano]			  [Colman, Pascuttini]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-0	Platense
  [Verde]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-0	Boca Juniors
  [Benito(2)]
Atlanta			1-1	Racing Club
  [Cano]			  [Rocchia]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		3-2	Huracán
  [Alcorcel, Zibecchi, Di Meola]  [Avallay, Ramírez]
[Sep 23]
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Falconieri]
Los Andes		bye
 
Round 37
[Sep 26]
Los Andes		2-2	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Cardacci, Cirrincione]	  [Mottura(2)]
Huracán			1-2	Atlanta
  [Brindisi]			  [Gómez Voglino, Cerqueiro]
Racing Club		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Squeo]
Boca Juniors		3-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Suñé, Malbernat o/g, Ferrero]
Platense		2-0	Newell's Old Boys
  [Cabral, Scarpeccio]
Rosario Central		1-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Colman]			  [Frassoldati]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-2	River Plate
  [Roselli(2)]			  [Giustozzi, J.J.López]		
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Independiente
  [Eugui(2), Pena]		  [Raimondo]
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-2	San Lorenzo
  [J.Domínguez, R.Pérez, Salomone]
  [Ayala, May o/g]
Banfield		bye
 
Round 38
[Oct 1]
River Plate		0-1	Rosario Central
				  [Bóveda]
[Oct 3]
Banfield		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste		[at Talleres RE]
  [Cáceres]			  [Moreno]
San Lorenzo		3-1	Argentinos Juniors
  [Scotta(2), Ayala]		  [Caputo]
Independiente		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Maglioni, Pastoriza]
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Platense
  [Nogués]			  [Morelli]
Newell's Old Boys	1-0	Boca Juniors
  [Santamaría]
Estudiantes (LP)	5-2	Racing Club
  [Flores(2), Verón(2), Bedogni]  [Rocchia(2)]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Huracán
  [Lamberti]			  [Giribet, Avallay]
Atlanta			3-0	Los Andes
  [Cano(2), Pecoraro]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		bye	
 
 
Independiente won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Independiente:   Medina; M.A.López, Pavoni, Sá, Raimondo, Garisto, Balbuena,
                 Pastoriza, Maglioni (Giachello), Semenewich, Mircoli (Adorno).
 
Gimnasia LP:	 Gatti; Gottfrit, Leonardi, Gonzalo, Zywica, Pérez, Montivero,
		 Maldonado (Aguayo), Roselli, Meija, Montagnoli.
 
Referee:	 Barreiro.
Tickets:	 5.716
 
 
 
 
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente                    36  20  10   6   12  5  1   8  5  5   57 26   50   [Champion]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  20   9   7   13  2  3   7  7  4   77 42   49
 3. Chacarita Juniors                36  17  12   7   10  5  3   7  7  4   49 35   46
 4. Newell's Old Boys                36  18   8  10   14  3  1   4  5  9   74 47   44
 5. San Lorenzo 		     36  18   8  10   11  3  4   7  5  6   75 52   44
 6. River Plate                      36  14  11  11    8  6  4   6  5  7   60 52   39
 7. Ferro Carril Oeste               36  15   8  13   10  3  5   5  5  8   49 49   38
 8. Boca Juniors                     36  16   4  16   10  2  6   6  2 10   59 52   36
 9. Huracán                          36  12  11  13    6  6  6   6  5  7   46 54   35
10. Rosario Central                  36  11  12  13    7  9  2   4  3 11   48 51   34
11. Racing Club                      36  10  14  12    8  5  5   2  9  7   56 64   34
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            36  10  14  12    6  8  4   4  6  8   51 62   34
13. Estudiantes LP                   36  11  10  15   10  4  4   1  6 11   41 55   32
14. Colón (Santa Fe)                 36  10  11  15    8  5  5   2  6 10   58 73   31
15. Atlanta                          36  11   8  17    7  6  5   4  2 12   45 57   30
16. Argentinos Juniors               36   9  11  16    6  6  6   3  5 10   43 56   29
17. Banfield                         36   6  17  13    3 11  4   3  6  9   36 54   29 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Los Andes                        36   9   9  18    5  7  6   4  2 12   38 57   27   [Relegated]
19. Platense                         36   6  11  19    6  3  9   0  8 10   42 66   23   [Relegated]
Goals: 1004.
        
Top scorers:
1.  Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield         36
2.  Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys       28
3.  Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo 	    20
4.  Cabral, Roberto         Platense                18
5.  Mas, Oscar              River Plate             16
6.  Cano, Rubén		    Atlanta		    15
7.  Benito, Miguel Angel    Vélez Sarsfield	    14
8.  Di Meola, Edgardo	    Colón (Santa Fe)	    13
    Pastoriza, Omar	    Independiente	    13
10. Lamelza, Osvaldo	    Racing Club		    12
 
 
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Campeonato Nacional 1971 (Nacional Championship)

 

Group  A 

 
Table: 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente                    14  10   4   0    6  1  0   4  3  0   31 13   24   [Qualified]
 2. Newell's Old Boys                14   9   5   0    4  3  0   5  2  0   37 10   23   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Belgrano (Córdoba)               14   9   3   2    6  1  1   3  2  1   28 13   21
 4. River Plate                      14   8   5   1    5  2  1   3  3  0   26 13   21
 5. Argentinos Juniors               14   7   1   6    3  1  4   4  0  2   22 22   15
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste               14   4   6   4    2  3  1   2  3  3   22 20   14
 7. Banfield                         14   4   5   5    3  3  1   1  2  4   23 22   13
 8. Kimberley (Mar del Plata)        14   4   5   5    2  2  3   2  3  2   22 21   13
 9. San Martín (Mendoza)             14   3   6   5    1  4  2   2  2  3   20 20   12
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            14   3   3   8    3  2  2   0  1  6   22 30    9
11. Huracán                          14   3   3   8    1  2  4   2  1  4   19 27    9
12. Juventud Antoniana (Salta)       14   3   2   9    3  1  3   0  1  6   23 30    8
13. Don Orione (Chaco)               14   4   0  10    4  0  2   0  0  8   16 34    8
14. Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)     14   1   1  12    1  1  5   0  0  7   11 55    3 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Oct 9]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	San Martín (Mendoza)
  [J.Martínez]
Belgrano (Cba.)		5-1	Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
  [Quiroga, Syeyyguil, Cos, Heredia, Reinaldi]
  [Toledo]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	0-2	Newell's Old Boys
				  [Obberti(2)]
Banfield		2-1	Huracán  			[at Lanús]
  [Buglione o/g, Amado]		  [Doval]
Kimberley (MdP)		0-1	Independiente
				  [Giachello]
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [R.Moreno, O.Sosa]		  [Micó]
River Plate		3-0	Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Mas(2), J.J.López]
 
Round 2	
[Oct 12]
Don Orione (Chaco)	1-2	Argentinos Juniors
  [Molina]			  [Moreno(2)]
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-2	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
  [Moreno, R.Pérez, Vidal]	  [P.Gómez, Sangorrín]
Independiente		2-2	Banfield
  [Pavoni, R.González]		  [Pellegrini, Mateos]
Huracán  		2-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
  [Brindisi, Buglione]		  [Ochoaizpur]
Newell's Old Boys	2-2	Belgrano (Cba.)
  [Obberti, H.Martínez]		  [Reinaldi, Quiroga]
Huracán (Com.Rivadavia)	0-4	San Martín (Mendoza)
				  [Barroso, Ambroggi, R.Domínguez, Tébez]
[Oct 14]
River Plate		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [O.Pérez, Mas]
 
Round 3
[Oct 17]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	5-1	Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
  [Pedraza, Santiago, V.Sánchez(3)]
  [Toledo]
San Martín (Mendoza)	1-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [Zuvialde]			  [Silva, Obberti]
Belgrano (Cba.)		1-0	Huracán  
  [Quiroga]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	0-2	Independiente
				  [Giachello, Moreyra]
Banfield		2-2	Ferro Carril Oeste		[at Lanús]
  [Amado, Ibáñez]		  [Arregui, Tartaglia]
Kimberley (MdP)		5-1	Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Durso(3), P.Gómez, Malleo]	  [Vargas] 
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	River Plate			[at Atlanta]
				  [J.J.López]
 
Round 4
[Oct 20]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Ribaudo]
River Plate		1-1	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
  [Diez o/g]			  [Chaldú]
Don Orione (Chaco)	1-0	Banfield
  [Cendra]
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-2	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
  [Vidal(2), Moreno(2)]		  [Luñiz, Coronel] 
Independiente		1-0	Belgrano (Cba.)
  [Pastoriza]
Huracán  		3-4	San Martín (Mendoza)
  [Doval, Basile, Dopacio]	  [Grudzien, J.Pérez, Zuvialde, Márquez]
Newell's Old Boys	9-0	Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
  [De Rienzo, Solórzano, Mendoza(2), Montes, Obberti(3), Silva]
 
Round 5	
[Oct 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-3	Newell's Old Boys
  [V.Sánchez, Montagnoli]	  [Solórzano, Mendoza, Santamaría]
[Oct 24]
Huracán (Com.Rivadavia)	1-4	Huracán  
  [Toledo]			  [Brindisi(2), Babington, Doval]
San Martín (Mendoza)	1-1	Independiente
  [R.Domínguez]			  [Pavoni]
Belgrano (Cba.)		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Rivadero]			  [R.Pérez]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	3-2	Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Luñiz, N.Giménez, N.Gómez]	  [Molina, Ebel]
Banfield		2-2	River Plate
  [Cantero, Cáceres]		  [Mas, Morete]
Kimberley (MdP)		1-4	Argentinos Juniors
  [Fortunato]			  [Eugui(2), O.Sosa, Moreno]
 
Round 6
[Oct 29]
Huracán  		1-3	Newell's Old Boys		[at San Lorenzo]
  [Brindisi]			  [H.Mendoza, Laginestra o/g, Obberti]
[Oct 31]
Kimberley (MdP)		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Durso]			  [Leonardi]
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Banfield
				  [Tagliani]
River Plate		2-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
  [Onega(2)]			  [Luñiz]
Don Orione (Chaco)	0-2	Belgrano (Cba.)
				  [Frattura]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	San Martín (Mendoza)
  [R.Pérez]			  [Grudzien]
Independiente		4-1	Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
  [Pavoni(2), Adorno, Giachello]  [Cárdenas]
 
Round 7
[Nov 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-2	Huracán 
  [Buglione o/g, Leonardi]	  [Babington, Brindisi]
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Independiente
  [Silva]			  [Maglioni]
Huracán (Com.Rivadavia)	0-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
				  [Micó, Peláez]
San Martín (Mendoza)	2-0	Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Grudzien, Salguero]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	1-3	Argentinos Juniors
  [Rico]			  [Moreno(2), Ribaudo]
Banfield		1-1	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
  [Cáceres]			  [Sangorrín]
[Nov 12]
Belgrano (Cba.)		0-2	River Plate
				  [Morete, Alonso]
 
Round 8
[Nov 7]
Banfield		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [M.Alvarez, Lanza]		  [Aguayo]
Kimberley (MdP)		1-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
  [Sangorrín]			  [Lezcano]
Argentinos Juniors	1-3	Belgrano (Cba.)
  [Cordero]			  [Quiroga(2), Heredia]
River Plate		3-1	San Martín (Mendoza)
  [Morete(3)]			  [Ambroggi]
Don Orione (Chaco)	5-2	Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
  [Ramírez, Olivera, Vargas(3)]	  [Britapaja(2)]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Newell's Old Boys
  [Arregui]			  [Papalardo]
Independiente		3-0	Huracán  
  [Mazzei, Bravo, Saggioratto]
 
Round 9
[Nov 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-2	Independiente
  [Argarañaz, Berrios]		  [Bravo, Palomba]
Huracán  		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Dosetti]			  [Lorea]
Newell's Old Boys	4-0	Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Marangoni, Berta, Papalardo(2)]
Huracán (Com.Rivadavia)	0-1	River Plate
				  [Morete]
San Martín (Mendoza)	2-3	Argentinos Juniors
  [Ambroggi, Márquez]		  [Braga, Rivolta, Cicarello]
Belgrano (Cba.)		3-1	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
  [Laciar, Reinaldi, Quiroga]	  [P.Gómez]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	3-1	Banfield
  [Rico, Luñiz(2)]		  [Villaroel]
 
Round 10
[Nov 20]
River Plate		2-2	Newell's Old Boys
  [Alonso, J.J.López]		  [Papalardo, Giusti]
[Nov 21]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	6-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Lezcano, Laguna, Luñiz(4)]	  [Cárdenas o/g]
Belgrano (Cba.)		3-1	Banfield
  [Cos, Quiroga(2)]		  [Amado]
Kimberley (MdP)		2-0	San Martín (Mendoza)
  [Durso, Chaldú]
Argentinos Juniors	3-0	Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
  [Braga, Cordero, Rivolta]
Don Orione (Chaco)	3-2	Huracán 
  [Molina(2), Duarte]		  [Valenzuela o/g, Lastra]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-4	Independiente
  [Arregui(2)]			  [Magán(2), Palomba, Bravo]
 
Round 12
[Dec 3]
Independiente		2-0	Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Sá, A.González]
[Dec 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Aguayo]			  [Peláez, R.Pérez, Vidal]
Huracán  		1-1	River Plate			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Tedesco]			  [Morete]
Newell's Old Boys	4-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Obberti, Solórzano(2), Mendoza]
Huracán (Com.Rivadavia)	1-4	Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
  [Toledo]			  [Malleo(2), Fortunato, Marasco]
San Martín (Mendoza)	1-1	Banfield
  [Velázquez]			  [Villaroel]
Belgrano (Cba.)		3-2	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
  [Llorens, Cos(2)]		  [Laguna, Luñiz]
 
Round 13
[Dec 8]
Belgrano (Cba.)		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Reinaldi]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	2-2	San Martín (Mendoza)
  [Cárdenas, Rico]		  [Márquez, Barroso]
Banfield		8-1	Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
  [O.Hernández o/g(2), Benítez(2), Tagliani, Amado, Cantero, Barril]
  [Toledo]
Kimberley (MdP)		0-3	Newell's Old Boys
				  [Zanabria, Santamaría, Obberti]
Argentinos Juniors	0-2	Huracán  			    [at Atlanta]
				  [Babington(2)]
River Plate		2-3	Independiente
  [J.Martínez, Granato]		  [Pavoni, Pastoriza, Magán]
Don Orione (Chaco)	1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Duarte]
 
Round 14
[Dec 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	5-1	Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Castiglia, Leonardi, Montivero, Santiago, J.Martínez]
  [Olivera]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	River Plate
  [Arregui]			  [Morete]
Independiente		3-1	Argentinos Juniors
  [Maglioni, Pavoni, Raimondo]	  [Cicarello]
Kimberley (MdP) 	2-0	Huracán
  [Fortunato, Malleo]
Newell's Old Boys	1-0	Banfield
  [Mendoza]
Huracán (Com.Rivadavia)	2-0	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
  [Ojeda, Pichintiniz]
San Martín (Mendoza)	0-0	Belgrano (Cba.)
 
 
 
Table: 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente                    14  10   4   0    6  1  0   4  3  0   31 13   24   [Qualified]
 2. Newell's Old Boys                14   9   5   0    4  3  0   5  2  0   37 10   23   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Belgrano (Córdoba)               14   9   3   2    6  1  1   3  2  1   28 13   21
 4. River Plate                      14   8   5   1    5  2  1   3  3  0   26 13   21
 5. Argentinos Juniors               14   7   1   6    3  1  4   4  0  2   22 22   15
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste               14   4   6   4    2  3  1   2  3  3   22 20   14
 7. Banfield                         14   4   5   5    3  3  1   1  2  4   23 22   13
 8. Kimberley (Mar del Plata)        14   4   5   5    2  2  3   2  3  2   22 21   13
 9. San Martín (Mendoza)             14   3   6   5    1  4  2   2  2  3   20 20   12
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            14   3   3   8    3  2  2   0  1  6   22 30    9
11. Huracán                          14   3   3   8    1  2  4   2  1  4   19 27    9
12. Juventud Antoniana (Salta)       14   3   2   9    3  1  3   0  1  6   23 30    8
13. Don Orione (Chaco)               14   4   0  10    4  0  2   0  0  8   16 34    8
14. Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)     14   1   1  12    1  1  5   0  0  7   11 55    3 
 
 
 

Group  B 

 
 
Table: 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Rosario Central                  14   9   3   2    6  1  0   3  2  2   27 13   21   [Qualified]
 2. San Lorenzo 	             14   8   4   2    4  1  2   4  3  0   37 19   20   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Boca Juniors                     14   8   4   2    5  1  0   3  3  2   34 17   20
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)     14   7   5   2    5  2  0   2  3  2   28 21   19
 5. Atlanta                          14   6   4   4    3  1  2   3  3  2   25 17   16
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  14   5   6   3    3  4  1   2  2  2   21 20   16
 7. Estudiantes LP                   14   4   4   6    2  3  2   2  1  4   22 19   12
 8. Racing Club                      14   4   4   6    2  3  2   2  1  4   20 21   12
 9. Chacarita Juniors                14   5   2   7    4  1  2   1  1  5   16 20   12
10. Colón (Santa Fe)                 14   3   6   5    3  2  2   0  4  3   21 26   12
11. San Martín (Tucumán)             14   4   4   6    4  2  1   0  2  5   22 30   12
12. Guaraní A.Franco (Misiones)      14   3   4   7    2  3  3   1  1  4   18 26   10
13. Central Córdoba (Sgo.Estero)     14   3   3   8    1  2  3   2  1  5   17 33    9
14. Huracán (Bahía Blanca)           14   2   4   8    2  1  4   0  3  4    7 25    6 
 
 
 
  
Round 1
[Oct 8]
Racing Club 		1-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Wolff]
[Oct 9]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis)	0-1	Boca Juniors
				  [Rogel]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Atlanta
  [Lamberti]			  [Pecoraro]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [Ayala]
Rosario Central		5-1	San Martín (Tucumán)
  [Colman, Gramajo(2), Poy, J.González]
  [Calderón]
Huracán (Bahía Blanca)	2-0	Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
  [J.Martínez, Carro]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)2-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Luna(2)]			  [Flores]
 
Round 2	
[Oct 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)4-1	Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
  [Fornari, Benítez(3)]		  [Noguera]
Estudiantes (LP)	0-0	Huracán (Bahía Blanca)
Central Córdoba (Sgo)	0-1	Rosario Central
				  [Landucci]
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-1	San Lorenzo
  [Sánchez]			  [Telch]
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Racing Club 
  [Neumann(2)]			  [Lamelza]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Ripke, Di Meola]
Atlanta			1-1	Boca Juniors
  [Pecoraro]			  [Suñé]
 
Round 3
[Oct 15]
Boca Juniors		7-1	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Potente, Peña(2), Savoy(2), Pianetti, Peracca]
  [Ripke]
[Oct 17]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis)	1-1	Atlanta
  [Caballero]			  [Cano]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Bianchi]			  [Fucceneco]
Racing Club 		3-1	San Martín (Tucumán)
  [Chabay, Lamelza, J.Benítez]	  [Sánchez]
San Lorenzo		7-1	Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
  [Ayala(3), E.Chazarreta(2), García Ameijenda, Fischer]
  [Bucci]
Rosario Central		2-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Landucci, Gramajo]
Huracán (Bahía Blanca)	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
 
Round 4	
[Oct 20]
Huracán (Bahía Blanca)	3-2	Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
  [Rosales, J.Martínez, Magagna]  [Noguera, Lezcano]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)0-0	Rosario Central
Estudiantes (LP)	1-1	San Lorenzo
  [Verde]			  [García Ameijenda]
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Villalón]			  [Oruezábal]
Chacarita Juniors	1-3	Boca Juniors
  [García Cambón]		  [Ovide, Pianetti(2)]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		2-1	Atlanta
  [Mottura, Zucarelli]		  [Pecoraro]
[Oct 27]
Central Córdoba (Sgo)	0-1	Racing Club 
				  [Wolff]
 
Round 5
[Oct 22]
Racing Club 		1-1	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Lamelza] 			  [Etchecopar]
[Oct 24]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis)	2-2	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Olivera, Caballero]		  [Zucarelli, Sacconi]
Atlanta			2-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [Vicente, Cano]
Boca Juniors		4-0	San Martín (Tucumán)
  [Pianetti, Ferrero, Suñé, Corvalán o/g]
San Lorenzo		2-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
  [Fischer, García Ameijenda]	  [Ibáñez, Benítez, Becerra(2), Guzmán]
Rosario Central		2-0	Huracán (Bahía Blanca)
  [Gramajo(2)]
[Nov 10]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
  [Tignanelli(3), Marzona]
 
Round 6
[Oct 31]
Rosario Central		1-0	Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
  [Landucci]
Huracán (Bahía Blanca)	0-2	San Lorenzo
				  [Fischer, Chazarreta]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)2-1	Racing Club 
  [Guzmán, Ibañez]		  [Amarilla]
Estudiantes (LP)	2-3	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Verde(2)]			  [Bentrón, Bianchi(2)]
Central Córdoba (Sgo)	1-1	Boca Juniors
  [M.Rojas]			  [Ponce]
San Martín (Tucumán)	0-2	Atlanta
				  [Candau, Cerqueiro]
Chacarita Juniors	0-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
 
Round 7
[Nov 3]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis)	1-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [Britez]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		2-2	San Martín (Tucumán)
  [Di Meola, Sacconi]		  [Villalón, Toledo]
Atlanta			4-0	Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
  [O.Gutiérrez, Cano(2), Candau]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Potente(2)]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
  [Bianchi]			  [Guzmán]
Racing Club 		1-1	Huracán (Bahía Blanca)
  [Amarilla]			  [Barú]
[Nov 4]
San Lorenzo		5-1	Rosario Central 
  [Scotta(2), Telch, Chazarreta, Glaria]
  [Villagra]
 
Round 8	
[Nov 7]
San Lorenzo		2-3	Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
  [Olguín, O.Rodriguez]		  [Olivera, C.Britez, Caballero]
Rosario Central		4-2	Racing Club 
  [Arias, Zavagno(2), Astegiano]  [Jorge, E.Domínguez]
Huracán (Bahía Blanca)	0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
				  [Olivera]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)2-2	Boca Juniors
  [Legrotaglie, Guzmán]		  [Romero, Galletti]
Estudiantes (LP)	0-1	Atlanta
				  [Candau]
Central Córdoba (Sgo)	1-1	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Caseres]			  [Olmos]
San Martín (Tucumán)	3-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [Teijón, Manrique o/g, Acosta]
 
Round 9
[Nov 14]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis)	2-2	San Martín (Tucumán)
  [Lezcano, C.Britez]		  [Toledo, Villalón]
Chacarita Juniors	2-3	Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
  [Pollero, Falistoco]		  [P.Díaz(3)]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		3-5	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Ross(2), Marini]		  [Bogliotti(2), Yacconi, Cepeda, Dominé]
Atlanta			3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
  [Onnis(2), Ferreyra]		  [C.Gómez]
Boca Juniors	       wp-1p	Huracán (Bahía Blanca)             [Huracán (BB) withdrew]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Rosario Central
  [Asad]			  [R.Rodríguez, Olivera o/g]
Racing Club 		2-3	San Lorenzo
  [Robledo(2)]			  [Olguín, Premici, Sotomayor]
 
Round 10
[Nov 21]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis) 1-1	Racing Club
  [Caballero]			  [Marilao]
San Lorenzo		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Promanzio]			  [Montenegro]
Rosario Central		6-2	Boca Juniors
  [R.Rodríguez, Zavagno(2), Astegiano(2), Aricó]
  [Bongiovanni, Galletti]
Huracán (Bahía Blanca)	0-5	Atlanta
				  [Onnis(3), Fuentes, Cerqueiro]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)2-1	Colón (Sta.Fe)
  [Guzmán, Luna]		  [Olmos]
Estudiantes (LP)	4-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [H.Rodríguez, Bogliotti, Yacconi, Suárez]
Central Córdoba (Sgo)	4-1	San Martín (Tucumán)
  [Bucci(2), P.Díaz, Caseres]	  [J.Ferreyra]
 
Round 12
[Dec 5]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis)	1-3	Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
  [Lezcano]			  [Giménez Díaz o/g, Díaz, Sánchez]
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
  [V.Pereyra]
Chacarita Juniors	3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
  [Neumann, Buzzo, Bargas]	  [Legrotaglie]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		5-0	Huracán (Bahía Blanca)
  [Zucarelli, Olmos(2), Zibecchi(2)]
Atlanta			1-3	Rosario Central
  [Vicente]			  [Landucci, Gramajo, Zavagno]
Boca Juniors		2-2	San Lorenzo
  [Curioni, Ferrero]		  [Scotta(2)]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-2	Racing Club 
  [Olivera, Patire]		  [Robledo, Cárdenas]
  
Round 13
[Dec 8]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-2	Guaraní A. Franco (Misiones)
  [Bianchi, Patire(2), Avanzi]
Racing Club 		0-2	Boca Juniors
				  [Ferrero, Ponce]
San Lorenzo		3-1	Atlanta
  [Telch, Fischer, Scotta]	  [Cerqueiro]
Rosario Central		0-0	Colón (Sta.Fe)
Huracán (Bahía Blanca)	0-3	Chacarita Juniors
				  [Poncio(2), Frassoldati]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)5-4	San Martín (Tucumán)
  [Burgos, Luna, Legrotaglie, Guzmán, Benítez]
  [Villalón(3), E.Sosa]
Central Córdoba (Sgo)   2-2	Estudiantes (LP)
  [Díaz, Caseres]		  [Verón, Romeo]		
 
Round 14
[Dec 12]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis)	0-1	Estudiantes (LP)
				  [Verón]
Central Córdoba (Sgo)	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
  [Bucci]			  [Legrotaglie, Luna]
San Martín (Tucumán)	2-0	Huracán (Bahía Blanca)
  [Cáceres, Ferreyra]
Rosario Central         0-1	Chacarita Juniors
				  [Frassoldati]
Colón (Sta.Fe)		1-4	San Lorenzo
  [Zibecchi]			  [Fischer(2), Scotta(2)]
Atlanta			0-3	Racing Club 
  [R.Domínguez, Lamelza, A.Gómez]
Boca Juniors		5-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Potente(3), Ferrero, Curioni]
 
 
Table: 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Rosario Central                  14   9   3   2    6  1  0   3  2  2   27 13   21   [Qualified]
 2. San Lorenzo 	             14   8   4   2    4  1  2   4  3  0   37 19   20   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Boca Juniors                     14   8   4   2    5  1  0   3  3  2   34 17   20
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)     14   7   5   2    5  2  0   2  3  2   28 21   19
 5. Atlanta                          14   6   4   4    3  1  2   3  3  2   25 17   16
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  14   5   6   3    3  4  1   2  2  2   21 20   16
 7. Estudiantes LP                   14   4   4   6    2  3  2   2  1  4   22 19   12
 8. Racing Club                      14   4   4   6    2  3  2   2  1  4   20 21   12
 9. Chacarita Juniors                14   5   2   7    4  1  2   1  1  5   16 20   12
10. Colón (Santa Fe)                 14   3   6   5    3  2  2   0  4  3   21 26   12
11. San Martín (Tucumán)             14   4   4   6    4  2  1   0  2  5   22 30   12
12. Guaraní A.Franco (Misiones)      14   3   4   7    2  3  3   1  1  4   18 26   10
13. Central Córdoba (Sgo.Estero)     14   3   3   8    1  2  3   2  1  5   17 33    9
14. Huracán (Bahía Blanca)           14   2   4   8    2  1  4   0  3  4    7 25    6 
 
 
 
Notes:
. Boca Juniors - Huracán (Bahía Blanca), Boca Juniors won by walk over (1-0).
. Huracán (Bahía Blanca): 2 points deducted.
. Group B. Second position was defined by goal difference:
  San Lorenzo 18, Boca Juniors 17.
 
 
Group A vs. Group B
 
Round 11
[Nov 26]
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0     Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Reguera]	
[Nov 28]
River Plate             3-1     Boca Juniors			[at Racing Club]
  [J.Martínez, J.J.López, Morete] [Ponce]
Belgrano (Cba.)         4-1     Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
  [Quiroga, Llorens(2), Reinaldi] [P.Díaz]
San Martín (Tucumán)    3-1     Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
  [Blasco, Sánchez, Argarañaz]	  [Pachao]
Guaraní A. Franco (Mis) 2-1     Don Orione (Chaco)
  [Recalde, Caballero]		  [Molina]
Newell's Old Boys       0-0     Rosario Central
Estudiantes (LP)        5-1     Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
  [Aguilar(3), Verde, Bedogni]	  [V.Sánchez]
Huracán (Com.Rivadavia) 1-1     Huracán (Bahía Blanca)
  [Toledo]			  [V.Sánchez]
Argentinos Juniors      2-2     Atlanta				[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [Pena, Cicarello]		  [Gómez Voglino, Candau]
Colón (Sta.Fe)          1-1     Kimberley (Mar del Plata)
  [Olmos]			  [Fortunato]
Independiente           2-1     Racing Club			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Maglioni, Magán]		  [J.Benítez]
Huracán                 0-3     San Lorenzo			[at Atlanta]
				  [Buglione o/g, García Ameijenda, Scotta]
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza) 1-1     San Martín (Mendoza)
  [Fornari]			  [Zuvialde]
Chacarita Juniors       3-0     Banfield
  [Ayala, Neumann, Buzzo]
 
 
 
Semifinals:
[Dec 18]
Independiente        [8]2-2[9]  San Lorenzo      [aet]   	[at River Plate]
  [Semenewicz, Maglioni]	  [Ayala, Fischer]
[Dec 19]
Rosario Central         1-0     Newell's Old Boys         	[at River Plate]
  [Poy]
 
 
Final: 
[Dec 22]
Rosario Central         2-1     San Lorenzo 		  	[at Newell's Old Boys]
  [Gramajo, Colman]		  [Scotta]
 
 
Rosario Central won the championship with the following line- ups:
 
Rosario Central:        Menutti; Pascuttini, Killer; González, Landucci, Fanessi; 
                        Bóveda (Bustos), Aimar, Poy, Colman, Gramajo.
San Lorenzo: 		Irusta; Rezza, Rosl; Glaria, Telch, Heredia; Scotta, 
                        Chazarreta, Fischer (Promanzio), García Ameijenda, Ayala.
Referee:                Veiró.
Tickets:		31.915.
 
 
Champion: Rosario Central.
Goals: 645 (including these matches).
Libertadores cup 1972: Rosario Central.
    
Top scorers:
1. Luñiz, José             Juventud Antoniana      10
   Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys       10
3. Morete, Carlos          River Plate              9
   Quiroga, Eduardo        Belgrano (Cba.)          9
5. Scotta, Héctor          San Lorenzo 		    8
6. Díaz, Pablo		   Central Córdoba (Sgo.)   7    
 
Pre Libertadores Tournament - 1971
[Dec 29]
Independiente           1-0     San Lorenzo			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Pastoriza]
Notes:
. Independiente played this match as Metropolitano Champion.
. San Lorenzo de Almagro as runner-up of Nacional championship.
Libertadores cup 1972: Independiente. 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

1971 - PRIMERA  B

 

 
No. Team 			 G    W   D   L   Gf  Ga   P
-------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Lanús           		28   17	  7   4	  66  31   41	[Promoted to First Division]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Arsenal F.C.        	28   14	  7   7	  59  42   35
 3. San Telmo        		28   11	 10   7	  42  36   32
 4. All Boys          		28    9	 13   6	  36  33   31
 5. Excursionistas       	28   10	 10   8	  52  55   30
 6. Talleres RE        		28    8	 12   8	  40  40   28
 7. Almirante Brown 		28    8	 11   9	  32  35   27
 8. Deportivo Morón 		28    9	  9  10	  26  27   27
 9. Temperley         		28   10	  7  11	  40  48   27
10. Quilmes           		28    7	 12   9	  37  34   26
11. Deportivo Español		28    6	 12  10	  31  35   24
12. Comunicaciones  		28    8	  7  13	  39  43   23
13. Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	28    4	 13  11	  33  49   21
14. Nueva Chicago (*)		28   12	  9   7	  47  36   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
15. Defensores de Belgrano	28    5	  5  18	  33  69   15	[Relegated]
 
Note:
(*) Nueva Chicago had 14 points deducted.
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1971 - PRIMERA  C

No. Team 			 G   P
---------------------------------------
 1. Almagro			42   65   [Promoted to Primera B] 
 2. Tigre			42   60   [Promoted to Primera B]
---------------------------------------
 3. Argentino de Rosario	42   57
 4. Central Córdoba (Rosario)   42   56
 5. Villa Dálmine		42   56
 6. Sportivo Dock Sud		42   54
 7. Deportivo Italiano		42   53
 8. Flandria			42   51
 9. Sarmiento (Junín)		42   45
10. Argentino de Quilmes	42   41
11. Brown (Adrogué)		42   41
12. El Porvenir			42   39
13. Fenix			42   37
14. J.J.Urquiza			42   36
15. Luz y Fuerza		42   36
16. Colegiales  		42   33
17. Deportivo Riestra		42   32
18. Defensores Unidos		42   30
19. F.C.Midland			42   30
20. L.N.Alem			42   28
---------------------------------------
21. Liniers			42   28   [Relegated]
22. Defensores de Almagro	42   16   [Relegated]
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1971 - PRIMERA  D

Group A
No. Team 			 G   P
---------------------------------------
 1. Acassuso			20   29   [Qualified]
 2. Juventud Unida		20   28   [Qualified]
 3. Luján			20   26   [Qualified]
 4. Deportivo Merlo		20   26   [Qualified]
 5. Central Argentino		20   24   [Qualified]
---------------------------------------
 6. Deportivo Armenio		20   23
 7. Centro Español		20   18
 8. Pilar			20   16
 9. Sportivo Palermo		20   12
10. Ituzaingó			20   11
11. Atlas			20    6
 
 
Group B
No. Team 			 G   P
---------------------------------------
 1. Cambaceres		        20   33   [Qualified]
 2. Sportivo Barracas		20   33   [Qualified]
 3. Sacachispas			20   30   [Qualified] 
 4. Villa San Carlos		20   21   [Qualified]
 5. Victoriano Arenas		20   21   [Qualified]
---------------------------------------
 6. General Lamadrid		20   19
 7. Tristán Suárez		20   18
 8. Barracas Central		20   13
 9. F.C.Urquiza			20   12
10. Piraña			20   10
11. Deportivo Paraguayo		20   10
 
 
Final Group	
No. Team 			 G   P
---------------------------------------
 1. Acassuso			 9   14	  [Championship Playoff]
 2. Central Argentino		 9   14   [Championship Playoff]
---------------------------------------
 3. Villa San Carlos		 9   13
 4. Sacachispas			 9   13
 5. Juventud Unida		 9   10
 6. Cambaceres			 9   10
 7. Luján			 9    5
 8. Sportivo Barracas		 9    2
 9. Deportivo Merlo		 9    2
10. Victoriano Arenas		 9    1
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
Acassuso 	3-1	Central Argentino
 
Promoted to Primera C: Acassuso
 
 

1970.

1971 (2nd level).

1972.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: Newspapers: La Nación and La Prensa; Magazine: El Gráfico

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Feb 2007

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.