Argentina 1925

 

Asociación Amateur de Football

Primera División 1925

 

 

 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      24  15   9   0  40  10  39   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Lorenzo 	             24  14   8   2  41  20  36
 3. Sportivo Almagro                 24  14   4   6  37  17  32
 4. Platense                         24  13   6   5  34  21  32
 5. Estudiantes LP                   24  12   6   6  45  31  30
 6. Independiente                    24  11   7   6  29  17  29
 7. Sportivo Palermo                 24  10   8   6  32  21  28
 8. Sportivo Buenos Aires            24  11   5   8  39  30  27
 9. Defensores de Belgrano           24   9   9   6  21  19  27
10. Lanús                            24   9   9   6  21  19  27
11. Liberal Argentino                24   9   8   7  19  21  26
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            24   9   5  10  19  24  23
13. Quilmes                          24   7   8   9  28  32  22
14. Excursionistas                   24   7   8   9  17  25  22
15. Banfield                         24   7   7  10  20  29  21
16. Tigre                            24   8   5  11  26  39  21
17. River Plate                      24   7   6  11  21  24  20
18. Atlanta                          24   6   8  10  19  23  20
19. Argentino del Sud                24   7   6  11  20  25  20
20. Vélez Sarsfield                  24   4  12   8  18  29  20
21. Ferro Carril Oeste               24   7   5  12  27  37  19
22. Barracas Central                 24   6   6  12  22  36  18
23. San Isidro                       24   5   6  13  24  30  16
24. Estudiantil Porteño              24   5   4  15  19  33  14
25. Estudiantes BA         	     24   3   5  16  12  38  11
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 5, Sun]
River Plate		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Gainzarain, González]
Banfield		1-4	Lanús
Liberal Argentino	0-0	Excursionistas
Racing Club		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [J.Carreras]
Barracas Central	2-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Tigre			1-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Lorenzo		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [F.Rivas, P.Etchegaray]
Argentino del Sud	1-1	Quilmes
San Isidro		0-2	Estudiantes LP
Platense		2-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Independiente
Atlanta			0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	bye
 
Round 2
[Apr 12, Sun]
Independiente		2-2	Atlanta
Estudiantes BA		0-3	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantes LP		0-0	Platense
Quilmes			1-1	San Isidro
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Argentino del Sud
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	San Lorenzo
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Tigre
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Barracas Central
  [Bizzózero og]
Lanús			0-1	Liberal Argentino
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Banfield
[May 21, Thu]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Sobrino, Benítez; Bacchi, Palau (3)]
[Oct 25, Sun]
Excursionistas		1-1	Racing Club
River Plate		bye
 
Round 3	
[Apr 19, Sun]
Banfield		0-3	River Plate
  [Gainzarain (2), Licciardi]
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Racing Club		1-1	Lanús
Barracas Central	0-1	Excursionistas
Tigre			0-2	Sportivo Almagro
  [Vitali, Lattari]
San Lorenzo		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [L.Monti, P.Etchegaray, A.Carricaberry]
San Isidro		1-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		1-0	Quilmes
Sportivo Palermo	2-3	Estudiantes LP
Atlanta			2-2	Estudiantes BA
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Independiente
[Oct 25, Sun]
Argentino del Sud	0-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield		bye
 
Round 4
[Apr 26, Sun]
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Seijas]
Estudiantes LP		1-2	Atlanta
Quilmes			0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Platense
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Argentino del Sud
Sportivo Almagro	3-1	San Lorenzo
  [Lattari (3); Etchegaray]
Excursionistas		1-1	Tigre
Lanús			2-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Racing Club
River Plate		3-0	Liberal Argentino
  [Gainzarain, Spadini, Licciardi]
[Oct 25, Sun]
Independiente		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield			[Suspended in 78; Vélez Sarsfield won points]
  [R.Orsi; A.Sobrino]
Sportivo Buenos Aires  lp-wp	San Isidro			[Sportivo Buenos Aires withdrew]
Banfield		bye
 
Round 5	
[May 3, Sun]
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Banfield
Racing Club		3-1	River Plate
  [R.Rey (2), R.Seregni; Ronzoni]
Tigre			1-1	Lanús
San Lorenzo		2-0	Excursionistas
  [J.Danielli, A.Carricaberry]
San Isidro		1-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
Platense		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Estudiantes LP
  [Bacchi; Ferreyra]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Estudiantes BA
[May 21, Thu]
Atlanta			1-1	Quilmes
[Oct 25, Sun]
Barracas Central	2-0	Estudiantil Porteño		[Suspended; not continued]
Argentino del Sud      lp-wp	Sportivo Almagro		[Argentino del Sud withdrew]
Independiente		bye	
 
Round 6	
[May 10, Sun]
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Independiente
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Draghi (p)]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Sportivo Palermo
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Platense
Sportivo Almagro	4-1	San Isidro
  [Vitali (2), Uriarte, Lattari; Ibarguren]
Excursionistas		2-1	Argentino del Sud
Lanús			1-1	San Lorenzo
  [Presta (p); Etchegaray]
River Plate		1-0	Barracas Central
  [Licciardi]
Banfield		1-1	Racing Club
  [A.Bissio; R.Seregni]
[Jun 11, Thu]
Estudiantil Porteño	3-1	Tigre
Liberal Argentino	bye
 
Round 7
[May 17, Sun]
Racing Club		1-0	Liberal Argentino
  [P.Ochoa]
Barracas Central	1-1	Banfield
Tigre			2-0	River Plate
  [R.Salcedo (2)]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Argentino del Sud	0-0	Lanús
San Isidro		0-2	Excursionistas
Platense		2-2	Sportivo Almagro
  [Bissio (2); Uriarte, Vitali]
Sportivo Palermo	5-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			4-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Bacchi; Dimare]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Quilmes
Independiente		2-4	Estudiantes LP
  [A.Lanín, L.Ravaschino; J.C.Irurieta, F.Bellomo, M.Ferreira (2)]
Estudiantes BA		bye
 
Round 8
[May 24, Sun]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Lucarelli, Nappi, Péndola]
River Plate		0-0	San Lorenzo
[Oct 25, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-1	Atlanta
Lanús			1-3	San Isidro
Banfield		1-1	Tigre
[Nov 1, Sun]
Estudiantes LP		4-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
  [Lattari; Colombo]
[Nov 8, Sun]
Liberal Argentino	2-1	Barracas Central
[Nov 15, Sun]
Excursionistas		1-2	Platense
[Nov 22, Sun]
Quilmes			2-0	Independiente
[Nov 29, Sun]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantil Porteño	0-0	Argentino del Sud
Racing Club		bye
 
Round 9	
[May 31, Sun]
Barracas Central	0-1	Racing Club
  [P.Ochoa]
Tigre			1-1	Liberal Argentino
San Lorenzo		1-1	Banfield
Argentino del Sud	3-1	River Plate
  [I.Barrera (2), Bao; Fazio]
San Isidro		0-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Platense		0-1	Lanús				[at Lanús]
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Excursionistas
Atlanta			0-1	Sportivo Almagro
  [Uriarte]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Bacchi]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Independiente		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Quilmes
Estudiantes LP		bye
 
Round 10
[Jun 7, Sun]
Quilmes			0-1	Estudiantes LP
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	Independiente
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Almagro	4-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Lattari (3), Vitali (1)]
Excursionistas		0-0	Atlanta
Lanús			2-0	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Platense
River Plate		2-2	San Isidro
  [Rofrano, Alvarez; Pell (2)]
Banfield		1-0	Argentino del Sud
Liberal Argentino	1-2	San Lorenzo			[Suspended in 83; not continued]
  [M.Battilana; D.García (2)]
Racing Club		7-0	Tigre
  [C.Mujica (4), P.Ochoa, N.Perinetti, A.Zumelzú]
Barracas Central	bye
 
Round 11
[Jun 14, Sun]
Tigre			3-1	Barracas Central
San Lorenzo		1-1	Racing Club
  [L.Monti; R.Rey]
Argentino del Sud	1-1	Liberal Argentino
San Isidro		0-1	Banfield
Platense		2-0	River Plate
  [León, Duarte]
Sportivo Palermo	2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Atlanta			1-0	Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Excursionistas
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Sportivo Almagro		[Suspended; continued Dec 6]
  [Fernández]
Independiente		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantes LP		1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
[Dec 6, Sun]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Sportivo Almagro
  [Lattari]
Quilmes			bye
 
Round 12
[Jun 21, Sun]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Estudiantes LP
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Almagro	0-0	Independiente
Lanús			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[Later Lanús won points]
  [Alfieri; Bacchi, Lombardi]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Atlanta
River Plate		0-1	Sportivo Palermo
  [Clarke]
Banfield		1-2	Platense
Liberal Argentino	2-1	San Isidro
Racing Club		1-0	Argentino del Sud
  [M.Martínez]
Barracas Central	1-3	San Lorenzo			[at San Lorenzo]
[Apr 12, Sun]
Excursionistas		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre			bye
 
Round 13
[Jun 28, Sun]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Tigre
  [P.Etchegaray (2)]
Argentino del Sud	2-1	Barracas Central
San Isidro		1-1	Racing Club
Platense		1-0	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Palermo	0-2	Banfield
Atlanta			1-0	River Plate
  [J.P.Bru]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Iturrieta]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Lanús
Independiente		3-1	Excursionistas
Estudiantes BA		0-2	Sportivo Almagro
  [Vitali (2)]
Estudiantes LP		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Quilmes			2-4	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano	bye
 
Round 14
[Jul 5, Sun]		
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Quilmes				[Suspended; continued Nov 29]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Morgada]
Tigre			1-0	Argentino del Sud
[Aug 15, Sat]
Racing Club		2-0	Platense
  [F.Bussolini, L.Batz]
[Oct 25, Sun]
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
[Nov 1, Sun]
Lanús			2-2	Independiente
[Nov 22, Sun]
Sportivo Almagro	5-2	Estudiantes LP
  [Lattari, Vitali (3), Bianchetti; Bellomo, Echeverría]
[Nov 29, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-2	Quilmes
[Dec 6, Sun]
Excursionistas		1-0	Estudiantes BA
[Dec 8, Tue]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Banfield	       wp-lp	Atlanta				[Atlanta withdrew]
Barracas Central       wp-lp	San Isidro			[San Isidro withdrew]
San Lorenzo		bye
 
Round 15
[Jul 12, Sun]
Argentino del Sud	1-1	San Lorenzo
  [Soro; Torres]
San Isidro		0-1	Tigre
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Racing Club
Atlanta			0-1	Liberal Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Banfield
  [Morgada]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	River Plate
  [Brunella; Alvarez]
Independiente		4-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Lanús
Estudiantes LP		5-1	Excursionistas
Quilmes			2-0	Sportivo Almagro		[Suspended; not continued]
  [A.Vázquez, A.Villarino]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
[Nov 1, Sun]
Platense		3-4	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	bye
 
Round 16
[Jul 19, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Almagro	2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Uriarte, Vitali]
Excursionistas		1-0	Quilmes
Lanús			0-0	Estudiantes LP
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Estudiantes BA
River Plate		1-0	Independiente
  [Licciardi]
Banfield		0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Liberal Argentino	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Bosco, Solano; Lombardi]
Racing Club		2-0	Atlanta
  [L.Batz, A.Tassara]
Barracas Central	2-4	Sportivo Palermo
Tigre			0-0	Platense
San Lorenzo		2-0	San Isidro
  [A.Carricaberry (2)]
Argentino del Sud	bye
 
Round 17
[Jul 26, Sun]
San Isidro		0-1	Argentino del Sud
Platense		1-1	San Lorenzo
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Tigre
Atlanta			2-0	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-2	Racing Club
  [F.Bussolini, L.Batz]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Liberal Argentino
Independiente		1-0	Banfield
Estudiantes BA		0-1	River Plate			[at River Plate]
  [Alvarez]
Quilmes			2-0	Lanús
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [Péndola]
[Dec 13, Sun]
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Ferro Carril Oeste	bye
 
Round 18
[Aug 2, Sun]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Pujolas]
Excursionistas		0-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Lanús			0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Quilmes
Banfield		1-0	Estudiantes BA
Liberal Argentino	0-4	Independiente
Racing Club		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [N.Perinetti]
Barracas Central	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Bacchi, Lombardi]
Tigre			2-0	Atlanta
San Lorenzo		1-0	Sportivo Palermo
  [M.Torres]
Argentino del Sud	0-1	Platense
[Nov 8, Sun]
River Plate		1-1	Estudiantes LP
  [Licciardi; Echeverría]
San Isidro		bye
 
Round 19
[Aug 9, Sun]
Platense		1-0	San Isidro
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Argentino del Sud
Atlanta			0-1	San Lorenzo
  [M.Torres]
Independiente		0-0	Racing Club
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Liberal Argentino
Estudiantes LP		2-0	Banfield
  [J.C.Irurieta, A.Pascale]
Quilmes			1-1	River Plate
  [Villarino; Magrini]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-0	Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Excursionistas
[Dec 8, Tue]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP  wp-lp	Tigre				[Tigre withdrew]
Sportivo Almagro	bye
 
Round 20
[Aug 16, Sun]
Excursionistas		0-2	Sportivo Almagro
  [Goicochea, Rivero]
Lanús			1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño	0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[Suspended; continued Nov 22]
River Plate		1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Spadea]
Banfield		0-0	Quilmes
Liberal Argentino	2-0	Estudiantes LP			[Suspended; not continued]
Racing Club		0-0	Estudiantes BA
Barracas Central	0-0	Independiente
Tigre			3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [J.Rivas, R.Salcedo, A.Heisinger]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [L.Monti]
Argentino del Sud	1-2	Atlanta
San Isidro		3-1	Sportivo Palermo
[Nov 22, Sun]
Estudiantil Porteño	3-6	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Platense		bye
 
Round 21
[Aug 23, Sun]
Sportivo Palermo	1-0	Platense
Atlanta			0-0	San Isidro
Vélez Sarsfield		1-3	San Lorenzo
Independiente		3-1	Tigre
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantes LP		1-1	Racing Club
Quilmes			0-0	Liberal Argentino
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	River Plate
  [Péndola, Lucarelli; Fallatti]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
[Nov 8, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-0	Argentino del Sud
  [Lombardi (2), Morgada]
[Nov 29, Sun]
Sportivo Almagro	1-2	Lanús
  [Vitali; B.Saruppo, Raggi]
Excursionistas		bye
 
Round 22
[Aug 30, Sun]
Lanús			2-0	Excursionistas
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Sportivo Almagro
  [Bianchetti]
River Plate		0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Rocha]
Banfield		3-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Racing Club		5-0	Quilmes
  [P.Ochoa (2), L.Batz (2), M.Martínez]
Barracas Central	2-2	Estudiantes LP
Tigre			3-1	Estudiantes BA
San Lorenzo		0-1	Independiente
  [Ronzoni]
Argentino del Sud	2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
San Isidro		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Zúñiga (2), Annunziatta; Iturrieta]
Platense		3-1	Atlanta
[Nov 22, Sun]
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Palermo	bye
 
Round 23
[Oct 18, Sun]
Atlanta			0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Platense
  [Morgada, Lombardi; Bissio]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	San Isidro
Independiente		3-0	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantes BA		1-3	San Lorenzo
Estudiantes LP		5-0	Tigre
Quilmes			4-1	Barracas Central
Defensores de Belgrano	1-3	Racing Club
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	River Plate
  [C.Adet; C.García]
Excursionistas		2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
[Nov 1, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-2	Banfield
Lanús			bye
 
Round 24
[Sep 13, Sun]
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Lanús
River Plate		0-1	Excursionistas
  [Antona]
Banfield		1-3	Sportivo Almagro
  [Bustince; Recanatini, Vitali, Lattari]
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Racing Club		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [P.Ochoa]
Barracas Central	1-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			1-3	Quilmes
Argentino del Sud	2-0	Estudiantes BA
San Isidro	       lp-wp	Independiente			[San Isidro withdrew]
Platense		2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Clarke, Polimeri]
[Nov 15, Sun]
San Lorenzo		4-2	Estudiantes LP
Atlanta			bye
 
Round 25
[Sep 20, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Sportivo Palermo
Independiente		0-3	Platense
Estudiantes BA		0-6	San Isidro
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Argentino del Sud
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Tigre
Sportivo Buenos Aires  lp-wp	Barracas Central		[Sportivo Buenos Aires withdrew]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Racing Club
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Liberal Argentino
  [Lattari]
Excursionistas		1-2	Banfield
Lanús			1-0	River Plate
  [Alfieri]
[Oct 25, Sun]
Quilmes			2-2	San Lorenzo
Estudiantil Porteño	bye
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      24  15   9   0  40  10  39   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Lorenzo 	             24  14   8   2  41  20  36
 3. Sportivo Almagro                 24  14   4   6  37  17  32
 4. Platense                         24  13   6   5  34  21  32
 5. Estudiantes LP                   24  12   6   6  45  31  30
 6. Independiente                    24  11   7   6  29  17  29
 7. Sportivo Palermo                 24  10   8   6  32  21  28
 8. Sportivo Buenos Aires            24  11   5   8  39  30  27
 9. Defensores de Belgrano           24   9   9   6  21  19  27
10. Lanús                            24   9   9   6  21  19  27
11. Liberal Argentino                24   9   8   7  19  21  26
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            24   9   5  10  19  24  23
13. Quilmes                          24   7   8   9  28  32  22
14. Excursionistas                   24   7   8   9  17  25  22
15. Banfield                         24   7   7  10  20  29  21
16. Tigre                            24   8   5  11  26  39  21
17. River Plate                      24   7   6  11  21  24  20
18. Atlanta                          24   6   8  10  19  23  20
19. Argentino del Sud                24   7   6  11  20  25  20
20. Vélez Sarsfield                  24   4  12   8  18  29  20
21. Ferro Carril Oeste               24   7   5  12  27  37  19
22. Barracas Central                 24   6   6  12  22  36  18
23. San Isidro                       24   5   6  13  24  30  16
24. Estudiantil Porteño              24   5   4  15  19  33  14
25. Estudiantes BA         	     24   3   5  16  12  38  11
                 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. Bellomo, Francisco		Estudiantes LP		17
 2. Vitali, Adriano		Sportivo Almagro	14
 3. Lattari, Domingo		Sportivo Almagro	12
 4. Clarke, José		Sportivo Plaermo	11
    Salcedo, Rafael		Tigre			11
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

Asociación Argentina de Football

Copa Campeonato  1925

 

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Nueva Chicago                    21  18   2   1  46  10  38   [Championship Playoff]
    Huracán                          21  18   2   1  51  12  38   [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. El Porvenir                      21  14   4   3  30  15  32
 4. Temperley                        20  13   4   3  35  14  30
 5. Chacarita Juniors                21  12   4   5  42  19  28
 6. Argentino de Banfield            21   9   5   7  31  23  23
 7. Palermo                          21  10   3   8  29  26  23
 8. General San Martín               22   8   6   8  22  24  22
 9. Sportivo Barracas                22   8   6   8  22  24  22
10. Progresista                      22   6  10   6  23  27  22
11. Sportsman                        21   5   8   8  17  21  18
12. Del Plata                        20   7   4   9  19  31  18
13. Sportivo Dock Sud                21   4  10   7  14  24  18
14. Colegiales                       21   6   5  10  18  30  17
15. Boca Alumni                      22   5   7  10  13  27  17
16. All Boys                         21   5   6  10  16  19  16
17. Universal                        20   4   7   9  17  25  15
18. Argentino de Quilmes             20   4   7   9  18  30  15
19. Porteño                          21   3   8  10  24  44  14
20. Boca Juniors                      7   6   1   0  16   3  13
21. San Fernando                     22   4   5  13  19  30  13
22. Argentinos Juniors               22   3   7  12  13  24  13
23. Alvear                           20   2   1  17   8  41   5
    
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 5, Sun]
Alvear			1-2	Del Plata			[at Del Plata]
Temperley		2-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Platense
Palermo			2-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Stagnaro, Soria; Gaslini]
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Sportivo Barracas
Argentinos Juniors	3-2	Porteño
San Fernando		0-0	Argentino de Banfield
Sportsman		2-0	Boca Alumni
Huracán			1-0	Urquiza
  [J.Evaristo]
El Porvenir 		2-0	Progresista
Colegiales		1-3	All Boys			[at All Boys]
 
Round 2
[Apr 12, Sun]
Argentino de Banfield	1-4	Huracán		
  [R.Soracco; F.Olivetto (2), G.Stábile (2)]
Platense		0-1	Boca Alumni	
Argentino de Quilmes	1-0	Sportsman
Progresista		1-0	Alvear
Del Plata		0-1	Urquiza			
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-1	Nueva Chicago	
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	San Fernando
  [Gaslini; Haedo]
[Jul 5, Sun]
Colegiales		1-0	El Porvenir
[Sep 6, Sun]
Temperley		3-1	Argentinos Juniors
  [P.Fernández 28p, 43, 60; Gatti 20]
[Oct 25, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	1-2	Palermo		
  [Marazzi 3; Valente 7, Lazzari 58]
 
 
Round 3	
[Apr 19, Sun]
Huracán			1-0	Temperley
  [Stábile]
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Sportsman
El Porvenir		1-3	Nueva Chicago	
Palermo			0-1	Del Plata
Porteño			0-1	Argentino de Banfield	
Progresista		1-2	Colegiales	
All Boys		0-3	Chacarita Juniors
  [R.Cesarini (2), Etcheverry]
Argentino de Quilmes	0-1	Sportivo Barracas
[Sep 6, Sun]
Urquiza			4-2	San Fernando
  [E.Socín, G.Martínez, E.Galeano (2); O.Luppo, B.Delgado]
[Oct 18, Sun]	
Boca Alumni		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
  [Lynch; Brameri]
 
 
Round 4	
[Apr 26, Sun]
Huracán			3-0	Argentino de Quilmes
  [E.Gaztelú, F.Olivetto, A.Chiesa]
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Palermo
Urquiza			0-1	El Porvenir 			[at El Porvenir]
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Colegiales
Porteño			2-2	Temperley	
Progresista		2-0	Del Plata
Sportsman		0-0	Platense
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Argentino de Banfield
  [R.Cesarini, Etcheverry; F.Herrera]
San Fernando		0-1	All Boys		
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Sportivo Barracas	
 
Round 5
[May 3, Sun]
Chacarita Juniors	1-2	Huracán
  [J.Etcheverry; R.Vázquez, G.Stábile]
San Fernando		0-1	Sportivo Barracas
Temperley		2-1	Sportsman
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Porteño			1-1	Progresista
Colegiales		3-1	Argentino de Banfield
Boca Alumni	       wp-lp	All Boys			[All Boys withdrew]
Gral. San Martín       wp-lp	Argentinos Juniors		[Argentinos Juniors withdrew]	
 
Round 6	
[May 17, Sun]
Huracán			1-1	El Porvenir
  [E.Gaztelú; A.de Los Santos]
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Argentino de Banfield
Sportivo Barracas	2-0	Alvear
Boca Alumni		0-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Etcheverry]
Del Plata		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Progresista		2-2	Argentino de Quilmes
Palermo			2-0	Colegiales
All Boys		0-0	Sportsman	
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Porteño
Platense		1-0	San Fernando
 
Round 7
[May 21, Thu]
Progresista		1-1	Nueva Chicago
Sportsman		2-0	Huracán
  [J.Tizzano, L.De Luca]
Chacarita Juniors	1-2	Sportivo Barracas
  [R.Cesarini; P.Fiorito, B.Saruppo]
Colegiales		1-4	Temperley
El Porvenir 		2-2	Platense
Palermo			1-0	Argentinos Juniors
All Boys		1-2	Alvear
Argentino de Banfield	2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Urquiza			0-1	Boca Alumni
San Fernando		1-1	Porteño
 
Round 8
[May 31, Sun]
Platense		2-3	Huracán				[at Huracán]
  [F.Paternoste (2); P.Saldías, R.Vázquez, F.Olivetto]
Nueva Chicago		3-0	San Fernando
Porteño			1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Del Plata		0-0	Colegiales
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Progresista
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Palermo
Urquiza			0-0	Sportsman
Argentino de Banfield	6-1	Boca Alumni
Alvear			0-3	El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes	0-0	All Boys
 
Round 9	
[Jun 7, Sun]
Huracán			4-1	Argentinos Juniors
  [A.Chiesa, R.Vázquez, G.Stábile (2); J.Irigoyen]
All Boys		1-1	Nueva Chicago	
Palermo			2-1	Temperley
Argentino de Banfield	2-0	Progresista
El Porvenir		1-2	Chacarita Juniors		[Suspended; continued Jan 3, 1926]
  [A.de los Santos; J.Gaslini (2)]
Boca Alumni		0-0	Sportivo Barracas		[Suspended; not continued]
Porteño			1-2	Argentino de Quilmes	
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Urquiza
Colegiales		0-0	Platense	
[Jul 5, Sun]
San Fernando		0-1	Sportsman
[Jan 3, 1926 Sun]
El Porvenir		1-5	Chacarita Juniors
  [Bianchi, Reyes, D.Salatino]
 
Round 10
[Jun 14, Sun]
All Boys		0-1	Huracán	
  [G.Stábile]	
Del Plata		1-0	Porteño
Nueva Chicago		4-0	Sportivo Barracas
Platense		1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Alvear			2-3	Sportsman	
Progresista		0-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Colegiales
Palermo			2-1	San Fernando
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Urquiza
  [J.Gaslini]
[Jan 3, 1926 Sun]
Temperley	       wp-lp	Boca Alumni			[Boca Alumni withdrew]

 
Round 11
[Jun 21, Sun]
Porteño			0-6	Huracán		
  [G.Stábile (2), P.Saldías, F.Resquín og, J.Evaristo, A.Chiesa]
Del Plata		1-1	Argentino de Banfield
Sportivo Barracas	0-2	Temperley	
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Platense	
  [J.Gaslini; M.Alvarez]	
Colegiales		1-0	Sportsman
Urquiza			1-1	Progresista
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	All Boys
Boca Alumni		1-1	Palermo
Alvear			0-3	Sportivo Dock Sud	
San Fernando		0-2	El Porvenir 	
Argentino de Quilmes 	0-0	Nueva Chicago			[Suspended; continued Nov 15]
[Nov 15, Sun]
Argentino de Quilmes	0-2	Nueva Chicago	

 
Round 12	
[Jun 28, Sun]
Huracán			2-1	San Fernando
  [J.Evaristo, A.Loizo; D.Odino]
El Porvenir 		4-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Temperley		4-0	All Boys
Chacarita Juniors	3-0	Progresista
  [J.Gaslini, J.Etcheverry, R.Cesarini]
Alvear			0-0	Colegiales
Del Plata		1-3	Nueva Chicago		
Urquiza			3-0	Palermo
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Argentino de Banfield
Sportsman		1-2	Sportivo Barracas	
Platense		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Porteño			1-1	Boca Alumni
 
Round 13
[Jul 26, Sun]
Chacarita Juniors	4-0	Colegiales
  [R.Cesarini (3), J.Gaslini]
All Boys		1-0	Palermo
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Urquiza
Alvear			0-1	Porteño			
San Fernando		2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Boca Alumni		0-2	Del Plata		
Nueva Chicago		3-0	Temperley
Sportsman		1-2	El Porvenir 			[at El Porvenir]
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Argentino de Banfield
Argentinos Juniors     lp-wp    Universal			[Argentinos Juniors withdrew]
 
Round 14
[Aug 9, Sun]
Huracán			5-1	Del Plata
  [G.Stábile (3), R.Vázquez, A.Chiesa; J.Magurno]
Colegiales		0-1	Sportivo Barracas		
El Porvenir 		2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Urquiza			0-1	Nueva Chicago			
Argentino de Banfield	4-0	Alvear
Porteño			3-3	All Boys
Progresista		0-0	Boca Alumni
Sportsman		0-5	Chacarita Juniors		[at Chacarita Juniors]	
  [J.Gaslini (3), R.Cesarini (2)]
San Fernando		2-0	Argentinos Juniors
Temperley	       wp-lp	Universal			[Universal withdrew]
 
Round 15
[Aug 23, Sun]
Palermo			0-0	Huracán		
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Sportsman
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Porteño
  [J.Gaslini; Elizeche Benítez]
Boca Alumni		3-1	Colegiales
Temperley		3-1	San Fernando
Sportivo Barracas	6-1	Del Plata
Universal		1-1	Progresista
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Urquiza			4-2	Alvear
[Oct 4, Sun]
All Boys		1-2	Argentino de Banfield	
 
 
Round 16
[Aug 30, Sun]
Huracán			3-0	Alvear
  [G.Stábile (2), J.Uriarte]
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Boca Alumni
Palermo			0-2	Boca Juniors	
  [A.Tazza, A.Cerroti]
Temperley		0-0	El Porvenir 	
All Boys		3-1	Del Plata
Universal		0-3	Argentino de Banfield	
Urquiza			0-0	Sportivo Barracas
Argentinos Juniors	2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Colegiales		1-0	San Fernando
Argentino de Quilmes	3-1	Chacarita Juniors		[Suspended; continued Oct 4]
  [J.C.Irurieta (2), L.Rimassa; A.Pagés]
[Oct 4, Sun]
Porteño			1-1	Sportsman
Argentino de Quilmes	3-3	Chacarita Juniors		[at Boca Juniors]
  [A.Pagés, E.Cichino]
 
 
Round 17	
[Sep 13, Sun]
Boca Juniors		1-1	Urquiza
  [D.Tarasconi; Casambón]
Sportivo Barracas	0-2	Huracán		
  [A.Loizo, M.Rubino]
Nueva Chicago		4-1	Porteño
Progresista		1-1	Temperley
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	Colegiales
Del Plata		1-2	El Porvenir 
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [J.Etcheverry]
Sportsman		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
San Fernando		4-0	Boca Alumni
Palermo			3-0	Alvear
 
Round 18
[Sep 20, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Boca Juniors	
  [D.Tarasconi]
Nueva Chicago		2-2	Colegiales			[Suspended; Nueva Chicago won points]
Temperley		1-0	Argentino de Banfield
El Porvenir 		4-0	Porteño
Progresista		0-0	San Fernando
Urquiza			3-0	Universal
Alvear			0-1	Argentinos Juniors	
Sportsman		2-0	Palermo
Boca Alumni		2-2	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	Del Plata
 
Round 19
[Jul 5]
Porteño			2-1	Urquiza
Chacarita Juniors	4-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
  [R.Cesarini (2), J.Etcheverry, J.Gaslini]
[Oct 25, Sun]
Universal		1-2	Del Plata	
  [Picallo 20; Calabria 40, 70]
San Fernando		1-0	Alvear
  [Delgado 4]
[Nov 11, Wed]
Boca Juniors		3-1	Progresista
  [A.Tazza, R.Dighero, D.Tarasconi; Bianchi]
[Nov 15, Sun]
Boca Alumni		0-1	Huracán				[at Huracán]
  [A.Loizo]	
[Jan 3, 1926 Sun]
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Argentinos Juniors		[at Argentinos Juniors]

 
Round 20
[Sep 6, Sun]
Argentino de Banfield	2-3	Palermo
  [R.Ungaretti, I.Herrera; A.Stagnaro (2), L.Lázari]
[Oct 11, Sun]
Colegiales		1-3	Huracán				
  [J.Granara Costa; F.Seijas, G.Stábile (2)]
Boca Juniors		3-0	Boca Alumni  
  [A.Garasini, A.Tazza (2)]
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [S.Varela, L.Acosta]
Sportivo Barracas	0-2	El Porvenir 	
Porteño			3-2	Universal
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	San Fernando
 
 
Round 21
[Oct 25, Sun]
Porteño			1-2	Colegiales	
  [H.Fontana 83; Granara Costa 10, Gelmi 40]	
[Nov 1, Sun]	
Argentinos Juniors	0-2	Boca Juniors
  [A.Garasini, A.Cerroti]
Sportivo Barracas	2-5	Progresista	
El Porvenir 		2-0	Palermo
Temperley		2-0	Chacarita Juniors
  [P.Fernández (2)]
Gral. San Martín	2-1	Argentino de Banfield
Del Plata		1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Boca Alumni		2-0	Alvear	
[Nov 11, Wed]
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-5	Huracán
  [J.Uriarte (2), A.Chiesa (2), F.Seijas]
 
 
Round 22
[Sep 6, Sun]
Del Plata		0-2	Chacarita Juniors
  [J.Gaslini (2)]
[Oct 18, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	2-3	Universal
  [Saruppo 65, Licciardi 74; Suárez 26, Bernad 40, Porzio 88]
[Nov 8, Sun]
San Fernando		1-4	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Luppo; A.Tazza (2), R.Dighero, A.Elli]
Alvear			1-3	Nueva Chicago		
El Porvenir 		5-1	All Boys
Temperley		7-0	Gral. San Martín
Boca Alumni		0-0	Argentinos Juniors
Huracán			3-1	Progresista
  [F.Seijas (2), J.Uriarte; R.Calvo]
Argentino de Quilmes	0-2	Palermo			
 
Round 23
[Oct 4, Sun]
Gral. San Martín	1-0	Colegiales
[Nov 1, Sun]
Huracán			1-0	Nueva Chicago
  [R.Vázquez]
[Nov 15, Sun]
All Boys		1-1	Universal
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Alvear
  [F.Reyes, M.Bianchi]
Del Plata		2-1	San Fernando
Palermo			6-2	Porteño

[Jan 3, 1926 Sun]
Argentino de Banfield  wp-lp	Argentino de Quilmes		
Progresista	       wp-lp	All Boys			
Sportivo Barracas      wp-lp	All Boys			 	
All Boys 	       lp-wp	Sportivo Dock Sud		
Alvear		       wp-lp	Universal			
Boca Alumni	       lp-wp	El Porvenir			
Argentinos Juniors     lp-wp	El Porvenir			
 
 
[unknown]
All Boys		1-0	Gral. San Martín
Alvear			1-2	Temperley
Argentino de Banfield	0-0	El Porvenir
Argentino de Banfield	2-1	Sportsman
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Temperley
Sportsman		1-1	Del Plata	
Palermo			2-3	Progresista
Progresista		0-0	Sportsman
Del Plata	       np/np	Temperley
Universal	       np/np	Palermo
Alvear		       np/np	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Nueva Chicago                    21  18   2   1  46  10  38   [Championship Playoff]
    Huracán                          21  18   2   1  51  12  38   [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. El Porvenir                      21  14   4   3  30  15  32
 4. Temperley                        20  13   4   3  35  14  30
 5. Chacarita Juniors                21  12   4   5  42  19  28
 6. Argentino de Banfield            21   9   5   7  31  23  23
 7. Palermo                          21  10   3   8  29  26  23
 8. General San Martín               22   8   6   8  22  24  22
 9. Sportivo Barracas                22   8   6   8  22  24  22
10. Progresista                      22   6  10   6  23  27  22
11. Sportsman                        21   5   8   8  17  21  18
12. Del Plata                        20   7   4   9  19  31  18
13. Sportivo Dock Sud                21   4  10   7  14  24  18
14. Colegiales                       21   6   5  10  18  30  17
15. Boca Alumni                      22   5   7  10  13  27  17
16. All Boys                         21   5   6  10  16  19  16
17. Universal                        20   4   7   9  17  25  15
18. Argentino de Quilmes             20   4   7   9  18  30  15
19. Porteño                          21   3   8  10  24  44  14
20. Boca Juniors                      7   6   1   0  16   3  13
21. San Fernando                     22   4   5  13  19  30  13
22. Argentinos Juniors               22   3   7  12  13  24  13
23. Alvear                           20   2   1  17   8  41   5
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. Stábile, Guillermo		Huracán			17
 2. Gaslini, José		Chacarita Juniors	15
 3. Stagnaro, Armando		Palermo			14
    Varela, Sergio		Nueva Chicago		14
 5. Perduca, Feliciano		Temperley		13
 
 
    
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF: 
[Aug 22 Sun, 1926]
Huracán	                1-1     Nueva Chicago             [at Sportivo Barracas]
  [G.Stábile 65; E.Maure 4]
 
Huracán:		A.Ceresetto; C.Nóbile, J.Pratto; L.Molinari, A.Chiesa, C.Federico;
			A.Loizo, E.Gaztelú, G.Stábile, A.Chiesa, C.Onzari.
Nueva Chicago:		C.García; J.Locatti, J.Voltura; V.Capano, E.Semino, E.Solari;
			J.Villagra, E.Maure, F.Minalla, S.Varela, R.Corvetto.
 
Referee:		L.Celleri.
Sent off:		S.Varela 67.
Note:			Suspended in 83, Nueva Chicago abbandoned the field.
 
    
Nueva Chicago did not play the extra time and the match was awarded to Huracán. 
On Aug 24 Nueva Chicago abbandoned the Asociación Argentina de Football. 
On Aug 25 was inscribed in the Asociación Amateurs de Football.
 
 
 
Notes:
  
. Del Plata-Temperley, Universal-Palermo and Alvear-Argentino de Quilmes
  were never played.
. Boca Juniors travelled to Europe and only played 7 matches.
. Then, 18 matches were no disputed.
. Boca Alumni 0-0 Sportivo Barracas was abandoned after 39 minutes and was never
  finished, the result stood.
. Sportivo del Norte changed name to Colegiales.   
. Platense changed name to Retiro and later to Universal.
. Villa Urquiza changed name to General San Martín.
    
 

1924.

1925 (2nd level).

1926.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Nación and La Prensa.  

With thanks to Osvaldo Gorgazzi, Javier Roimiser and Pablo Wally. 

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.