Argentina 1921

 

 

 

Asociación Argentina de Football

Copa Campeonato 1921

 

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          18  14   3   1  54  15  31  [Champion] 
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Del Plata                        18  12   4   2  27  11  28 
 3. Boca Juniors                     18  10   5   3  30  17  25 
 4. Nueva Chicago                    18   6   7   5  13  12  19 
 5. El Porvenir                      18   6   7   5  17  22  19 
 6. Sportivo del Norte               18   4   8   6  17  22  16 
 7. Sportivo Barracas                18   5   4   9  22  31  14 
 8. Estudiantes LP                   18   5   3  10  17  34  13 
 9. Sportivo Palermo                 18   3   4  11  14  28  10 
10. Porteño                          18   0   5  13  10  29   5 
 
 
 
Notes:
. Banfield changed the association.
. Platense (Retiro) lost affiliation after having played 6 matches.
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 10]
El Porvenir		1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Porteño			0-2	Del Plata	
 
 
Round 2
[Apr 17]
Porteño			0-4	Huracán	
  [Branna, Ginevra, Chiesa (2)]
Sportivo Norte		4-1	Estudiantes LP
Nueva Chicago		1-2	El Porvenir
Del Plata		2-0	Sportivo Barracas
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 25]
El Porvenir		2-2	Sportivo Norte
Huracán			3-0	Sportivo Palermo
  [Branna, Dannaher (2)]
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Porteño
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP		0-2	Del Plata
 
 
Round 4
[May 8]
Huracán			1-1	Sportivo Norte
  [Dannaher; Cánepa]
Boca Juniors		1-1	Del Plata
  [Vecchia; Mércoli]
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir		0-1	Estudiantes LP
 
 
Round 5
[May 15]
Porteño			0-0	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Sportivo Norte
Estudiantes LP		0-1	Boca Juniors
  [Vecchia]
Del Plata		2-3	Huracán
  [?, ?; Di Lorenzo, Dannaher (2)]
Sportivo Palermo	0-3	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 6
[May 22]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Porteño
  [Bozzo, Mange]
Sportivo Norte		3-1	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Barracas	4-2	Estudiantes LP
Del Plata		3-0	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Huracán
[Villagra]
 
 
Round 7
[May 29]
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Boca Juniors
  [Masse, Candal; Pisa]
Huracán			1-1	El Porvenir
  [Dannaher; ?]
Estudiantes LP		1-0	Nueva Chicago
Porteño			2-2	Sportivo Norte
 
 
Round 8
[Jun 5]
El Porvenir		1-0	Porteño	
Sportivo Palermo	3-2	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Nueva Chicago
Boca Juniors		2-2	Huracán
  [Pisa, Ferreyra; Dannaher (2)]
Sportivo Norte		1-1	Del Plata
 
 
Round 9
[Jun 12]
Huracán			7-1	Sportivo Barracas	
Sportivo Palermo	0-1	Boca Juniors
  [Pisa]
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Sportivo Norte
Porteño			1-2	Estudiantes LP
El Porvenir	       lp-wp	Del Plata
 
 
Round 10
[Jun 26]
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Del Plata
Estudiantes LP		2-3	Huracán
  [?, ?; Dannaher, Chiesa (2)]
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Porteño
El Porvenir		1-2	Boca Juniors
  [Sacarello; Pisa, Elli]
 
 
Round 11
[Jul 3]
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Del Plata
Sportivo Norte		1-5	Boca Juniors
  [Ruggiero; Calomino, Cortella, Bozzo, Mange, Brichetto]
Estudiantes LP		1-1	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Sportivo Palermo
Huracán			5-1	Porteño	
  [Dannaher, Chiesa, Pratto, Laguna(2); ?] 
 
 
Round 12
[Jul 10]
Boca Juniors		0-0	Del Plata
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Porteño	
Sportivo Barracas	1-2	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 13
[Jul 17]
Huracán			6-1	El Porvenir
  [Dannaher (3), Chiesa (3); ?]
Porteño			1-2	Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Sportivo Norte
Boca Juniors		1-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
 
 
Round 14
[Jul 31]
Del Plata		2-1	Sportivo Norte
Sportivo Barracas	3-1	Sportivo Palermo
Huracán			2-1	Nueva Chicago
  [Dannaher, Chavín; ?]
Boca Juniors		4-2	Estudiantes LP
  [Bozzo, Mange, Ballaratti og, Pisa; Ballaratti, Calandra]
 
 
Round 15
[Aug 7]
Sportivo Norte		0-3	Huracán	
  [Dannaher (2), Chiesa]
Del Plata		1-0	Porteño	
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Boca Juniors		1-0	Sportivo Palermo
  [Bozzo]
El Porvenir		0-0	Nueva Chicago			[Suspended in 65'; El Porvenir won points]
 
 
Round 16
[Aug 14]
Sportivo Norte		1-0	Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir		4-2	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Huracán			4-0	Estudiantes LP
  [Dannaher (2), Laguna (2)]
Porteño			1-2	Boca Juniors
  [J.García; Bertolini, Pisa]
 
 
Round 17
[Aug 21]
Sportivo Palermo	1-2	Nueva Chicago
Porteño			2-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
 
 
Round 18
[Sep 4]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
  [Pisa, Calomino; Galindez]
Sportivo Palermo	1-2	Huracán
  [?; Dannaher, Laguna]
Del Plata		1-0	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantes LP		1-1	Porteño
Sportivo Norte		0-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
 
 
Round 19
[Nov 6]
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Platense (R)		0-2	Porteño				[annulled]
El Porvenir		0-0	Sportivo Palermo
Boca Juniors		3-0	Sportivo Norte
  [Bozzo (3)]
Del Plata		3-0	Estudiantes LP
 
 
Round 20
[Nov 13]
Porteño		       lp-wp	El Porvenir
Del Plata		2-0 	Sportivo Palermo
 
 
Round 21
[Nov 27]
Sportivo Barracas	1-3	Huracán
  [?; Chiesa, Dannaher (2)]
Porteño			1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantes LP         wp-lp	Sportivo Norte			[Sportivo Norte withdrew]
 
 
Round 22
[Dec 4]
Sportivo Palermo	4-0	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Huracán			3-0	Del Plata
  [Dannaher, Onzari, Laguna]
Boca Juniors		2-2	El Porvenir
  [Bozzo, Fabiano; Strittmatter, Cerrotti]
Sportivo Norte	       lp-wp	Nueva Chicago			[Sportivo Norte withdrew]
 
 
Round 23
[Dec 11]
Boca Juniors		1-2	Nueva Chicago
  [Bozzo; A.Lopez, Varela]
Estudiantes LP		0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Sportivo Norte		0-0	El Porvenir			[Suspended in 45']
 
 
Round 24
[Dec 18]
Huracán			4-0	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Sportivo Palermo	1-3	Del Plata
Sportivo Norte	       wp-lp	Porteño				[Porteño withdrew]
 
 
Round 25
[Jan 8, 1922]
Huracán			2-0	Boca Juniors
  [Dannaher (2)]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          18  14   3   1  54  15  31  [Champion] 
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Del Plata                        18  12   4   2  27  11  28 
 3. Boca Juniors                     18  10   5   3  30  17  25 
 4. Nueva Chicago                    18   6   7   5  13  12  19 
 5. El Porvenir                      18   6   7   5  17  22  19 
 6. Sportivo del Norte               18   4   8   6  17  22  16 
 7. Sportivo Barracas                18   5   4   9  22  31  14 
 8. Estudiantes LP                   18   5   3  10  17  34  13 
 9. Sportivo Palermo                 18   3   4  11  14  28  10 
10. Porteño                          18   0   5  13  10  29   5 
 
 
 
Notes:
. Banfield changed the association.
. Platense (Retiro) lost affiliation after having played 6 matches.
 
 
 
 

 
 
 

 

Asociación Amateurs de Football

Primera División

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      38  30   6   2  73  16  66  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. River Plate                      38  25   4   9  69  30  54 
 3. Independiente                    38  22   9   7  62  28  53 
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            38  23   6   9  64  39  52 
 5. Defensores de Belgrano           38  20   8  10  42  28  48 
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  20   7  11  47  25  47 
 7. Tigre                            38  15  13  10  61  53  43 
 8. Platense                         38  16  10  12  63  38  42 
 9. Atlanta                          38  17   7  14  47  44  41 
10. Banfield                         38  16   6  16  47  43  38 
11. Barracas Central                 38  15   7  16  47  47  37 
12. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  13  10  15  53  43  36 
13. Sportivo Almagro                 38  14   6  18  40  54  34 
14. Estudiantes BA                   38  12   8  18  38  57  32 
15. Lanús                            38  10   8  20  33  60  28 
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            38   8  11  19  38  62  27 
17. Quilmes                          38   8   9  21  43  65  25 
18. Estudiantil Porteño              38   9   6  23  38  58  24 
19. San Isidro                       38   8   6  24  33  78  22 
20. Ferro Carril Oeste               38   2   7  29  22  92  11 
 
 
Note: 
. General Mitre was disbanded after having played 17 matches.
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 3]
River Plate		1-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Independiente		0-1	Racing Club			[Suspended in 45'; continued Jul 3]
  [Comaschi]
 
 
Round 2
[Apr 10]
Lanús			1-2	Independiente
  [Raggi; Ronzoni, Seoane]
Estudiantil Porteño	3-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [Sarrasqueta, Falivene, Pellacini; Iturrería (2), Bacchi, Zoroza, Curell]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-3	San Lorenzo
Racing Club		1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Perinetti]
Platense		1-1	Tigre
Atlanta			2-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Isidro		0-5	Vélez Sarsfield
Barracas Central	2-1	Estudiantes BA
Gral. Mitre		2-3	Quilmes				[annulled]
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 17]
Independiente		3-1	River Plate
  [Seoane, Canaveri, Serramía; Rofrano]
San Lorenzo		4-2	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	3-2	Sportivo Almagro
Tigre			0-1	Racing Club	
  [Zabaleta]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-1	Quilmes
  [Iglesias, Bacchi, Zoroza, Curell; Lucco]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-3	San Isidro
Estudiantes BA		1-4	Lanús		
  [Comolli; Danielli (2), Raggi, Saccarello]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Platense
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
 
 
Round 4
[Apr 25]
Atlanta			0-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Barracas Central	3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Passi (2), Carron]
Racing Club		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Marcovecchio, Hospital, Zabaleta]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Sportivo Almagro
Quilmes			0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Lanús			1-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
  [Danielli; Valente]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Tigre
River Plate		1-1	San Lorenzo
  [Alzúa; Carricaberry]
San Isidro		0-1	Estudiantes BA
Platense		2-0	Independiente
  [Goin (2)]
 
 
Round 5
[May 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-3	Racing Club
  [Marcovecchio, Ochoa, Zabaleta]
Tigre			1-0	River Plate
San Lorenzo		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Lanús
  [Boffi, Bassadone, Perri]
Banfield		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Almagro	3-0	Platense
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	San Isidro
Gral. Mitre		1-2	Atlanta				[annulled]
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Quilmes
Independiente	       wp-lp	Ferro Carril Oeste		[Ferro Carril Oeste withdrew]
 
 
Round 6
[May 5]
Racing Club		1-0	San Lorenzo
  [Zabaleta]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Independiente
  [Gianella]
San Isidro		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Hernández, A.García; Iturrería, Bacchi, Rivas]
Quilmes			0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		0-2	Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-6	Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate		3-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [C.García, Medone, Lucarelli]
Barracas Central	3-1	Tigre
Lanús			0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Caldas]
Platense		0-3	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
 
 
Round 7
[May 8]
Independiente		2-0	Atlanta
  [Serramía, Seoane]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes BA		0-4	Racing Club
  [Zabaleta (2), Crocce, Marcovecchio]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Lanús
  [Rojas]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-1	Quilmes
Banfield		0-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	River Plate
  [Bacchi, Palenzola]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Platense
Tigre			5-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Barracas Central
 
 
Round 8
[May 15]
Racing Club		1-1	Sportivo Almagro
  [Ochoa; Adet]
Atlanta			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Sixto; Palenzona, Iturrería]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Banfield
Barracas Central	1-0	Independiente
  [Cattáneo]
Lanús			1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Pisa; Evaristo, Calvo]
Platense		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
San Isidro		2-1	Tigre
Quilmes			0-0	San Lorenzo
River Plate		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Estudiantes BA
 
 
Round 9
[May 22]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Racing Club
  [Zabaleta, Perinetti]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Banfield
Gral. Mitre		0-1	Barracas Central		[annulled]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-5	Platense
Tigre			1-1	Atlanta
Independiente		2-1	San Isidro
  [Reparaz og, Seoane; Gutiérrez Plummer]
Estudiantes BA		1-2	River Plate
  [?; C.García, Alzúa]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	6-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Rivas (2), Naón (2), Iturrería, Bacchi; Pini]
Sportivo Almagro	1-2	Quilmes	
 
 
Round 10
[May 26]
San Isidro		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-3	Atlanta
Sportivo Almagro	1-2	Barracas Central
Banfield		2-2	Lanús
 
 
Round 11
[May 29]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Curell]
Barracas Central	4-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Gral. Mitre		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano		[annulled]
Banfield		1-2	Independiente
  [Pambrín; Seoane (2)]
Platense		3-0	Lanús
  [Balmaceda, Goin, Duarte]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Atlanta			1-0	San Isidro
River Plate		4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Ortelli, Lucarelli, Alzúa, C.García]
Racing Club		2-2	Quilmes
  [Barreto, Zabaleta; Cabana, Brown]
 
 
Round 12
[Jun 5]
Racing Club		2-0	Banfield
  [Ochoa, Marcovecchio]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Isidro		0-1	River Plate	
  [Arroyuelo]
Independiente		6-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Seoane (2), Peruilh, López, Orsi, Canaveri]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [Rivas (2)]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Tigre
Lanús			2-2	Barracas Central
  [Pisa (2); Mantegazza, Passi]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Quilmes
San Lorenzo		2-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
  [Larmeu, De los Santos]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Atlanta
 
 
Round 13
[Jun 12]
Tigre			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Suria; Iturrería (2), Curell]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
River Plate		0-2	Racing Club	
  [Zabaleta (2)]
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	San Lorenzo
Banfield		1-1	Atlanta
Barracas Central	3-0	San Isidro
Platense		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Independiente		2-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
  [Tubio, Seoane; Acosta]
Quilmes			2-0	Lanús
  [Lucco (2)]
 
 
Round 14
[Jun 19]
Racing Club		3-0	Barracas Central
  [Zabaleta, Ochoa, Rey]
San Lorenzo		4-0	Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Evaristo og]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	River Plate
  [C.García]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-5	Platense
Independiente		6-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [López, Recanatini, Seoane (2), Benzi (2)]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Banfield
Lanús			1-2	Atlanta
  [Soracco; Laiolo, Alfieri]
San Isidro		1-1	Quilmes
 
 
Round 15
[Jun 26]
Atlanta			2-4	Racing Club
  [Iriarte, Alfieri; Zabaleta, Hospital, Rey, Perinetti]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-4	Independiente
  [Alvarez (2); Seoane (2), López, Orsi]
Banfield		2-1	Quilmes
Platense		5-0	San Isidro
River Plate		4-0	Lanús
  [Simmons, Alzúa, Lucarelli (2)]
Sportivo Almagro	4-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central       wp-lp	Ferro Carril Oeste		[Ferro Carril Oeste withdrew]
 
 
Round 16
[Jun 29] 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-4	San Lorenzo
  [Naón; Sinlas, Carricaberry, Larmeu (2)]
Independiente		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Estudiantes BA
Tigre			1-2	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
San Isidro		1-2	Lanús
  [Pérez; Danielli (2)]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-3	Racing Club
  [Zabaleta, Sala, Ochoa]
Banfield		1-3	River Plate
  [C.García, Lucarelli, Cernich og]
Quilmes			2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	1-3	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 17
[Jul 3]
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Sportivo Almagro
Independiente		1-1	Racing Club
  [Scoffano; Comaschi]
River Plate		0-1	Atlanta		
San Isidro		3-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
Barracas Central	1-1	Platense
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	San Lorenzo
  [Caldas]
Lanús			1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Gentile]
Tigre			3-2	Quilmes
Gral. Mitre		1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Banfield
  [Naón, Rivas; Amagolli]
 
 
Round 18
[Jul 10]
River Plate		0-2	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Giulidori, Bonifacio]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Barracas Central
Racing Club		3-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
  [Zabaleta, Perinetti, Ohaco]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Banfield
Quilmes			1-1	Independiente
  [Lucco; Orsi]
Lanús			1-1	Tigre	
  [Pisa; Castro]
Atlanta			0-1	San Lorenzo
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Estudiantes BA
Platense		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Sancet; Goin]
San Isidro		3-0	Sportivo Almagro
 
 
Round 19
[Jul 17]
Banfield		4-1	San Isidro
Quilmes			0-1	Atlanta	
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Platense
San Lorenzo		0-2	Independiente	
  [Tubio, Orsi]
Barracas Central	0-2	River Plate
  [Lucarelli (2)]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-0	Lanús
  [Iturrería, Caldera, Curell]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-1	Tigre
 
 
Round 20
[Jul 24]
Independiente		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Seoane]
Atlanta			2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Gral. Mitre		0-2	River Plate			[annulled]
  [C.García, Lucarelli]
Quilmes			4-2	Platense
Banfield		0-3	Barracas Central
Tigre			5-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo		2-0	San Isidro
Defensores de Belgrano	4-2	Estudiantes BA
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Racing Club
  [Gianella; Zabaleta]
 
Round 21
[Jul 31]
Sportivo Almagro	2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield		0-3	Estudiantil Porteño
River Plate		1-1	Quilmes
  [Lucarelli; ?]
Platense		2-1	Banfield
Atlanta			3-1	Barracas Central
Racing Club		3-2	San Isidro
  [Zabaleta (3); Annunzziata (2)]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Iturrería, Caldera]
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Tigre			2-4	Independiente
  [Castro, Boide; Orsi (2), Canaveri, Ferro]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-3	Lanús
  [Danielli (2), Bienatti]
 
 
Round 22
[Aug 7]
Banfield		0-0	Sportivo Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
San Lorenzo		2-0	Lanús
  [Larmeu, Calvo]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
River Plate		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Licciardi]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Martínez, Sobrino, Boffi; Bacchi (2), Caldera]
Quilmes			2-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Tigre
Racing Club		1-0	Platense
  [Perinetti]
 
 
Round 23
[Aug 14]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Banfield
San Lorenzo		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Atlanta			2-1	Estudiantes BA
River Plate		1-0	Platense
  [C.García]
Independiente		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Tubio; Bacchi, Caldera]
Lanús			0-1	Racing Club	
  [Salustio og]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Defensores de Belgrano	
 
 
Round 24
[Aug 15]
Banfield		3-1	Tigre
 
Round 25
[Aug 21]
Racing Club		1-0	Independiente
  [Zabaleta]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Calvo, Larmeu; Giulidoni]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	San Isidro
Platense		0-1	Barracas Central	
Atlanta			0-3	River Plate
  [Alzúa, Lucarelli, Licciardi]
Quilmes			1-3	Tigre		
Estudiantil Porteño	3-0	Lanús
  [Hiller (2), Gianella]
Sportivo Almagro	2-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [López, Pambrum, Marcotte; Bacchi (2)]
 
 
Round 26
[Aug 28]
Racing Club		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Perinetti, Hospital]
Platense		0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Independiente
  [Isusi og; Seoane]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [Palenzona]
River Plate		2-0	San Isidro
  [Licciardi, Alzúa]
Barracas Central	1-2	Lanús
  [Fortunato; Raggi (2)]
Tigre			1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes			4-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
 
Round 27
[Aug 30]
Independiente		2-2	Tigre	
  [Ronzoni, Ferro; Suria, Fernández og]
San Isidro		0-4	Racing Club
  [Comaschi, Zabaleta (2), Hospital]
Quilmes			0-1	River Plate
  [Echenique]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Sportivo Almagro
Gral. Mitre		0-2	Estudiantes BA			[annulled]
Banfield		0-4	Platense
Barracas Central	1-2	Atlanta
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Caldas (2); Curell]
Lanús			2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Pisa, Raggi; Perutti]
Estudiantil Porteño	3-0	Vélez Sarsfield


Round 28
[Sep 4]
San Lorenzo		0-1	Racing Club			[Suspended in 82'; not continued]
  [Olazar]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-2	Atlanta
  [Bacchi; Medici, Tarascone]
Quilmes			2-0	Sportivo Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield		0-3	River Plate
  [Lucarelli (2), Alzúa]
Independiente		0-1	Barracas Central
  [Sormani]
Banfield		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Platense
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Lanús
  [Gaete, Alvarez; Sacarello, Danielli]
Tigre			2-1	San Isidro
Estudiantes BA		3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
Round 29
[Sep 11]
River Plate		2-0	Independiente
  [Alzúa, Lucarelli]
Racing Club		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Olazar, Zabaleta]
Atlanta			0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
San Isidro		2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Lanús			2-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Raggi (2)]
Quilmes			0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Bacchi]
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	Tigre
Platense		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Banfield		1-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Barracas Central	0-0	San Lorenzo
 
 
Round 30
[Sep 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	San Isidro
  [Bacchi, Iturrería]
Platense		1-1	Racing Club
  [Sinigaglia; Perinetti]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Almagro	1-4	River Plate
  [?; Lucarelli (3), Alzúa]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Independiente		4-1	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Bustince, Tubio (2), Canaveri; Guglielmetti]
Barracas Central	0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			1-0	Lanús
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Quilmes
Banfield		1-0	Estudiantes BA
 
 
Round 31
[Sep 25]
Racing Club		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús			1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Danielli; Sobrino]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	San Lorenzo
Atlanta			0-0	Tigre
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-2	Banfield
San Isidro		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		3-1	Sportivo Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-2	Independiente
  [Scurzoni, Cabezón; Gravano, Bustince]
Quilmes			1-1	Estudiantes BA
 
 
Round 32
[Oct 2]
Platense		0-0	San Lorenzo
Racing Club		1-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Comaschi]
Atlanta			0-2	Independiente
  [Fernández, Gravano]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Isidro		1-0	Banfield
Quilmes			1-4	Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre			1-1	Barracas Central
Lanús			0-0	Sportivo Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
 
 
Round 33
[Oct 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Estudiantes BA
  [Sancet; Beautemps]
Racing Club		2-1	Atlanta
  [Zabaleta (2); Tarascone]
San Isidro		0-0	Independiente
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo		1-2	River Plate
  [Larmeu; Lucarelli, Medone]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Tigre
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Lanús			0-1	Platense
  [Duarte]
Quilmes			1-2	Banfield
 
 
Round 34
[Oct 23]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Racing Club
  [Comaschi]
Tigre			3-2	San Lorenzo
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Barbera; Caldera (2), Iturrería]
Atlanta			3-0	Quilmes
Platense		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente		3-0	Lanús
  [Tubio, Seoane, Orsi]
Estudiantes BA		1-1	San Isidro
Banfield		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
River Plate		3-2	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Medone, Ortelli, Lucarelli; ?, ?]
 
 
Round 35
[Oct 30]
Banfield		1-0	Racing Club
  [Pambrín]
San Isidro		1-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		1-0	San Lorenzo
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Sportivo Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Tigre
  [R.Felices, Caldera]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	Lanús
  [Caldas, Giulidoni (2); Raggi]
Independiente		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Seoane, Ferro]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-4	River Plate
  [Alzúa (2), Taramasso, Licciardi]
 
 
Round 36
[Nov 1]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Racing Club
  [Perinetti]
Independiente		2-1	San Lorenzo
  [Tubio, Seoane; Larmeu]
River Plate		3-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Lucarelli (3)]
Sportivo Almagro	1-3	Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	San Isidro
Atlanta			3-0	Lanús
  [Deibe (2), Sixto]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Bottachi]
Barracas Central	2-0	Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Tigre	
 
 
Round 37
[Nov 6]
Racing Club		4-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Zabaleta (2), Rey, Perinetti; Lefrancois]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	San Lorenzo	
Lanús			2-1	Quilmes
  [Ducasse, Raggi; Woaerner]
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			0-0	Banfield
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	San Isidro
Barracas Central	1-2	Sportivo Almagro
 
 
Round 38
[Nov 11]
Racing Club		5-0	Lanús				[Suspended in 80'; not continued]
  [Barreto, Hospital (2), Ohaco, Zabaleta]
San Isidro		0-0	Platense
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Barracas Central
Independiente		1-0	Banfield
  [Seoane]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
River Plate		1-1	Tigre
  [Lucarelli; ?]
Atlanta			0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Quilmes
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
 
Round 39
[Nov 13]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Independiente	
  [Tubio]
Lanús			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[Suspended in 70'; not continued] 
  [Raggi]
Platense		1-2	Estudiantes BA
Tigre			3-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano wp-lp	Estudiantil Porteño		[Estudiantil Porteño withdrew]
San Lorenzo	       wp-lp	Ferro Carril Oeste		[Ferro Carril Oeste withdrew]
Barracas Central       wp-lp	Banfield			[Banfield withdrew]

 
 
Round 40
[Nov 20]
Barracas Central	0-2	Racing Club	
  [Ohaco, Zabaleta]		
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-4	River Plate
  [?; Alzúa, Simmons, Lucarrelli, Ortelli]
San Lorenzo		3-0	Quilmes
Independiente		0-0	Platense
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Atlanta			1-3	Banfield
Tigre			4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Lanús			1-2	San Isidro
  [Danielli; Obarrio, Annunziatta]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
Round 41
[Nov 27]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Independiente
  [Orsi, Bustince]
Racing Club		3-0	River Plate
  [Zabaleta, Perinetti, Rey]
Lanús			0-0	Banfield
Sportivo Almagro	3-1	San Isidro
Atlanta			1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		5-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Platense		1-8	Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-4	Barracas Central
 
 
Round 42
[Dec 4]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	Racing Club
  [Barceló]
San Lorenzo		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Zoroza]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-3	Independiente
  [Carreras; Bustince, Orsi (2)]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Atlanta
Platense		2-0	River Plate
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
Round 43
[Dec 8]
Quilmes			1-3	Racing Club	
  [Cabana; Brissotti, Perinetti, Zabaleta]	
Defensores de Belgrano	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Almagro	2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Atlanta			3-2	Platense
Lanús			1-0	River Plate
San Isidro		0-3	San Lorenzo
Banfield		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Barracas Central
  [Iturrería (2); Passi]
Tigre			3-2	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 44
[Dec 11]
San Isidro		3-2	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		2-3	Estudiantes BA
Independiente		3-0	Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Iturrería, Michelini]
Tigre			3-2	Platense
Lanús			0-0	San Lorenzo			[Suspended in 67'; not continued]
 
 
Round 45
[Dec 18]
Racing Club		0-2	Tigre
  [González, Castro]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	River Plate
  [?, ?; Alzúa, Licciardi, Ortelli]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Atlanta
Banfield		2-0	San Lorenzo
Quilmes			4-1	San Isidro
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Platense
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Independiente			[Suspended in 85'; not continued]

Round 46
[Dec 25]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	San Lorenzo
Tigre			2-0	Estudiantes BA
River Plate		5-1	Barracas Central
  [Alzúa (2), Ortelli, Taramasso, C.García]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Platense
Independiente	       wp-lp	Quilmes				[Quilmes withdrew]
 
 
Round 47
[Jan 6, 1922]
Platense		0-0	Atlanta
River Plate		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Licciardi, Medone]
 
 
Round 48
[Jan 8, 1922]
River Plate		2-0	Banfield
  [Medone, Ortelli]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Caldera, Zoroza]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      38  30   6   2  73  16  66  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. River Plate                      38  25   4   9  69  30  54 
 3. Independiente                    38  22   9   7  62  28  53 
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            38  23   6   9  64  39  52 
 5. Defensores de Belgrano           38  20   8  10  42  28  48 
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  20   7  11  47  25  47 
 7. Tigre                            38  15  13  10  61  53  43 
 8. Platense                         38  16  10  12  63  38  42 
 9. Atlanta                          38  17   7  14  47  44  41 
10. Banfield                         38  16   6  16  47  43  38 
11. Barracas Central                 38  15   7  16  47  47  37 
12. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  13  10  15  53  43  36 
13. Sportivo Almagro                 38  14   6  18  40  54  34 
14. Estudiantes BA                   38  12   8  18  38  57  32 
15. Lanús                            38  10   8  20  33  60  28 
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            38   8  11  19  38  62  27 
17. Quilmes                          38   8   9  21  43  65  25 
18. Estudiantil Porteño              38   9   6  23  38  58  24 
19. San Isidro                       38   8   6  24  33  78  22 
20. Ferro Carril Oeste               38   2   7  29  22  92  11 
 
 
Note: 
. General Mitre was disbanded after having played 17 matches.
 
  
 

1920.

1921 (2nd level).

1922.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Source:  Newspaper: La Nación

With thanks to Angelo Clerici, Osvaldo Gorgazzi and Pablo Wally.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 16 Jun 2016

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2005/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.