Argentina Second Level 1959

 

 
 
 
 
 
Table: 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacarita Juniors		     34	 20   5	  9   14  1  2   6  4  7   78  49   45	 [Promoted to First Division]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Quilmes              	     34	 17   8	  9   10  5  2   7  3  7   54  43   42
 3. Unión (Santa Fe)		     34	 15  10	  9   10  4  3   5  6  6   63  48   40
 4. All Boys               	     34	 16   8	 10   12  4  1   4  4  9   69  54   40
 5. Tigre               	     34	 17   4	 13   14  1  2   3  3 11   54  46   38
 6. Sarmiento (Junín)          	     34	 16   6	 12   14  2  1   2  4 11   63  69   38
 7. Platense          		     34	 14  10	 10   12  3  2   2  7  8   60  50   38
 8. Banfield         		     34	 13  11	 10    9  7  1   4  4  9   59  58   37
 9. Los Andes          		     34	 12  11	 11    8  6  3   4  5  8   56  58   35
10. Nueva Chicago        	     34	 14   7	 13    9  6  2   5  1 11   71  65   35
11. Defensores de Belgrano	     34	 15   5	 14   11  3  3   4  2 11   60  64   35
12. Excursionistas        	     34	 15   3	 16   11  1  5   4  2 11   61  73   33
13. Almagro           		     34	 13   5	 16   11  0  6   2  5 10   69  61   31
14. Temperley            	     34	 10   9	 15    6  3  8   4  6  7   64  71   29
15. Talleres (RE)             	     34	  8  10	 16    4  7  6   4  3 10   52  60   26
16. Sportivo Dock Sud		     34	  9   8	 17    8  5  4   1  3 13   65  80   26
17. El Porvenir        		     34	  6  12	 16    5  6  6   1  6 10   49  65   24	
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Colón (Santa Fe)  		     34	  7   6	 21    6  5  6   1  1 15   49  82   20	 [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 25]
Almagro			3-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Temperley		4-1	Sarmiento (Junín)
Banfield		2-0	Nueva Chicago
El Porvenir		1-1	Platense
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Tigre
Excursionistas		5-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
All Boys		2-0	Talleres (RE)
Quilmes			5-3	Los Andes
Colón (Santa Fe)	1-1	Chacarita Juniors
 
 
Round 2
[May 2]
Colón (Santa Fe)	1-1	Almagro
Chacarita Juniors	1-2	Quilmes
Los Andes		1-1	All Boys
Talleres (RE)		4-1	Excursionistas
Sportivo Dock Sud	5-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			1-0	El Porvenir
Platense		4-2	Banfield
Nueva Chicago		2-2	Temperley
Sarmiento (Junín)	2-2	Unión (Sta.Fe)
 
 
Round 3
[May 9]
Almagro			3-0	Sarmiento (Junín)
Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-3	Nueva Chicago
Temperley		1-3	Platense
Banfield		1-0	Tigre
El Porvenir		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Defensores de Belgrano	3-0	Talleres (RE)
Excursionistas		3-1	Los Andes
All Boys		2-1	Chacarita Juniors
Quilmes			1-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
 
 
Round 4
[May 16]
Quilmes			1-0	Almagro
Colón (Santa Fe)	0-2	All Boys
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Excursionistas
Los Andes		3-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Talleres (RE)		3-3	El Porvenir
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-4	Banfield
Tigre			2-1	Temperley
Platense		1-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Nueva Chicago		2-2	Sarmiento (Junín)
 
 
Round 5
[May 23]
Almagro			4-2	Nueva Chicago
Temperley		2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Banfield		1-3	Talleres (RE)
El Porvenir		0-0	Los Andes
Defensores de Belgrano	4-4	Chacarita Juniors
Excursionistas		1-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
All Boys		2-1	Quilmes
[May 24]
Sarmiento (Junín)	2-0	Platense
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-2	Tigre
 
 
Round 6
[May 30]
All Boys		3-3	Almagro
Quilmes			3-2	Excursionistas
Colón (Santa Fe)	4-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Chacarita Juniors	3-1	El Porvenir
Los Andes		1-1	Banfield
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Temperley
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Tigre			3-0	Sarmiento (Junín)
Platense		3-1	Nueva Chicago
 
 
Round 7
[Jun 6]
Almagro			0-2	Platense
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Tigre
Temperley		2-2	Los Andes
Banfield		2-1	Chacarita Juniors
El Porvenir		3-2	Colón (Santa Fe)
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Quilmes
Excursionistas		2-1	All Boys
[Jun 7]
Sarmiento (Junín)	1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-0	Talleres (RE)
 
 
Round 8
[Jun 13]
Excursionistas		3-1	Almagro
All Boys		2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes			0-0	El Porvenir
Colón (Santa Fe)	2-2	Banfield
Chacarita Juniors	3-1	Temperley
Los Andes		5-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Talleres (RE)		0-2	Sarmiento (Junín)
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-2	Nueva Chicago
Tigre			2-1	Platense
 
 
Round 9
[Jun 20]
Almagro			2-0	Tigre
Platense		4-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Talleres (RE)
Temperley		0-2	Colón (Santa Fe)
Banfield		1-0	Quilmes
El Porvenir		1-3	All Boys
Defensores de Belgrano	4-2	Excursionistas
[Jun 21]
Sarmiento (Junín)	3-1	Los Andes
Unión (Sta.Fe)		3-1	Chacarita Juniors
 
 
Round 10
[Jun 27]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Almagro
Excursionistas		2-3	El Porvenir
All Boys		2-2	Banfield
Quilmes			2-2	Temperley
Colón (Santa Fe)	0-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Chacarita Juniors	3-2	Sarmiento (Junín)
Los Andes		3-1	Nueva Chicago
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Platense
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-1	Tigre
 
 
Round 11
[Jul 4]
Almagro			3-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Tigre			0-3	Talleres (RE)
Platense		4-0	Los Andes
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Chacarita Juniors
Temperley		5-1	All Boys
Banfield		3-1	Excursionistas
El Porvenir		2-3	Defensores de Belgrano
[Jul 11]
Sarmiento (Junín)	2-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-1	Quilmes

 
 
Round 12
[Jul 11]
El Porvenir		4-2	Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano	0-4	Banfield
Excursionistas		3-1	Temperley
All Boys		1-3	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Quilmes			1-0	Sarmiento (Junín)
Colón (Santa Fe)	2-2	Nueva Chicago
Chacarita Juniors	3-1	Platense
Los Andes		3-1	Tigre
Talleres (RE)		3-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
 
 
Round 13
[Jul 18]
Almagro			0-2	Talleres (RE)
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-0	Los Andes
Tigre			2-1	Chacarita Juniors
Platense		4-1	Colón (Santa Fe)
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Quilmes
Temperley		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Banfield		2-2	El Porvenir
[Jul 19]
Sarmiento (Junín)	1-0	All Boys
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-3	Excursionistas
 
 
Round 14
[Jul 25]
Banfield		2-2	Almagro
El Porvenir		1-2	Temperley
Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Excursionistas		3-1	Sarmiento (Junín)
All Boys		4-1	Nueva Chicago
Quilmes			1-1	Platense
Colón (Santa Fe)	4-2	Tigre
Chacarita Juniors	5-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Los Andes		0-0	Talleres (RE)
 
 
Round 15
[Aug 1]
Almagro			4-1	Los Andes
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Chacarita Juniors
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
Tigre			1-0	Quilmes
Platense		0-0	All Boys
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Excursionistas
Temperley		0-1	Banfield
[Aug 2]
Sarmiento (Junín)	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-1	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 16
[Aug 8]
Temperley		3-1	Almagro
Banfield		1-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)
El Porvenir		1-1	Sarmiento (Junín)
Defensores de Belgrano	4-0	Nueva Chicago
Excursionistas		2-1	Platense
All Boys		1-1	Tigre
Quilmes			4-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Colón (Santa Fe)	2-1	Talleres (RE)
Chacarita Juniors	2-3	Los Andes
 
 
Round 17
[Aug 15]
Almagro			2-1	Chacarita Juniors
Los Andes		2-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
Talleres (RE)		1-2	Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-3	All Boys
Tigre			0-0	Excursionistas
Platense		3-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Nueva Chicago		2-1	El Porvenir
Sarmiento (Junín)	3-2	Banfield
Unión (Sta.Fe)		0-3	Temperley
 
 
 
Round 18
[Aug 22]
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Banfield
Platense		2-0	El Porvenir
Tigre			3-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-0	Excursionistas
Talleres (RE)		1-1	All Boys
Los Andes		1-3	Quilmes
Chacarita Juniors	4-2	Colón (Santa Fe)
[Aug 23]
Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-0	Almagro
Sarmiento (Junín)	2-1	Temperley
 
 
Round 19
[Aug 29]
Almagro			9-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
Quilmes			2-3	Chacarita Juniors
All Boys		2-1	Los Andes
Excursionistas		2-1	Talleres (RE)
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
El Porvenir		3-1	Tigre
Banfield		0-0	Platense
Temperley		2-7	Nueva Chicago
[Aug 30]
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-0	Sarmiento (Junín)
 
 
Round 20
[Sep 5]
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Platense		2-1	Temperley
Tigre			4-0	Banfield
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-4	El Porvenir
Talleres (RE)		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Los Andes		0-0	Excursionistas
Chacarita Juniors	3-2	All Boys
[Sep 6]
Sarmiento (Junín)	1-4	Almagro
Colón (Santa Fe)	2-0	Quilmes
 
 
Round 21
[Sep 12]
Almagro			1-2	Quilmes
All Boys		3-1	Colón (Santa Fe)
Excursionistas		1-5	Chacarita Juniors
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Los Andes
El Porvenir		1-1	Talleres (RE)
Banfield		2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Temperley		0-2	Tigre
[Sep 13]
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-1	Platense
Sarmiento (Junín)	1-0	Nueva Chicago
 
 
Round 22
[Sep 19]
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Almagro
Platense		3-3	Sarmiento (Junín)
Tigre			2-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-4	Temperley
Talleres (RE)		1-2	Banfield
Los Andes		0-0	El Porvenir
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes			2-1	All Boys
[Sep 20]
Colón (Santa Fe)	1-2	Excursionistas
 
 
Round 23
[Sep 26]
Almagro			1-2	All Boys
Excursionistas		1-1	Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	Colón (Santa Fe)
El Porvenir		1-3	Chacarita Juniors
Banfield		0-0	Los Andes
Temperley		2-3	Talleres (RE)
Nueva Chicago		5-0	Platense
[Sep 27]
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sarmiento (Junín)	3-2	Tigre
 
 
Round 24
[Oct 3]
Platense		3-2	Almagro
Tigre			2-1	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-1	Sarmiento (Junín)
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Los Andes		2-1	Temperley
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Banfield
Quilmes			2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
All Boys		3-2	Excursionistas
[Oct 4]
Colón (Santa Fe)	2-1	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 25
[Oct 10]
Unión (Sta.Fe)		3-3	Los Andes
Sarmiento (Junín)	4-1	Talleres (RE)
[Oct 17]
Almagro			6-3	Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	All Boys
El Porvenir		1-3	Quilmes
Banfield		2-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
Temperley		2-3	Chacarita Juniors
Nueva Chicago		4-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Platense		1-1	Tigre
 
 
Round 26
[Oct 24]
Tigre			4-1	Almagro
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Platense
Talleres (RE)		2-5	Nueva Chicago
Los Andes		5-3	Sarmiento (Junín)
Chacarita Juniors	3-2	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Colón (Santa Fe)	2-3	Temperley
Quilmes			2-1	Banfield
All Boys		3-1	El Porvenir
Excursionistas		2-3	Defensores de Belgrano
 
 
Round 27
[Oct 31]
Almagro			1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
El Porvenir		1-0	Excursionistas
Banfield		3-1	All Boys
Temperley		1-1	Quilmes
Unión (Sta.Fe)		4-1	Colón (Santa Fe)
Sarmiento (Junín)	3-2	Chacarita Juniors
Nueva Chicago		4-3	Los Andes
Platense		6-4	Talleres (RE)
Tigre			4-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
 
 
Round 28
[Nov 7]
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-2	Almagro
Talleres (RE)		3-2	Tigre
Los Andes		1-1	Platense
Chacarita Juniors	3-0	Nueva Chicago
Colón (Santa Fe)	3-5	Sarmiento (Junín)
Quilmes			3-3	Unión (Sta.Fe)
All Boys		5-1	Temperley
Excursionistas		4-3	Banfield
Defensores de Belgrano	4-1	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 29
[Nov 14]
Almagro			3-1	El Porvenir
Banfield		6-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Temperley		3-0	Excursionistas
Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-1	All Boys
Sarmiento (Junín)	3-3	Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		3-3	Colón (Santa Fe)
Platense		0-2	Chacarita Juniors
Tigre			0-1	Los Andes
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	Talleres (RE)
 
 
Round 30
[Nov 21]
Talleres (RE)		1-1	Almagro
Los Andes		1-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Chacarita Juniors	3-0	Tigre
Colón (Santa Fe)	1-1	Platense
Quilmes			1-0	Nueva Chicago
All Boys		4-2	Sarmiento (Junín)
Excursionistas		2-4	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Temperley
El Porvenir		5-0	Banfield
 
 
Round 31
[Nov 28]
Almagro			3-1	Banfield
Temperley		3-1	El Porvenir
Unión (Sta.Fe)		4-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Sarmiento (Junín)	3-2	Excursionistas
Nueva Chicago		3-2	All Boys
Platense		3-1	Quilmes
Tigre			2-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Chacarita Juniors
Talleres (RE)		1-2	Los Andes
 
 
Round 32
[Dec 5]
Los Andes		1-2	Almagro
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Talleres (RE)
Colón (Santa Fe)	5-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Quilmes			0-1	Tigre
All Boys		2-1	Platense
Excursionistas		1-0	Nueva Chicago
Defensores de Belgrano	4-2	Sarmiento (Junín)
El Porvenir		1-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)
Banfield		2-2	Temperley
 
 
 
Chacarita Juniors won the championship in this round with the following line- ups:
 
Chacarita Juniors:	Cordero; Vazquez, Mariotti, Martín; Scattolini, Moreno, 
			Tornessi; Diego, Restivo, Brookes, Savoy.
			Coach: J.D'Amico.
 
Talleres (RE):		Ditifeci; Queiruga, Galindez, Albarińo; Perini, Espósito,
			Fontans; Parrucci, Brolese, Fazzolari, Pietracone.
			Coach: A.Bosio.
 
Goals:			41' Brookes; 62' Savoy.
Referee:		J.Brozzi. 
 
 
 
Round 33
[Dec 8]
Almagro			0-4	Temperley
Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-0	Banfield
Sarmiento (Junín)	1-0	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		1-2	Excursionistas
Tigre			2-1	All Boys
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-3	Quilmes
Talleres (RE)		5-0	Colón (Santa Fe)
Los Andes		3-0	Chacarita Juniors
 
 
Round 34
[Dec 12]
Chacarita Juniors	4-1	Almagro
Colón (Santa Fe)	3-4	Los Andes
Quilmes			0-0	Talleres (RE)
All Boys		6-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Excursionistas		2-3	Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano	3-0	Platense
El Porvenir		2-5	Nueva Chicago
Banfield		2-2	Sarmiento (Junín)
Temperley		1-6	Unión (Sta.Fe)
 
 
 
 
Table: 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacarita Juniors		     34	 20   5	  9   14  1  2   6  4  7   78  49   45	 [Promoted to First Division]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Quilmes              	     34	 17   8	  9   10  5  2   7  3  7   54  43   42
 3. Unión (Santa Fe)		     34	 15  10	  9   10  4  3   5  6  6   63  48   40
 4. All Boys               	     34	 16   8	 10   12  4  1   4  4  9   69  54   40
 5. Tigre               	     34	 17   4	 13   14  1  2   3  3 11   54  46   38
 6. Sarmiento (Junín)          	     34	 16   6	 12   14  2  1   2  4 11   63  69   38
 7. Platense          		     34	 14  10	 10   12  3  2   2  7  8   60  50   38
 8. Banfield         		     34	 13  11	 10    9  7  1   4  4  9   59  58   37
 9. Los Andes          		     34	 12  11	 11    8  6  3   4  5  8   56  58   35
10. Nueva Chicago        	     34	 14   7	 13    9  6  2   5  1 11   71  65   35
11. Defensores de Belgrano	     34	 15   5	 14   11  3  3   4  2 11   60  64   35
12. Excursionistas        	     34	 15   3	 16   11  1  5   4  2 11   61  73   33
13. Almagro           		     34	 13   5	 16   11  0  6   2  5 10   69  61   31
14. Temperley            	     34	 10   9	 15    6  3  8   4  6  7   64  71   29
15. Talleres (RE)             	     34	  8  10	 16    4  7  6   4  3 10   52  60   26
16. Sportivo Dock Sud		     34	  9   8	 17    8  5  4   1  3 13   65  80   26
17. El Porvenir        		     34	  6  12	 16    5  6  6   1  6 10   49  65   24	
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Colón (Santa Fe)  		     34	  7   6	 21    6  5  6   1  1 15   49  82   20	 [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		   1957   1958   1959   Pts.    SP.    Average
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacarita Juniors		    41     44     45	130	 3      43,33
 2. Platense          		    46     35     38	119	 3      39,67
 3. Sarmiento (Junín)          	    40     39     38	117	 3      39,00
 4. Unión (Santa Fe)		    42     35     40	117	 3      39,00
 5. All Boys                        37     37     40	114	 3	38,00
 6. Tigre               	    --     --     38	 38	 1	38,00
 7. Los Andes          		    --     40     35	 75	 2	37,50
 8. Nueva Chicago        	    31     46     35	112	 3	37,33
 9. Quilmes              	    28     40     42	110	 3	36,67
10. Banfield         		    41     29     37	107	 3 	35,67
11. Defensores de Belgrano	    --     --     35	 35	 1 	35,00
12. Almagro           		    35     29     31	 95	 3	31,67
13. Sportivo Dock Sud		    31     34     26	 91	 3	30,33
14. Excursionistas        	    24     27     33	 84	 3	28,00
15. El Porvenir        		    28     30     24	 82	 3	27,33
16. Talleres (RE)                   31     24     26	 81	 3	27,00
17. Temperley            	    23     26     29	 78	 3	26,00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Colón (Santa Fe)  		    29     25     20	 74	 3	24,67	 [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Top scorers 1959:
  
 1. E.Restivo		Chacarita Juniors	29
 2. A.Daquarti		Nueva Chicago		23
    H.González		Excursionistas		23
 4. H.Scandoli		Banfield		21
 5. H.Alfaro		Sportivo Dock Sud	17
    E.D'Ascenso		Nueva Chicago		17
    R.Fazzolari		Talleres (RE)		17
    J.C.Morrone		Platense		17
 
 
 

1958 (2nd level).

1959 (1st level).

1960 (2nd level).

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Nación.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Sep 2007

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.