Cuba - List of Champions


During the first decade or so, the championship is also referred to as Orr Cup.
1912        Rovers AC (La Habana)             
1913  [*1]  CD Hatüey (La Habana)
1914  [*2]  Rovers AC (La Habana)   
1915        CD Hispano-América (La Habana)
1916  [*3]  La Habana FC
1917        Iberia FBC (La Habana)
1918  [*4]  Iberia Foot Ball Club (La Habana)   
1919        CD Hispano-América (La Habana)
1920        CD Hispano-América (La Habana)
1921        CD Hispano-América (La Habana)
1922        Iberia FBC (La Habana)
1923        Iberia FBC (La Habana)
1924        Olimpia SC (La Habana)
1925        Fortuna SC (La Habana)
1926        Real Iberia (La Habana)
1927        Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1928        Real Iberia (La Habana)
1929        Real Iberia (La Habana)
1930  [*5]  Deportivo Español (Santiago de Cuba)
1931        CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1932        CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1933        Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1934        Real Iberia (La Habana)
1935        Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1936        Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1937        CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1938        CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1939        CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1940        CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1941        Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1942        Deportivo Puentes Grandes (La Habana)
1943        Deportivo Puentes Grandes (La Habana)
1944        Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1944/45     CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1946  [*6]      no championship                                            Campeonato Cubano Profesional
1947        CD Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1948        Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)                                 Club Deportivo Puentes Grandes (La Habana)
1949        Diablos Rojos (Santiago de Cuba)                               Club Deportivo Puentes Grandes (La Habana)
1950        Hispano América (La Habana)                                    Club Deportivo Puentes Grandes (La Habana)
1951        Deportivo San Francisco (La Habana)                            Club Deportivo Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1952        Deportivo San Francisco (La Habana)                              not known
1953        Deportivo San Francisco (La Habana)                              not known
1954        Deportivo San Francisco (La Habana)                            Club Deportivo Centro Gallego (La Habana)
1955        Deportivo San Francisco (La Habana)                            Olimpia SC
1956        Casino Español (La Habana)                                     Club Deportivo Puentes Grandes (La Habana)
1957        Deportivo San Francisco (La Habana) 
1958        Deportivo Mordazo (La Habana)
1959        Deportivo Mordazo (La Habana)
1960        Cerro (La Habana)
1961        Deportivo Mordazo (La Habana)
1962            no championship
1963        Industriales (La Habana)
1964        Industriales (La Habana)
1965        La Habana
1966        La Habana
1967        La Habana
1968        Granjeros (Camagüey)  
1969        Granjeros (Camagüey)
1970/71     Granjeros (Camagüey)
1971            no championship 
1972        Industriales (La Habana) 
1973        Industriales (La Habana)
1974        Azucareros (Las Villas)
1975        Granjeros (Camagüey)
1976        Azucareros (Las Villas)
1977        Granjeros (Camagüey)
División Politica Administrativa
            Champions                 Runners-Up              Third
1978/79     Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Las Tunas
1979        Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Camagüey
1980        Villa Clara               Ciudad de La Habana     Cienfuegos
1981        Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Camagüey
1982        Villa Clara               Cienfuegos              Ciudad de La Habana
1983        Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Ciudad de La Habana
1984        Ciudad de La Habana       Cienfuegos              Villa Clara
1985        Cienfuegos                Villa Clara             Ciudad de La Habana
1986        Villa Clara               F.A.R.                  Ciudad de La Habana
1987        Pinar del Río             Villa Clara             Cienfuegos
1988/89     Pinar del Río             F.A.R.                  Cienfuegos
1989/90     Pinar del Río             F.A.R.                  Villa Clara
1990/91     Cienfuegos                Villa Clara             Ciudad de La Habana
1991/92     Pinar del Río             Ciego de Ávila          Villa Clara
1992        Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Cienfuegos
1993        Ciego de Ávila            Santiago de Cuba        Pinar del Río
1994        Ciudad de La Habana       Santiago de Cuba        Pinar del Río
1995        Pinar del Río             Ciego de Ávila          Ciudad de La Habana
1996        Villa Clara               Cienfuegos              Pinar del Río
1997        Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Ciudad de La Habana
1998        Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Camagüey
1999/00     Pinar del Río             Ciudad de La Habana     Camagüey
2000/01     Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Santiago de Cuba
2001/02     Ciego de Ávila            Granma                  Villa Clara
2002/03     Villa Clara               Ciudad de La Habana     Cienfuegos
2003        Ciego de Ávila            Villa Clara             Cienfuegos
2004/05     Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Las Tunas
2005/06     Holguín                   Ciudad de La Habana     Santiago de Cuba
2006        Pinar del Río             Villa Clara             Cienfuegos
2007/08     Cienfuegos                Ciudad de La Habana     Villa Clara
2008/09     Cienfuegos                Villa Clara             Camagüey  
2009/10     Ciego de Ávila            Camagüey                Villa Clara
2010/11     Villa Clara               Guantánamo              
2012        Villa Clara               Camagüey                Granma
2013        Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Camagüey and La Habana [shared]
2014        Ciego de Ávila            Villa Clara             La Habana
2015        Camagüey                  Cienfuegos              La Habana
2016        Villa Clara               Guantánamo              La Habana
2017        Santiago de Cuba          Camagüey                Ciego de Ávila
2018        Santiago de Cuba          Ciego de Ávila          Pinar del Río       
2019        Santiago de Cuba          La Habana               Villa Clara
2019/20       abandoned
2020/21       not held
2022

[*1] [Pra 13] lists Euskeria Sporting Club as "championship leader" 1913
[*2] [Pra 13] lists Euskeria Sporting Club as "championship leader" 1914
[*3] [Pra 13] lists Club Deportivo Hispano-América as "championship leader" 1916
[*4] [Pra 13] lists Fortuna Sport Club as "championship leader" 1918
[*5] [Pra 13] lists Juventud Asturiana as "championship leader" 1930
[*6] league was to start Mar 3, 1946, but was eventually cancelled as Juventud Asturiana
     were not able to enter

Total Number of Titles (104)

14 Villa Clara

 8 Club Deportivo Centro Gallego (La Habana)
   Real Iberia (La Habana) [includes Iberia Foot Ball Club (La Habana)]

 7 Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
   Pinar del Río

 6 Ciudad de La Habana (without La Habana/La Habana FC)
   Deportivo San Francisco (La Habana)

 5 Ciego de Ávila
   Granjeros (Camagüey)
   Club Deportivo Hispano-América (La Habana)

 4 Cienfuegos
   Industriales (La Habana)
   La Habana (includes La Habana FC)

 3 Deportivo Mordazo (La Habana)
   Santiago de Cuba

 2 Azucareros (Las Villas)
   Deportivo Puentes Grandes (La Habana)
   Rovers Athletic Club (La Habana)

 1 Camagüey
   Casino Español (La Habana)
   Cerro (La Habana)
   Deportivo Español (Santiago de Cuba)
   Diablos Rojos (Santiago de Cuba)
   Fortuna Sport Club (La Habana)
   CD Hatüey (La Habana)
   Holguín
   Olimpia Sporting Club (La Habana)

Total Number of Titles since 1978 (41; participants represent provinces)

NB: runners-up finishes (41) between square brackets

14 [11] Villa Clara

 7 [ 6] Pinar del Río

 6 [ 6] Ciudad de La Habana

 5 [ 3] Ciego de Ávila

 4 [ 4] Cienfuegos

 3 [ 2] Santiago de Cuba

 1 [ 3] Camagüey
 1      Holguín

   [ 3] F.A.R. (Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias)
   [ 2] Guantánamo
   [ 1] Granma


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Radek Jelínek for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Radek Jelínek
Last updated: 2 May 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Radek Jelínek and RSSSF 1999/2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.