Cyprus 1999/2000


Division A

Final Table:

 1.Anorthosis      26 21  2  3  82-28 65  [Famagusta]    Champions 
 2.Omonia          26 18  5  3  71-27 59  [Nicosia]   
 3.A.P.O.E.L.      26 14  4  8  58-31 46  [Nicosia]
 4.Nea Salamis     26 13  4  9  58-34 43  [Famagusta]
 5.Apollon         26 13  3 10  49-44 42  [Limassol] 
 6.A.E.L.          26 13  3 10  45-42 42  [Limassol] 
 7.A.E.K.          26 13  2 11  42-39 41  [Larnaca] 
 8.E.N.P.          26 11  3 12  51-50 36  [Paralimni]
 9.Olympiakos      26 10  6 10  57-58 36  [Nicosia]  
10.Ethnikos        26 10  5 11  42-36 35  [Achna]
11.A.P.O.P.        26  9  5 12  38-47 32  [Paphos] 
----------------------------------------
12.Ethnikos        26  9  4 13  35-38 31  [Assia]        Relegated     
13.Anagennisi      26  4  0 22  22-87 12  [Derynia]      Relegated 
14.Alki            26  1  0 25  20-109 3  [Larnaca]      Relegated

Round 1 [Sep 18,19]
Anorthosis    5-3 Omonia
APOEL         1-2 Nea Salamis
Apollon       3-1 AEK
Alki          1-3 AEL
ENP           2-0 Olympiakos
Ethnikos Ach  3-1 APOP
Ethnikos Ass  0-1 Anagennisi

Round 2 [Sep 25,26]
APOP          0-4 Anorthosis
Omonia        3-0 Apollon
AEL           1-0 APOEL
Olympiakos    2-1 Anagennisi
Nea Salamis   0-1 Ethnikos Ach
AEK           2-1 Ethnikos Ass
ENP           3-2 Alki

Round 3 [Oct 2,3]
APOEL         3-2 ENP
Ethnikos Ach  1-2 AEL
Apollon       4-1 APOP
Alki          1-2 Olympiakos
Anorthosis    1-0 Nea Salamis
Ethnikos Ass  0-1 Omonia
Anagennisi    0-1 AEK

Round 4 [Oct 16,17]
AEL           2-3 Anorthosis
Nea Salamis   3-2 Apollon
Olympiakos    2-2 AEK
Alki          1-4 APOEL
Omonia        8-1 Anagennisi
ENP           3-3 Ethnikos Ach
APOP          0-0 Ethnikos Ass

Round 5 [Oct 23,24]
Anorthosis    4-1 ENP
APOEL         8-2 Olympiakos
AEK           0-4 Omonia
AEL           3-1 Apollon
Ethnikos Ach  5-1 Alki
Anagennisi    3-1 APOP
Ethnikos Ass  1-1 Nea Salamis

Round 6 [Oct 30,31]
Alki          1-5 Anorthosis
Olympiakos    1-3 Omonia
ENP           2-1 Apollon
APOP          0-1 AEK
AEL           2-1 Ethnikos Ass
APOEL         2-1 Ethnikos Ach
Nea Salamis   7-3 Anagennisi

Round 7 [Nov 6,7]
Anorthosis    1-1 APOEL
Omonia        5-0 APOP
Ethnikos Ach  3-3 Olympiakos
Anagennisi    1-3 AEL
Apollon       3-1 Alki
Ethnikos Ass  2-0 ENP
AEK           0-1 Nea Salamis

Round 8 [Nov 13,14]
APOEL         2-1 Apollon
Ethnikos Ach  2-3 Anorthosis
Nea Salamis   0-1 Omonia
AEL           2-0 AEK
Alki          0-2 Ethnikos Ass
ENP           4-0 Anagennisi
Olympiakos    5-0 APOP

Round 9 [Nov 20,21]
Anorthosis    3-0 Olympiakos
Omonia        1-0 AEL
Ethnikos Ass  0-2 APOEL
AEK           2-1 ENP           
APOP          2-1 Nea Salamis
Anagennisi    3-1 Alki
Apollon       0-0 Ethnikos Ach

Round 10 [Nov 27,28]
Anorthosis    3-1 Apollon
ENP           2-2 Omonia
APOEL         5-0 Anagennisi
Olympiakos    3-1 Nea Salamis
Alki          2-7 AEK
AEL           2-1 APOP
Ethnikos Ach  1-1 Ethnikos Ass

Round 11 [Dec 3,4]
Ethnikos Ass  1-3 Anorthosis
Omonia        4-1 Alki
AEK           1-2 APOEL
Nea Salamis   0-2 AEL
Apollon       3-3 Olympiakos
APOP          2-3 ENP
Anagennisi    1-3 Ethnikos Ach

Round 12 [Dec 18,19]
Anorthosis    4-1 Anagennisi
APOEL         3-3 Omonia
Olympiakos    3-3 AEL
Ethnikos Ach  0-2 AEK
Apollon       2-0 Ethnikos Ass
ENP           1-5 Nea Salamis
Alki          2-3 APOP

Round 13 [Jan 8,9]
AEK           0-3 Anorthosis
Omonia        2-0 Ethnikos Ach
AEL           2-0 ENP
APOP          1-0 APOEL
Ethnikos Ass  2-1 Olympiakos
Anagennisi    0-1 Apollon
Nea Salamis   6-0 Alki

Round 14 [Jan 15,16]
Anorthosis    4-0 APOP
Apollon       0-4 Omonia
APOEL         2-0 AEL
Anagennisi    1-2 Olympiakos
Ethnikos Ach  2-0 Nea Salamis
Alki          2-1 ENP
Ethnikos Ass  3-0 AEK

Round 15 [Jan 22,23]
Nea Salamis   1-4 Anorthosis
Omonia        2-0 Ethnikos Ass
ENP           0-0 APOEL
Olympiakos    5-0 Alki
AEL           0-0 Ethnikos Ach
APOP          1-1 Apollon
AEK           4-1 Anagennisi

Round 16 [Jan 29,30]
Anorthosis    6-1 AEL
Anagennisi    0-7 Omonia
APOEL         6-0 Alki
AEK           3-1 Olympiakos
Apollon       2-1 Nea Salamis
Ethnikos Ass  1-2 APOP
Ethnikos Ach  3-1 ENP

Round 17 [Feb 12,13]
ENP           0-1 Anorthosis
Omonia        0-3 AEK  
Olympiakos    0-2 APOEL
Nea Salamis   2-1 Ethnikos Ass
APOP          5-1 Anagennisi
Alki          0-4 Ethnikos Ach
Apollon       2-1 AEL

Round 18 [Feb 26,27]
Anorthosis    4-0 Alki
Omonia        0-3 Olympiakos
Ethnikos Ass  3-2 AEL
Apollon       3-1 ENP
Ethnikos Ach  1-0 APOEL
Anagennisi    0-4 Nea Salamis
AEK           0-0 APOP

Round 19 [Mar 4,5]
APOP          1-2 Omonia
Olympiakos    1-0 Ethnikos Ach
Nea Salamis   2-1 AEK
Alki          0-6 Apollon
AEL           1-0 Anagennisi
ENP           2-0 Ethnikos Ass
APOEL         awd Anorthosis      [awd 0-2; abd at 0-0 in 46' due to crowd trouble]

Round 20 [Mar 18,19]
Anorthosis    3-1 Ethnikos Ach
Omonia        1-1 Nea Salamis
Apollon       2-1 APOEL
APOP          2-0 Olympiakos
AEK           3-2 AEL
Anagennisi    0-3 ENP
Ethnikos Ass  3-0 Alki

Round 21 [Mar 25,26]
Nea Salamis   1-1 APOP 
APOEL         3-2 Ethnikos Ass
Ethnikos Ach  1-3 Apollon 
AEL           0-0 Omonia 
ENP           3-0 AEK 
Alki          1-3 Anagennisi 
Olympiakos    5-2 Anorthosis 

Round 22 [Apr 1,2]
Apollon       3-2 Anorthosis 
Omonia        6-2 ENP
Anagennisi    0-5 APOEL 
APOP          2-0 AEL
Nea Salamis   2-2 Olympiakos
AEK           4-2 Alki
[Apr 5]
Ethnikos Ass  1-0 Ethnikos Ach

Round 23 [Apr 8,9]
Anorthosis    5-0 Ethnikos Ass 
Alki          0-3 Omonia 
APOEL         1-0 AEK  
Olympiakos    5-3 Apollon  
ENP           2-1 APOP  
Ethnikos Ach  5-0 Anagennisi 
AEL           0-3 Nea Salamis 

Round 24 [Apr 15,16]
Anagennisi    0-4 Anorthosis  
Omonia        3-2 APOEL  
AEL           4-1 Olympiakos  
Ethnikos Ass  3-1 Apollon  
Nea Salamis   2-1 ENP
APOP          5-0 Alki  
AEK           1-2 Ethnikos Ach 

Round 25 [Apr 22,23]
Olympiakos    2-2 Ethnikos Ass
Alki          0-9 Nea Salamis
Anorthosis    1-2 AEK
Ethnikos Ach  0-1 Omonia
APOEL         2-2 APOP
Apollon       1-0 Anagennisi
ENP           6-1 AEL

Round 26 [May 6,7]
Omonia        2-2 Anorthosis
Nea Salamis   3-1 APOEL
AEK           2-0 Apollon
Olympiakos    3-5 ENP
APOP          4-0 Ethnikos Ach
Anagennisi    1-5 Ethnikos Ass
AEL           6-1 Alki

Final Table:

 1.Anorthosis      26 21  2  3  82-28 65  [Famagusta]    Champions 
 2.Omonia          26 18  5  3  71-27 59  [Nicosia]   
 3.A.P.O.E.L.      26 14  4  8  58-31 46  [Nicosia]
 4.Nea Salamis     26 13  4  9  58-34 43  [Famagusta]
 5.Apollon         26 13  3 10  49-44 42  [Limassol] 
 6.A.E.L.          26 13  3 10  45-42 42  [Limassol] 
 7.A.E.K.          26 13  2 11  42-39 41  [Larnaca] 
 8.E.N.P.          26 11  3 12  51-50 36  [Paralimni]
 9.Olympiakos      26 10  6 10  57-58 36  [Nicosia]  
10.Ethnikos        26 10  5 11  42-36 35  [Achna]
11.A.P.O.P.        26  9  5 12  38-47 32  [Paphos] 
----------------------------------------
12.Ethnikos        26  9  4 13  35-38 31  [Assia]        Relegated     
13.Anagennisi      26  4  0 22  22-87 12  [Derynia]      Relegated 
14.Alki            26  1  0 25  20-109 3  [Larnaca]      Relegated

Promoted: Digenis Morfou, Aris (Limassol), Doxa Katokopias.

NB: after the season, APOP merged with second division Evagoras to form A.E. Paphos.

Cup 1999/2000

1/8 Finals
Olympiakos     1-1 0-0 AEL
Apollon        2-4 3-2 APOEL
AEK            2-0 0-1 Nea Salamis
Alki           1-1 1-2 Ethnikos Achna
Aris           1-3 1-2 Ethnikos Assia
Omonia         3-0 4-0 AEZ
Onisilos       1-1 1-4 APOP
Anorthosis     3-0 5-1 ENP

Quarterfinals
Omonia         2-0 0-0 Anorthosis 
Ethnikos Achna 1-2 0-3 AEL
AEK            2-0 2-1 Ethnikos Assia
APOEL          3-0 6-1 APOP

Semifinals
Omonia         3-0 4-1 AEL
APOEL          0-0 2-0 AEK

Final [May 13]
Omonia           4-2   APOEL
  [Vesko Mihailjovic 36, 88pen, Rainer Raufmann 43, 62 - Yiasemis Yiasemakis 64pen,
   Roman Orechuk 85; att: 23,000]


Division B

Final Table:

 1.Digenis Morfou  26 20  2  4  77-20 62 
 2.Aris            26 19  3  4  71-31 60  [Limassol]      
 3.Doxa            26 17  6  3  63-24 57  [Katokopia]
----------------------------------------      
 4.A.P.E.P.        26 14  4  8  51-36 46       
 5.Halkanoras      26 12  4 10  38-41 40  [Idalios]   
 6.Evagoras        26 10  6 10  35-38 36  [Paphos]     
 7.Omonia          26  9  6 11  42-43 33  [Aradippos]     
 8.Ermis           26  9  5 12  47-39 32  [Aradippos]     
 9.AEK/Achilleas   26  8  8 10  43-52 32  [Ay. Ther.]    
10.Onisilos        26  8  7 11  39-45 31  [Sotira]      
11.A.E.Z.          26  7  6 13  36-46 27  [Zakakios]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.P.A.E.E.K.      26  6  4 16  23-60 22       
13.Anagennisi      26  5  5 16  23-64 20  [Germ.]      
14.Iraklis         26  3  4 19  26-75 13  [Yerolakkos]

NB: in the summer Evagoras merged with APOP to form A.E. Paphos;
    because of this, playoff between the bottom 3 teams of Division
    B and the fourth team of Division C were held for the extra place.
 
Division B/C Playoffs

 1.Anagennisi       6  4  2  0  16- 4 14  [Germ.]   
----------------------------------------
 2.A.S.I.L.         6  3  2  1  13- 7 11
 3.P.A.E.E.K.       6  1  2  3   9-19  5       
 4.Iraklis          6  0  2  4   3-11  2  [Yerolakkos]

Division C

Final Table:

 1.E.N. Th.O.I.    26 16  4  6  48-24 52  [Lakatamia]      
 2.Rotsides        26 14  6  6  47-26 48  [Mammari]      
 3.Kinyras Empas   26 14  5  7  50-29 47       
----------------------------------------
 4.A.S.I.L.        26 12 10  4  45-29 46
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -       
 5.Enosi           26 14  4  8  45-31 46  [Kokkinotr.]
 6.S.E.K.          26 11  6  9  46-39 39  [Ay. Athanasios]      
 7.Ayia Napa       26 12  2 12  42-47 38       
 8.Othellos        26 10  6 10  48-42 36  [Athienos]      
 9.Ethnikos        26 10  5 11  40-39 35  [Latsion]      
10.Akritas         26 10  3 13  50-50 33  [Chloraka]
11.Adonis          26  8  7 11  42-52 31  [Idalios] 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -      
12.Ahironas        26  7  6 13  28-48 27  [Liopetrios]
13.Ellinismos      26  5  5 16  30-54 20  [Akakios]
14.Doxa            26  3  3 20  26-77  6  [*] [Paliometochos]      

[*] 6 points deducted

NB: in the summer Evagoras merged with APOP to form A.E. Paphos;
    because of this, playoff between the bottom 3 teams of Division
    C and the fourth team of Division D were held for the extra place.
  
Division C/D Playoffs

 1.A.M.E.           6  4  1  1  18- 8 13  [Parekklisia]
----------------------------------------      
 2.Doxa             6  2  1  3  13-15  7  [Paliometochos]      
 3.Ellinismos       6  2  1  3   9-17  7  [Akakios]
 4.Ahironas         6  1  3  2  11-11  6  [Liopetrios]

Division D

Final Table:

 1.M.E.A.P.        26 18  3  5  52-30 57  [Nisos]
 2.Elia            26 13  5  8  53-36 44  [Lythrodonta]      
 3.Th.O.I.         26 12  7  7  48-42 43  [Avgoros]      
----------------------------------------
 4.A.M.E.          26 12  6  8  42-34 42  [Parekklisia]      
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Apollon         26 12  5  9  40-36 41  [Lympion]      
 6.A.E.            26 11  5 10  39-36 38  [Kakopetria]      
 7.ATE PEK         26  9 10  7  49-40 37  [Ergaton]
 8.A.P.E.          26 11  3 12  34-38 36  [Pelendrios]
 9.A.M.E.          26 10  4 12  42-44 34  [Kapsalos]      
10.Elpida          26 10  3 13  30-37 33  [Xylofagos]
11.P.E.F.          26  9  4 13  39-40 31  [Olympiakos]     
---------------------------------------- 
12.A.E. Kythreas   26  8  7 11  35-37 31      
13.Orfeas          26  8  4 14  33-44 28  [Nicosia]
14.P.A.A.O.        26  5  2 19  38-80 17  [Kalos Chorios] 

New in 2000/01 from regional leagues:
Anagennisi Prosfygon Lem. 
Anagennisi Lythrodonta
Sourouklis Troullon
Aspis Pylas

1998/99.

2000/01.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf-request@topica.com)
Last updated: 4 Oct 2000

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.