Cyprus - List of Cup Finals


The Cypriot Cup started the 1934/35 football season.
Finals (1934/35 - 2016/17)
Performance by club
Final Venues

Finals (1934/35 - 2016/17)

Season	      Winner             Score	       Runner-up                           Date                     Stadium
1934/35	  Enosis Neon Trust      0 - 0       APOEL Nicosia                18 November 1934 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
 replay   Enosis Neon Trust      1 - 0       APOEL Nicosia                25 November 1934 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1935/36   Enosis Neon Trust      4 - 1       Lefkosa Turk Spor Kulubu      3 November 1935 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)                                  
1936/37   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 1       Enosis Neon Trust            28 February 1937 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1937/38   Enosis Neon Trust      2 - 1       AEL Limassol                    27 March 1938 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1938/39   AEL Limassol           3 - 1       APOEL Nicosia                    16 July 1939 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1939/40   AEL Limassol           1 - 1       Pezoporikos Larnaca          11 February 1940 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   [abandoned after the first half (score: 1-1), due to bad weather (rain)]
 replay   AEL Limassol           3 - 1       Pezoporikos Larnaca          18 February 1940 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1940/41   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 1       AEL Limassol                      11 May 1941 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1941-44   Suspended due to World War II
1944/45   EPA Larnaca            3 - 1       APOEL Nicosia                   14 April 1945 (Saturday)   GSP Stadium (1902)
1945/46   EPA Larnaca            2 - 1       APOEL Nicosia                   14 April 1946 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1946/47   APOEL Nicosia          4 - 1       Anorthosis Famagusta            27 April 1947 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1947/48   AEL Limassol           2 - 0       APOEL Nicosia                 1 February 1948 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1948/49   Anorthosis Famagusta   abd         APOEL Nicosia                    3 April 1949 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   [abandoned at 87' (score: 2-3), due to fights between players and in crowd]
 replay   Anorthosis Famagusta   1 - 0       APOEL Nicosia                    19 June 1949 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1949/50   EPA Larnaca            abd         Anorthosis Famagusta            19 March 1950 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   [abandoned at 82' (score: 0-1), due to violent behaviour of EPA's fans after referee decision about replay a successful penalty]
 replay   EPA Larnaca            2 - 1       Anorthosis Famagusta            23 April 1950 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1950/51   APOEL Nicosia          abd         EPA Larnaca                  18 February 1951 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   [abandoned at the first minutes (score: 0-0), due to bad weather (rain)]
 replay   APOEL Nicosia          7 - 0       EPA Larnaca                  25 February 1951 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1951/52   Cetinkaya Turk         4 - 1       Pezoporikos Larnaca              6 April 1952 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1952/53   EPA Larnaca            2 - 1       Cetinkaya Turk                  19 April 1953 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)      
1953/54   Cetinkaya Turk         2 - 1       Pezoporikos Larnaca              27 June 1954 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1954/55   EPA Larnaca            2 - 1       Pezoporikos Larnaca              10 July 1955 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1955-58   not held
1958/59   Anorthosis Famagusta   1 - 0       AEL Limassol                     28 June 1959 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   ["Independence Cup"]
1959-61   not held
1961/62   Anorthosis Famagusta   5 - 2       Olympiakos Nicosia               17 June 1962 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1962/63   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 2       Anorthosis Famagusta             23 June 1963 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
 replay   APOEL Nicosia          1 - 0       Anorthosis Famagusta             30 June 1963 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1963/64   Anorthosis Famagusta   3 - 0       APOEL Nicosia                     5 July 1964 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   ["Special Cup"]
1964/65   Omonia Nicosia         5 - 1       Apollon Limassol                  4 July 1965 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1965/66   Apollon Limassol       4 - 2       Nea Salamis Famagusta            26 June 1966 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1966/67   Apollon Limassol       1 - 0       Alki Larnaca                      2 July 1967 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1967/68   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 1       EPA Larnaca                       7 July 1968 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1968/69   APOEL Nicosia          1 - 0       Omonia Nicosia                   29 June 1969 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1969/70   Pezoporikos Larnaca    2 - 1       Alki Larnaca                       3 May 1970 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1970/71   Anorthosis Famagusta   1 - 1       Omonia Nicosia                    30 May 1971 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   [no goals at extra time]
 replay   Anorthosis Famagusta   1 - 0       Omonia Nicosia                    6 June 1971 (Sunday)     GSE Stadium          [after extra time; normal time score was 0 - 0]
1971/72   Omonia Nicosia         3 - 1       Pezoporikos Larnaca              12 June 1972 (Monday)     GSP Stadium (1902)   [after extra time; normal time score was 1 - 1]
1972/73   APOEL Nicosia          1 - 0       Pezoporikos Larnaca              17 June 1973 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1973/74   Omonia Nicosia         2 - 0       Enosis Neon Paralimni            23 June 1974 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1974/75   Anorthosis Famagusta   3 - 2       Enosis Neon Paralimni             6 July 1975 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1975/76   APOEL Nicosia          6 - 0       Alki Larnaca                     27 June 1976 (Sunday)     Tsirio Stadium
1976/77   Olympiakos Nicosia     2 - 0       Alki Larnaca                     12 June 1977 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1977/78   APOEL Nicosia          3 - 0       Olympiakos Nicosia               11 June 1978 (Sunday)     GSP Stadium (1902)
1978/79   APOEL Nicosia          1 - 0       AEL Limassol                     24 June 1979 (Sunday)     Makario Stadium      [after extra time; normal time score was 0 - 0]
1979/80   Omonia Nicosia         3 - 1       Alki Larnaca                     29 June 1980 (Sunday)     Makario Stadium
1980/81   Omonia Nicosia         1 - 1       Enosis Neon Paralimni            20 June 1981 (Sunday)     Tsirio Stadium       [after extra time; normal time score was 0 - 0]
 replay   Omonia Nicosia         3 - 0       Enosis Neon Paralimni            27 June 1981 (Sunday)     Tsirio Stadium
1981/82   Omonia Nicosia         2 - 2       Apollon Limassol                  29 May 1982 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium       [after extra time; normal time score was 1 - 1]
 replay   Omonia Nicosia         4 - 1       Apollon Limassol                  5 June 1982 (Saturday)   Makario Stadium
1982/83   Omonia Nicosia         2 - 1       Enosis Neon Paralimni             28 May 1983 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium
1983/84   APOEL Nicosia          3 - 1       Pezoporikos Larnaca               9 June 1984 (Sunday)     Tsirio Stadium       [after extra time; normal time score was 1 - 1]
1984/85   AEL Limassol           1 - 0       EPA Larnaca                      22 June 1985 (Saturday)   Makario Stadium
1985/86   Apollon Limassol       2 - 0       APOEL Nicosia                    23 June 1986 (Monday)     Tsirio Stadium
1986/87   AEL Limassol           1 - 0       Apollon Limassol                 20 June 1987 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium
1987/88   Omonia Nicosia         2 - 1       AEL Limassol                     26 June 1988 (Sunday)     Tsirio Stadium
1988/89   AEL Limassol           3 - 2       Aris Limassol                    10 June 1989 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium       [after extra time; normal time score was 2 - 2]
1989/90   Nea Salamis Famagusta  3 - 2       Omonia Nicosia                    9 June 1990 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium
1990/91   Omonia Nicosia         1 - 0       Olympiakos Nicosia                9 June 1991 (Sunday)     Makario Stadium
1991/92   Apollon Limassol       1 - 0       Omonia Nicosia                   10 June 1992 (Wednesday)  Tsirio Stadium
1992/93   APOEL Nicosia          4 - 1       Apollon Limassol                 19 June 1993 (Saturday)   New GSZ Stadium
1993/94   Omonia Nicosia         1 - 0       Anorthosis Famagusta              28 May 1994 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium       [after extra time; normal time score was 0 - 0]
1994/95   APOEL Nicosia          4 - 2       Apollon Limassol                  27 May 1995 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium
1995/96   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 0       AEK Larnaca                       29 May 1996 (Wednesday)  Tsirio Stadium       [after extra time; normal time score was 0 - 0]
1996/97   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 0       Omonia Nicosia                    17 May 1997 (Saturday)   Makario Stadium
1997/98   Anorthosis Famagusta   3 - 1       Apollon Limassol                  15 May 1998 (Friday)     Makario Stadium
1998/99   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 0       Anorthosis Famagusta               8 May 1999 (Saturday)   Tsirio Stadium
1999/00   Omonia Nicosia         4 - 2       APOEL Nicosia                     13 May 2000 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2000/01   Apollon Limassol       1 - 0       Nea Salamis Famagusta             12 May 2001 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2001/02   Anorthosis Famagusta   1 - 0       Ethnikos Achna                    11 May 2002 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2002/03   Anorthosis Famagusta   0 - 0       AEL Limassol                      17 May 2003 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium      [5 - 3 penalty shootout]
2003/04   AEK Larnaca            2 - 1       AEL Limassol                      23 May 2004 (Sunday)     New GSP Stadium
2004/05   Omonia Nicosia         2 - 0       Digenis Akritas Morphou           22 May 2005 (Sunday)     New GSP Stadium
2005/06   APOEL Nicosia          3 - 2       AEK Larnaca                       13 May 2006 (Saturday)   New GSZ Stadium      [after extra time; normal time score was 2 - 2]
2006/07   Anorthosis Famagusta   4 - 3       Omonia Nicosia                    12 May 2007 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2007/08   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 0       Anorthosis Famagusta              17 May 2008 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2008/09   APOP Kinyras Pegeia    2 - 0       AEL Limassol                      16 May 2009 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2009/10   Apollon Limassol       2 - 1       APOEL Nicosia                     15 May 2010 (Saturday)   New GSZ Stadium
2010/11   Omonia Nicosia         1 - 1       Apollon Limassol                  18 May 2011 (Wednesday)  New GSZ Stadium      [no goals at extra time; 4 - 3 penalty shootout]
2011/12   Omonia Nicosia         1 - 0       AEL Limassol                      16 May 2012 (Wednesday)  New GSP Stadium
2012/13   Apollon Limassol       2 - 1       AEL Limassol                      22 May 2013 (Wednesday)  Tsirio Stadium       [after extra time; normal time score was 0 - 0]
2013/14   APOEL Nicosia          2 - 0       Ermis Aradippou                   21 May 2014 (Wednesday)  New GSP Stadium
2014/15   APOEL Nicosia          4 - 2       AEL Limassol                      20 May 2015 (Wednesday)  New GSZ Stadium
2015/16   Apollon Limassol       2 - 1       Omonia Nicosia                    18 May 2016 (Wednesday)  Tsirio Stadium
2016/17   Apollon Limassol       1 - 0       APOEL Nicosia                     24 May 2017 (Wednesday)  New GSP Stadium

Performance by club

Number of Cups (75; since 1934/35):

21  APOEL:                   Winner: 1936/37, 1940/41, 1946/47, 1950/51, 1962/63, 1967/68, 1968/69, 1972/73, 1975/76, 1977/78, 1978/79, 1983/84, 1992/93, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1998/99, 2005/06, 2007/08, 2013/14, 2014/15
                             Runners-up (11): 1934/35, 1938/39, 1944/45, 1945/46, 1947/48, 1948/49, 1963/64, 1985/86, 1999/00, 2009/10, 2016/17

14  Omonia:                  Winner: 1964/65, 1971/72, 1973/74, 1979/80, 1980/81, 1981/82, 1982/83, 1987/88, 1990/91, 1993/94, 19992000, 2004/05, 2010/11, 2011/12
                             Runners-up (7): 1968/69, 1970/71, 1989/90, 1991/92, 1996/97, 2006/07, 2015/16

10  Anorthosis Famagusta:    Winner: 1948/49, 1958/59, 1961/62, 1963/64, 1970/71, 1974/75, 1997/98, 2001/02, 2002/03, 2006/07
                             Runners-up (6): 1946/47, 1949/50, 1962/63, 1993/94, 1998/99, 2007/08

9   Apollon Limassol:        Winner: 1965/66, 1966/67, 1985/86, 1991/92, 2000/01, 2009/10, 2012/13, 2015/16, 2016/17
                             Runners-up (7): 1964/65, 1981/82, 1986/87, 1992/93, 1994/95, 1997/98, 2010/2011

6   AEL Limassol:            Winner: 1938/39, 1939/40, 1947/48, 1984/85, 1986/87, 1988/89
                             Runners-up (11): 1937/38, 1940/41, 1958/59, 1978/79, 1987/88, 2002/03, 2003/04, 2008/09, 2011/12, 2012/13, 2014/15

5   EPA Larnaca:             Winner: 1944/45, 1945/46, 1949/50, 1952/53, 1954/55
                             Runners-up (3): 1950/51, 1967/68, 1984/85

3   Enosis Neon Trust:       Winner: 1934/35, 1935/36, 1937/38
                             Runners-up (1): 1936/37

2   Cetinkaya Turk:          Winner: 1951/52, 1953/54
                             Runners-up (2): 1935/36 (as Lefkosa Turk Spor Kulubu), 1952-53

1   Pezoporikos Larnaca:     Winner: 1969/70
                             Runners-up (7): 1939/40, 1951/52, 1953/54, 1954/55, 1971/72, 1972/73, 1983/84

    Olympiakos Nicosia:      Winner: 1976/77
                             Runners-up (3): 1961/62, 1977/78, 1990/91

    Nea Salamis Famagusta:   Winner: 1989/90
                             Runners-up (2): 1965/66, 2000/01

    AEK Larnaca:             Winner: 2003/04
                             Runners-up (2): 1995/96, 2005/06

    APOP Kinyras Pegeia:     Winner: 2008/09
                             Runners-up (0)

0   Alki Larnaca:            Runners-up (5): 1966/67, 1969/70, 1975/76, 1976/77, 1979/80
    
    Enosis Neon Paralimni:   Runners-up (4): 1973/74, 1974/75, 1980/81, 1982/83
    
    Aris Limassol:           Runners-up (1): 1988/89
    
    Ethnikos Achna:          Runners-up (1): 2001/02

    Digenis Akritas Morphou: Runners-up (1): 2004/05

    Ermis Aradippou:         Runners-up (1): 2013/14

Final Venues


37   GSP Stadium (1902) (Nicosia) 1934/35 (2 finals), 1935/36, 1936/37 1937/38 1938/39, 1939/40, 1940/41, 1944/45, 1945/46, 1946/47, 1947/48, 1948/49, 1949/50, 1950/51, 1951/52, 1952/53, 1953/54, 1954/55, 1958/59, 1961/62, 1962/63 (2 finals), 1963/64, 1964/65, 1965/66, 1966/67, 1967/68, 1968/69, 1969/70, 1970/71, 1971/72, 1972/73, 1973/74, 1974/75, 1976/77, 1977/78

18   Tsirio Stadium (Limassol)    1975/76, 1980/81 (2 finals), 1981/82, 1982/83, 1983/84, 1985/86, 1986/87, 1987/88, 1988/89, 1989/90, 1991/92, 1993/94, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1998/99, 2012/13, 2015/16

12   New GSP Stadium (Nicosia)	  1999/00, 2000/01, 2001/02, 2002/03, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09, 2011/12, 2013/14, 2016/17

 7   Makario Stadium (Nicosia)    1978/79, 1979/80, 1981/82 (replay), 1984/85, 1990/91, 1996/97, 1997/98

 5   New GSZ Stadium (Larnaca)	  1992/93, 2005/06, 2009/10, 2010/11, 2014/15
 
 1   GSE Stadium (Famagusta)	  1970/71 (replay)


Note: Although there are 75 editions of the Cypriot Cup, the finals that are played are 80, as in five cases the final ended in a draw and rematch was played. 
      The replay could be played either at the same stadium or at the home stadium of the other team, where the first final was held at the home ground of one of the two opponents.

Note: Although 75 editions of the Cypriot Cup have been played, there were 80 final matches, 
        as in five cases the final ended in a draw and a replay was held.
      The replay could either be played at the same stadium or at the home stadium of the
        other team, in case the first final was held at the home ground of one of the two
        opponents.


Participations per club and per division at Cypriot Cup.

About this document

Thanks to Karel Stokkermans for previous version of this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 1998/2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.