Honduras - List of Champions


An unofficial championship playoff between the champions of the central zone and the north coast was already played in 1928, Olimpia beating Marathón over three legs, but the first truly national competition was the playoff between the regional league champions organised in 1947.

Liga Amateur de Honduras

The Liga Amateur de Honduras, played between 1947 and 1964 before the introduction of a nationwide league, was contested between regional champions. The first four editions were organised by the Federación Nacional de Cultura Física y Deportes (FNCFD), the thirteen since 1951 by the Federación Nacional Deportiva Extraescolar de Honduras (FNDEH). The strongest regional league was that of the department of Francisco Morazán, which includes the capital Tegucigalpa.

         Champions           Runners-Up                  Champions Liga Francisco Morazán
FNCFD
1947     Victoria            Motagua                     1947    Motagua
1948     Motagua             Victoria                    1948    Motagua
1949     Hibueras            Olimpia                     1949    Olimpia
1950/51  Motagua                                         1950    Motagua 
FNDEH
1951/52  Sula                Motagua                     1951    Motagua 
1952     Aduana              Federal                     1952    Federal
1953     Federal             Aduana                      1953    Federal
1954/55  Abacá               Aduana                      1954    Motagua
1955/56  Hibueras            Olimpia                     1955/56 Olimpia
1956/57    not held
1957/58  Olimpia                                         1957    Olimpia
1958/59  Olimpia                                         1958    Olimpia
1959     Olimpia                                         1959    Olimpia
1960/61  Olimpia                                         1960    Olimpia
1961     Olimpia                                         1961    Olimpia
1962     Vida                Salamar de San Lorenzo      1962    Federal
1963/64  Olimpia             España                      1963    Olimpia
1964     Olimpia             Platense                    1964    Olimpia
1964/65    discontinued

Number of Amateur Titles (17)

 7 CD Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)

 2 CD Hibueras (La Lima)
   CD Motagua (Tegucigalpa)

 1 CD Abacá (Batán, Yoro)
   Club Aduana Deportivo (Tela)
   CD Federal (Tegucigalpa)
   CD Sula (La Lima)
   CD Victoria (La Ceiba) 
   CD Vida (La Ceiba) 

Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Honduras

The Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Honduras (LINAFUTH) was founded on May 10, 1964; the first round of matches, part of the 1965/66 season, was played on July 18, 1965.

         Club                Runners-Up                     Manager Champions

1965/66  Platense            Olimpia                        Carlos Padilla
1966/67  Olimpia             Marathón                       Mario Griffin
1967/68  Olimpia             Marathón                       Mario Griffin
1968/69  Motagua             Olimpia                        Rodolfo Ramirez Godoy
1969/70  Olimpia             Motagua                        Carlos Suazo Lagos
1970/71  Motagua             Olimpia                        Carlos Padilla
1971/72  Olimpia             Vida                           Carlos Viera (Colombia)
1972/73    abandoned, no title awarded
1973     Motagua             Marathón                       Carlos Padilla
1974     Real España     1-0 Motagua                        Jose de la Paz Herrera Ucles
1975     Real España 1-1 2-0 Olimpia                        Carlos Padilla
1976     Real España 0-0 4-1 Motagua                        Carlos Padilla
1977     Olimpia     0-0 2-0 Real España                    Carlos Cruz Carranza
1978/79  Motagua     1-0 4-1 Real España                    Nestor Matamala (Chile)
1979     Marathón    1-0 1-0 Universidad                    Angel Ramon Rodriguez
1980     Real España 2-0 0-1 Marathón       [2-1 3rd match] Nestor Matamala (Chile)
1981     Vida        3-1 1-0 Atlético Morazán               Roberto Gonzales Ortega
1982     Olimpia             Motagua                        Jose Luis Mattera Teglia (Uruguay)
1983     Vida                Universidad                    Gonzalo Zelaya
1984     Olimpia             Vida                           Enrique Grey
1985     Marathón            Vida                           Gonzalo Zelaya
1986     Olimpia             Real España                    Nestor Matamala (Chile)
1987     Olimpia     0-0 1-0 Marathón                       Carlos Padilla
1988     Real España 0-2 1-0 Olimpia       [1-0 extra time] Flavio Ortega (Brazil)
1989/90  Olimpia     0-1 1-0 Real España               [*1] Estanislao Malinowski (Uruguay)
1990/91  Real España 0-0 2-1 Motagua                        Flavio Ortega (Brazil)
1991/92  Motagua     0-0 1-0 Real España                    Angel Ramon Rodriguez
1992/93  Olimpia             [*2]                           Jose de la Paz Herrera Ucles
1993/94  Real España         Motagua                        Ernesto Luzardo (Uruguay)
1994/95  Victoria    0-0 1-1 Olimpia                        Julio González (Uruguay)
1995/96  Olimpia     3-0 0-0 Real España                    Flavio Ortega (Brazil)
1996/97  Olimpia     1-1 3-0 Platense                       Jose de la Paz Herrera Ucles
1997/98  Motagua     3-0 2-1 Real España             [Ap.]  R. Maradiaga
1997/98  Motagua     0-0 1-0 Olimpia                 [Cl.]  R. Maradiaga
1999     Olimpia     0-0 1-0 Real España                    Julio González (Uruguay)
1999/00  Motagua     0-0 0-0 Olimpia       [6-5 pen] [Ap.]  José Treviño             
1999/00  Motagua     1-1 1-1 Olimpia       [3-2 pen] [Cl.]  Luis Reyes                
2000/01  Olimpia     1-0 1-1 Platense                [Ap.]  Edwin Pavón             
2000/01  Platense    1-0 1-1 Olimpia                 [Cl.]  Alberto Romero        
2001/02  Motagua     0-1 3-2 Marathón      [5-3 pen] [Ap.]  Gilberto Yearwood   
2001/02  Marathón    4-1 0-1 Olimpia                 [Cl.]  Chelato Ucles      
2002/03  Olimpia     1-1 2-1 Platense                [Ap.]  Juan C. Espinoza      
2002/03  Marathón    1-0 3-1 Motagua                 [Cl.]  Flavio Ortega           
2003/04  Real España 2-2 2-0 Olimpia                 [Ap.]  Juan de Dios Castillo 
2003/04  Olimpia     1-1 1-0 Marathón                [Cl.]
2004/05  Marathón    3-2 2-1 Olimpia                 [Ap.]
2004/05  Olimpia     1-1 2-1 Marathón                [Cl.]
2005/06  Olimpia     1-2 2-0 Marathón                [Ap.]
2005/06  Olimpia     3-3 1-0 Victoria                [Cl.]
2006/07  Motagua     1-1 3-1 Olimpia                 [Ap.]
2006/07  Real España 1-2 3-1 Marathón                [Cl.]
2007/08  Marathón    0-0 2-0 Motagua                 [Ap.]
2007/08  Olimpia     1-1 1-0 Marathón                [Cl.]
2008/09  Marathón    1-0 1-1 Real España             [Ap.]
2008/09  Olimpia     2-2 2-1 Real España             [Cl.]
2009/10  Marathón    0-1 2-0 Olimpia                 [Ap.]
2009/10  Olimpia     3-1 0-1 Motagua                 [Cl.]
2010/11  Real España 1-1 2-1 Olimpia           [aet] [Ap.]
2010/11  Motagua     2-2 3-1 Olimpia                 [Cl.]
2011/12  Olimpia     1-0 2-0 Real España             [Ap.]
2011/12  Olimpia     0-0 1-0 Marathón                [Cl.]
2012/13  Olimpia     0-0 4-0 Victoria                [Ap.]
2012/13  Olimpia     0-1 2-0 Real Sociedad           [Cl.]
2013/14  Real España 3-1 0-2 Real Sociedad [3-1 pen] [Ap.]
2013/14  Olimpia     0-0 0-0 Marathón      [4-2 pen] [Cl.]
2014/15  Motagua     0-0 2-1 Real Sociedad           [Ap.]
2014/15  Olimpia     2-1 0-0 Motagua                 [Cl.]
2015/16  Honduras P. 3-3 1-1 Motagua       [4-1 pen] [Ap.]
2015/16  Olimpia     2-1 3-1 Real Sociedad           [Cl.]
2016/17  Motagua     1-0 1-1 Platense                [Ap.]
2016/17  Motagua     4-1 3-0 Honduras P.             [Cl.]
2017/18  Real España 2-0 1-2 Motagua                 [Ap.]
2017/18  Marathón    1-1 0-0 Motagua       [5-4 pen] [Cl.]
2018/19  Motagua     2-0 0-1 Olimpia                 [Ap.]
2018/19  Motagua     2-2 1-0 Olimpia                 [Cl.]
2019/20  Olimpia             [*3]                    [Ap.]
2019/20    abandoned                                 [Cl.]
2020/21  Olimpia     2-0 1-0 Marathón                [Ap.]
2020/21  Olimpia             [*4]                    [Cl.]
2021/22                                              [Ap.]
2021/22                                              [Cl.]

[*1] after no goals were scored in extra time, Olimpia were declared champions
     on better season record.
[*2] Olimpia won the first stage ahead of Petrotela and the second ahead of
     Marathón, thereby winning the title.
[*3] Olimpia won the regular stage ahead of Marathón and the playoff stage
     ahead of Motagua, thereby winning the title.
[*4] Olimpia won the regular stage ahead of Real España and the playoff stage
     ahead of Motagua, thereby winning the title.

Number of Professional Titles (77) [Runners-Up finishes (74) between square brackets]

33 [19] Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)

17 [13] Motagua (Tegucigalpa)

12 [11] Real España (San Pedro Sula)   [were awarded the title "Real" in 1977 by
                                        the Spanish King Juan Carlos] 
 9 [14] Marathón (San Pedro Sula) 

 2 [ 4] Platense (Puerto Cortés)
 2 [ 3] Vida (La Ceiba) 
 
 1 [ 2] Victoria (La Ceiba) 
 1 [ 1] Honduras (El Progreso)

   [ 4] Real Sociedad (Tocoa)
   [ 2] Universidad (Tegucigalpa)
   [ 1] Atlético Morazán (Tegucigalpa) [aka Atlético FUSEP]


Number of Overall Titles (94)

40 Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)

19 Motagua (Tegucigalpa)

12 Real España (San Pedro Sula)

 9 Marathón (San Pedro Sula)

 3 Vida (La Ceiba) 

 2 Hibueras (La Lima)
   Platense (Puerto Cortés)
   Victoria (La Ceiba) 
 
 1 Abacá (Batán, Yoro)
   Aduana (Tela)
   Federal (Tegucigalpa)
   Honduras (El Progreso)
   Sula (La Lima)


About this document

Source for amateur championship: Elmer López Lutz

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl, Walter Urbina, Irvin Jerez and René Ivann Rodríguez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl, Walter Urbina, Irvin Jerez and René Ivann Rodríguez (Rivan@hondudata.com)
Last updated: 11 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Walter Urbina, Irvin Jerez, René Ivann Rodríguez and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.