Cameroon - List of Cup Finals

before independence
Coupe Cigarettes Nationale
1941   Caïman (Douala)                    6-0   Mikado ASTP
1942   Caïman (Douala)                    3-1   Léopard (Douala)
1943   Caïman (Douala)              [won trophy to keep]
official name trophy not known
1954   Jeunesse Bamiléké            [*3]
1956   Oryx (Douala)                      6-0   Léopard (Douala)
1957   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            1-0   Léopard (Douala)
Coupe Leclerc
1958   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          3-1   Aigle Royal (Dschang)
Coupe du Gouvernement
1959   Caïman (Douala)                    2-1   Vent Sportif (Douala)
 

after independence (Coupe du Cameroun)
1960   Lion (Yaoundé)                     2-1   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
1961   Union Sportive (Douala)            4-0   Union (Yaoundé)
1962   Lion (Yaoundé)               [*1]  4-3   Union Sportive (Douala)
1963   Oryx (Douala)                [*2]  2-1   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          [aet]
1964   Diamant (Yaoundé)                  3-0   P & T Social Club (Buea)
1965   Lion (Yaoundé)                     4-1   CDC Victoria United
1966   Lion (Yaoundé)                     3-1   CAMBANK (Buea)
1967   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            1-0   PWD Bamenda                        
1968   Oryx (Douala)                      awd   Prisons (Buea)                     [Prisons walked off in extra time]
1969   Union Sportive (Douala)            2-0   Oryx (Douala)                      
1970   Oryx (Douala)                      2-0   Aigle (Nkongsamba)
1971   Diamant (Yaoundé)                  3-2   Caïman (Douala)
1972   Diamant (Yaoundé)                  3-2   Caïman (Douala)
1973   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            5-2   Diamant (Yaoundé)
1974   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          1-0   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
1975   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            2-1   Aigle (Nkongsamba)
1976   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            2-0   Racing (Bafoussam)
1977   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            1-0   Caïman (Douala)
1978   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            4-3   Union Sportive (Douala)
1979   Dynamo (Douala)                    3-1   PWD Bamenda
1980   Union Sportive (Douala)            2-1   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
1981   Dynamo (Douala)                    2-0   Union Sportive (Douala)
1982   Dragon (Yaoundé)                   1-1   Dihep Nkam (Yabassi)               [aet, 4-1 pen]
1983   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            3-2   Union Sportive (Douala)
1984   Dihep Nkam (Yabassi)               1-0   Union Sportive (Douala)
1985   Union Sportive (Douala)            2-0   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
1986   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            1-0   Rail (Douala)
1987   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          4-2   Diamant (Yaoundé)                  [on pen?]
1988   Panthère Sportive (Banganté)       1-0   Racing (Bafoussam)
1989   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          1-0   Diamant (Yaoundé)                  [2-1?]
1990   Prévoyance (Yaoundé)               1-1   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          [6-5 pen; 5-1?]
1991   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          1-0   Racing (Bafoussam)
1992   Olympique (Mvolyé)                 1-0   Diamant (Yaoundé)
1993   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            2-0   Léopard (Douala)
1994   Olympique (Mvolyé)                 1-0   Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé)          [2-1?]
1995   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            1-0   Océan (Kribi)                      [3-1?]
1996   Racing (Bafoussam)                 1-0   Stade (Bandjoun)
1997   Union Sportive (Douala)            2-1   Port FC (Douala)
1998   Dynamo (Douala)                    1-0   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
1999   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            2-1   Cotonsport (Garoua)
2000   Kumbo Strikers                     1-0   Unisport FC du Haut-Nkam (Bafang) 
2001   Fovu (Baham)                       3-2   Cintra (Yaoundé)                   [asdet]                        
2002   Mount Cameroon (Buéa)              2-1   Sable (Batié)                      [asdet]
2003   Cotonsport (Garoua)                2-1   Sable (Batié)
2004   Cotonsport (Garoua)                1-0   Union Sportive (Douala) 
2005   Impôts (Yaoundé)                   1-0   Unisport FC du Haut-Nkam (Bafang) 
2006   Union Sportive (Douala)            1-0   Fovu (Baham)     
2007   Cotonsport (Garoua)                1-0   Les Astres (Douala)
2008   Cotonsport (Garoua)                4-2   Aigle Royal de la Menoua 
2009   Panthère Sportive (Banganté)       3-2   Les Astres (Douala)
2010   Fovu (Baham)                       2-1   Les Astres (Douala)                   
2011   Cotonsport (Garoua)                0-0   Unisport FC du Haut-Nkam (Bafang)  [aet, 3-0 pen]
2012   Unisport FC du Haut-Nkam (Bafang)  2-0   New Star FC (Douala)
2013   Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)     0-0   Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)            [aet, 4-1 pen]
2014  

[*1] other sources give winners as Oryx (Douala)
[*2] in a preview of the 2002 final, the 1963 final was given as Oryx (Douala)
     vs Buéa Red Devils (first team of Buéa to reach the final), finishing 1-1,
     with the cup not awarded (Cameroon Tribune, Dec 10, 2002).
[*3] Jeunesse Bamiléké are now called Union Sportive de Douala

Number of Titles [since independence (53); lost finals between square brackets]

11 [ 6] Canon Sportif (Yaoundé) 

 6 [ 6] Union Sportive (Douala)    [earlier known as Jeunesse Bamiléké (1954)]

 5 [ 1] Cotonsport (Garoua) 

 4 [ 3] Tonnerre Kalara (Yaoundé) 
 4      Lion (Yaoundé) 
 
 3 [ 4] Diamant (Yaoundé) 
 3 [ 1] Oryx (Douala)  
 3      Dynamo (Douala) 

 2 [ 1] Fovu (Baham) 
 2      Olympique (Mvolyé) 
 2      Panthère Sportive (Banganté)

 1 [ 3] Racing (Bafoussam)
 1 [ 3] Unisport FC du Haut-Nkam (Bafang)
 1 [ 1] Dihep Nkam (Yabassi)  
 1      Dragon (Yaoundé)  
 1      Impôts (Yaoundé)
 1      Kumbo Strikers 
 1      Mount Cameroon (Buéa)
 1      Prévoyance (Yaoundé) 
 1      Young Sports Academy (Bamenda) 

   [ 3] Caiman (Douala)
   [ 3] Les Astres (Douala)
   [ 2] Aigle (Nkongsamba)
   [ 2] PWD Bamenda 
   [ 2] Sable (Batié) 
   [ 1] Aigle Royal de la Menoua 
   [ 1] CAMBANK (Buea)  
   [ 1] CDC Victoria United 
   [ 1] Cintra (Yaoundé) 
   [ 1] Léopard (Douala) 
   [ 1] New Star FC (Douala)
   [ 1] Ocean (Kribi) 
   [ 1] P & T Social Club (Buea)  
   [ 1] Port FC (Douala)  
   [ 1] Prisons (Buea)  
   [ 1] Rail (Douala)  
   [ 1] Stade (Badjoun) 
   [ 1] Union (Yaoundé) 


About this document

Partial source: A. Pannenborg

With thanks to José Batalha

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.