Mexico 1988/89

Copa México 1988/89 (Cup Tournament)

Group Stage

Round 1
[Sep 8, 1988]
U. de G.          2-1 Tampico-Madero 
  [Daniel Guzmán 32, Salvador Luis Reyes 83; Reynaldo Guëldini 6pen]
[Sep 10]
U.A.G.            4-2 Monterrey 
  [Franco Navarro 10, Alejandro Zurita 16, Fernando Lozano 42, 
   José Luis Zalazar 62pen; Alberto García 24, Fernando Lozano 67og]
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Guadalajara ay
Atlante           2-0 Necaxa 
  [Oswaldo Ingrao 50, Dante Juárez 80]
Cruz Azul         2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas    [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Raúl Arias 29pen, Narciso Cuevas 85; Franco Zúñiga 77]
[Sep 11]
Atlético Morelia  1-2 Puebla 
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 28; Marcelino Bernal 50, Sergio Jardón 52]
América           2-1 Atlas 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 61pen, Luis Roberto Alves 65; Juan Carlos Chávez 88]
Toluca            2-1 U.N.A.M. 
[Ricardo Ferreti 43 53pen; Manuel Negrete 83pen]
Bye: Irapuato, Santos Laguna, Atlético Potosino, Cobras

Round 2
[Sep 14]
Cobras            0-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Héctor Esparza 26, Raúl Arias 10pen, 81pen]
Atlante           3-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Dante Juárez 38, Pablo Oceguera 64, 88]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Santos Laguna 
  [Ricardo Campos 7; Martín Zúñiga 56]
Tampico-Madero    5-2 Puebla 
  [Mario Hernández 4, Mariano Puyol 9, Sergio Lira 45, 50, Reynaldo Güeldini 47pen; 
   Carlos Poblete 18, Rodrigo Fernández 80]
Irapuato          2-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Héctor García 73, Francisco Rotllán 82; Antonio Torres Servín 70]
Atlas             2-1 Toluca 
  [Juan Carlos Chávez 31, Alberto Mariscal 64; José de Jesús Mendizábal 21]
U.A.Tamaulipas    3-0 Monterrey 
  [Arturo Magaña 40, René Mendieta 41, Ezequiel Gallifa 63]
[Sep 15]
Necaxa             -  U.A.N.L.          [Suspended at 45’ (1-2)]
Bye: U. de G., U.A.G., Guadalajara, América

Round 3
[Sep 17]
Atlas             4-2 Irapuato 
  [Alberto Mariscal 32, Luis Francisco García 50, José Luis Mata 55, 
   Martín Castañeda 86; César Sosa 49, 71]
Monterrey          –  Cobras            [postponed due to tropical storm “Gilbert”]
Puebla            1-2 U. de G. 
  [Jorge Aravena 26pen; Víctor Rodríguez 16, Ahuizotl Sánchez 19]
[Sep 18]
América           3-0 Toluca 
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 19, 25, 37pen]
Atlético Potosino 3-2 U.A.N.L. 
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 66, Cristóbal Rico 77pen, Ramón Ireta 83; Félix Torres 4, 12]
Monterrey         3-1 Cobras 
  [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 35, Isaías da Silva 67, Rafael Ortega 75pen; 
   Omar Sánchez 15]
Guadalajara       3-4 Necaxa 
  [Benjamín Galindo 7, Rubén Hernández 40, Luis Antonio Valdez 62; 
   Hugo Caballero 33, 79, Ricardo Peláez 64, Roberto Alderete 82]
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 28, René Mendieta 33; Franco Navarro 6]
Santos Laguna     2-0 Tampico-Madero 
  [Miguel Herrera 2, Vicente Campos 58]
Bye: U.N.A.M., Atlético Morelia, Cruz Azul, Atlante

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Monterrey         [in Estadio 10 de Diciembre]
U.N.A.M.          3-3 Atlas 
  [Guillermo Vázquez 21pen, 52, Martín Gálvez 70; Martín Castañeda 11, 
   Alberto Mariscal 20, Jaime Rodríguez 35]
Guadalajara       0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Irapuato          0-0 América 
Tampico-Madero    2-0 Atlético Morelia 
  [Carlos Soto 55, Mario Hernández 63]
[Sep 22]
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Atlante 
Cobras            2-4 U.A.G. 
  [Sergio Saucedo 39, 83; José Luis Zalazar 4, Ricardo Chávez Medrano 43, 51, 
   Francisco Chávez 50]
U. de G.          3-0 Santos Laguna 
  [Carlos Castillo 10, Daniel Guzmán 61, Alfonso Sosa 76]
Bye: Toluca, Puebla, Necaxa, U.A.Tamaulipas  

Round 5
[Sep 24]
América           1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Guillermo Ortiz 32]
[Sep 25]
Toluca            2-0 Irapuato 
  [Ricardo Ferreti 24, José de Jesús Mendizábal 86]
Atlante           0-3 Guadalajara 
  [Sergio Rubio 74, Concepción Rodríguez 77pen, Agustín Coss 85]
U.A.G.            2-4 Cruz Azul 
  [Franco Navarro 49, 72; Hugo Santana 3, Narciso Cuevas 52, 58, 
   Patricio Hernández 53]
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Necaxa 
  [Gerardo Silva 45, Mario Díaz Beltrán 80pen]
Atlético Morelia  2-1 U. de G. 
  [Juan Carlos Vera 30, Enrique Carbajal 47; Daniel Guzmán 61]
Cobras            2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Sergio Saucedo 40, 45; Arturo Magaña 47]
Santos Laguna     2-1 Puebla 
  [Miguel Herrera 12, Arturo Ríos Negrete 33; Rodrigo Fernández 7]
Bye: Atlas, Tampico-Madero, U.A.N.L., Monterrey

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Atlas             0-0 América 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 23, 43]
Necaxa            2-1 Atlante 
  [Efraín Herrera 6, Gerardo Esquivel 87; Rubén Omar Romano 27]
Tampico-Madero    4-1 U. de G. 
  [Sergio Lira 1, Reynaldo Güeldini 16, 84pen, Pablo Herranz 55; Martín Vázquez 76]
[Sep 29]
U.N.A.M.          0-1 Toluca 
  [José de Jesús Mendizábal 46]
Puebla            1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Jorge Aravena 36; Sergio Chávez 19]
Guadalajara       1-1 U.A.N.L. 
  [Rafael Chávez Carretero 49; Aarón Gamal 82]
Monterrey         0-0 U.A.G. 
Bye: Irapuato, Santos Laguna, Atlético Potosino, Cobras

Round 7
[Oct 1]
Cruz Azul         5-1 Cobras 
  [Patricio Hernández 10pen, Héctor Esparza 14, Hugo Santana 19, Arturo Álvarez 56, 
   Pedro Duana 58; Antonio Piña 37]
Monterrey         2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
  [Isaías Da Silva 10, Antonio González 73; Arturo Magaña 60pen]
Atlético Potosino 3-1 Atlante 
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 24, 56, Enrique Macario 90; Dante Juárez 27]
[Oct 2]
Toluca            1-0 Atlas 
  [Sergio Lagunas 47]
U.N.A.M.          2-2 Irapuato 
  [Martín Gálvez 36, David Patiño 51; Gregorio Velasco 18, César Sosa 27]
Santos Laguna     1-1 Atlético Morelia 
  [Arturo Ríos Negrete 18; Sergio Chávez 71]
U.A.N.L.          1-2 Necaxa 
  [Félix Torres 70pen; Oscar Gerardo Pastrana 21, 78]
Puebla            awd Tampico-Madero    [originally 2-1; awarded match to Tampico-Madero 0-1 by undue alignment of Carlos Poblete]
  [Jorge Aravena 17pen, Carlos Poblete 80; Fabián Rosas 72]
Bye: U. de G., U.A.G., Guadalajara, América

Round 8
[Oct 5]
Toluca            2-1 América 
  [Orlando Polo 65, José de Jesús Mendizábal 67; Alfredo Tena 52]
U. de G.          3-0 Puebla 
  [Luis Gilberto Plascencia 13, 88pen, Daniel Guzmán 66]
Irapuato          3-4 Atlas 
  [Francisco Rotllán 14, Carlos Ze Rodríguez 42pen, 55pen; Alberto Mariscal 10, 
   Héctor García 26og, Sergio Pacheco 45, Edson Vieira 54]
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Félix Torres 23pen; Eligio Torres 61]
Cobras            2-0 Monterrey 
  [José Luis López 48, José Ángel Galván 85]
Tampico-Madero    0-0 Santos Laguna 
[Oct 6]
U.A.G.            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
  [Franco Navarro 69, José Luis Zalazar 72pen, Alejandro Cárdenas 83]
Necaxa            0-1 Guadalajara 
  [Rubén Hernández 75]
Bye: U.N.A.M., Atlético Morelia, Cruz Azul, Atlante

Round 9
[Oct 8]
Atlas             1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Juan Luis Pérez 73]
Atlante           3-0 U.A.N.L. 
  [José Luis González China 20, José Luis Leyva 45, Rubén Omar Romano 78]
Monterrey         4-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 4, Michel Getchell 34, Mario Mota Souza 48, 
   Missael Espinoza 86; Héctor Esparza 32, Narciso Cuevas 53, 76]
[Oct 9]
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Guadalajara 
  [Francisco Uribe 75; Luis Manuel Díaz 2, Rubén Hernández 52]
América           2-2 Irapuato 
  [Luis Roberto Alves 67, Carlos de los Cobos 90+1; Francisco Rotllán 16, 
   Héctor Tapia 63]
Atlético Morelia  4-1 Tampico-Madero
  [Mario Díaz Pérez 6, Enrique Carbajal 18, Marco Antonio Figueroa 58, 87; 
   Marco Antonio Ruiz 69]
U.A.G.            1-2 Cobras            [in Tecoman]
  [Ricardo Chávez Medrano 57; Antonio Piña 17, José Ángel Galván 55]
Santos Laguna     0-0 U. de G. 
Bye: Toluca, Puebla, Necaxa, U.A.Tamaulipas

Pending match Round 2
[Oct 10]
Necaxa            2-3 U.A.N.L.          [45 minutes left of match suspended on Sep 15]
  [Manuel Calderón 38, Ismael Herrera 69; Marco Antonio Díaz Ávalos 4, 
   Francisco Calderón 44, Félix Torres 81pen]

Round 10
[Oct 12]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 América 
  [Manuel Negrete 49pen; Jesús Eduardo Córdova 31]
Irapuato          1-2 Toluca 
  [César Sosa 64pen; José de Jesús Mendizábal 25pen, Miguel Ángel Casanova 89og]
Cruz Azul         0-1 U.A.G.            [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [José Luis Zalazar 72]
U. de G.          5-3 Atlético Morelia 
  [Humberto Romero 1, Víctor Rodríguez 11, Alfonso Sosa 19, Daniel Guzmán 40, 
   Jorge Dávalos 89pen; Ernesto Ceja 13, Alberto Durán 38, 81pen]
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-0 Cobras 
  [Ricardo Casas 38, Julio Da Silva 63pen]
Puebla            0-1 Santos Laguna 
  [Miguel Herrera 89]
[Oct 13]
Necaxa            0-1 Atlético Potosino 
  [Jaime León 24]
Guadalajara       0-2 Atlante 
  [Oswaldo Ingrao 6pen, Francisco Ramírez 67]
Bye: Atlas, Tampico-Madero, U.A.N.L., Monterrey


FINAL TABLES
Group A
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Toluca		 8	 6	 0	 2 	11	 8	12 (qualified)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. América		 8	 3	 4	 1 	10	 6 	10 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Atlas		 8	 4	 2	 2	15	12	10 [Guadalajara]
 4. Irapuato	 	 8	 1	 3	 4	12	17	 5
 5. U.N.A.M.		 8	 0	 3	 5	 8	13	 3 [Ciudad de México]

Group B
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. U. de G.		 8	 5	 1	 2	17	11	11 (qualified)[Guadalajara]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Santos Laguna	 8	 3	 4	 1	 7	 6	10 [Torreón]
 3. Tampico-Madero	 8	 4	 1	 3	14	11	 9
 4. Atlético Morelia	 8	 2	 3	 3	13	14	 7
 5. Puebla		 8	 1	 1	 6	 7	16	 3

Group C
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Atlético Potosino	 8	 4	 2	 2	11	 9	10 (qualified)[San Luis Potosí]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlante		 8	 4	 1	 3	12	 8	 9 [Ciudad de México]
 3. Guadalajara		 8	 3	 3	 2	10	 8	 9
 4. Necaxa		 8	 3	 0	 5	10	14	 6 [Ciudad de México]
 5. U.A.N.L.		 8	 1	 4	 3	 8	12	 6 [Monterrey]

Group D
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cruz Azul		 8	 4	 1	 3  	17	11	 9 (qualified)[Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. U.A.G.		 8	 4	 1	 3 	16	12	 9 [Zapopan]
 3. U.A.Tamaulipas	 8	 4	 0	 4 	12	10	 8 [Ciudad Victoria]
 4. Monterrey		 8	 3	 2	 3 	11	14	 8
 5. Cobras		 8	 3	 0	 5	10	19	 6 [Ciudad Juárez]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 16]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         1-2 Toluca 
  [Jorge Núñez 33; Jorge Núñez 41og, Enrique Washington Olivera 79]
Estadio Plan de San Luis
Atlético Potosino 1-1 U. de G. 
  [Mario Díaz Beltrán 63; Humberto Romero 58]

Second Legs
[Nov 30]
Estadio Toluca 70-86
Toluca            2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Ricardo Ferreti 72pen, 79; Horacio García 15, Rubens Navarro 21]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.          2-0 Atlético Potosino 
  [Víctor Rodríguez 70, Daniel Guzmán 81]

Final

First Leg
[Jan 11]
Estadio Jalisco
U. de G.          1-1 Toluca
[Daniel Guzmán 25; Ricardo Ferreti 38pen]

Second Leg
[Jan 25]
Estadio Toluca 70-86
Toluca            2-1 U. de G.          [aet; suspended at 115’ due to U. de G. only six players left]
[Enrique Washington Olivera 93+, Jorge Rodríguez 94; Byron Pérez 48]


1988/89 Regular Season

Round 1
[Oct 15]
U. de G.          2-8 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.          1-2 Necaxa 
América           0-0 Cobras 
[Oct 16]
Toluca            1-2 U.A.G. 
U.N.A.M.          3-2 Irapuato 
Puebla            1-1 Cruz Azul 
Guadalajara       1-0 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.Tamaulipas    3-0 Monterrey 
Tampico-Madero    3-1 Atlante 
Santos Laguna     1-1 Atlético Morelia 

Round 2
[Oct 21]
Necaxa            3-0 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.            1-0 América 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 U. de G. 
[Oct 22]
Monterrey         0-3 U.N.A.M. 
Cobras            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlas             2-3 Toluca 
Cruz Azul         1-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Oct 23]
Atlante           1-1 Guadalajara 
Santos Laguna     2-1 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato          1-0 Puebla 

Round 3
[Oct 28]
U.N.A.M.          3-0 Cobras 
[Oct 29]
U.A.N.L.          3-2 Cruz Azul 
U. de G.          0-1 Atlante 
[Oct 30]
Toluca            5-3 Atlético Potosino 
América           1-1 Atlas 
Guadalajara       3-2 Necaxa 
U.A.Tamaulipas    0-1 U.A.G. 
Tampico-Madero    4-1 Santos Laguna 
Irapuato          2-0 Monterrey 
Puebla            4-1 Atlético Morelia 

Round 4
[Nov 4]
Atlante           1-0 Toluca 
U.A.G.            0-1 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Potosino 1-2 América 
[Nov 5]
Cruz Azul         1-2 Tampico-Madero 
Cobras            1-1 Irapuato 
Atlas             2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
Monterrey         0-2 Puebla 
[Nov 6]
Necaxa            1-2 U. de G. 
Santos Laguna     1-0 Guadalajara 
Atlético Morelia  4-2 U.A.N.L. 

Round 5
[Nov 11]
América           0-2 Atlante 
[Nov 12]
Monterrey         0-0 Cobras 
U. de G.          3-0 Santos Laguna 
[Nov 13]
Toluca            2-3 Necaxa 
Puebla            3-1 U.A.N.L. 
Guadalajara       3-1 Cruz Azul
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-0 Atlético Potosino 
Irapuato          1-4 U.A.G. 
Tampico-Madero    3-0 Atlético Morelia 
U.N.A.M.           –  Atlas             [due to strike in U.N.A.M. both teams agreed to play the match in Guadalajara]
[Nov 15]
U.N.A.M.          2-0 Atlas             [in Estadio Jalisco]

Round 6
[Nov 18]
Atlante           2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas
U.A.G.            1-3 Monterrey 
[Nov 19]
Cruz Azul         2-1 U. de G. 
  [Patricio Hernández 16, 27; Luis Gilberto Plascencia 70]
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Tampico-Madero 
Cobras            0-0 Puebla 
Atlas             5-1 Irapuato 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 U.N.A.M. 
[Nov 20]
Necaxa            0-0 América 
Santos Laguna     2-1 Toluca 
Atlético Morelia  3-2 Guadalajara 

Round 7
[Nov 25]
América           2-1 Santos Laguna 
[Nov 26]
Monterrey         2-1 Atlas 
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Atlante           [in Estadio La Corregidora]
  [Abraham Nava 57; José Luis Leyva 13]
U. de G.          1-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Nov 27]
Toluca            2-3 Cruz Azul 
Puebla            1-1 Tampico-Madero 
Guadalajara       3-1 U.A.N.L. 
U.A.Tamaulipas    3-1 Necaxa 
Cobras            0-0 U.A.G. 
Irapuato          3-0 Atlético Potosino 

Round 8
[Dec 2]
Atlante           3-1 Irapuato 
U.A.G.            0-0 Puebla 
[Dec 3]
Cruz Azul         1-3 América 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 U. de G. 
Atlas             2-1 Cobras 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Monterrey 
[Dec 4]
Necaxa            0-2 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    0-1 Guadalajara 
Santos Laguna     1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlético Morelia  3-3 Toluca 

Round 9
[Dec 9]
U.A.G.            3-0 Atlas 
América           1-0 Atlético Morelia 
[Dec 10]
Monterrey         1-2 Atlante 
U. de G.          0-0 Tampico-Madero 
[Dec 11]
Toluca            4-1 U.A.N.L. 
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Santos Laguna 
Puebla            2-0 Guadalajara 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-0 Cruz Azul 
Cobras            0-0 Atlético Potosino 
Irapuato          0-0 Necaxa 

Round 10
[Dec 16]
Necaxa            2-2 Monterrey 
Atlético Potosino 0-1 U.A.G. 
[Dec 17]
Cruz Azul         1-0 U.N.A.M. 
U.A.N.L.          0-0 América 
Atlas             1-2 Puebla 
[Dec 18]
Atlante           3-1 Cobras 
Guadalajara       2-3 U. de G. 
Santos Laguna     0-0 Irapuato 
Tampico-Madero    7-2 Toluca 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 

Round 11
[Dec 21]
Atlas             4-1 Atlético Potosino 
Monterrey         1-0 Santos Laguna 
[Dec 22]
América           3-2 Tampico-Madero 
  [Carlos Hermosillo 16, Luis Roberto Alves 21, 57; Eduardo Bacas 8, 
   Marco Antonio Ruiz 17]
Toluca            1-0 Guadalajara 
Cobras            2-1 Necaxa 
Puebla            2-1 U. de G. 
U.A.G.            3-0 Atlante 
  [Javier Hernández 9, José Luis Zalazar 62pen, 84pen]
Irapuato          2-2 Cruz Azul 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Dec 23]
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Atlético Morelia 

Round 12
[Dec 28]
Cruz Azul         2-2 Monterrey 
U. de G.          2-1 Toluca 
[Dec 29]
Guadalajara       2-2 América 
Necaxa            1-0 U.A.G. 
Santos Laguna     0-0 Cobras 
U.A.N.L.          0-3 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    5-5 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Dec 30]
Atlante           2-0 Atlas 
Atlético Potosino 2-2 Puebla            [in Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya]
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Irapuato 

Round 13
[Jan 6]
U.N.A.M.          3-1 Tampico-Madero
U.A.G.            2-0 Santos Laguna 
[Jan 7]
Atlas             0-0 Necaxa 
Monterrey         2-2 Atlético Morelia 
[Jan 8]
América           0-0 U. de G. 
Puebla            3-0 Toluca 
Atlético Potosino 1-1 Atlante           [in Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya]
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-0 Guadalajara 
Cobras            1-1 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato          0-2 U.A.N.L. 

Round 14
[Jan 13]
Necaxa            4-3 Atlético Potosino 
[Jan 14]
Cruz Azul         3-4 U.A.G. 
U.A.N.L.          1-3 Monterrey 
U. de G.          2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Jan 15]
Atlante           0-2 Puebla 
Guadalajara       1-1 U.N.A.M. 
Santos Laguna     0-0 Atlas 
Atlético Morelia  4-0 Cobras 
[Jan 18]
América           3-0 Toluca 
Tampico-Madero     –  Irapuato          [postponed]

Round 15
[Jan 20]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 U. de G.
U.A.G.            2-2 Atlético Morelia 
[Jan 21]
Monterrey         3-1 Tampico-Madero 
Atlas             2-1 Cruz Azul 
[Jan 22]
Atlante           2-0 Necaxa 
Puebla            3-1 América 
Atlético Potosino 3-1 Santos Laguna     [in Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya]
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-1 Toluca 
Cobras            4-1 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato          1-1 Guadalajara 

Round 16
[Jan 27]
Necaxa            1-0 Puebla 
[Jan 28]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 U.A.G. 
U. de G.          2-0 Irapuato 
[Jan 29]
Toluca            0-1 U.N.A.M. 
América           3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Guadalajara       3-1 Monterrey 
Santos Laguna     1-0 Atlante 
Tampico-Madero    3-2 Cobras 
  [Sergio Lira 4pen, Marco Antonio Ruiz 29, Carlos Fredy Soto 32; Héctor Herrero 10, 
   Carlos Fredy Soto 63og]
Atlético Morelia  3-2 Atlas 

Pending match Round 14
[Jan 31]
Tampico-Madero    2-0 Irapuato 

Round 17
[Feb 3]
U.N.A.M.          1-2 América 
U.A.G.            0-2 Tampico-Madero 
[Feb 4]
Necaxa            2-0 Santos Laguna 
Monterrey         1-1 U. de G. 
Atlas             1-1 U.A.N.L. 
[Feb 5]
Atlante           2-2 Cruz Azul 
Puebla            2-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Cobras            1-1 Guadalajara 
Irapuato          1-3 Toluca 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Atlético Morelia  [in Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya] 

Round 18
[Feb 10]
América           3-0 Irapuato 
[Feb 11]
Cruz Azul         2-0 Necaxa 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Atlético Potosino 
U. de G.          1-2 Cobras 
[Feb 12]
Toluca            3-3 Monterrey 
Puebla            6-0 Santos Laguna 
Guadalajara       2-2 U.A.G. 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-0 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Atlas 
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Atlante 

Round 19
[Feb 17]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Puebla            [in Estadio Toluca 70-86]
  [Luis García 67; Jorge Aravena 88]
U.A.G.            2-1 U. de G. 
[Feb 18]
Monterrey         1-1 América 
Atlas             2-2 Guadalajara 
Necaxa            1-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Feb 19]
Atlante           3-0 U.A.N.L. 
Santos Laguna     1-1 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Potosino 2-1 Tampico-Madero    [in Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya
Cobras            1-1 Toluca 
Irapuato          1-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 

Round 20
[Feb 24]
Atlante           0-0 Tampico-Madero 
U.A.G.            1-1 Toluca 
[Feb 25]
Cruz Azul         0-0 Puebla 
Monterrey         0-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Atlas             0-2 U. de G. 
[Feb 26]
Necaxa            3-0 U.A.N.L. 
Atlético Potosino 0-1 Guadalajara       [in Estadio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya]
Cobras            3-2 América 
Irapuato          1-0 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia  0-0 Santos Laguna 

Round 21
[Mar 1]
Toluca            2-1 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.          1-1 Santos Laguna 
América           3-0 U.A.G. 
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Monterrey         [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)] 
  [Manuel Negrete 38; Missael Espinoza 74pen]
Puebla            2-0 Irapuato 
U. de G.          4-2 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-1 Cobras 
Atlético Morelia  3-3 Cruz Azul 
[Mar 2]
Guadalajara       2-1 Atlante 
Tampico-Madero    2-1 Necaxa 

Round 22
[Mar 4]
Cruz Azul         4-0 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey         0-0 Irapuato 
Atlas             1-5 América 
[Mar 5]
Necaxa            1-0 Guadalajara 
U.A.G.            3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Cobras            1-3 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Potosino 2-0 Toluca 
Santos Laguna     0-0 Tampico-Madero 
Atlético Morelia  2-1 Puebla 
[Mar 8]
Atlante           2-1 U. de G. 

Round 23
[Mar 10]
América           4-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Mar 11]
Puebla            3-0 Monterrey 
U. de G.          1-0 Necaxa 
U.A.N.L.          2-1 Atlético Morelia 
[Mar 12]
Toluca            1-1 Atlante 
  [Javier Barajas 87; Dante Juárez 72]
U.N.A.M.          1-0 U.A.G. 
  [Manuel Negrete 65]
Guadalajara       5-2 Santos Laguna 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-0 Atlas 
Tampico-Madero    5-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Sergio Lira 9pen, Mario Hernández 17, Eduardo Bacas 37, Reinaldo Güeldini 49, 
   Aurelio Rivera 80]
Irapuato          4-0 Cobras 

Round 24
[Mar 17]
Necaxa            0-0 Toluca 
U.A.G.             -  Irapuato          [suspended at 92’ (2-1)]
  NB: The match was suspended at 90+2 just before a penalty kick for Irapuato, 
      the lights turned off, after an hour of waiting the referee decided to 
       suspend the match.
Atlético Potosino 2-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
[Mar 18]
Cruz Azul         0-1 Guadalajara 
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Puebla 
Atlas             1-0 U.N.A.M. 
[Mar 19]
Atlante           3-0 América 
Santos Laguna     0-1 U. de G. 
Cobras            2-2 Monterrey 
Atlético Morelia  1-0 Tampico-Madero 

Round 25
[Mar 22]
América           0-2 Necaxa 
  [Roberto Alderete 24, Ismael Herrera 78]
[Mar 25]
Monterrey         3-2 U.A.G. 
Puebla            3-0 Cobras 
U. de G.          1-1 Cruz Azul 
[Mar 26]
Toluca            2-0 Santos Laguna 
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-1 Atlante 
Tampico-Madero    3-0 U.A.N.L. 
Irapuato          1-0 Atlas 
Guadalajara       2-1 Atlético Morelia 

Round 26
[Mar 31]
Necaxa            3-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U.A.G.            0-0 Cobras 
Atlético Potosino 1-0 Irapuato 
[Apr 1]
Cruz Azul         4-2 Toluca 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Guadalajara 
Atlas             2-0 Monterrey 
Tampico-Madero    5-1 Puebla 
[Apr 2]
Atlante           1-0 U.N.A.M. 
Santos Laguna     1-2 América 
Atlético Morelia  1-2 U. de G. 

Pending match Round 24
[Apr 2]
U.A.G.            2-2 Irapuato          [Irapuato kicked the penalty pending on Mar 17]

Round 27
[Apr 5]
U.A.Tamaulipas    0-0 Santos Laguna 
Irapuato          2-0 Atlante 
Cobras            3-0 Atlas 
América           1-2 Cruz Azul 
U. de G.          0-0 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey         1-1 Atlético Potosino 
Puebla            4-1 U.A.G. 
[Apr 6]
Guadalajara       4-1 Tampico-Madero 
U.N.A.M.          0-0 Necaxa 
Toluca             –  Atlético Morelia  [postponed]

Round 28
[Apr 8]
Cruz Azul         3-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U.A.N.L.          awd Toluca            [originally 0-0; awarded match To U.A.N.L. 2-0 by under alignment of two players of Toluca]
Atlas             0-0 U.A.G. 
Tampico-Madero    5-1 U. de G. 
[Apr 9]
Atlante           3-2 Monterrey 
Guadalajara       2-1 Puebla 
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Cobras 
Santos Laguna     0-0 U.N.A.M. 
Atlético Morelia  2-1 América           [inauguration of Estadio Morelos] 
[Apr 10]
Necaxa            2-0 Irapuato 

Pending match Round 27
[Apr 12]
Toluca            1-0 Atlético Morelia 

Round 29
[Apr 14]
América           4-0 U.A.N.L. 
U.A.G.            1-0 Atlético Potosino 
[Apr 15]
Monterrey         0-1 Necaxa 
Cobras            1-1 Atlante 
U. de G.          1-0 Guadalajara 
Puebla            3-1 Atlas 
[Apr 16]
Toluca            4-2 Tampico-Madero 
U.N.A.M.          1-2 Cruz Azul 
Irapuato          3-2 Santos Laguna 
U.A.Tamaulipas    3-2 Atlético Morelia 

Round 30
[Apr 21]
Necaxa            1-1 Cobras 
Atlético Potosino 1-2 Atlas 
[Apr 22]
Cruz Azul         2-1 Irapuato 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
U. de G.          0-4 Puebla 
Tampico-Madero     –  América           [suspended at 21’ by incidents]
[Apr 23]
Atlante           1-0 U.A.G. 
Guadalajara       2-1 Toluca 
Santos Laguna     2-0 Monterrey 
Atlético Morelia  1-0 U.N.A.M. 

Round 31
[Apr 28]
U.A.G.            2-3 Necaxa 
[Apr 29]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 U.A.N.L. 
Monterrey         1-4 Cruz Azul 
Cobras            2-2 Santos Laguna 
Atlas             0-2 Atlante 
[Apr 30]
Toluca            0-0 U de G 
América           3-1 Guadalajara 
Puebla            4-0 Atlético Potosino 
U.A.Tamaulipas    2-2 Tampico-Madero 
Irapuato          1-1 Atlético Morelia 

Round 32
[May 5]
Atlante           1-0 Atlético Potosino 
[May 6]
Cruz Azul         1-1 Cobras 
U.A.N.L.          0-0 Irapuato 
U. de G.          1-0 América 
Tampico-Madero    1-1 U.N.A.M.          [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
[May 7]
Toluca            0-1 Puebla 
Necaxa            6-0 Atlas 
Guadalajara       4-2 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Santos Laguna     1-1 U.A.G. 
Atlético Morelia  1-1 Monterrey 

Pending match Round 30
[May 10]
Estadio Nou Camp
Tampico-Madero    2-0 América           [69 minutes left of match suspended on Apr 22; in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]

Round 33
[May 12]
U.A.G.            1-4 Cruz Azul 
Atlético Potosino 0-0 Necaxa 
[May 13]
Monterrey         1-0 U.A.N.L. 
Atlas             1-1 Santos Laguna 
Cobras            0-0 Atlético Morelia 
[May 14]
U.N.A.M.          0-3 Guadalajara 
Puebla            1-1 Atlante 
Toluca            0-2 América 
U.A.Tamaulipas    0-1 U. de G. 
Irapuato          1-2 Tampico-Madero 

Round 34
[May 19]
América           0-1 Puebla 
[May 20]
Cruz Azul         5-0 Atlas 
U.A.N.L.          3-2 Cobras 
U. de G.          1-0 U.N.A.M. 
Tampico-Madero    4-2 Monterrey         [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)] 
[May 21]
Toluca            4-1 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Necaxa            3-1 Atlante 
Guadalajara       3-0 Irapuato 
Santos Laguna     3-1 Atlético Potosino 
Atlético Morelia  4-2 U.A.G. 

Round 35
[May 26]
U.A.G.            1-1 U.A.N.L. 
Atlético Potosino 0-2 Cruz Azul 
[May 27]
U.N.A.M.          1-1 Toluca 
Monterrey         1-1 Guadalajara 
Cobras            3-5 Tampico-Madero 
Atlas             2-2 Atlético Morelia 
[May 28]
Atlante           4-2 Santos Laguna 
Puebla            2-2 Necaxa 
U.A.Tamaulipas    0-0 América 
Irapuato          4-2 U. de G. 

Round 36
[Jun 3]
Cruz Azul         0-3 Atlante 
U.A.N.L.          1-0 Atlas 
Tampico-Madero    1-3 U.A.G.            [in Estadio León (Nou Camp)]
U. de G.          2-2 Monterrey 
[Jun 4]
Toluca            3-3 Irapuato 
América           0-1 U.N.A.M. 
Guadalajara       3-0 Cobras 
U.A.Tamaulipas    1-1 Puebla 
Santos Laguna     0-0 Necaxa 
Atlético Morelia  4-0 Atlético Potosino 

Round 37
[Jun 9]
U.A.G.             1-1 Guadalajara 
Atlético Potosino  awd U.A.N.L.          [originally 1-0; awarded match to U.A.N.L. 0-2 by under alignment of Potosino] 
Atlante            4-3 Atlético Morelia 
[Jun 10]
Necaxa             4-1 Cruz Azul 
Monterrey          0-2 Toluca 
Cobras             2-1 U. de G. 
Atlas              2-4 Tampico-Madero 
[Jun 11]
U.N.A.M.           3-0 U.A.Tamaulipas 
Irapuato           1-1 América 
Santos Laguna      1-4 Puebla            [in Estadio Cerro Colorado, Tijuana] 

Round 38
[Jun 17]
Cruz Azul          1-0 Santos Laguna 
U.A.N.L.           2-2 Atlante 
  [Jorge Daniel Cabrera 26, 89pen; José Luis Leyva 29, René Isidoro García 60]
U. de G.           3-1 U.A.G. 
Puebla             1-1 U.N.A.M. 
[Jun 18]
Tampico-Madero     4-0 Atlético Potosino [in Estadio Olímpico Victoria] 
U.A.Tamaulipas     1-1 Irapuato 
Toluca             1-1 Cobras 
América            3-1 Monterrey         [in Estadio La Corregidora] 
Guadalajara        3-0 Atlas 
Atlético Morelia   2-1 Necaxa 


FINAL TABLES

Group 1                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América            38  	17  	 9  	12  	58  	39  	+19  	43 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. Cruz Azul          38  	16  	11  	11  	68  	59  	 +9  	43 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Toluca             38  	11  	10  	17  	58  	67  	 -9  	32
  4. Irapuato           38  	 9  	14  	15  	43  	57  	-14  	32
  5. Monterrey          38  	 7  	15  	16  	44  	66  	-22  	29
  
Group 2                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Puebla             38  	20  	13  	 5  	73  	31  	+42  	53 (playoffs)
  2. Atlante            38  	20  	 9  	 9  	59  	41  	+18  	49 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. U. de G.           38  	15  	11  	12  	48  	51  	 -3  	41 [Guadalajara]
  4. U.A.N.L.           38  	12  	11  	15  	38  	60  	-22  	35 [Monterrey]
  5. Santos Laguna      38  	 7  	15  	16  	31  	56  	-25  	29 [Torreón]
  
Group 3                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Tampico - Madero   38  	20  	 7  	11  	87  	56  	+31  	47 (playoffs)
  2. Guadalajara        38  	19  	 9  	10  	66  	43  	+23  	47 (playoffs)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Necaxa             38  	17  	11  	10  	57  	38  	+19  	45 [Ciudad de México]
  4. Atlético Morelia   38  	12  	17  	 9  	60  	53  	 +7  	41
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Atlético Potosino  38  	 5  	10  	23  	31  	68  	-37  	20 (relegated) [San Luis Potosí]

Group 4                  M  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. U.N.A.M.           38  	13  	15  	10  	42  	30  	+12  	41 (playoffs) [Ciudad de México]
  2. U.A.G.             38  	13  	12  	13  	51  	51  	  0  	38 (playoffs) [Zapopan]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3. Cobras             38  	 8  	19  	11  	44  	56  	-12  	35 [Ciudad Juárez]
  4. U.A.T.             38  	11  	12  	15  	48  	58  	-10  	34 [Ciudad Victoria]
  5. Atlas              38  	 9  	 8  	21  	47  	73  	-26  	26 [Guadalajara]

Top scorers:
 1. Sergio Lira                        29 Tampico-Madero
 2. Jorge Aravena                      28 Puebla
 3. Patricio Hernández                 27 Cruz Azul
 4. Carlos Hermosillo                  24 América
 5. Ricardo Peláez                     21 Necaxa
 6. Carlos Alberto Poblete             21 Puebla
 7. Juan Ángel Bustos                  18 Atlético Morelia
 8. Luis Roberto Alves “Zague”         15 América
 9. Mario de Souza Mota “Bahía”        15 Monterrey
10. Washington Olivera                 15 Toluca
11. Pedro Duana                        14 Cruz Azul
12. Ricardo “Tuca” Ferreti             14 Toluca
13. José Luis “Oso” Zalazar            13 U.A.G.
14. Eduardo “Yayo” de la Torre         13 Guadalajara
15. Manuel Negrete                     11 U.N.A.M.
16. Marco Antonio “Fantasma” Figueroa  11 Atlético Morelia
17. Oswaldo Ingrao                     11 Atlante
18. Benjamín Galindo                   11 Guadalajara
19. Jorge Daniel Cabrera               11 U.A.N.L.
20. René Mendieta                      11 U.A.Tamaulipas
21. José Juan Morales                  10 Irapuato
22. Rodolfo Richardson Smith           10 U.A.Tamaulipas
23. Francisco Uribe                    10 Atlético Potosino
24. Jaime “Chelona” Rodríguez          10 Atlas
25. Eduardo Bacas                      10 Tampico-Madero
26. Luis Alberto Padilla               10 U.A.Tamaulipas
27. José Luis Leyva                    10 Atlante
28. Dante Juárez                       10 Atlante
29. Sergio Pacheco                      9 Atlas
30. César Sosa                          9 Irapuato
31. Marcelino Bernal                    8 Puebla
32. Antonio Piña                        8 Cobras 
33. Eugenio Constantino                 8 Cruz Azul
34. Juan Antonio Luna                   8 Necaxa
35. Daniel “Travieso” Guzmán            8 U.de G.

Championship playoffs

Semifinal Group Phase

Round 1
[Jun 21]
Estadio Olímpico Universitario
U.N.A.M.          2-2 Atlante 
  [Luis García 30, Manuel Negrete 90; Constantino López 3og, Dante Juárez 33]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         2-1 Tampico Madero 
  [Pedro Duana 11, Patricio Hernández 84; Sergio Lira 37pen]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.G.            2-2 Puebla 
  [José Guadalupe Zavala 41, Javier Hernández 65; Marcelino Bernal 76, 85]
[Jun 22]
Estadio Azteca
América           2-1 Guadalajara 
  [Juan Hernández 76, Carlos Alberto Seixas 87; Luis Antonio Valdez 7]

Round 2
[Jun 24]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante           1-1 U.N.A.M. 
  [Rubén Omar Romano 53; Alberto García Aspe 79]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico Madero    1-0 Cruz Azul 
  [Sergio Lira 32pen]
[Jun 25]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            2-1 U.A.G. 
  [Carlos Poblete 61, Jorge Aravena 86; Ricardo Viera 84]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       2-1 América 
  [Demetrio Madero 8, Benjamín Galindo 15; Antonio Carlos Santos 44]

Round 3
[Jun 28]
Estadio Morelos
U.N.A.M.          5-1 Tampico Madero 
  [Guillermo Vázquez 17, 46, Alberto García Aspe 34, David Patiño 71, 83; 
   Fabián Rosas 66]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         3-1 Atlante 
  [Patricio Hernández 23pen, Agustín Manzo 50, Narciso Cuevas 62; Eduardo Moses 46]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.G.            1-0 Guadalajara 
  [Ricardo Chávez Medrano 72]
[Jun 29]
Estadio Azteca
América           2-2 Puebla 
  [Cesilio de los Santos 36, Héctor Rosete 62og; Carlos Poblete 73, Jorge Aravena 78]

Round 4
[Jul 1]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico Madero    1-0 U.N.A.M. 
  [Eduardo Bacas 43]
[Jul 2]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante           2-3 Cruz Azul 
  [Oswaldo Ingrao 13, Dante Juárez 16; Narciso Cuevas 31, 66, Ricardo Mojica 75]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla            1-1 América 
  [José Francisco Romero 34; Gonzalo Farfán 57]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       2-0 U.A.G. 
  [Javier Aguirre 4, Benjamín Galindo 75pen]

Round 5
[Jul 5]
Estadio Azulgrana
U.N.A.M.          0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Pedro Duana 54]
Estadio 3 de Marzo
U.A.G.            0-2 América 
  [Carlos Alberto Seixas 72, 78]
Estadio Tamaulipas
Tampico Madero    3-0 Atlante 
  [Mario Hernández 7, 20, Sergio Lira 31]
[Jul 6]
Estadio Jalisco
Guadalajara       1-0 Puebla 
  [Omar Arellano 18]

Round 6
[Jul 8]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul          1-4 U.N.A.M. 
  [Raúl Arias 29pen; David Patiño 6, 89, Manuel Negrete 10pen, Israel Castillo 17]
[Jul 9]
Estadio Azulgrana
Atlante            2-2 Tampico Madero 
  [Víctor Medina 30, Jacinto Ambriz 81; Sergio Lira 15, Eduardo Bacas 80]
Estadio Cuauhtémoc
Puebla             0-3 Guadalajara 
  [Benjamín Galindo 68, 71, Omar Arellano 76]
Estadio Azteca
América            4-0 U.A.G. 
 [Carlos Alberto Seixas 43, Gonzalo Farfán 54, Guillermo Huerta 64, 
   Carlos Hermosillo 75]


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. América             6  	 3  	 2  	 1  	12  	 6  	 +6  	 8 (qualified to final)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Guadalajara         6  	 4  	 0  	 2  	 9  	 4  	 +5  	 8
  3. Puebla              6  	 1  	 3  	 2  	 7  	10  	 -3  	 5
  4. U.A.G.              6  	 1  	 1  	 4  	 4  	12  	 -8  	 3

Group 2
                         P  	 W  	 T  	 L  	GF  	GA  	DIF 	PTS
  1. Cruz Azul           6  	 4  	 0  	 2  	10  	 9  	 +1  	 8 (qualified to final)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2. Tampico - Madero    6  	 3  	 1  	 2  	 9  	10  	 -1  	 7
  3. U.N.A.M.            6  	 2  	 2  	 2  	12  	 7  	 +5  	 6
  4. Atlante             6  	 0  	 3  	 3  	 9  	14  	 -5  	 3

Final

First Leg
[Jul 13]
Estadio Azteca
Cruz Azul         2-3 América
  [Porfirio Jiménez 45, Narciso Cuevas 47+; Luis Roberto Alves 2, 
   Carlos Hermosillo 31, Antonio Carlos Santos 57pen]

Second Leg
[Jul 16]
Estadio Azteca
América           2-2 Cruz Azul 
  [Juan Hernández 6, Carlos Hermosillo 77; Patricio Hernández 21, Ricardo Mojica 28] 


Campeón de Campeones 1988/89 (Super Cup)
One single leg
[Jul 20]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México
América           2-1 Toluca            [aet]
  [Carlos Hermosillo 23, Carlos Alberto Seixas 93; Roberto Aníbal Masciarelli 63]


Changes for the next season:

Promoted from second level: Potros Neza (sold its license to Veracruz (comeback)

Relegated to second level: Atlético Potosino

On August 7, 1989 Atlante announced its relocation in Querétaro.



Mexico 1988/89 Segunda División (Second Level)

Tournament Prode 88 (Extraordinary Cup Tournament)
(played between teams from second and third level)

TABLES

Group A

 1. Laguna	     (qualified to final)[Francisco I. Madero]
-------------------
 2. Uruapan         (third place series)
-------------------
 3. Torreón
 4. F.E.G.          [Guadalajara]
 5. Petroleros      [Salina Cruz]
 6. La Piedad
 7. Potros Neza     [Nezahualcoyotl]

Group B

 1. Zacatepec	     (qualified to final)
-------------------
 2. Ecatepec        (third place series)
-------------------
 3. Galicia         [Cuernavaca]
 4. Halcones Marina [Veracruz]
 5. Cachorros Neza  [Nezahalcoyotl]
 6. Pachuca

Third Place

First Leg
[Aug 21, 1988]
Uruapan                2-1 Ecatepec

Second Leg
[Aug 28]
Ecatepec                -  Uruapan

Final

First Leg
[Aug 21]
Parque Florida, Francisco I. Madero
Laguna                2-0 Zacatepec
  [Cipriano Cordero, Alfonso Herrera]

Second Leg
[Aug 28]
Estadio Agustín “Coruco” Díaz, Zacatepec
Zacatepec             1-2 Laguna
  [Martín Flores 68; Jesús Muñoz 10, Carlos Canchola 72]


Regular Season 1988/89

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Jalisco                2-0 Yucatán
Tepic                  1-0 F.E.G.
[Sep 3]
Chetumal               1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Sep 4]
S.U.O.O.               2-4 Tecomán
Ecatepec               1-1 Pachuca
Querétaro              3-2 Zacatepec
León                   2-5 La Piedad
Tapatío                1-1 Potros Neza
Orizaba                2-1 Jabatos N.L.

Round 2
[Sep 9]
F.E.G.                 0-0 Tapatío
[Sep 10]
Pioneros Cancún        3-1 Querétaro
Yucatán                2-1 Orizaba
Jabatos N.L.           1-2 S.U.O.O.
[Sep 11]
Pachuca                1-1 Chetumal
U.A.de Querétaro       3-1 Jalisco
Tecomán                0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Potros Neza            4-1 Ecatepec
La Piedad              4-1 Tepic
Zacatepec              1-1 León

Round 3
[Sep 16]
F.E.G.                 0-1 La Piedad
Jalisco                3-1 Pachuca
Tepic                  2-1 Zacatepec
[Sep 17]
Chetumal               0-0 Potros Neza
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Jabatos N.L.
[Sep 18*
S.U.O.O.               0-1 Yucatán
Querétaro              1-3 Tecomán
León                   6-0 Pioneros Cancún
Tapatío                1-1 Ecatepec
Orizaba                1-2 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 4
[Sep 23]
Jabatos N.L.           2-1 Querétaro
[Sep 24]
Pioneros Cancún        3-1 Tepic
Yucatán                0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Sep 25]
Ecatepec               0-1 Chetumal
Pachuca                2-1 Orizaba
U.A.de Querétaro       0-1 S.U.O.O.
Tecomán                1-1 León
Potros Neza            2-1 Jalisco
La Piedad              1-0 Tapatío
Zacatepec              1-1 F.E.G.

Round 5
[Sep 30]
F.E.G.                 3-1 Pioneros Cancún
Jalisco                3-1 Ecatepec
Tepic                  1-0 Tecomán
[Oct 1]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-2 U.A.de Querétaro
[Oct 2]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 Pachuca
Querétaro              3-0 Yucatán
León                   2-1 Jabatos N.L.
La Piedad              2-0 Zacatepec
Tapatío                1-1 Chetumal
Orizaba                4-1 Potros Neza

Round 6
[Oct 7]
Pioneros Cancún        0-0 La Piedad
Jabatos N.L.           3-0 Tepic
[Oct 8]
Chetumal               1-1 Jalisco
Yucatán                1-1 León
[Oct 9]
Ecatepec               0-0 Orizaba
Pachuca                1-4 Petroleros Salina Cruz
U.A.de Querétaro       4-1 Querétaro 
Tecomán                3-2 F.E.G.
Potros Neza            awd S.U.O.O.               [originally ended 3-1; awarded match to S.U.O.O. 0-1]
Zacatepec              5-2 Tapatío

Round 7
[Oct 14]
F.E.G.                 1-2 Jabatos N.L.
Tepic                  3-1 Yucatán
[Oct 15]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Potros Neza
[Oct 16]
S.U.O.O.               2-1 Ecatepec
Querétaro              0-2 Pachuca
León                   2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
La Piedad              1-1 Tecomán
Tapatío                1-1 Jalisco
Orizaba                1-0 Chetumal
Zacatepec              1-0 Pioneros Cancún

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Pioneros Cancún        1-0 Tapatío
Jalisco                6-0 Orizaba
Jabatos N.L.           4-1 La Piedad
[Oct 22]
Chetumal               1-3 S.U.O.O.
Yucatán                0-0 F.E.G 
[Oct 23]
Ecatepec               0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Pachuca                0-1 León
U.A.de Querétaro       4-1 Tepic
Tecomán                0-0 Zacatepec
Potros Neza            0-0 Querétaro

Round 9
[Oct 28]
F.E.G.                 2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic                  2-0 Pachuca
[Oct 29]
Pioneros Cancún        0-2 Tecomán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-2 Chetumal
[Oct 30]
S.U.O.O.               1-4 Jalisco
Querétaro              3-3 Ecatepec
León                   4-1 Potros Neza
La Piedad              2-0 Yucatán
Tapatío                2-0 Orizaba
Zacatepec              1-0 Jabatos N.L.

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Jalisco                3-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Jabatos N.L.           2-0 Pioneros Cancún
[Nov 5]
Chetumal               1-0 Querétaro
Yucatán                3-1 Zacatepec
[Nov 6]
Ecatepec               1-0 León
Pachuca                4-0 F.E.G.
U.A.de Querétaro       0-0 La Piedad
Tecomán                0-2 Tapatío
Potros Neza            4-0 Tepic
Orizaba                1-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 11
[Nov 11]
F.E.G.                 0-2 Potros Neza
Tepic                  2-2 Ecatepec
[Nov 12]
Pioneros Cancún        1-1 Yucatán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 4-0 Orizaba
[Nov 13]
Querétaro              2-1 Jalisco
León                   0-1 Chetumal
Tecomán                0-1 Jabatos N.L.
La Piedad              2-0 Pachuca
Tapatío                0-0 S.U.O.O.
Zacatepec              3-0 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 12
[Nov 18[
Jalisco                1-1 León
Jabatos N.L.           0-0 Tapatío
[Nov 19]
Chetumal               4-0 Tepic
Yucatán                2-0 Tecomán
Potros Neza            1-0 La Piedad
[Nov 20]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Ecatepec               2-0 F.E.G.
Pachuca                0-0 Zacatepec
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Pioneros Cancún
Orizaba                2-2 Querétaro

Round 13
[Nov 25]
F.E.G.                 1-3 Chetumal
Tepic                  1-1 Jalisco
Jabatos N.L.           1-1 Yucatán
[Nov 26]
Pioneros Cancún        2-0 Pachuca
[Nov 27]
Querétaro              3-1 S.U.O.O.
León                   2-2 Orizaba
Tecomán                1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
La Piedad              1-0 Ecatepec
Tapatío                0-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Zacatepec              3-2 Potros Neza

Round 14
[Dec 2]
Jalisco                1-1 F.E.G.
[Dec 3]
Chetumal               1-0 La Piedad
Yucatán                3-2 Tapatío
Potros Neza            2-0 Pioneros Cancún
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-1 Querétaro
[Dec 4]
S.U.O.O.               0-0 León
Ecatepec               0-1 Zacatepec
Pachuca                2-1 Tecomán
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 Jabatos N.L.
Orizaba                2-2 Tepic

Round 15
[Dec 9]
F.E.G.                 0-2 Orizaba
Tepic                  0-2 S.U.O.O.
Jabatos N.L.           5-2 Pachuca
[Dec 10]
Pioneros Cancún        0-0 Ecatepec
Yucatán                0-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Dec 11]
León                   2-2 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tecomán                1-1 Potros Neza
La Piedad              2-0 Jalisco
Tapatío                1-3 Querétaro
Zacatepec              3-0 Chetumal

Round 16
[Dec 16]
Jalisco                1-1 Zacatepec
[Dec 17]
Chetumal               4-0 Pioneros Cancún
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-0 Tepic
Potros Neza            2-2 Jabatos N.L.
Querétaro              1-0 León
[Dec 18]
S.U.O.O.               1-2 F.E.G.
Ecatepec               2-1 Tecomán
Pachuca                3-4 Yucatán
U.A.de Querétaro       1-3 Tapatío
Orizaba                1-2 La Piedad

Round 17
[Dec 23]
F.E.G.                 0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tepic                  2-2 Querétaro
Jabatos N.L.           6-2 Ecatepec
[Dec 24]
Pioneros Cancún        1-3 Jalisco
Yucatán                1-2 Potros Neza
[Dec 25]
U.A.de Querétaro       4-2 Pachuca
Tecomán                0-0 Chetumal
La Piedad              1-1 S.U.O.O.
Tapatío                0-0 León
Zacatepec              4-1 Orizaba

Round 18
[Dec 30]
Jalisco                2-1 Tecomán
[Dec 31]
Chetumal               0-3 Jabatos N.L.
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-2 La Piedad
Potros Neza            1-0 U.A.de Querétaro
[Jan 1]
S.U.O.O.               2-1 Zacatepec
Ecatepec               2-0 Yucatán
Querétaro              1-1 F.E.G.
León                   1-0 Tepic
Tapatío                0-1 Pachuca
Orizaba                0-1 Pioneros Cancún

Round 19
[Jan 6]
F.E.G.                 0-0 León
Tepic                  3-3 Tapatío
Jabatos N.L.           3-1 Jalisco
[Jan 7]
Pioneros Cancún        0-1 S.U.O.O.
Yucatán                3-2 Chetumal
[Jan 8]
Pachuca                1-0 Potros Neza
U.A.de Querétaro       4-2 Ecatepec
Tecomán                0-0 Orizaba
La Piedad              1-1 Querétaro
Zacatepec              1-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz

Round 20
[Jan 13[
F.E.G.                 0-0 Tepic
Jabatos N.L.           0-1 Orizaba
[Jan 14]
Pioneros Cancún        4-2 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Yucatán                1-1 Jalisco
Potros Neza            3-0 Tapatío
[Jan 15]
Pachuca                3-1 Ecatepec
U.A.de Querétaro       0-0 Chetumal
Tecomán                1-2 S.U.O.O.
La Piedad              1-0 León
Zacatepec              2-1 Querétaro

Round 21
[Jan 20]
Jalisco                0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tepic                  0-0 La Piedad
[Jan 21]
Chetumal               6-0 Pachuca
Petroleros Salina Cruz 0-0 Tecomán
[Jan 22]
S.U.O.O.               3-0 Jabatos N.L.
Ecatepec               0-1 Potros Neza
Querétaro              2-1 Pioneros Cancún
León                   1-0 Zacatepec
Tapatío                3-2 F.E.G.
Orizaba                2-4 Yucatán

Round 22
[Jan 27]
Jabatos N.L.           2-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
[Jan 28]
Pioneros Cancún        1-1 León
Yucatán                4-1 S.U.O.O.
Potros Neza            0-0 Chetumal
[Jan 29]
Ecatepec               2-0 Tapatío
Pachuca                2-0 Jalisco
U.A.de Querétaro       1-0 Orizaba
Tecomán                1-1 Querétaro
La Piedad              1-0 F.E.G.
Zacatepec              3-1 Tepic

Round 23
[Feb 3]
F.E.G.                 0-0 Zacatepec
Jalisco                1-0 Potros Neza
Tepic                  2-1 Pioneros Cancún
[Feb 4]
Chetumal               1-1 Ecatepec
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-2 Yucatán
[Feb 5]
S.U.O.O.               2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Querétaro              2-1 Jabatos N.L.
León                   3-0 Tecomán
Tapatío                1-0 La Piedad
Orizaba                1-2 Pachuca

Round 24
[Feb 10]
Chetumal               0-0 Tapatío
Jabatos N.L.           0-0 León
[Feb 11]
Pioneros Cancún        0-4 F.E.G.
Yucatán                0-2 Querétaro
Potros Neza            1-0 Orizaba
[Feb 12]
Ecatepec               1-1 Jalisco
Pachuca                5-2 S.U.O.O.
U.A.de Querétaro       2-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Tecomán                3-1 Tepic
Zacatepec              1-3 La Piedad

Round 25
[Feb 17]
F.E.G.                 0-2 Tecomán
Jalisco                2-0 Chetumal
Tepic                  0-0 Jabatos N.L.
[Feb 18]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 3-2 Pachuca
[Feb 19]
S.U.O.O.               1-0 Potros Neza
Querétaro              1-2 U.A.de Querétaro
León                   2-4 Yucatán
La Piedad              1-0 Pioneros Cancún
Tapatío                0-1 Zacatepec
Orizaba                2-0 Ecatepec

Round 26
[Feb 24]
Pioneros Cancún        0-1 Zacatepec
Jalisco                1-2 Tapatío
[Feb 25]
Chetumal               0-0 Orizaba
Yucatán                2-2 Tepic
Potros Neza            3-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Jabatos N.L.           1-0 F.E.G.
[Feb 26]
Ecatepec               1-1 S.U.O.O.
Pachuca                4-2 Querétaro
U.A.de Querétaro       1-1 León
Tecomán                2-0 La Piedad

Round 27
[Mar 3]
F.E.G.                 1-3 Yucatán
Tepic                  2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Mar 4]
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-0 Ecatepec
[Mar 5]
S.U.O.O.               2-0 Chetumal
Querétaro              2-3 Potros Neza
León                   2-0 Pachuca
La Piedad              1-1 Jabatos N.L.
Tapatío                3-0 Pioneros Cancún
Orizaba                1-0 Jalisco
Zacatepec              1-2 Tecomán

Round 28
[Mar 10]
Jalisco                1-0 S.U.O.O.
Jabatos N.L.           1-0 Zacatepec
[Mar 11]
Chetumal               1-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Yucatán                0-0 La Piedad
Potros Neza            0-1 León
[Mar 12]
Ecatepec               2-0 Querétaro
Pachuca                1-0 Tepic
U.A.de Querétaro       3-2 F.E.G.
Tecomán                0-0 Pioneros Cancún
Orizaba                1-1 Tapatío

Round 29
[Mar 17]
F.E.G.                 3-1 Pachuca
Tepic                  2-0 Potros Neza
[Mar 18]
Pioneros Cancún        0-0 Jabatos N.L.
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Jalisco
[Mar 19]
S.U.O.O.               0-3 Orizaba
Querétaro              2-0 Chetumal
León                   3-1 Ecatepec
La Piedad              0-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Tapatío                2-3 Tecomán
Zacatepec              4-0 Yucatán

Round 30
[Mar 24]
Jalisco                0-0 Querétaro
Jabatos N.L.           2-1 Tecomán
[Mar 25]
Chetumal               2-0 León
Yucatán                2-2 Pioneros Cancún
Potros Neza            3-1 F.E.G.
[Mar 26]
S.U.O.O.               3-2 Tapatío
Ecatepec               3-2 Tepic
Pachuca                0-3 La Piedad
U.A.de Querétaro       2-0 Zacatepec
Orizaba                4-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz

Round 31
[Mar 31]
F.E.G.                 1-0 Ecatepec
Tepic                  2-0 Chetumal
[Apr 1]
Pioneros Cancún        1-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 S.U.O.O.
[Apr 2]
Querétaro              1-1 Orizaba
León                   1-1 Jalisco
Tecomán                1-2 Yucatán
La Piedad              0-0 Potros Neza
Tapatío                1-1 Jabatos N.L.
Zacatepec              3-0 Pachuca

Round 32
[Apr 7]
Jalisco                2-2 Tepic
[Apr 8]
Chetumal               0-0 F.E.G.
Yucatán                0-0 Jabatos N.L.
Petroleros Salina Cruz 1-1 Tapatío
Potros Neza            1-0 Zacatepec
[Apr 9]
S.U.O.O.               3-0 Querétaro
Ecatepec               1-0 La Piedad
Pachuca                2-0 Pioneros Cancún
U.A.de Querétaro       1-1 Tecomán
Orizaba                1-1 León

Round 33
[Apr 14]
F.E.G.                 1-2 Jalisco
Tepic                  2-3 Orizaba
Jabatos N.L.           2-3 U.A.de Querétaro
[Apr 15]
Pioneros Cancún        2-2 Potros Neza
[Apr 16]
Querétaro              1-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
León                   3-1 S.U.O.O.
Tecomán                2-0 Pachuca
La Piedad              2-0 Chetumal
Tapatío                5-0 Yucatán
Zacatepec              1-0 Ecatepec

Round 34
[Apr 21]
Jalisco                2-3 La Piedad
[Apr 22]
Chetumal               2-1 Zacatepec
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-1 León
Potros Neza            2-1 Tecomán
Querétaro              2-1 Tapatío
[Apr 23]
S.U.O.O.               2-2 Tepic
Ecatepec               3-0 Pioneros Cancún
Pachuca                1-1 Jabatos N.L.
U.A.de Querétaro       1-2 Yucatán
Orizaba                1-0 F.E.G.

Round 35
[Apr 28]
F.E.G.                 1-1 S.U.O.O.
Tepic                  0-0 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Jabatos N.L.           0-0 Potros Neza
[Apr 29]
Pioneros Cancún        2-0 Chetumal
Yucatán                2-2 Pachuca
[Apr 30]
León                   3-1 Querétaro
Tecomán                2-1 Ecatepec
La Piedad              2-1 Orizaba
Tapatío                2-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Zacatepec              3-0 Jalisco

Round 36
[May 5]
Jalisco                3-1 Pioneros Cancún
[May 6]
Chetumal               5-1 Tecomán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-1 F.E.G.
Potros Neza            2-2 Yucatán
[May 7]
S.U.O.O.               3-2 La Piedad
Ecatepec               1-0 Jabatos N.L.
Pachuca                2-0 U.A.de Querétaro
Querétaro              0-3 Tepic
León                   3-0 Tapatío
Orizaba                1-1 Zacatepec

Round 37
[May 12]
F.E.G.                 0-0 Querétaro
Tepic                  1-1 León
[May 13]
Pioneros Cancún        0-0 Orizaba
Yucatán                3-1 Ecatepec
Jabatos N.L.           2-0 Chetumal
[May 14]
Pachuca                2-0 Tapatío
U.A.de Querétaro       5-2 Potros Neza
Tecomán                1-2 Jalisco
La Piedad              1-1 Petroleros Salina Cruz
Zacatepec              3-1 S.U.O.O.

Round 38
[May 19]
Jalisco                1-1 Jabatos N.L.
[May 20]
Chetumal               1-0 Yucatán
Petroleros Salina Cruz 2-2 Zacatepec
Potros Neza            3-0 Pachuca
[May 21]
S.U.O.O.               0-1 Pioneros Cancún
Ecatepec               1-2 U.A.de Querétaro
Querétaro              3-1 La Piedad
León                   3-2 F.E.G.
Tapatío                4-2 Tepic
Orizaba                0-0 Tecomán


FINAL TABLES

Group 1
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. La Piedad		38	18	12	8	49	31	60	1.5806 (playoffs)
 2. U.A. Querétaro	38	18	 9	11	59	45	59	1.3111 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. León		38	15	15	8	56	37	56	1.5135
 4. Petroleros		38	10	18	10	43	46	43	0.9348 [Salina Cruz]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. F.E.G.		38	6	12	20	33	52	28	0.6346 (relegated)[Guadalajara]

Group 2
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Jabatos N.L.	38	15	13	10	54	37	53	1.4595 (playoffs)[Monterrey]
 2. Jalisco		38	14	14	10	57	44	53	1.2955 (playoffs)[Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Chetumal		38	14	12	12	42	36	48	1.1667
 4. Querétaro		38	13	11	14	52	58	44	0.8956
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tapatío		38	9	14	15	47	52	40	0.9038 (relegation playoffs) [Guadalajara] 

Group 3
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Potros Neza		38	17	11	10	53	39	56	1.3590 (playoffs)[Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Yucatán		38	14	12	12	56	60	51	0.9333 (playoffs)[Mérida]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Pachuca		38	15	6	17	53	66	47	0.8030
 4. Orizaba		38	12	12	14	44	50	43	0.8800
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Tepic		38	10	14	14	48	63	39	0.7619 (relegation playoffs)

Group 4
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Zacatepec		38	18	8	12	57	38	56	1.5000 (playoffs)
 2. S.U.O.O.		38	16	9	13	51	53	51	0.9623 (playoffs)[Cuautitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tecoman		38	11	12	15	43	47	43	0.9149
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Ecatepec		38	10	10	18	41	54	35	0.7593 (relegation playoffs)
 5. Pioneros Cancún	38	8	10	20	29	59	33	0.4915 (relegation playoffs)


Relegation Playoffs
Round 1
[May 26]
Tepic                  1-0 Ecatepec
[May 28]
Tapatío                2-1 Pioneros Cancún

Round 2
[Jun 2]
Tepic                  1-2 Pioneros Cancún
[Jun 4]
Ecatepec               1-0 Tapatío

Round 3
[Jun 10]
Pioneros Cancún        1-1 Ecatepec
[Jun 11]
Tapatío                1-1 Tepic

Round 4
[Jun 17]
Pioneros Cancún        2-2 Tapatío
[Jun 18]
Ecatepec               1-0 Tepic

Round 5
[Jun 24]
Pioneros Cancún        2-4 Tepic
[Jun 25]
Tapatío                1-1 Ecatepec

Round 6
[Jul 2]
Ecatepec               5-0 Pioneros Cancún
Tepic                  1-0 Tapatío

FINAL TABLE

		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Ecatepec		6	3	2	1	9	3	9	3.0000
 2. Tepic		6	3	1	2	8	6	8	1.3333
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 3. Tapatío		6	1	3	2	6	7	5	0.8571 (relegated)
 4. Pioneros Cancún	6	1	2	3	8	15	5	0.5333 (relegated)


Championship playoffs

Round 1
[May 26]
Jalisco                1-1 Potros Neza
[May 27]
Yucatán                4-0 Zacatepec
[May 28]
U.A.de Querétaro       1-3 Jabatos N.L.
La Piedad              1-0 S.U.O.O.

Round 2
[Jun 2]
Jalisco                1-2 S.U.O.O.
[Jun 3]
Yucatán                1-3 Jabatos N.L.
Potros Neza            2-2 La Piedad
[Jun 4]
Zacatepec              1-3 U.A.de Querétaro

Round 3
[Jun 10]
Jabatos N.L.           0-1 Zacatepec
[Jun 11]
S.U.O.O.               1-4 Potros Neza
U.A.de Querétaro       6-0 Yucatán
La Piedad              1-0 Jalisco

Round 4
[Jun 17]
Potros Neza            2-0 Jalisco
Jabatos N.L.           2-1 U.A.de Querétaro
[Jun 18]
S.U.O.O.               1-1 La Piedad
Zacatepec              1-2 Yucatán

Round 5
[Jun 24]
Jabatos N.L.           0-1 Yucatán
[Jun 25]                   petroleros salina cruz
S.U.O.O                 -  Jalisco                [suspended at 40’ by storm (1-1)]
U.A.de Querétaro       0-3 Zacatepec
La Piedad              0-0 Potros Neza
[Jun 26]
S.U.O.O.               2-3 Jalisco                [50 minutes left]

Round 6
[Jun 30]
Jalisco                1-3 La Piedad
[Jul 1]
Yucatán                6-1 U.A.de Querétaro
Potros Neza            1-0 S.U.O.O.
[Jul 2]
Zacatepec              0-1 Jabatos N.L.

FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Potros Neza		6	3	3	0	10	4	11	2.5000 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. La Piedad		6	3	3	0	8	4	10	2.0000
 3. Jalisco		6	1	1	4	6	11	4	0.5445 [Guadalajara]
 4. S.U.O.O.		6	1	1	4	6	11	4	0.5445

Group B
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS	GAVG
 1. Yucatán		6	4	0	2	14	11	12	1.2727 (qualify to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Jabatos N.L.	6	4	0	2	9	5	11	1.8000
 3. U.A. Querétaro	6	2	0	4	12	15	6	0.8000
 4. Zacatepec		6	2	0	4	6	10	6	0.6000


Final

First Leg
[Jul 8]
Estadio Carlos Iturralde Rivero, Mérida
Yucatán                0-1 Potros Neza
  [Guillermo Cantú 5]

Second Leg
[Jul 15]
Estadio Azulgrana, Ciudad de México
Potros Neza            0-1 Yucatán
  [Alonso Diego 15pen]

Playoff

[Jul 18]
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara
Potros Neza            3-0 Yucatán
  [Ricardo Camacho 23, Pascual Ramírez 40, Luis Miguel Salvador70]


Champion:  Potros Neza     HC: Victor Manuel Vucetich

Runners-up: Yucatán        HC: Mario "Pichojos" Pérez

Top scorer: Gastón Obledo  19 goals (Jalisco)


Changes for the next season:

Relegated from first level: Atlético Potosino

Relegated to Segunda División B (third level): Tapatío, Pioneros Cancún and F.E.G.

Promoted from Segunda División B (third level): Bachilleres (champion) and Galicia (runners-up)

Promoted from Tercera División (fourth level): Ayense (champion)

Orizaba sold its license and relocated in Tijuana (Inter Tijuana)

Orizaba got a franchise in fourth level

NB: Querétaro known as “Potros”.
    U.A.de Querétaro known as “Gallos Blancos”.



Mexico Segunda División B 1988/89 (Third Level)

Regular Season

Round 1
[Sep 3]
Est.de Chiapas       5-1 Jimex
Zacatecas            2-1 Linces San Luis
[Sep 4]
Marina               3-0 San Mateo Atenco
Galicia              0-0 Cachorros Neza
Salamanca            0-0 Laguna
Oaxaca               1-1 Teziutlán
Bachilleres          4-1 Apatzingán
Imperio Alal         0-2 Alteños
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-0 Aguascalientes

Round 2
[Sep 10]
Jimex                0-1 Marina
San Mateo Atenco     3-2 Oaxaca
Apatzingán           2-0 Zacatecas
[Sep 11]
Teziutlán            3-3 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco   1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Linces San Luis      1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cachorros Neza       0-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Aguascalientes       2-2 Imperio Alal
Alteños              1-0 Salamanca
Laguna               2-0 Bachilleres

Round 3
[Sep 17]
Est.de Chiapas       2-1 Cachorros Neza
Zacatecas            1-2 Laguna
[Sep 18]
Teziutlán            5-0 San Mateo Atenco
Marina               4-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Galicia              2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Oaxaca               3-1 Jimex
Aguascalientes       3-0 Linces San Luis
Bachilleres          0-5 Alteños
Imperio Alal         3-3 Salamanca
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-1 Apatzingán

Round 4
[Sep 24]
Jimex                0-3 Teziutlán
San Mateo Atenco     0-4 Galicia
Apatzingán           6-0 Aguascalientes
[Sep 25]
Guerreros Acapulco   1-1 Oaxaca
Linces San Luis      1-2 Imperio Alal
Salamanca            3-0 Bachilleres
Cachorros Neza       1-0 Marina
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Alteños              2-1 Zacatecas
Laguna               1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán

Round 5
[Oct 1]
San Mateo Atenco     1-2 Jimex
Zacatecas            1-1 Salamanca
[Oct 2]
Teziutlán            1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Marina               5-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Galicia              3-3 Est.de Chiapas
Linces San Luis      0-1 Apatzingán
Oaxaca               0-0 Cachorros Neza
Aguascalientes       1-1 Laguna
Imperio Alal         1-1 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-2 Alteños

Round 6
[Oct 8]
Jimex                0-0 Galicia
Est.de Chiapas       2-2 Marina
Apatzingán           2-2 Imperio Alal
Laguna               3-0 Linces San Luis
[Oct 9]
Guerreros Acapulco   3-0 San Mateo Atenco
Salamanca            2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Cachorros Neza       1-1 Teziutlán
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-2 Oaxaca
Bachilleres          2-0 Zacatecas
Alteños              2-1 Aguascalientes

Round 7
[Oct 15]
Jimex                1-2 Guerreros Acapulco
San Mateo Atenco     0-2 Cachorros Neza
Apatzingán           2-0 Laguna
[Oct 16]
Teziutlán            1-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Galicia              1-0 Marina
Linces San Luis      1-2 Alteños
Oaxaca               5-4 Est.de Chiapas
Aguascalientes       2-2 Salamanca
Imperio Alal         1-1 Zacatecas
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-2 Bachilleres

Round 8
[Oct 22]
Est.de Chiapas       0-0 Teziutlán
Zacatecas            1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Oct 23]
Cachorros Neza       1-0 Jimex
Marina               0-0 Oaxaca
Galicia              1-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Salamanca            6-0 Linces San Luis
Águila Progreso Ind. 3-2 San Mateo Atenco
Bachilleres          4-2 Aguascalientes
Imperio Alal         0-3 Laguna
Alteños              2-1 Apatzingán

Round 9
[Oct 29]
Jimex                2-3 Águila Progreso Ind.
San Mateo Atenco     2-1 Est.de Chiapas
Apatzingán           5-3 Salamanca
Laguna               3-0 Alteños
[Oct 30]
Teziutlán            1-2 Marina
Guerreros Acapulco   2-1 Cachorros Neza
Linces San Luis      1-1 Bachilleres
Oaxaca               3-3 Galicia
Aguascalientes       0-0 Zacatecas
Ind. Tepatitlán      3-2 Imperio Alal

Round 10
[Nov 5]
Jimex                3-1 Est.de Chiapas
San Mateo Atenco     2-2 Marina
Apatzingán           5-3 Bachilleres
Laguna               2-1 Salamanca
[Nov 6]
Cachorros Neza       1-0 Galicia
Teziutlán            1-2 Oaxaca
Guerreros Acapulco   2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Linces San Luis      0-2 Zacatecas
Aguascalientes       0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              1-2 Imperio Alal

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Est.de Chiapas       1-2 Guerreros Acapulco
Zacatecas            4-2 Apatzingán
[Nov 13]
Marina               3-0 Jimex
Galicia              2-0 Teziutlán
Salamanca            3-0 Alteños
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-2 Cachorros Neza
Oaxaca               3-3 San Mateo Atenco
Bachilleres          0-3 Laguna
Imperio Alal         2-1 Aguascalientes
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-2 Linces San Luis

Round 12
[Nov 19]
Jimex                1-1 Oaxaca
San Mateo Atenco     1-0 Teziutlán
Apatzingán           1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Laguna               1-1 Zacatecas
[Nov 20]
Guerreros Acapulco   1-1 Marina
Salamanca            2-2 Imperio Alal
Linces San Luis      2-1 Aguascalientes
Cachorros Neza       3-1 Est.de Chiapas
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-1 Galicia
Alteños              3-1 Bachilleres

Round 13
[Nov 26]
Est.de Chiapas       5-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Zacatecas            2-1 Alteños
[Nov 27]
Teziutlán            0-0 Jimex
Marina               1-0 Cachorros Neza
Galicia              3-0 San Mateo Atenco
Oaxaca               0-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Aguascalientes       2-1 Apatzingán
Bachilleres          4-4 Salamanca
Imperio Alal         1-2 Linces San Luis
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-1 Laguna

Round 14
[Dec 3]
Jimex                1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Est.de Chiapas       1-0 Galicia
Apatzingán           6-0 Linces San Luis
Laguna               1-1 Aguascalientes
[Dec 4]
Cachorros Neza       2-1 Oaxaca
Guerreros Acapulco   4-0 Teziutlán
Salamanca            0-1 Zacatecas
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-0 Marina
Bachilleres          0-1 Imperio Alal
Alteños              1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán

Round 15
[Dec 10]
San Mateo Atenco     2-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Zacatecas            1-1 Bachilleres
[Dec 11]
Teziutlán            1-3 Cachorros Neza
Marina               0-1 Est.de Chiapas
Galicia              2-0 Jimex
Linces San Luis      1-3 Laguna
Oaxaca               1-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Aguascalientes       2-1 Alteños
Imperio Alal         3-1 Apatzingán
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-0 Salamanca

Round 16
[Dec 17]
Est.de Chiapas       0-0 Oaxaca
Zacatecas            1-0 Imperio Alal
[Dec 18]
Cachorros Neza       0-1 San Mateo Atenco
Marina               1-1 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco   3-1 Jimex
Salamanca            3-1 Aguascalientes
Laguna               2-1 Apatzingán
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-0 Teziutlán
Bachilleres          1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              3-1 Linces San Luis

Round 17
[Dec 24]
Jimex                0-2 Cachorros Neza
San Mateo Atenco     2-2 Águila Progreso Ind.
Laguna               0-0 Imperio Alal
[Dec 25]
Teziutlán            0-0 Est.de Chiapas
Guerreros Acapulco   3-2 Galicia
Linces San Luis      1-1 Salamanca
Oaxaca               5-0 Marina
Apatzingán           4-0 Alteños
Aguascalientes       1-4 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-0 Zacatecas

Round 18
[Dec 29]
Est.de Chiapas       1-0 San Mateo Atenco
Cachorros Neza       2-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Marina               2-0 Teziutlán
Galicia              3-1 Oaxaca
Salamanca            2-0 Apatzingán
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-0 Jimex
Bachilleres          5-0 Linces San Luis
Imperio Alal         0-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              2-0 Laguna
Zacatecas            4-1 Aguascalientes

Round 19
[Jan 7]
Est.de Chiapas       5-2 Jimex
Zacatecas            1-1 Linces San Luis
[Jan 8]
Marina               4-0 San Mateo Atenco
Galicia              0-0 Cachorros Neza
Salamanca            1-1 Laguna
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Oaxaca               3-0 Teziutlán
Bachilleres          1-1 Apatzingán
Imperio Alal         1-1 Alteños
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-1 Aguascalientes

Round 20
[Jan 14]
Jimex                1-3 Marina
San Mateo Atenco     1-1 Oaxaca
[Jan 15]
Cachorros Neza       3-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Teziutlán            1-0 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco   1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Linces San Luis      0-3 Ind. Tepatitlán
Laguna               1-2 Bachilleres
Apatzingán           3-0 Zacatecas
Aguascalientes       1-2 Imperio Alal
Alteños              1-1 Salamanca

Round 21
[Jan 21]
Est.de Chiapas       1-0 Cachorros Neza
Zacatecas            3-0 Laguna
[Jan 22]
Teziutlán            4-0 San Mateo Atenco
Marina               0-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Galicia              2-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Oaxaca               2-2 Jimex
Aguascalientes       3-3 Linces San Luis
Bachilleres          1-2 Alteños
Imperio Alal         0-2 Salamanca
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-1 Apatzingán

Round 22
[Jan 28]
Jimex                2-2 Teziutlán
San Mateo Atenco     0-0 Galicia
Laguna               1-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Jan 29]
Cachorros Neza       0-0 Marina
Guerreros Acapulco   2-1 Oaxaca
Salamanca            1-1 Bachilleres
Linces San Luis      2-3 Imperio Alal
Apatzingán           1-1 Aguascalientes
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-1 Est.de Chiapas
Alteños              1-1 Zacatecas

Round 23
[Feb 4]
San Mateo Atenco     1-0 Jimex
Zacatecas            1-3 Salamanca
[Feb 5]
Teziutlán            4-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Marina               1-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Galicia              1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Linces San Luis      1-1 Apatzingán
Oaxaca               4-1 Cachorros Neza
Aguascalientes       0-0 Laguna
Imperio Alal         1-2 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán      2-2 Alteños

Round 24
[Feb 11]
Jimex                0-5 Galicia
Est.de Chiapas       0-0 Marina
Apatzingán           0-2 Imperio Alal
[Feb 12]
Cachorros Neza       2-0 Teziutlán
Guerreros Acapulco   2-0 San Mateo Atenco
Salamanca            0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-2 Oaxaca
Bachilleres          1-2 Zacatecas
Alteños              2-0 Aguascalientes
Laguna               3-1 Linces San Luis

Round 25
[Feb 18]
Jimex                1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
San Mateo Atenco     0-1 Cachorros Neza
[Feb 19]
Teziutlán            0-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Galicia              0-0 Marina
Linces San Luis      3-3 Alteños
Oaxaca               4-1 Est.de Chiapas
Apatzingán           1-0 Laguna
Aguascalientes       1-1 Salamanca
Imperio Alal         2-2 Zacatecas
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-2 Bachilleres

Round 26
[Feb 25]
Est.de Chiapas       1-1 Teziutlán
Zacatecas            4-1 Ind. Tepatitlán
[Feb 26]
Cachorros Neza       3-0 Jimex
Marina               3-1 Oaxaca
Salamanca            3-0 Linces San Luis
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-1 San Mateo Atenco
Galicia              1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Bachilleres          2-0 Aguascalientes
Imperio Alal         0-0 Laguna
Alteños              3-2 Apatzingán

Round 27
[Mar 4]
Jimex                3-1 Águila Progreso Ind
San Mateo Atenco     2-2 Est.de Chiapas
Laguna               1-0 Alteños
[Mar 5]
Teziutlán            0-0 Marina
Guerreros Acapulco   0-0 Cachorros Neza
Linces San Luis      0-5 Bachilleres
Oaxaca               4-3 Galicia
Apatzingán           2-2 Salamanca
Aguascalientes       1-1 Zacatecas
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-1 Imperio Alal

Round 28
[Mar 11]
Jimex                0-1 Est.de Chiapas
San Mateo Atenco     0-1 Marina
[Mar 12]
Cachorros Neza       1-0 Galicia
Teziutlán            2-1 Oaxaca
Guerreros Acapulco   5-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Linces San Luis      0-2 Zacatecas
Laguna               2-0 Salamanca
Apatzingán           4-1 Bachilleres
Aguascalientes       0-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              1-0 Imperio Alal

Round 29
[Mar 18]
Est.de Chiapas       2-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Zacatecas            1-0 Apatzingán
[Mar 19]
Marina               1-0 Jimex
Salamanca            1-0 Alteños
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-1 Cachorros Neza
Galicia              3-0 Teziutlán
Oaxaca               4-0 San Mateo Atenco
Bachilleres          2-3 Laguna
Imperio Alal         2-2 Aguascalientes
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-0 Linces San Luis

Round 30
[Mar 25]
Jimex                0-0 Oaxaca
San Mateo Atenco     1-0 Teziutlán
[Mar 26]
Cachorros Neza       4-0 Est.de Chiapas
Guerreros Acapulco   0-0 Marina
Salamanca            2-1 Imperio Alal
Linces San Luis      2-0 Aguascalientes
Águila Progreso Ind. 0-0 Galicia
Apatzingán           3-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              2-2 Bachilleres
Laguna               2-2 Zacatecas

Round 31
[Apr 1]
Est.de Chiapas       2-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
Zacatecas            1-1 Alteños
[Apr 2]
Teziutlán            1-1 Jimex
Marina               1-0 Cachorros Neza
Galicia              0-1 San Mateo Atenco
Oaxaca               1-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Aguascalientes       1-1 Apatzingán
Bachilleres          0-0 Salamanca
Imperio Alal          -  Linces San Luis      [postponed]
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-0 Laguna

Round 32
[Apr 8]
Jimex                1-1 San Mateo Atenco
Est.de Chiapas       1-1 Galicia
Laguna               1-1 Aguascalientes
[Apr 9]
Cachorros Neza       3-2 Oaxaca
Guerreros Acapulco   1-0 Teziutlán
Salamanca            2-1 Zacatecas
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-0 Marina
Apatzingán           5-0 Linces San Luis
Bachilleres          3-1 Imperio Alal
Alteños              1-1 Ind. Tepatitlán

Round 33
[Apr 15]
San Mateo Atenco     3-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Zacatecas            1-0 Bachilleres
[Apr 16]
Teziutlán            0-0 Cachorros Neza
Marina               0-1 Est.de Chiapas
Linces San Luis      1-0 Laguna
Galicia              3-1 Jimex
Oaxaca               1-0 Águila Progreso Ind.
Aguascalientes       2-0 Alteños
Imperio Alal         2-3 Apatzingán
Ind. Tepatitlán      1-1 Salamanca

Round 34
[Apr 22]
Est.de Chiapas       1-1 Oaxaca
Zacatecas            3-0 Imperio Alal
[Apr 23]
Cachorros Neza       3-2 San Mateo Atenco
Marina               3-2 Galicia
Guerreros Acapulco   6-1 Jimex
Salamanca             -  Aguascalientes       [postponed]
Laguna                -  Apatzingán           [postponed]
Águila Progreso Ind. 1-0 Teziutlán
Bachilleres          0-2 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              5-0 Linces San Luis

Round 35
[Apr 29]
Jimex                1-2 Cachorros Neza
San Mateo Atenco     1-1 Águila Progreso Ind.
[Apr 30]
Teziutlán            1-1 Est.de Chiapas
Guerreros Acapulco   0-2 Galicia
Linces San Luis      2-2 Salamanca
Oaxaca               0-1 Marina
Apatzingán           2-0 Alteños
Aguascalientes       4-0 Bachilleres
Ind. Tepatitlán      0-2 Zacatecas
Laguna               3-1 Imperio Alal

Pending matches Round 34
[May 3]
Salamanca            1-1 Aguascalientes
Laguna               2-1 Apatzingán

Pending match Round 31
[May 3]
Imperio Alal         1-1 Linces San Luis

Round 36
[May 6]
Est.de Chiapas       4-3 San Mateo Atenco
Zacatecas            3-0 Aguascalientes
[May 7
Cachorros Neza       3-1 Guerreros Acapulco
Marina               2-0 Teziutlán
Salamanca            3-2 Apatzingán
Águila Progreso Ind. 2-0 Jimex
Galicia              3-1 Oaxaca
Bachilleres          6-1 Linces San Luis
Imperio Alal         2-0 Ind. Tepatitlán
Alteños              2-0 Laguna


FINAL TABLES

Western Zone

Group 1
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Apatzingán		36	16	8	12	75	49	55 (playoffs)
 2. Bachilleres		36	13	9	14	64	62	47 (playoffs)[Guadalajara]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ind. Tepatitlán	36	8	16	12	31	39	35
 4. Aguascalientes	36	6	16	14	40	58	32
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Linces San Luis	36	4	10	22	32	92	20 (relegated)[San Luis Potosí]

Group 2
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Zacatecas		36	17	12	7	54	35	57 (playoffs)
 2. Laguna		36	16	11	9	48	33	54 (playoffs)[Torreón]
 3. Alteños		36	17	9	10	57	45	54 (playoffs)[Tepatitlán]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Salamanca		36	13	18	5	62	40	53
 5. Imperio Alal	36	9	13	14	46	56	39 [Zapopan]


Center Zone

Group 3
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Halcones Marina	36	18	11	7	47	26	60 (playoffs)[Veracruz]
 2. Est. Chiapas	36	13	15	8	56	51	47 (playoffs)[Tuxtla Gutiérrez]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Teziutlán		36	6	16	14	34	42	32
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. San Mateo Atenco	36	9	9	18	37	69	30 (relegation/promotion playoff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Jimex		36	3	10	23	29	73	19 (relegated)[Iztapalapa]


Group 4
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Cachorros Neza	36	20	9	7	49	24	62 (playoffs)[Nezahualcoyotl]
 2. Galicia		36	15	13	8	57	31	56 (playoffs)[Cuernavaca]
 3. Guerreros Acapulco	36	15	12	9	55	41	53 (playoffs)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Oaxaca		36	11	15	10	64	52	45
 5. Águila 		36	9	12	15	35	54	33 [Progreso Industrial]


Relegation/Promotion Playoff
(between the third poor team of third level and the third best team of fourth level)

First Leg
[May 13]
Cachorros Guaymas   unk  San Mateo Atenco

Second Leg
[May 20]
San Mateo Atenco    unk  Cachorros Guaymas    [results unknown; Cachorros Guaymas won the series]


Championship Playoffs

Round 1
[May 13]
Est.de Chiapas       2-3 Alteños
[May 14]
Cachorros Neza       2-0 Zacatecas
Marina               2-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Apatzingán           0-0 Galicia
Laguna               bye
Bachilleres          bye

Round 2
[May 20]
Zacatecas            0-1 Bachilleres
[May 21]
Guerreros Acapulco   1-2 Apatzingán
Galicia              1-0 Laguna
Alteños              1-0 Cachorros Neza
Marina               bye
Est.de Chiapas       bye

Round 3
[May 28]
Cachorros Neza       3-2 Est.de Chiapas
Apatzingán           2-1 Marina
Bachilleres          3-1 Alteños
Laguna               0-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Galicia              bye
Zacatecas            bye

Round 4
[Jun 3]
Zacatecas            1-0 Est.de Chiapas
[Jun 4]
Galicia              0-1 Marina
Bachilleres          0-1 Cachorros Neza
Laguna               1-1 Apatzingán
Guerreros Acapulco   bye
Alteños              bye

Round 5
[Jun 10]
Est.de Chiapas       0-0 Bachilleres
[Jun 11]
Marina               1-1 Laguna
Guerreros Acapulco   1-2 Galicia
Alteños              1-0 Zacatecas
Apatzingán           bye
Cachorros Neza       bye

Round 6
[Jun 17]
Zacatecas            3-1 Cachorros Neza
[Jun 18]
Guerreros Acapulco   0-1 Marina
Galicia              1-1 Apatzingán
Alteños              1-0 Est.de Chiapas
Laguna               bye
Bachilleres          bye

Round 7
[Jun 25]
Cachorros Neza       1-3 Alteños
Apatzingán           4-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Bachilleres          4-2 Zacatecas
Laguna               1-2 Galicia
Marina               bye
Est.de Chiapas       bye

Round 8
[Jul 1]
Est.de Chiapas       2-1 Cachorros Neza
[Jul 2]
Marina               1-1 Apatzingán
Guerreros Acapulco   1-1 Laguna
Alteños              0-1 Bachilleres
Galicia              bye 
Zacatecas            bye

Round 9
[Jul 8]
Est.de Chiapas       0-3 Zacatecas
[Jul 9]
Cachorros Neza       1-3 Bachilleres
Marina               1-2 Galicia
Apatzingán           2-0 Laguna
Guerreros Acapulco   bye 
Alteños              bye

Round 10
[Jul 15]
Zacatecas            3-1 Alteños
[Jul 16]
Galicia              3-0 Guerreros Acapulco
Bachilleres          5-2 Est.de Chiapas
Laguna               3-1 Marina
Apatzingán           bye 
Cachorros Neza       bye


FINAL TABLES

Group A
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Galicia		8	5	2	1	11	5	16 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Apatzingán		8	4	4	0	13	5	15
 3. Marina		8	3	2	3	9	9	11
 4. Laguna		8	1	4	3	7	9	7
 5. Guerreros Acapulco	8	0	2	6	3	15	2

Group B
		 	M	W	T	L	GF	GA	PTS
 1. Bachilleres		8	6	1	1	17	7	19 (qualified to final)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Alteños		8	5	0	3	11	10	12
 3. Zacatecas		8	4	0	4	12	10	11
 4. Cachorros Neza	8	3	0	5	10	14	8
 5. Est. Chiapas	8	1	1	6	8	17	3


Final

First Leg
[Jul 20]
Estadio Olímpico del Tecnológico de la U.de G.
Bachilleres          3-2 Galicia

Second Leg
[Jul 23]
Estadio Centenario, Cuernavaca
Galicia              1-1 Bachilleres


Champion: Bachilleres   HC: Antonio Serrano

Runners-up:  Galicia

Top scorer: Juan Carlos "Martillo" Gutiérrez  31 goals  (Oaxaca)


Changes for the next season:

Promoted from Fourth level: Grupo Yucatán (runners-up) and Cachorros Guaymas (winners of promotion playoff)

Relegated from second level: Tapatío, Pioneros Cancún and F.E.G.

Relegated to fourth level: San Mateo Atenco, Linces San Luis and Jimex.

Salamanca dissolved

Cachorros Guaymas relocated in Zamora changes its name to Cachorros Zamora.

Laguna sold its license to Uruapan.


1987/88

1989/90

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Martín Toscano for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Martín Toscano (martinblue517@gmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Martín Toscano and RSSSF 2009/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.