Mexico 1997/98


Winter 1997
===========

Final Tables Preliminary Round:

Group 1

 1.León          17  9  5  3 30-22 32
 2.Atlante       17  8  6  3 26-17 30
 3.Veracruz      17  5  6  6 19-25 21
 4.Celaya        17  5  5  7 21-26 20
 5.Puebla        17  5  4  8 20-27 19

Group 2

 1.Cruz Azul     17  8  7  2 29-16 31
 2.Guadalajara   17  8  5  4 28-24 29
 3.Monterrey     17  6  4  7 22-22 22
 4.Toluca        17  5  4  8 21-21 19
 5.Tigres        17  5  3  9 20-26 18  [formerly U.A.N.L.]

Group 3
 
 1.Morelia       17  7  7  3 25-19 28
 2.Neza          17  6  5  6 29-29 23  [Toros]
 3.U.N.A.M.      17  3  7  7 26-30 16  [Pumas]
 4.Santos        17  3  7  7 22-31 16

Group 4

 1.América       17  8  5  4 27-19 29
 2.Atlas         17  6  5  6 28-26 23
 3.Necaxa        17  4  6  7 26-31 18
 4.U.A.G.        17  3  7  7 19-27 16  [Tecos]


Round 1
[Jul 25]
UAG         1-1 Veracruz
  [Mauricio Gallaga 10; Silvio Rudmán 82pen]
[Jul 26]
América     2-3 León       [In Querétaro]
  [Ricardo Peláez 51, 83; Roberto Medina 42, Fabián Prátola 62, Hernán Medford 74]
Monterrey   1-0 Toluca
  [Andrés Garza 9]
Celaya      1-2 Guadalajara
  [Roberto Ruiz Esparza 52; Gustavo Nápoles 25, Joel Sánchez 50]
Atlas       2-1 Puebla
  [Daniel Guzmán 18, Darío Franco 88; Francisco Higuera 16]
[Jul 27]
Atlante     2-0 Tigres     [In Irapuato]
  [Juan Hernández 27, Luis García 57]
Morelia     3-0 Toros Neza
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 41pen, Claudio da Silva 48, Daniel Deeke 55]
Santos      1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Sergio Verdirame 52; Carlos Hermosillo 48]
[Sep 10]
Necaxa      2-2 UNAM
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 27pen, Carlos Pavón 79; Joaquín Beltrán 3, Rafael García 17]       

Round 2 [Jul 30,31]
Toluca      1-3 Tigres
  [Eduardo Lillingston 88; Jorge Santillana 34, Claudio Núñez 68pen 72]
Toros Neza  2-1 Celaya
  [Germán Arangio 9, Juan Ramón Fleita 86; Adriano Fernández 44]
Puebla      1-1 UAG
  [Alberto Ramírez 63; Eustacio Rizo 9]
Veracruz    1-0 America
  [Silvio Rudmán 89pen]
Cruz Azul   1-1 Atlante
  [Juan Reynoso 68; Luis García 10]
Guadalajara 2-1 Atlas
  [Paulo César Chávez 2, Gustavo Nápoles 50; Jorge Francisco Almirón 46]
Monterrey   3-1 Necaxa
  [Marcelino Bernal 16, 63, Lorenzo Sáez 76; Carlos Pavón 22]
UNAM        1-1 Morelia
  [Israel López 54; Jafet Soto 31]
[Aug 6]
Leon        2-2 Santos
  [Sigifredo Mercado 6, 22pen; Jared Borguetti 46, 60]      

Round 3 [Aug 2,3]
America     4-0 Puebla     [In Querétaro]
  [Ricardo Peláez 15, 55, 89, Duilio Davino 83]
Necaxa      1-1 Toluca     [In Estadio Azul]
  [Carlos Pavón 29; Fabián Estay 27]
Tigres      0-1 Cruz Azul 
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 55]
Celaya      2-2 UNAM
  [Roberto Ruiz Esparza 7, Luis Miguel Salvador 65; Jesús Olalde 5, 24]
Atlas       3-1 Toros Neza
  [Jorge Francisco Almirón 25, 88, Daniel Guzmán 74; Antonio Mohamed 84]
UAG         2-3 Guadalajara 
  [Mauricio Gallaga 38, David Embé 49; Gustavo Nápoles 30, Héctor Castro 70, Joel Sánchez 89pen]
Atlante     3-1 Leon      [In Irapuato]
  [Luis García 32pen, 51, 82; Carlos Turrubiates 8]
Morelia     2-1 Monterrey
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 51, Claudio da Silva 59; Octavio Mora 89]
Santos      1-1 Veracruz
  [Jared Borguetti 49; Richard Tavares 73]

Round 4 [Aug 9,10]
Toluca      2-3 Cruz Azul
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 46og, Néstor Gutiérrez 56; Carlos Hermosillo 13, 42, Juan Francisco Palencia 69]
Necaxa      2-0 Morelia
  [Carlos Pavón 26, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 88]
Monterrey   1-1 Celaya
  [Hugo Castillo 7; Roberto Ruiz Esparza 74pen]
Veracruz    2-2 Atlante
  [Daniel Fasciolli 9, Silvio Rudmán 85; Ilie Dumitrescu 73, Martín Félix Ubaldi 75]
Puebla      1-1 Santos
  [José Soto 81pen; Francisco Gabriel de Anda 60]
Guadalajara 1-2 America
  [Ignacio Vázquez 88; Alberto García Aspe 40pen, Isaac Terrazas 60]
Leon        1-0 Tigres
  [Dejan Batrovic 74]
UNAM        1-1 Atlas
  [Jesús Olalde 90; Daniel Guzmán 22]
Toros Neza  4-1 UAG
  [Juan Ramón Fleita 11, Antonio Mohamed 41, 81, Rodrigo Ruiz 71; David Embé 42]

Round 5 [Aug 14-17]
America     1-1 Toros Neza
  [Luis Roberto Alves 48; Germán Arangio 87]
UAG         2-2 UNAM
  [Mauricio Gallaga 33pen, David Embé 39; Braulio Luna 21, Rafael García 36]
Tigres      2-1 Veracruz
  [Jorge Santillana 42, Mario Bueno 86; Daniel Fasciolli 5]
Celaya      1-3 Necaxa
  [Emilio Butragueño 34pen; Kalusha Bwalya 15, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 24, 46]
Atlas       2-1 Monterrey
  [Rodolfo García 5, 38; Marcelino Bernal 75]
Atlante     2-2 Puebla
  [Javier Flores 19, Aurelio Rivera 48og; Francisco Higuera 62, 65]
Morelia     1-0 Toluca
  [Emilio Mora 84]
[Aug 27]
Cruz Azul   2-2 Leon
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 56, 73; Christian Torres 3, Sigifredo Mercado 61pen]           
[Sep 3]
Santos      3-1 Guadalajara
  [Christian Montesinos 21, Miguel Asprilla 68, 82; Paulo César Chávez 5]    

Round 6 [Aug 19-21]
Veracruz    0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Hermosillo 17, Julio César Yegros 23]
Toluca      1-2 Leon
  [Fabián Estay 28pen; Christian Torres 26, Roberto Medina 58]
Necaxa      3-3 Atlas
  [José Manuel De la Torre 36, Carlos Pavón 79, 88; Rodolfo García 32pen, Daniel Guzmán 40, Facundo Villalba 77]
Puebla      2-1 Tigres
  [Francisco Higuera 34, Leopoldo Castañeda 46; Javier Lozano 29]
Monterrey   0-1 UAG
  [David Embé 59]
Toros Neza  2-2 Santos
  [Juan Ramón Fleita 48, Germán Arangio 50; Gabriel Caballero 28, Sergio Verdirame 65]
Morelia     3-2 Celaya
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 29, Claudio da Silva 65, Cleomar Pires 72; Luis Miguel Salvador 19, Emilio Butragueño 78]
UNAM        1-2 America
  [Miroslav Cermelj 12; Leo Rodríguez 41, Alberto García Aspe 45pen]
[Sep 17]
Guadalajara 3-2 Atlante        
  [Ignacio Vázquez 20, Alberto Coyote 54, Gustavo Nápoles 69; Miodrag Belodedici 2, Ilie Dumitrescu 78pen]

Round 7 [Aug 23-25]
Celaya      1-0 Toluca
  [Emilio Butragueño 56pen]
Atlas       4-2 Morelia
  [Pavel Pardo 16, Daniel Guzmán 26, Gastón Obledo 38, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 85; 
  Claudio da Silva 48, Marco Antonio Figueroa 76pen]
UAG         2-3 Necaxa
  [Eustacio Rizo 23, Manuel Vidrio 44; Sergio Vázquez 35, 38, Alex Aguinaga 70]
Atlante     2-1 Toros Neza
  [Ilie Dumitrescu 34, Víctor Saavedra 66; Javier Saavedra 82]
Leon        3-1 Veracruz
  [Guillermo Hernández 20og, Sigifredo Mercado 70pen, Hernán Medford 88; Armando González 81]
Santos      4-3 UNAM
  [José Antonio Noriega 2, Jared Borguetti 54, 65pen, Nicolás Ramírez 72; Carlos Cariño 27, 
  Miguel Ángel Carreón 38, Jesús Olalde 70pen]
America     1-0 Monterrey
  [Leo Rodríguez 50]
[Aug 27]
Tigres      1-2 Guadalajara
  [Marco Antonio Ruiz 45; Ramón Ramírez 37, Gustavo Nápoles 40]
[Sep 17]
Cruz Azul   0-0 Puebla         

Round 8 [Aug 30,31]
Toluca      4-0 Veracruz
  [José Cardozo 10, 70, 76, Fabián Estay 43pen]
Necaxa      2-2 America
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 31pen, Sergio Vázquez 70; Ricardo Peláez 6, Luis Roberto Alves 50]
Monterrey   2-1 Santos
  [Lorenzo Sáez 31, Marcelino Bernal 44; Jared Borguetti 41]
Puebla      1-0 Leon
  [José Soto 54]
Celaya      2-1 Atlas
  [Emilio Butragueño 20, Rafael Bautista 70; Daniel Guzmán 12]
Guadalajara 1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Joel Sánchez 7; Juan Francisco Palencia 26]
Morelia     0-0 UAG
UNAM        1-0 Atlante
  [Giuliano Sabbatini 53]
Toros Neza  3-2 Tigres
  [Juan Ramón Fleita 6, Jesús López Meneses 46, Guillermo Vázquez 70; Claudio Núñez 48, 56]

Round 9 [Sep 4,6,7]
America     1-1 Morelia
  [Leo Rodríguez 19; Cleomar Pires 75]
UAG         3-4 Celaya
  [Zdenko Muf 35, Héctor Mukuoko 86, Agustín García 90; Luis Miguel Salvador 8, 
  Emilio Butragueño 34, 77, Filiberto Fulgencio 89]
Cruz Azul   2-2 Toros Neza
  [Héctor Adomaitis 28, Julio César Yegros 72; Juan Ramón Fleita 38, Guillermo Vázquez 81pen]
Veracruz    3-2 Puebla
  [Armando González 19, Francisco Uribe 52, Fernando Juárez 83; Carlos Muñoz 63, 85]
Atlas       1-1 Toluca
  [Rodolfo García 50pen; José Cardozo 36]
Tigres      2-4 UNAM
  [Javier Lozano 11, Marco Antonio Ruiz 33; Jesús Olalde 22, 29pen, 54, Roberto de Moura 77]
Leon        3-2 Guadalajara
  [Flavio Davino 7, Misael Espinosa 51, Everaldo Bejines 70; Gustavo Nápoles 10, Ignacio Vázquez 75]
Atlante     1-0 Monterrey
  [Luis García 81pen]
Santos      1-0 Necaxa
  [Nicolás Ramírez 4]

Round 10 [Sep 13,14]
Toluca      1-0 Puebla
  [José Manuel Abundis 1]
Necaxa      2-2 Atlante
  [Alex Aguinaga 72, Carlos Pavón 84; Juan Hernández 49, Luis García 81]
Monterrey   2-3 Tigres
  [Lorenzo Sáez 69, Andrés Garza 75; Emil Kostadinov 21, 41, Claudio Núñez 25pen]
Celaya      1-1 America
  [Julio César Pinheiro 72; Luis Roberto Alves 4]
Atlas       1-1 UAG
  [Rodolfo García 32, David Embé 20]
Guadalajara 1-1 Veracruz
  [Ramón Ramírez 30; Francisco Uribe 13]
Morelia     6-3 Santos
  [Emilio Mora 10, Marco Antonio Figueroa 37, 41pen, José Antonio Noriega 38og, 
  Claudio da Silva 70, Cleomar Pires 82; Sergio Verdirame 29, 33, 68]
UNAM        2-2 Cruz Azul
  [Roberto de Moura 49, Cristian Domizzi 85; Héctor Altamirano 72, Carlos Hermosillo 75]
Toros Neza  1-1 Leon
  [Sigifredo Mercado 30og; Sigifredo Mercado 20pen]

Round 11 [Sep 18-21]
America     0-2 Atlas
  [Rodolfo García 35, Jorge Francisco Almirón 59]
UAG         1-2 Toluca
  [Zdenko Muf 65; José Manuel Abundis 9, Zé Carlos 61]
Tigres      2-0 Necaxa
  [Claudio Núñez 49, 58]
Cruz Azul   3-1 Monterrey
  [Juan Reynoso 34, Benjamín Galindo 47, Carlos Hermosillo 71; Jesús Arellano 88]
Veracruz    1-0 Toros Neza
  [Armando González 67]
Puebla      3-2 Guadalajara
  [Jesús Eduardo Córdova 63, José Soto 72pen, Alberto Ramírez 85; Gustavo Nápoles 18, 
  Ramón Ramírez 67]
Atlante     1-1 Morelia
  [Luis García 18pen; Claudio da Silva 68]
Leon        2-0 UNAM
  [Alberto García 32, Sigifredo Mercado 78pen]
Santos      0-0 Celaya

Round 12 [Sep 24,25]
Toluca      0-0 Guadalajara
Morelia     0-0 Tigres
Toros Neza  3-1 Puebla
  [Antonio Mohamed 42, Juan Ramón Fleita 44, 52; Alberto Ramírez 38]
Necaxa      1-3 Cruz Azul
  [Pedro Pineda 68pen; Julio César Yegros 18, Carlos Hermosillo 54, Juan Reynoso 60]
Celaya      0-1 Atlante
  [Alberto de Souza 69]
UAG         0-0 America
*Monterrey   0-0 Leon     [In Estadio Universitario (Tigres)]
UNAM        1-1 Veracruz
  [Jesús Olalde 70; Francisco Uribe 18]
Atlas       1-1 Santos
  [Daniel Guzmán 4; Jared Borguetti 30]

Round 13 [Sep 27-29]
Tigres      1-1 Celaya
  [Arnulfo Tinoco 51; Rafael Paz 24]
Cruz Azul   0-1 Morelia
  [Daniel Deeke 68]
Puebla      3-2 UNAM
  [Carlos Muñoz 26, Manuel Sol 43, José Soto 76pen; Cristian Domizzi 18, 62]
Guadalajara 3-1 Toros Neza
  [Ignacio Vázquez 17, Gustavo Nápoles 34, Paulo César Chávez 82; Germán Arangio 62]
Atlante     2-0 Atlas
  [Luis García 5, José Damasceno 75]
Leon        3-2 Necaxa
  [Sigifredo Mercado 56pen, Martín Peña 63, José Luis González China 87; 
  José Milián 16, Sergio Vázquez 43]
Veracruz    1-2 Monterrey
  [Francisco Uribe 51; Marcelino Bernal 12, Andrés Garza 33]
Santos      1-2 UAG
  [José Antonio Noriega 69; Gilberto Adame 34, Eustacio Rizo 57]
America     4-2 Toluca
  [Ricardo Peláez 27, Andrés Silva 63, Sergio Zárate 66, Carlos Alfaro Moreno 90; 
  Alberto Macías 12, José Cardozo 78]

Round 14 [Oct 2-6]
Necaxa      1-1 Veracruz
  [Alex Aguinaga 55; Richard Tavares 80]
UAG         1-0 Atlante
  [Gilberto Adame 48]
UNAM        0-1 Guadalajara
  [Ignacio Vázquez 85]
Atlas       2-0 Tigres
  [Miguel Zepeda 27, Facundo Villalba 32]
Celaya      0-3 Cruz Azul
  [Julio César Yegros 14, 84, Juan Francisco Palencia 57]
Morelia     1-1 León
  [Claudio da Silva 88; Christian Torres 12]
Monterrey   2-1 Puebla
  [Ramón Morales 60, Carlos González 82pen; Carlos Muñoz 71]
Toros Neza  2-0 Toluca
  [Germán Arangio 41, Antonio Mohamed 86]
America     2-1 Santos
  [Carlos Alfaro Moreno 55, Isaac Terrazas 68; Bulmaro González 61]

Round 15 [Oct 15,16]
Toluca      4-0 Santos
  [José Cardozo 3, Fabián Estay 32pen, José Manuel Abundis 69, Salvador Carmona 74]
Toros Neza  1-3 UNAM
  [Antonio Mohamed 57; Christian Ramírez 1, Jesús Olalde 9, Roberto de Moura 46]
Puebla      0-1 Necaxa
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 58]
Veracruz    2-1 Morelia
  [Daniel Fasciolli 40, Guillermo Hernández 78pen; Daniel Deeke 29]
Leon        1-2 Celaya
  [Carlos Turrubiates 79; Adriano Fernández 2, Filiberto Fulgencio 65]
Tigres      1-1 UAG
  [Mario Bueno 79; Omar Darío Gómez 74]
Cruz Azul   3-1 Atlas
  [Carlos Hermosillo 54pen, 90, Julio César Yegros 56; Daniel Guzmán 77]
Guadalajara 2-2 Monterrey
  [Ramón Ramírez 4, Joel Sánchez 60; Marcelino Bernal 87, Carlos Bianchezi 90]
Atlante     2-1 America
  [Jesús Estrada 28, Martín Félix Ubaldi 74; Isaac Terrazas 60]

Round 16 [Oct 18,20]
Necaxa      0-1 Guadalajara
  [Joel Sánchez 41]
Monterrey   1-1 Toros Neza
  [Hugo Castillo 28; Antonio Mohamed 62]
Celaya      1-0 Veracruz
  [Adriano Fernández 3]
UAG         0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Hermosillo 48pen, Benjamín Galindo 62]
Atlas       2-3 Leon
  [Miguel Zepeda 70, Darío Franco 88; Alberto García 38, Christian Torres 51, Hernán Medford 53]
Morelia     1-0 Puebla
  [Daniel Deeke 28]
UNAM        0-1 Toluca
  [José Manuel Abundis 20]
Santos      0-2 Atlante
  [Luis García 89, 91]
America     3-1 Tigres
  [Alberto García Aspe 33, Isaac Terrazas 61, Leo Rodríguez 76pen; Mario Bueno 85]

Round 17 [Oct 26]
Toluca      1-1 Atlante
  [José Cardozo 4; Luis García 44]
Toros Neza  4-2 Necaxa
  [Germán Arangio 6, 49, 71, Carlos Díaz 87; Sergio Vázquez 40, Gerardo Esquivel 63]
Cruz Azul   0-1 America
  [Leo Rodríguez 64]
Puebla      2-1 Celaya
  [José Soto 40pen, Carlos Muñoz 86; Luis Miguel Salvador 65]
Veracruz    2-1 Atlas
  [Guillermo Hernández 59, Narciso Cuevas 67; Daniel Guzmán 41]
UNAM        1-3 Monterrey
  [Jesús Olalde 39pen; Hugo Castillo 27, 51, Jesús Arellano 55]
Guadalajara 1-1 Morelia
  [Ignacio Vázquez 80; Jesús Gómez 82]
Leon        2-0 UAG
  [Carlos López 80, Roberto Medina 85]
Tigres      1-0 Santos
  [Marco Antonio Ruiz 37]


Final Tables Preliminary Round:

Group 1

 1.León          17  9  5  3 30-22 32
 2.Atlante       17  8  6  3 26-17 30
 3.Veracruz      17  5  6  6 19-25 21
 4.Celaya        17  5  5  7 21-26 20
 5.Puebla        17  5  4  8 20-27 19

Group 2

 1.Cruz Azul     17  8  7  2 29-16 31
 2.Guadalajara   17  8  5  4 28-24 29
 3.Monterrey     17  6  4  7 22-22 22
 4.Toluca        17  5  4  8 21-21 19
 5.Tigres        17  5  3  9 20-26 18  [formerly U.A.N.L.]

Group 3
 
 1.Morelia       17  7  7  3 25-19 28
 2.Neza          17  6  5  6 29-29 23  [Toros]
 3.U.N.A.M.      17  3  7  7 26-30 16  [Pumas]
 4.Santos        17  3  7  7 22-31 16

Group 4

 1.América       17  8  5  4 27-19 29
 2.Atlas         17  6  5  6 28-26 23
 3.Necaxa        17  4  6  7 26-31 18
 4.U.A.G.        17  3  7  7 19-27 16  [Tecos]

Quarterfinals:

First Legs 
[Nov 18]
Guadalajara 1-3 America
  [Claudio Suárez 15; Ricardo Peláez 40, 57, Alberto García Aspe 82pen]
[Nov 19]
Atlas       0-1 Cruz Azul
  [Carlos Hermosillo 62]  
Morelia     0-0 Atlante   
[Nov 20]
Toros Neza  1-0 Leon  
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 24]

Second Legs 
[Nov 21]
America     1-0 Guadalajara
  [Isaac Terrazas 74]
[Nov 22]
Cruz Azul   4-1 Atlas
  [Julio César Yegros 17, Carlos Hermosillo 21, 80, Héctor López 75og; Pavel Pardo 22]
Atlante     1-0 Morelia
  [Luis García 49]
[Nov 23]
Leon        6-3 Toros Neza
  [Misael Espinosa 3, 76, Fabián Prátola 40, Carlos Turrubiates 47, Martín Peña 55, Flavio Davino 84; 
  Guillermo Vázquez 26pen, Rodrigo Ruiz 43, Antonio Mohamed 90]

Semifinals:

First Legs [Nov 26,27]
Atlante     1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Martín Félix Ubaldi 53; Benjamín Galindo 59pen]
America     1-0 Leon
  [Ricardo Peláez 53]

Second Legs [Nov 29,30]
Cruz Azul   1-0 Atlante
  [Julio César Yegros 63]
Leon        3-1 America
  [Misael Espinosa 13, Everaldo Bejines 19, 22; Sergio Zárate 3]


Final:

   - 1st leg:
   04.Dec.97  Mexico City  17:00
   Cruz Azul        vs Leon  1 - 0
          '43  Fabian Pratola (Leon) ejected
                  '52  Alberto Garcia (Leon) ejected
      1-0 '53  Benjamin Galindo (Cruz Azul) penalty kick
   
   - 2nd leg:
   07.Dec.97  Leon, Guanajuato  12:00
      Leon vs Cruz Azul         1 - 1  ==> Cruz Azul 2-1
      1-0 '53  Missael Espinoza (Leon)
      1-1 '101 Carlos Hermosillo (Cruz Azul) penalty kick


Cruz Azul Apertura Champions 1997/98.

Summer 1998
===========

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Atlante       17  5  8  4 19-18 23  
 2.Puebla        17  4  6  7 24-32 18
 3.León          17  4  5  8 20-32 17
 4.Celaya        17  3  6  8 13-23 15
 5.Veracruz      17  3  5  9 20-29 14  Relegated

Group 2

 1.Toluca        17 10  3  4 39-25 33  
 2.Cruz Azul     17  8  6  3 32-18 30  
 3.Tigres        17  7  2  8 15-22 23  [formerly U.A.N.L.]
 4.Guadalajara   17  5  4  8 19-17 19
 5.Monterrey     17  4  6  7 20-25 18

Group 3

 1.Santos        17  8  2  7 24-22 26
 2.Neza          17  7  3  7 21-24 24  [Toros]
 3.Morelia       17  5  6  6 26-30 21
 4.U.N.A.M.      17  6  3  8 25-29 21  [Pumas]

Group 4

 1.Necaxa        17 10  2  5 34-18 32  
 2.Atlas         17  9  3  5 29-23 30  
 3.U.A.G.        17  9  3  5 23-21 30  [Tecos]  
 4.América       17  7  5  5 27-22 26


Round 1
[Jan 3]
Toluca      2-1 Monterrey
  [José Cardozo 6, 77; Cleomar Pires 24]
Veracruz    1-1 UAG
  [Ariel Grazziani 3; Mauricio Gallaga 8pen]
Tigres      0-3 Atlante  
  [José Damasceno 15, Carlos Alfaro Moreno 36, Martín Félix Ubaldi 85]
Cruz Azul   1-0 Santos
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 52]
[Jan 4]
Puebla      1-2 Atlas  
  [Luis Humberto Salazar 82; Daniel Guzmán 33, Facundo Villalba 54]
Leon        2-1 America
  [Sigifredo Mercado 37pen, Lorenzo Sáez 61; Christian Torres 72]
UNAM        0-1 Necaxa
  [Sergio Vázquez 57]
Guadalajara 0-0 Celaya
Toros Neza  2-1 Morelia
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 46, Antonio Mohamed 85; Rodolfo García 54]  

Round 2
[Jan 8]
America     5-2 Veracruz
  [Alberto García Aspe 26pen 53, Sergio Zárate 36, Juan Hernández 68, 
  Ricardo Peláez 86; Francisco Uribe 11, René Higuita 99pen]
[Jan 9]  
UAG         3-2 Puebla
  [Roberto Palacios 33, Carlos Hernández 68, David Embé 78; 
  Miguel Pardeza 44, Oscar Olvera 49]
[Jan 10]  
Necaxa      4-0 Monterrey
  [Pedro Pineda 13, 64, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 70, 73] 
Tigres      0-3 Toluca
  [Enrique Alfaro 55, José Cardozo 79, Antonio Taboada 88]  
Celaya      1-1 Toros Neza
  [Emilio Butragueño 61; Guillermo Vázquez 78pen]
Atlas       3-2 Guadalajara
  [Miguel Zepeda 19, Pavel Pardo 45, Juan Pablo Rodríguez 81; 
  Ramón Ramírez 22, Alberto Coyote 86pen]
[Jan 11] 
Atlante     0-2 Cruz Azul
  [Julio César Yegros 39, Carlos Hermosillo 85] 
Morelia     0-0 UNAM
Santos      3-0 Leon
  [Gabriel Caballero 39, Jared Borguetti 75, 88]

Round 3
[Jan 17]
Toluca      2-0 Necaxa
  [Fabián Estay 40pen, José Cardozo 77]
Monterrey   1-1 Morelia
  [David Patiño 62; René Iván Valenciano 7]
Cruz Azul   2-0 Tigres
  [Juan Reynoso 11, 55]  
Veracruz    5-1 Santos
  [Luis Fernando García 19, Ariel Grazziani 44, 80, Armando González 69, 
  René Higuita 89pen; Pedro Duana 41]
[Jan 18]
Puebla      1-3 America
  [Eduardo Medina 53; Ricardo Peláez 10, Germán Villa 27, Isaac Terrazas 77]
Leon        2-2 Atlante
  [Flavio Davino 5, Lorenzo Sáez 51; Gilberto Jiménez 35, Carlos Alfaro Moreno 46]
UNAM        3-1 Celaya
  [Jesús Olalde 28pen, 64, Rafael García 87; Emilio Butragueño 58pen]
Guadalajara 1-2 UAG
  [Gustavo Nápoles 30; Mauricio Gallaga 45pen, David Embé 82]
Toros Neza  1-1 Atlas
  [Javier Saavedra 10; Hugo Castillo 33]

Round 4 
[Jan 23]
Atlante     1-0 Veracruz
  [Luis Flores Anaya 87]
UAG         1-0 Toros Neza
  [Carlos Hernández 61]
[Jan 24]
Cruz Azul   3-1 Toluca
  [Carlos Hermosillo 4pen, 34, Juan Francisco Palencia 18; José Cardozo 53]
Tigres      2-1 Leon
  [Jorge Santillana 8, Ailton Goncalvez 66; Everaldo Bejines 69]
Atlas       4-1 UNAM
  [Daniel Guzmán 15, 37, Hugo Castillo 67, Jafet Soto 71; Antonio Sancho 76]
Celaya      0-0 Monterrey
[Jan 25]
Morelia     2-1 Necaxa
  [Claudio da Silva 21, Darío Franco 44; Cuauhtemoc Blanco 79pen]
Santos      3-0 Puebla
  [Jared Borguetti 21pen, 79, Nicolás Ramírez 84]
America     0-0 Guadalajara

Round 5 
[Jan 27]
UNAM        1-1 UAG
  [Vicente Nieto 53; Carlos Hernández 86]
[Jan 28]
Toluca      2-0 Morelia
  [Fabián Estay 30, José Manuel Abundis 75]
Toros Neza  1-2 America
  [Germán Arangio 60; Sergio Zárate 48, Alberto García Aspe 55]
Puebla      1-1 Atlante
  [Francisco Higuera 59; Carlos Alfaro Moreno 69]
Veracruz    0-2 Tigres
  [Javier Lozano 23, Marco Antonio Ruiz 69]
Necaxa      2-1 Celaya
  [Luis Hernández 63, Alex Aguinaga 88; Luis Miguel Salvador 67]
Leon        1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Flavio Davino 26; Carlos Hermosillo 45pen]
[Jan 29]
Monterrey   0-0 Atlas
Guadalajara 0-2 Santos
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 1, José Antonio Noriega 62]

Round 6 
[Jan 31]
Tigres      1-1 Puebla
  [Ailton Goncalvez 12; Carlos Muñoz 65]
Cruz Azul   1-2 Veracruz
  [Julio César Yegros 22; Ricardo Rayas 37, José Alfredo Gutiérrez 76]
America     1-3 UNAM
  [Duilio Davino 36; Roberto de Moura 10, Braulio Luna 47, Horacio Sánchez 75]
Celaya      0-2 Morelia
  [Claudio da Silva 16, Daniel Deeke 42]
Atlas       1-2 Necaxa
  [Daniel Guzmán 7pen; Alex Aguinaga 25, Pedro Pineda 39]
[Feb 1]
Leon        1-5 Toluca
  [Hernán Medford 69; Fabián Estay 16pen, Darko Vukic 45, 88, Enrique Alfaro 48, José Cardozo 58]
Atlante     1-0 Guadalajara
  [Martín Félix Ubaldi 28]
UAG         1-0 Monterrey
  [Roberto Palacios 56]
Santos      2-0 Toros Neza
  [José Antonio Noriega 33, Nicolás Ramírez 68]

Round 7 
[Feb 7]
Toluca      3-3 Celaya
  [José Manuel Abundis 14, Jaime Ordiales 56, Eduardo Lillingston 67; 
  Emilio Butragueño 22, Luis Miguel Salvador 63, 64]
Monterrey   3-2 America
  [Heriberto Ramón Morales 16, Andrés Garza 33, Edson Zwaricz 63; 
  Alberto García Aspe 81pen, Néstor Cedres 88]
Necaxa      1-2 UAG
  [Pedro Pineda 88; Zdenko Muf 15, Eustacio Rizo 25]
Veracruz    1-2 León 
  [Richard Tavares 61; Lorenzo Sáez 57, Fabián Prátola 66]
[Feb 8]
Puebla      1-1 Cruz Azul
  [Luis Humberto Salazar 85; Benjamín Galindo 42pen]
UNAM        0-1 Santos
  [José Antonio Noriega 8]
Morelia     4-3 Atlas
  [Rodolfo García 3, 52, Claudio da Silva 13, 18; Jorge Francisco Almirón 55, 
  Jafet Soto 61, Daniel Guzmán 71]
Toros Neza  0-0 Atlante
[Feb 11]
Guadalajara 0-1 Tigres
  [Marco Antonio Ruiz 15pen]

Round 8 
[Feb 16]
America     2-0 Necaxa
[Ricardo Peláez 15, Sergio Zárate 43]
[Feb 18]
Atlante     2-3 UNAM     
  [Martín Félix Ubaldi 50, 77; Jesús Olalde 2, José Damasceno 36og, Israel López 73]
Tigres      3-0 Toros Neza
  [Jorge Santillana 12, Ailton Goncalvez 71, Israel García 89]
Santos      2-1 Monterrey
  [Francisco Gabriel de Anda 5, José Antonio Noriega 23; Sergio Luis de Souza 69]
Veracruz    2-2 Toluca
  [Ariel Graziani 27, Romeo Wouden 68; Salvador Carmona 73, Enrique Alfaro 81]
UAG         3-1 Morelia
  [Eustacio Rizo 32, Rubén da Silva 60, 90pen; Claudio da Silva 58]
Leon        0-0 Puebla
Atlas       2-0 Celaya
  [Jorge Francisco Almirón 67, Nelson Esqueda 73]
[Feb 19]
Cruz Azul   2-2 Guadalajara
  [Eduardo Fuentes 21, Carlos Hermosillo 84; Jesús Arellano 32, Paulo César Chávez 91]

Round 9 
[Feb 21]
Toluca      4-1 Atlas
  [Enrique Alfaro 10, José Cardozo 12, Alberto Macías 55, José Manuel Abundis 88; 
  Daniel Guzmán 37]  
Monterrey   1-1 Atlante
  [Edson Zwaricz 2; Carlos Alfaro Moreno 47]
Necaxa      3-0 Santos
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 21, Sergio Vázquez 30, José Luis Montes de Oca 84]
Celaya      1-2 UAG
  [Luis Fernando Soto 49; Zdenko Muf 37, Eustacio Rizo 82]
[Feb 22]
Puebla      1-0 Veracruz
  [Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 90]
Morelia     1-2 America
  [René Iván Valenciano 49pen; Ricardo Peláez 38, Isaac Terrazas 52]
UNAM        2-0 Tigres
  [Jorge Campos 80, 92pen]       
Guadalajara 1-1 Leon
  [Paulo César Chávez 18pen; Hernán Medford 41]
Toros Neza  1-0 Cruz Azul
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 74]

Round 10
[Feb 27]
Atlante     0-3 Necaxa
  [Cuauhtemoc Blanco 26, Sergio Almaguer 57, Joaquín del Olmo 60]
UAG         1-2 Atlas     [In León]
  [Rubén da Silva 37; Hugo Castillo 36, 40]
[Feb 28]
Tigres      1-0 Monterrey
  [Juan Manuel Guerra 82]
Cruz Azul   2-2 UNAM
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 54, Carlos Hermosillo 70pen; Jesús Olalde 72pen, 90]
Veracruz    0-2 Guadalajara
  [Paulo César Chávez 35, Gustavo Nápoles 68]
[Mar 1]
Leon        1-2 Toros Neza
  [Kalusha Bwualya 39; Germán Arangio 49, Rodrigo Ruiz 58]
Puebla      3-1 Toluca
  [Miguel Pardeza 48, 55, Luis Humberto Salazar 70; José Cardozo 12]
America     1-0 Celaya
  [Christian Torres 78]
Santos      2-2 Morelia
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 14, Sergio Verdirame 87; Claudio da Silva 7, Jared Borguetti 47og]

Round 11
[Mar 4]
Monterrey   1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Cleomar Pires 22; Benjamín Galindo 79, Rubén Oscar Capria 83]
[Mar 7]
Celaya      1-0 Santos
  [Emilio Butragueño 29pen]
Toluca      2-1 UAG
  [José Cardozo 47, Fabián Estay 55; David Embé 35]
Necaxa      4-0 Tigres
  [Sergio Vázquez 25, Luis Hernández 77, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 79pen, Edson Alvarado 87]
Atlas       1-1 America
  [Pavel Pardo 83pen; Christian Torres 87]
[Mar 8]
Morelia     2-2 Atlante
  [Claudio da Silva 67, Darío Franco 81; Martín Félix Ubaldi 35, Carlos Alfaro Moreno 58]
Guadalajara 2-0 Puebla
  [Gerardo Mascareño 43, Jesús Arellano 75]
UNAM        3-1 Leon
  [Roberto de Moura 18, Jesús Olalde 35, Rafael García 65; Sigifredo Mercado 56pen]
Toros Neza  2-0 Veracruz
  [Richard Tavares 70og, Germán Arangio 83]

Round 12 
[Mar 10]
America     0-1 UAG
  [Rubén da Silva 41]
[Mar 11]
Atlante     0-0 Celaya
Santos      2-3 Atlas
  [Gabriel Caballero 42, 71; Héctor López 2, Hugo Castillo 26, 77]
Veracruz    1-2 UNAM
  [Sasa Milosevski 17; Antonio Sancho 41, Cristian Domizzi 85pen]
Cruz Azul   1-1 Necaxa         [also for CONCACAF CWC 1997]
  [Julio César Yegros 24; Luis Hernández 34]
Leon        2-1 Monterrey
  [Sigifredo Mercado 42, David Alba 93; Marcelino Bernal 55pen]
Tigres      2-0 Morelia
  [Ailton Goncalvez 5, Mario Barilko 15]
[Mar 12]
Puebla      2-4 Toros Neza
  [Jesús Eduardo Córdova 13, Francisco Higuera 50; Germán Arangio 3, 78, 
  Antonio Mohamed 28, Esteve Padilla 90]
Guadalajara 2-0 Toluca
  [Joel Sánchez 15, 31]

Round 13 
[Mar 14]
Necaxa      2-0 Leon
  [Alberto García 50og, Luis Hernández 87]
Monterrey   2-2 Veracruz
  [Sergio Luis de Souza 47, Marcelino Bernal 85; Armando González 32, Salvador Mercado 90]
Celaya      1-0 Tigres
  [Marco Antonio Figueroa 90pen]
Atlas       1-0 Atlante
  [Pablo Hernán Lavallén 53]
[Mar 15]
UNAM        0-2 Puebla
  [Manuel Sol 50, Jesús Eduardo Córdova 67]
Morelia     2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Rodolfo García 41, René Iván Valenciano 82; Héctor Adomaitis 44]
UAG         1-2 Santos
  [Carlos Hernández 82; Gabriel Caballero 13, Nicolás Ramírez 52]
Toluca      1-3 America
  [José Cardozo 19; Ricardo Peláez 22, 49, Christian Torres 47]
Toros Neza  0-1 Guadalajara
  [Ramón Ramírez 79]

Round 14 
[Mar 21]
Toluca      4-1 Toros Neza
  [José Cardozo 23, Miguel Herrera 62og, Alberto Macías 72, Darko Vukic 76; Germán Arangio 31]
Tigres      0-2 Atlas
  [Miguel Zepeda 30, Jafet Soto 55]
Cruz Azul   5-0 Celaya
  [Agustín Morales 27, Benjamín Galindo 66, Carlos Hermosillo 69, Joahan Rodríguez 77, 
  Julio César Yegros 85]
Puebla      1-1 Monterrey     [In Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl]
  [Miguel Pardaza 18; Sergio Pérez 65]
Veracruz    2-2 Necaxa
  [Narciso Cuevas 43, Ariel Graziani 68; Luis Hernández 5, Sergio Vázquez 60]
Guadalajara 4-0 UNAM
  [Ramón Ramírez 37, Jesús Arellano 41, Paulo César Chávez 46, Joel Sánchez 68]
[Mar 22]    
Leon        3-3 Morelia
  [Lorenzo Sáez 2, Sigifredo Mercado 38, Misael Espinosa 81; René Iván Valenciano 73, 
Claudio da Silva 87, 91] 
Atlante     2-0 UAG
  [Martín Félix Ubaldi 73, 89]
[Apr 1]
Santos      1-1 America
  [Jared Borguetti 85; Ignacio Hierro 81]

Round 15
[Mar 24]
Necaxa      5-2 Puebla
  [Luis Hernández 23, 53, Sergio Vázquez 44, Cuauhtemoc Blanco 51, Pedro Pineda 81pen; 
  Jesús Eduardo Córdova 23, Carlos Muñoz 76]
[Mar 25]
Morelia     1-1 Veracruz
  [Claudio da Silva 66; Ariel Graziani 35]
Santos      1-3 Toluca
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 17; Fabián Estay 29, José Cardozo 37, José Manuel Abundis 63]
Celaya      4-1 Leon
  [Luis Miguel Salvador 54, 57, Marco Antonio Figueroa 86, 92; Everaldo Bejines 79]
UAG         0-0 Tigres
America     1-1 Atlante
  [Juan Hernández 86; Luis García 80]
UNAM        1-2 Toros Neza
  [Jesús Olalde 17; Esteve Padilla 29, Rodrigo Ruiz 54]
Atlas       1-2 Cruz Azul
  [Hugo Castillo 28; Carlos Hermosillo 50, Benjamín Galindo 55pen]
[Mar 26]
Monterrey   2-1 Guadalajara
  [Cleomar Pires 50, Edson Zwaricz 85; Noé Zárate 38pen]

Round 16
[Mar 28]
Guadalajara 1-2 Necaxa
  [Ramón Ramírez 60; Luis Hernández 52, 82]
Veracruz    1-0 Celaya
  [Francisco Uribe 30]
Atlante     1-0 Santos
  [Víctor Saavedra 84]
Tigres      3-1 America
  [Fabián Peña 6, Ailton Goncalvez 18, Juan Manuel Guerra 90; Ricardo Peláez 12]
[Mar 29]
Puebla      5-3 Morelia
  [Manuel Sol 2, Carlos Muñoz 19, 42, 47, 74; Darío Franco 43, René Iván Valenciano 54, 
  Jaime López 80]
Toluca      2-1 UNAM
  [José Cardozo 43, José Manuel Abundis 71; Antonio Sancho 40]
Leon        2-0 Atlas
  [Everaldo Bejines 28, 55]
Toros Neza  2-3 Monterrey
  [Jesús López Meneses 20, Javier Saavedra 31; Zoran Djuric 9, Edson Zwaricz 52, 
  Marcelino Bernal 82]
Cruz Azul   5-2 UAG
  [Carlos Hermosillo 26, 51, 54, Juan Francisco Palencia 71, Rubén Oscar Capria 77; 
  Rubén da Silva 39pen, Reynaldo Parks 61]

Round 17
[Apr 5]
America     1-1 Cruz Azul
  [José Luis Salgado 24; Julio César Yegros 52]
UAG         1-0 Leon
  [Zdenko Muf 74]
Monterrey   3-1 UNAM
  [Zoran Djuric 14, Sergio Pérez 49, Carlos González 53; Jesús Olalde 3]
Necaxa      1-2 Toros Neza     [at Estadio Azul]
  [Pedro Pineda 28; Rodrigo Ruiz 17, Germán Arangio 54]
Celaya      0-0 Puebla
Atlas       2-0 Veracruz
  [Rafael Márquez 21, Hugo Castillo 79]
Atlante     2-2 Toluca     [at Estadio Olímpico (UNAM)]
  [José Damasceno 3, Ricardo Carvajal 51; José Manuel Abundis 16, Antonio Taboada 62]
Santos      2-0 Tigres
  [Jared Borguetti 39pen, Gabriel Caballero 64]
[Apr 6]
Morelia     1-0 Guadalajara
  [Claudio da Silva 19]

Tables:

Group 1

 1.Atlante       17  5  8  4 19-18 23  
 2.Puebla        17  4  6  7 24-32 18
 3.León          17  4  5  8 20-32 17
 4.Celaya        17  3  6  8 13-23 15
 5.Veracruz      17  3  5  9 20-29 14  Relegated

Group 2

 1.Toluca        17 10  3  4 39-25 33  
 2.Cruz Azul     17  8  6  3 32-18 30  
 3.Tigres        17  7  2  8 15-22 23  [formerly U.A.N.L.]
 4.Guadalajara   17  5  4  8 19-17 19
 5.Monterrey     17  4  6  7 20-25 18

Group 3

 1.Santos        17  8  2  7 24-22 26
 2.Neza          17  7  3  7 21-24 24  [Toros]
 3.Morelia       17  5  6  6 26-30 21
 4.U.N.A.M.      17  6  3  8 25-29 21  [Pumas]

Group 4

 1.Necaxa        17 10  2  5 34-18 32  
 2.Atlas         17  9  3  5 29-23 30  
 3.U.A.G.        17  9  3  5 23-21 30  [Tecos]  
 4.América       17  7  5  5 27-22 26

Topscorers:
Jose Cardozo (Toluca)         13
Claudinho (Morelia)           11
Carlos Hermosillo (Cruz Azul) 11


Playoff for Quarterfinal Places:

First Legs [Apr 8,10]
Puebla      2-1 UAG
[Carlos Muñoz 50, Manuel Sol 66; Rubén da Silva 29pen]
Toros Neza  1-2 America
  [Rodrigo Ruiz 1; Christian Torres 10, Néstor Cedros 28]

Second Legs [Apr 11,13]
UAG         4-1 Puebla
  [Eustacio Rizo 4, Mario Rosales 27, Rubén da Silva 56, Zdenko Muf 70; Aurelio Rivera 87]
America     4-2 Toros Neza
  [Christian Torres 27, Luis Roberto Alves 47, Néstor Cedros 77, Oscar Pantoja 87; Juan Ramón Fleita 17, 65]

Quarterfinals:

First Legs [Apr 15,16]
UAG         2-1 Atlas
  [Rubén da Silva 65, 90; Gastón Obledo 17]
Atlante     0-1 Toluca
  [José Cardozo 28]
Santos      0-0 Necaxa
America     2-1 Cruz Azul
  [Raúl Rodrigo Lara 17, Sergio Zárate 62; Benjamín Galindo 89]

Second Legs [Apr 18,19]
Atlas       4-2 UAG
  [Miguel Zepeda 24, 66, Daniel Guzmán 42, Gastón Obledo 54; Reynaldo Parks 63, Marco Garcés 68]
Toluca      5-1 Atlante
  [Darko Vukic 35, José Manuel Abundis 40, José Cardozo 81, 85, Víctor Ruiz 91; Carlos Alfaro Moreno 77pen]
Necaxa      2-1 Santos
  [Pedro Pineda 73, Alex Aguinaga 89; Jared Borguetti 82]
Cruz Azul   1-1 America
  [Julio César Yegros 48; Luis Roberto Alves 52]

Semifinals:

First Legs [Apr 25,26]
Atlas       1-2 Necaxa
  [Hugo Castillo 46; Pedro Pineda 24, Alex Aguinaga 43]
America     0-1 Toluca
  [Enrique Alfaro 52]

Second Legs [May 2,3]
Necaxa      1-1 Atlas
  [Pedro Pineda 48; Hugo Castillo 57]
Toluca      2-1 America
  [José Manuel Abundis 14, Fabián Estay 65; Néstor Cedrés 83]

Final:

   - 1st leg:
   07.May.98  Mexico City  18:00
Necaxa   2-1 Toluca
  [Pedro Pineda 56, 87; Víctor Ruiz 76]

   - 2nd leg:
   10.May.98  Toluca, Edo. de Mexico  12:00
Toluca   5-2 Necaxa 
  [Antonio Taboada 3, José Manuel Abundis 35, 52, José Cardozo 58, 89; 
  José Luis Montes de Oca 1, Alex Aguinaga 2]






Copa Libertadores 1999 Qualifiers
=================================

"Octogonal de Copa Pre-Libertadores"

Quarterfinals
Group A
[Soldier Field, Chicago, Aug 19, 1998]
Atlante           0-2 Santos
  [Marcelo Ríos 49, Antonio Torres Servín 90]
UNAM              0-0 América [3-4pen]
Group B
[Robertson Stadium, Houston, Aug, 26]
Guadalajara       1-0 Tigres
  [Héctor del Ángel 86]
Cruz Azul         2-2 Monterrey [4-5pen]
  [Juan Francisco Palencia 38, 74; Sergio Pérez 54, César Gómez 90]

Semifinals
[Cotton Bowl, Dallas, Sep 2]
Guadalajara       1-1 Monterrey [4-5pen]
  [Luis García 90+; Salvador Arévalo 45+]  
Santos            1-0 América
  [Jared Borguetti 81]

Finals
[Memorial Colisseum, Los Ángeles, Sep 9]
Necaxa            3-0 Toluca
  [Sergio Zárate 32, Sergio Vázquez 43, 77]
Santos            3-4 Monterrey
  [Antonio Carlos Santos 68pen, Jared Borguetti 69, Rogelio González 90+; 
  Carlos Amaral 19, Cristian Domizzi 22, Sergio Pérez 90+ 90+]

NB: Due to exclusion of the mexican teams of Copa Merconorte 1998 
    (Necaxa and Toluca), the mexican federation include them into the
    finals of the tournament

Monterrey and Necaxa qualified for play-off with two Venezuelan teams
to qualify for the Copa Libertadores proper.



1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roger Z. Rios-Mercado and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roger Z. Rios-Mercado and Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 29 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright Roger Z. Rios-Mercado, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 1998/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.