Namibia 2018/19


Namibia Premier League

Namibia Premier League

Table:

 1.Black Africa            10   7  2  1  21- 8  23       [0-1]  [Windhoek]
 2.Mighty Gunners          11   6  3  2  15- 8  21              [Otjiwarongo]
 3.Julinho Sporting         9   5  2  2  17-11  17  [P]  [3-2]  [Rundu]
 4.Citizens FC             10   4  5  1  15-11  17       [1-1]  [Windhoek]
 5.Life Fighters            9   4  3  2  13- 7  15       [0-0]  [Otjiwarongo]
 6.African Stars            8   5  0  3  10-10  15  [C]         [Windhoek]
 7.Tura Magic              10   3  5  2  12-12  14              [Windhoek]
 8.Eleven Arrows           10   3  4  3  13-12  13       [1-1]  [Walvis Bay]
 9.Tigers FC               10   2  5  3   8- 7  11       [1-0]  [Windhoek]
10.Unam FC                 10   2  5  3  11-13  11              [Windhoek]
11.Young Brazilians        10   3  2  5  15-20  11  [P]         [Karasburg]
12.Okahandja United        10   1  6  3   7-10   9  [P]  [1-1]  [Okahandja]
13.Civics FC               10   1  4  5   8-15   7       [1-1]  [Windhoek]
--------------------------------------------------
14.Blue Waters             10   1  3  6   5-10   6              [Walvis Bay]
15.Orlando Pirates         11   1  3  7   8-24   6              [Windhoek]
 -.Young African           expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:     8   1  5  2   7- 8   8              [Gobabis]

Round 1
[Nov 9]
Tura Magic             3-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Nov 10]
Okahandja United       1-1 Tigers                 
Julinho Sporting       0-1 Black Africa           
Young Brazilians       1-0 Blue Waters            
Civics                 1-1 Eleven Arrows          
Unam                   0-1 Mighty Gunners         
[Nov 11]
Life Fighters          0-1 African Stars          
[Nov 14]
Young African          1-1 Citizens               [annulled]

Round 2 [Nov 18]
Mighty Gunners         4-2 Young Brazilians       
Okahandja United       0-1 Black Africa           
Blue Waters            0-0 Tura Magic             
Eleven Arrows          1-0 African Stars          
Civics                 2-3 Julinho Sporting       
Tigers                 1-1 Orlando Pirates        
Unam                   2-2 Citizens               
Young African          0-0 Life Fighters          [annulled]

Round 3
[Nov 25]
Tura Magic             0-3 Mighty Gunners         
Orlando Pirates        0-2 Blue Waters            
Unam                   1-4 Life Fighters          
Young Brazilians       1-1 Citizens               
Eleven Arrows          1-1 Young African          [annulled]
Okahandja United       0-0 Civics                 
[Nov 28]
Tigers                 0-0 Black Africa           
[tba]
African Stars           -  Julinho Sporting       

Round 4
[Nov 29]
Citizens               3-1 Tura Magic             
[Nov 30]
Young African          2-3 Julinho Sporting       [annulled]
[Dec 1]
Life Fighters          1-2 Young Brazilians       
Blue Waters            0-0 Tigers                 
Unam                   1-0 Eleven Arrows          
Mighty Gunners         0-1 Orlando Pirates        
Civics                 0-3 Black Africa           
[Dec 2]
African Stars          3-1 Okahandja United       

Round 5
[Dec 7]
Citizens               2-0 Orlando Pirates        
[Dec 8]
Blue Waters            0-2 Mighty Gunners         
Okahandja United       1-1 Young African          [annulled]
Julinho Sporting       1-1 Unam                   
Young Brazilians       0-0 Eleven Arrows          
Tigers                 1-0 Civics                 
Tura Magic             1-1 Life Fighters          
[Dec 9]
Black Africa           5-1 African Stars          

Round 6
[Dec 15]
Eleven Arrows          2-2 Tura Magic             
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Tigers                 
Life Fighters          4-1 Orlando Pirates        
Citizens               1-1 Blue Waters            
Young Brazilians       1-4 Julinho Sporting       
Black Africa           0-1 Young African          [annulled]
[Dec 16]
Unam                   2-2 Okahandja United       
[Feb 6]
African Stars          2-0 Civics                 

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Okahandja United       1-2 Young Brazilians       
Tura Magic             3-1 Julinho Sporting       
[Dec 20]
Civics                 1-1 Young African          [annulled]
[Dec 21]
Mighty Gunners         1-1 Citizens               
Black Africa           2-1 Unam                   
[Dec 22]
Blue Waters            0-1 Life Fighters          
[Jan 13]
Orlando Pirates        2-4 Eleven Arrows          
[Feb 2]
Tigers                 0-1 African Stars          

Round 8
[Jan 10]
Citizens               0-3 Tigers                 
[Jan 11]
Life Fighters          0-0 Mighty Gunners         
[Jan 15]
Orlando Pirates        1-1 Okahandja United       
[Jan 16]
Eleven Arrows          2-1 Blue Waters            
[Jan 17]
Black Africa           1-1 Tura Magic             
[Jan 19]
Civics                 4-3 Young Brazilians       
[Jan 30]
African Stars          0-2 Unam                    
Young African          n/p Julinho Sporting       

Round 9
[Jan 11]
Tura Magic             0-0 Okahandja United       
[Jan 13]
Black Africa           3-2 Young Brazilians       
[Jan 14]
Unam                   0-0 Civics                 
[Jan 18]
Tigers                 1-0 Young African          [annulled]
[Jan 19]
Julinho Sporting       2-0 Orlando Pirates        
Mighty Gunners         2-1 Eleven Arrows          
Citizens               1-1 Life Fighters          [also reported 0-0]
[tba]
Blue Waters             -  African Stars          

NB: Young African were relegated on Jan 21 for having fielded Tapiwa Musekiwa 
    from Zimbabwe in 28 of their 30 matches last season, as he had played with
    forged identity documents; all their results this season were annulled.

Round 10
[Jan 24]
Tura Magic             1-0 Civics                 
[Jan 25]
Blue Waters            1-2 Julinho Sporting       
Eleven Arrows          0-1 Citizens               
[Jan 26]
Life Fighters          1-0 Tigers                 
Orlando Pirates        0-4 Black Africa           
Young Brazilians       1-2 African Stars          
[Jan 27]
Mighty Gunners         0-0 Okahandja United       
Unam                   n/p Young African          

Round 11
[Jan 23]
Tigers                 1-1 Unam                   
[Jan 29]
Civics                 1-1 Orlando Pirates        
[Feb 1]
Black Africa           1-3 Citizens               
[Feb 2]
Okahandja United       1-0 Blue Waters            
Julinho Sporting       2-0 Mighty Gunners         

Moved Match [Jan 27]
Eleven Arrows          2-2 Julinho Sporting       

Table:

 1.Black Africa            10   7  2  1  21- 8  23       [0-1]  [Windhoek]
 2.Mighty Gunners          11   6  3  2  15- 8  21              [Otjiwarongo]
 3.Julinho Sporting         9   5  2  2  17-11  17  [P]  [3-2]  [Rundu]
 4.Citizens FC             10   4  5  1  15-11  17       [1-1]  [Windhoek]
 5.Life Fighters            9   4  3  2  13- 7  15       [0-0]  [Otjiwarongo]
 6.African Stars            8   5  0  3  10-10  15  [C]         [Windhoek]
 7.Tura Magic              10   3  5  2  12-12  14              [Windhoek]
 8.Eleven Arrows           10   3  4  3  13-12  13       [1-1]  [Walvis Bay]
 9.Tigers FC               10   2  5  3   8- 7  11       [1-0]  [Windhoek]
10.Unam FC                 10   2  5  3  11-13  11              [Windhoek]
11.Young Brazilians        10   3  2  5  15-20  11  [P]         [Karasburg]
12.Okahandja United        10   1  6  3   7-10   9  [P]  [1-1]  [Okahandja]
13.Civics FC               10   1  4  5   8-15   7       [1-1]  [Windhoek]
--------------------------------------------------
14.Blue Waters             10   1  3  6   5-10   6              [Walvis Bay]
15.Orlando Pirates         11   1  3  7   8-24   6              [Windhoek]
 -.Young African           expelled; all results annulled;
   record at expulsion:     8   1  5  2   7- 8   8              [Gobabis]


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors All rights reserved.