New Zealand 2016/17


Premiership 2016/17
Chatham Cup 2017

Premiership 2016/17

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  11  3  4  35-15  36       Championship Playoff
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  3  4  51-32  36  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Waitakere United             18  10  4  4  31-25  34       Championship Playoff
 4.Hawke's Bay United           18  10  2  6  46-30  32       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Eastern Suburbs              18   9  3  6  28-25  30  [N]
 6.Canterbury United            18   6  6  6  32-28  24
 7.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   6  4  8  25-33  22
 8.Tasman United                18   4  5  9  29-42  17  [N]
 9.Hamilton Wanderers           18   4  1 13  24-50  13  [*]
10.Southern United              18   3  1 14  20-41  10

[*] Hamilton Wanderers acquired the license of WaiBOP United

Round 1
[Oct 22]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-0 Southern United     
Wellington Phoenix  1-2 Eastern Suburbs     
[Oct 23]
Canterbury United   2-2 Tasman United       
Auckland City       4-0 Team Wellington     
[Oct 24]
Hawke's Bay United  3-1 Waitakere United    

Round 2
[Oct 29]
Auckland City       4-0 Tasman United       
[Oct 30]
Eastern Suburbs     1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Hamilton Wanderers  0-2 Waitakere United    
Team Wellington     1-2 Wellington Phoenix  
Southern United     1-3 Canterbury United   

Round 3
[Nov 5]
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Tasman United       
[Nov 6]
Hawke's Bay United  2-4 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    2-2 Southern United     
Hamilton Wanderers  4-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       0-0 Canterbury United   

Round 4 [Nov 13]
Canterbury United   4-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Eastern Suburbs     1-0 Waitakere United    
Southern United     0-1 Auckland City       
Tasman United       1-3 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     5-2 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 5 [Nov 20]
Hamilton Wanderers  2-3 Tasman United       
Hawke's Bay United  1-1 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    0-2 Team Wellington     
Wellington Phoenix  1-0 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     4-0 Southern United     

Round 6
[Nov 25]
Southern United     0-1 Wellington Phoenix  
[Nov 26]
Team Wellington     0-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Auckland City       1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
[Nov 27]
Canterbury United   1-2 Hamilton Wanderers  
Tasman United       1-3 Waitakere United    

Round 7
[Dec 4]
Hawke's Bay United  2-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     4-1 Southern United     
Waitakere United    1-0 Canterbury United   
Eastern Suburbs     4-2 Tasman United       
[Feb 15]
Hamilton Wanderers  0-5 Auckland City       

Round 8
[Oct 16]
Auckland City       0-1 Waitakere United    
[Dec 10]
Southern United     0-3 Hawke's Bay United  
Wellington Phoenix  4-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Dec 11]
Canterbury United   2-0 Eastern Suburbs     
Tasman United       1-2 Team Wellington     

Round 9
[Dec 17]
Southern United     3-1 Tasman United       
Waitakere United    2-2 Wellington Phoenix  
[Dec 18]
Eastern Suburbs     0-1 Auckland City       
Team Wellington     3-3 Canterbury United   
Hamilton Wanderers  6-4 Hawke's Bay United  

Round 10
[Jan 7]
Southern United     4-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
[Jan 8]
Waitakere United    1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
Team Wellington     1-3 Auckland City       
Eastern Suburbs     1-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Tasman United       2-3 Canterbury United   

Round 11
[Jan 14]
Wellington Phoenix  1-3 Team Wellington     
[Jan 15]
Hawke's Bay United  6-3 Eastern Suburbs     
Waitakere United    2-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-3 Southern United     
Tasman United       1-1 Auckland City       

Round 12
[Jan 21]
Southern United     1-3 Waitakere United    
[Jan 22]
Team Wellington     3-3 Hawke's Bay United  
Eastern Suburbs     3-1 Hamilton Wanderers  
Tasman United       1-1 Wellington Phoenix  
Canterbury United   2-2 Auckland City       

Round 13
[Jan 29]
Hawke's Bay United  3-2 Tasman United       
Wellington Phoenix  1-4 Canterbury United   
Hamilton Wanderers  2-4 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    1-1 Eastern Suburbs     
[Feb 22]
Auckland City       3-1 Southern United     

Round 14
[Feb 4]
Eastern Suburbs     3-1 Team Wellington     
Waitakere United    2-2 Tasman United       
Hamilton Wanderers  1-1 Canterbury United   
[Feb 5]
Hawke's Bay United  2-1 Auckland City       
Wellington Phoenix  3-0 Southern United     

Round 15
[Feb 11]
Southern United     0-1 Eastern Suburbs     
[Feb 12]
Tasman United       1-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Team Wellington     7-2 Waitakere United    
Canterbury United   2-1 Hawke's Bay United  
Auckland City       2-0 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 16 [Feb 19]
Canterbury United   1-2 Waitakere United    
Tasman United       2-1 Eastern Suburbs     
Wellington Phoenix  2-7 Hawke's Bay United  
Southern United     1-3 Team Wellington     
Auckland City       4-1 Hamilton Wanderers  

Round 17
[Feb 26]
Eastern Suburbs     2-1 Canterbury United   
Waitakere United    4-1 Auckland City       
[Mar 4]
Hawke's Bay United  2-1 Southern United     
[Mar 12]
Hamilton Wanderers  1-3 Wellington Phoenix  
Team Wellington     5-1 Tasman United       

Round 18
[Mar 4]
Wellington Phoenix  0-2 Waitakere United    
[Mar 5]
Auckland City       2-1 Eastern Suburbs     
[Mar 18]
Tasman United       5-2 Southern United     
[Mar 19]
Hawke's Bay United  4-0 Hamilton Wanderers  
Canterbury United   1-3 Team Wellington     

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                18  11  3  4  35-15  36       Championship Playoff
 2.Team Wellington              18  11  3  4  51-32  36  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Waitakere United             18  10  4  4  31-25  34       Championship Playoff
 4.Hawke's Bay United           18  10  2  6  46-30  32       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Eastern Suburbs              18   9  3  6  28-25  30  [N]
 6.Canterbury United            18   6  6  6  32-28  24
 7.Wellington Phoenix U-20      18   6  4  8  25-33  22
 8.Tasman United                18   4  5  9  29-42  17  [N]
 9.Hamilton Wanderers           18   4  1 13  24-50  13  [*]
10.Southern United              18   3  1 14  20-41  10

[*] Hamilton Wanderers acquired the license of WaiBOP United

Championship Playoff

Semifinals
[Mar 25]
Auckland City       1-0 Hawke's Bay United  
[Mar 26]
Team Wellington     6-6 Waitakere United    [aet, 3-2 pen]

Final [Apr 2]
Auckland City       1-2 Team Wellington     


Chatham Cup 2017


Other than Eastern Suburbs and Hamilton Wanderers, NZFC (First Level) teams did not take part. 
Extra time indicated where known. 

Preliminary Rounds 
[Apr 22]
Matamata Swifts             5-4  Internationale
Taupo                       4-1  Otumoetai
Tokoroa                     1-4  Cambridge
Waikato Unicol              3-0  Old Blues
[Apr 23]
Auckland Wanderers          3-1  Te Awamutu
Kiwi True Blues             4-0  Central Brown
Rotorua United              1-2  South Auckland Rangers
[Apr 25]
Naenae                      4-0  Eastbourne
Napier Marist               2-0  Gisborne Thistle
FC Nelson                   6-1  Wakefield
Northern Wairoa             1-7  Kerikeri
Norwest United              6-2  Waiuku
Warkworth                   2-0  Bohemian Celtic
Wellington Marist           0-4  Seatoun
West End                    2-0  Timaru Thistle
West Hamilton United        5-2  HNK Auckland

Round One
[May 13]
Brooklyn Northern United    1-4  North Wellington
Bucklands Beach             2-4  Ngongotaha
Cambridge                   2-4  Western Springs
Cashmere Technical          3-1  Western
Central Pirates             3-2  Richmond Athletic
Dunedin Technical           7-0  Melchester Rovers
Ellerslie                   1-3  Melville United
Ferrymead Bays              4-1  Selwyn United
Franklin United             4-0  West Hamilton United
Gore Wanderers              2-4  Otago University
Grants Braes                1-3  Caversham
Green Island               12-0  Waihopai
Hibiscus Coast              2-0  Papakura City
Island Bay United           3-2  Waterside Karori                  [aet]
Lynn-Avon United            2-0  Te Atatu
Manukau City                4-2  Kerikeri
Matamata Swifts             6-0  Onehunga-Mangere United
Naenae                      4-1  Seatoun
Navy                        1-4  Uni-Mount Bohemian Celtic
Nomads United               2-1  Christchurch United
Northern                    7-2  Invercargill Old Boys
North Shore United          5-1  Metro
Norwest United              2-2  Beachlands Maraetai               [aet, 3-4 pen]
Oratia United               4-1  Kiwi True Blues
Parklands United            1-1  Halswell United                   [aet, 4-3 pen]
Papatoetoe                  1-4  Claudelands Rovers
Petone                      3-1  Lower Hutt City
Queenstown Rovers           7-0  Mornington
Ranui Swanson               4-3  Auckland Wanderers                [aet]
Red Sox Manawatu            3-4  Napier Marist
Roslyn Wakari               6-0  Invercargill Thistle
Stokes Valley               3-4  Tawa
Taupo                       4-2  South Auckland Rangers
FC Twenty11                 2-4  Coastal Spirit
Upper Hutt City             1-0  Kapiti Coast United
Victoria University         1-2  Stop Out
Waikato Unicol              3-2  Mt Albert-Ponsonby                [aet]
Waimakariri United          1-3  Canterbury Universities
Wainuiomata                 0-7  Western Suburbs
Waitemata                   1-0  Glen Eden Rangers
Wanganui Athletic           3-4  New Plymouth Rangers              [aet]
Warkworth                   1-2  Albany United
West End                    5-2  Queens Park
[May 14]
Mangere United              3-3  Takapuna                          [aet, 2-4 pen]
Napier City Rovers          3-1  Havelock North Wanderers
FC Nelson                   1-6  Nelson Suburbs
Tauranga City United        4-0  Waiheke United

Round Two
[Jun 5]
Albany United               0-1  Hibiscus Coast
Canterbury Universities     0-5  Coastal Spirit
Cashmere Technical          8-0  Parklands United
Caversham                   4-0  Otago University
Claudelands Rovers          1-5  North Shore United
Dunedin Technical           6-0  West End
Ferrymead Bays              0-0  Nomads United                     [aet, 6-7 pen]
Forrest Hill-Milford United 1-3  Bay Olympic
Franklin United             0-0  Waikato Unicol                    [aet, 4-3 pen]
Glenfield Rovers            0-4  Birkenhead United
Green Island                3-1  Northern
Island Bay United           2-4  Wairarapa United
Lynn-Avon United            3-7  East Coast Bays
Manurewa                    0-1  Hamilton Wanderers
Melville United             4-1  Eastern Suburbs
Napier City Rovers          2-1  Wellington Olympic
Nelson Suburbs              5-0  Central Pirates
Ngongotaha                  5-1  Beachlands Maraetai
North Wellington            2-1  New Plymouth Rangers
Onehunga Sports             6-1  Tauranga City United
Petone                      5-0  Naenae
Ranui Swanson               0-2  Three Kings United
Roslyn Wakari               0-1  Queenstown Rovers
Stop Out                    5-1  Palmerston North Marist
Takapuna                    5-4  Oratia United                     [aet]
Taupo                       0-4  Western Springs
Uni-Mount Bohemian Celtic   0-1  Matamata Swifts
Upper Hutt City             1-3  Tawa
Waitakere City              4-3  Manukau City                      [aet]
Waitemata                   0-7  Central United
Wellington United           2-4  Miramar Rangers
Western Suburbs             7-1  Napier Marist

Round Three
[Jun 24]
Cashmere Technical          7-0  Nomads United
Caversham                   2-1  Green Island
Dunedin Technical           2-3  Queenstown Rovers
East Coast Bays             1-3  Birkenhead United
Hamilton Wanderers          2-2  Bay Olympic                       [aet, 2-4 pen]
Hibiscus Coast              1-5  Onehunga Sports
Matamata Swifts             0-2  North Shore United
Melville United             7-1  Franklin United
Miramar Rangers             3-0  Tawa
Petone                      0-7  Western Suburbs
Stop Out                    3-2  North Wellington
Takapuna                    1-4  Central United
Three Kings United         12-0  Ngongotaha
Waitakere City              3-4  Western Springs
[Jun 25]
Napier City Rovers          4-5  Wairarapa United                  [aet]
Nelson Suburbs              1-0  Coastal Spirit

Round Four
[Jul 15]
Cashmere Technical          2-0  Caversham
Onehunga Sports             1-0  Melville United
Queenstown Rovers           1-6  Nelson Suburbs
Stop Out                    1-5  Western Suburbs
Three Kings United          1-2  Birkenhead United
Wairarapa United            2-1  Miramar Rangers
Western Springs             2-3  Bay Olympic
[Jul 16]
Central United              4-0  North Shore United

Quarterfinals        
[Aug 5]
Western Suburbs             1-2  Bay Olympic  
  [Owen Parker-Price 41' pen; Nicholas Hindson 32', Julyan Collett 57']            
[Aug 6]
Birkenhead United           0-3  Onehunga Sports 
  [Sean Lovemore 45+2', Andrew Milne 90+2', Jordan Vale 90+5']   
Central United              2-0  Wairarapa United  
  [Dean Lausev 84', Emiliano Tade 90+3']  
Nelson Suburbs              0-3  Cashmere Technical
  [Danny Boys 29', Gary Ogilvie 87', Lyle Matthysen 90+2']  

Semifinals
[Aug 26]
Central United              5-0  Bay Olympic
  [Ignacio Machuca 30', 68', Nicolas Zambrano 61', Emiliano Tade 64', Alfie Rogers 88']
[Aug 27]
Cashmere Technical          0-3  Onehunga Sports
  [Calvin Opperman 34', Tom Boss 57', Max Mata 72']

Final
[Sep 10]
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, Auckland
Onehunga Sports             3-3  Central United                    [aet, 6-5 pen]
  [Sean Lovemore 59', Thomas Leabourn-Boss 73', 80'; Zambrano 20', Seamus Ryder 71', 78']
Onehunga Sports:    Lewis Caunter; Shohei Moriyasu (Boon Ozawa 106'), Ross Havilland, Jack 
                    Caunter, Harshae Raniga; Calvin Opperman, Thomas Leabourn-Boss (Charlie 
                    Hoyle 102'), Jordan Vale, Andrew Milne, Jake Porter (Max Mata 91');
                    Sean Lovemore.
                    Unused substitutes: Joseph Dawkins, Hugo Kidd, Boyd Curry, Robert 
                    Martinkovic (gk).
                    Coach: Hiroshi Miyazawa.
Central United:     Danyon Drake; Regont Murati, Makro Dordevic, Takuya Iwata, Angel Berlanga;
                    Mario Ilich, Dean Lausev (Albert Riera 62'),  Reid Drake; Ignacio Machuca 
                    (Seamus Ryder 57'), Nicholas Zambrano (Maro Bonsu-Maro 88'), Emiliano Tade.
                    Unused substitutes: Alfie Rogers, Connor Cahill-Fahey, Sione Fa’apoi, Matt 
                    Hammett (gk).
                    Coach: Aaron McFarland.
Referee:            Campbell Kirk-Waugh.
Jack Batty Memorial Trophy: Mario Ilich (Central United).  
         

2015/16

2017/18

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 6 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2016/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.