New Zealand - List of Chatham Cup Finals


The Chatham Cup was presented to the NZFA by the crew of HMS Chatham on December 14 1922 for the purpose of an New Zealand FA Cup style competition


1923    Seacliff (Dunedin)              4-0       YMCA (Wellington)
1924    Habour Board (Auckland)         3-1       Seacliff (Dunedin)              *aet
1925    YMCA (Wellington)               3-2       Seacliff (Dunedin)              *aet
1926    Sunnyside (Christchurch)        4-2       North Shore (Auckland) 
1927    Ponsonby (Auckland)             3-2       Northern (Dunedin)      
1928    Petone (Wellington)             1-0       Northern (Dunedin)     
1929    Tramways (Auckland)             4-0       Seacliff (Dunedin)      
1930    Petone (Wellington)             2-1       Western (Christchurch) 
1931    Tramurewa (Auckland)            5-2       Nomads (Christchurch)           *aet
1932    Marist (Wellington)             5-0       Millerton All Blacks    
1933    Ponsonby (Auckland)             2-1       Millerton All Blacks   
1934    Thistle (Auckland)              2-1       Thistle (Christchurch)  
1935    Hospital (Wellington)           3-1       Western (Christchurch)  
1936    Western (Christchurch)          3-2       Thistle (Auckland)      
1937    No Competition
1938    Waterside (Wellington)          4-0       Mosgiel (Dunedin)      
1939    Waterside (Wellington)          4-2       Western (Christchurch) 
1940    Waterside (Wellington)          6-2       Mosgiel (Dunedin)      
1941-44 No Competition
1945    Western (Christchurch)          4-3       Marist (Wellington)             *aet
1946    Marist (Wellington)             2-1       Tech Old Boys (Christchurch) 
1947    Waterside (Wellington)          2-1       Tech Old Boys (Christchurch)    *aet
1948    Tech Old Boys (Christchurch)    2-0       Waterside (Wellington)    
1949    Petone (Wellington)             1-0       Northern (Dunedin)        
1950    Eden (Auckland)                 3-2       Tech Old Boys (Christchurch)    *aet
1951    Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)      5-1       Northern (Dunedin)       
1952    North Shore United (Auckland)   1-1       Western (Christchurch)          *aet (Cup Shared)
1953    Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)      4-3       Northern (Dunedin)       
1954    Onehunga (Auckland)             1-0       Western (Christchurch)  
1955    Western (Christchurch)          6-2       Eastern Suburbs (Auckland) 
1956    Stop Out (Wellington)           4-1       Shamrock (Christchurch)  
1957    Seatoun (Wellington)            3-1       Tech Old Boys (Christchurch)     
1958    Seatoun (Wellington)            7-1       Christchurch City       
1959    Northern (Dunedin)              3-2       North Shore United (Auckland) 
1960    North Shore United (Auckland)   5-3       Tech Old Boys (Christchurch)  
1961    Northern (Dunedin)              2-0       North Shore United (Auckland)
1962    Tech Old Boys (Hamilton)        4-1       Northern (Dunedin)     
1963    North Shore United (Auckland)   3-1       Nomads (Christchurch)  
1964    Mt Roskill (Auckland)           3-1       Tech Old Boys (Dunedin) 
1965    Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)      4-1       St Kilda (Dunedin)     
1966    Miramar Rangers (Wellington)    1-0       Western (Christchurch) 
1967    North Shore United (Auckland)   2-1       Christchurch City      
1968    Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)      2-0       Christchurch Technical 
1969    Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)      2-0       New Brighton (Christchurch)    
1970    Blockhouse Bay (Auckland)       2-2       Western Suburbs (Wellington)    *aet
replay                                  3-2
1971    Western Suburbs (Wellington)    3-2       Wellington City                 *aet
1972    Christchurch United             4-4       Mt Wellington (Auckland)        *aet
replay                                  1-1                                       *aet
2nd replay                              2-1
1973    Mt Wellington (Auckland)        3-0       North Shore United (Auckland) 
1974    Christchurch United             2-0       Wellington Diamond United 
1975    Christchurch United             4-2       Blockhouse Bay (Auckland)       *aet
1976    Christchurch United             4-0       Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)  
1977    Nelson United                   1-0       Mt Wellington (Auckland) 
1978    Manurewa (Auckland)             1-0       Nelson United            
1979    North Shore United (Auckland)   2-1       Mt Wellington (Auckland)
1980    Mt Wellington (Auckland)        2-0       Dunedin City             
1981    Dunedin City                    3-1       Mt Wellington (Auckland)
1982    Mt Wellington (Auckland)        1-0       Miramar Rangers (Wellington)    *aet
1983    Mt Wellington (Auckland)        2-2       Gisborne City                   *aet
replay                                  2-0
1984    Manurewa (Auckland)             2-1       Gisborne City             
1985    Napier City Rovers              3-1       North Shore United (Auckland)
NZFA Challenge Trophy
1986    North Shore United  (Auckland)  0-1       Mt Maunganui             
        Mt Maunganui                    1-4       North Shore United (Auckland)   (North Shore won 4-2 on Aggerate)
1987    Gisborne City                   5-1       Christchurch United   
        Christchurch United             2-2       Gisborne City                   (Gisborne City won 7-3 on Aggerate)
1988    Christchurch United             2-2       Waikato United (Hamilton) 
        Waikato United (Hamilton)       1-1       Christchurch United             (Waikato won on away goals rule)
1989    Christchurch United             7-1       Rotorua City 
1990    Mt Wellington (Auckland)        3-3       Christchurch United             *aet, 4-2pen
1991    Christchurch United             2-1       Wellington United         
1992    Miramar Rangers (Wellington)    3-1       Waikato United (Hamilton)
1993    Napier City Rovers              6-0       Rangers (Christchurch)    
1994    Waitakere City (Auckland)       1-0       Wellington Olympic        
1995    Waitakere City (Auckland)       4-0       North Shore United (Auckland) 
1996    Waitakere City (Auckland)       3-1       Mt Wellington (Auckland)  
1997    Central United (Auckland)       3-2       Napier City Rovers              *aet
1998    Central United (Auckland)       5-0       Dunedin Technical       
1999    Dunedin Technical               4-0       Waitakere City (Auckland)
2000    Napier City Rovers              4-1       Central United (Auckland)
2001    Uni-Mt Wellington (Auckland)    3-3       Central United (Auckland)       *aet, 5-4pen
2002    Napier City Rovers              2-0       Tauranga City United      
2003    Uni-Mt Wellington (Auckland)    3-1       Melville United (Hamilton)         
2004    Miramar Rangers (Wellington)    1-0       Waitakere City (Auckland)       *asdet
2005    Central United (Auckland)       2-1       Palmerston North Marist 
2006    Western Suburbs (Wellington)    0-0       Eastern Suburbs (Auckland)      *aet, 3-0pen
2007    Central United (Auckland)       0-0       Western Suburbs (Wellington)    *aet, 10-9pen
2008    East Coast Bays                 1-0       Dunedin Technical             
2009    Wellington Olympic              2-1       Three Kings United  
2010    Miramar Rangers                 3-1       Bay Olympic   
2011    Wairarapa United                2-1       Napier City Rovers
2012    Central United                  6-1       Lower Hutt City 
2013    Cashmere Technical              3-1       Waitakere City 
2014    Cashmere Technical              2-1       Central United


Venues

No of Finals  Location                                 Years
47            Basin Reserve, Wellington                1926, 1928-1972, 1980-82, 1990-92 
12            North Harbour Stadium, Albany, Auckland  1998-2001, 2003-2006, 2008-2010, 2014
5             Newmarket Park, Auckland                 1970 (r), 1972 (r2), 1973, 1975, 1977 
4             QEII Park, Christchurch                  1974, 1976, 1987(L2), 1988 (L1)
4             Newtown Park, Wellington                 1925, 1927, 1989, 2012
3             McLean Park, Napier                      1993-95  
3             Park Island, Napier                      1996-97, 2002    
2             Atheltic Park, Wellington                1923-24   
2             Childers Road, Gisborne                  1983, 1987 (L1)  
2             Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland               1984-85
2             English Park, Christchurch               1972 (r), 2013
1             Trafalgar Park, Nelson                   1978
1             McLennan Park, Papakura                  1979
1             Bill McKinlay Park, Auckland             1983 (r)
1             Fuji Film Stadium, Auckland              1986 (L1)   
1             Links Road, Mt Maunganui                 1986 (L2)     
1             Muir Park, Hamilton                      1988 (L2) 
1             Kiwitea Street, Auckland                 2007 
1             Memorial Park, Palmerston North          2011

Cup Winners

7       Uni-Mt Wellington (5 as Mt Wellington)
6       Christchurch United, North Shore United (1 as North Shore & 1 shared)
5       Eastern Suburbs, Central United
4       Waterside, Western (1 shared), Napier City Rovers, Miramar Rangers
3       Petone, Waitakere City, Western Suburbs (1 as Hospital)
2       Marist (Wellington), Manurewa, Northern (Dunedin), 
        Ponsonby, Seatoun, Cashmere Technical   
1       Seacliff, Habour Board, YMCA, Sunnyside, Tramways, Tramurewa,
        Thistle (Auckland), Tech Old Boys (Christchurch), Eden, Onehunga,
        Stop Out, Tech Old Boys (Hamilton), Mt Roskill, Blockhouse Bay,
        Nelson United, Dunedin City, Gisborne City, Waikato United,
        Dunedin Technical, East Coast Bays, Wellington Olympic, Wairarapa United

NB: Cashmere Technical is a 2012 merger of Cashmere Wanderers and Woolston Technical;
      Woolston Technical were themselves a merger (in 2007) of Woolstom WMC and
      Christchurch Technical; Christchurch Technical were earlier called Tech Old
      Boys and played seven finals as such, winning one (in 1948)

Runners up

6       North Shore United, Northern (Dunedin), Tech Old Boys (1 as Christchurch
        Technical) 
5       Western, Mt Wellington
3       Seacliff, Christchurch United, Eastern Suburbs, Dunedin Technical 
        (1 as Tech Old Boys), Waitakere City, Central United
2       Christchurch City, Gisborne City, Millerton All Blacks, Mosgiel,
        Nomads, Wellington United (1 as Wellington Diamond United),
        Western Suburbs, Napier City Rovers
1       St Kilda, Miramar Rangers, New Brighton, Blockhouse Bay,
        Wellington City, Nelson United, Dunedin City, Mt Maunganui,
        Waikato United, Rotorua City, Rangers (Christchurch), 
        Wellington Olympic, YMCA, Marist (Wellington), Thistle (Christchurch),
        Thistle (Auckland), Waterside, Shamrock, Tauranga City United,
        Melville United, Palmerston North Marist, Three Kings United, 
        Bay Olympic, Lower Hutt City

NB: Tauranga City United is a merger of Tauranga City and Mt Maunganui

Appearances

No  Team                     Wins        Loses
12  Mt Wellington            7           5       
    North Shore United       5           6       (1 shared)
9   Christchurch United      6           3  
    Western                  3           5       (1 shared)
8   Eastern Suburbs          5           3
    Central United           5           3
    Northern (Dunedin)       2           6
7   Christchurch Technical   1           6
6   Napier City Rovers       4           2
    Waitakere City           3           3
5   Miramar Rangers          4           1
    Waterside                4           1
    Western Suburbs          3           2
4   Dunedin Technical        1           3
    Seacliff                 1           3
3   Petone                   3           0
    Marist                   2           1
    Gisborne City            1           2
2   Manurewa                 2           0
    Ponsonby                 2           0
    Seatoun                  2           0
    Cashmere Technical       2           0
    YMCA                     1           1
    Thistle (Auckland)       1           1
    Dunedin City             1           1
    Blockhouse Bay           1           1
    Nelson United            1           1
    Waikato United           1           1
    Christchurch City        0           2
    Wellington United        0           2
    Nomads                   0           2
    Millerton All Blacks     0           2
    Mosgiel                  0           2
1   East Coast Bays          1           0
    Eden                     1           0
    Onehunga                 1           0
    Stop Out                 1           0
    Tech Old Boys (Hamilton) 1           0
    Mt Roskill               1           0
    Tramurewa                1           0
    Tramways                 1           0
    Sunnyside                1           0
    Harbour Board            1           0
    Wellington Olympic       1           0  
    Wairarapa United         1           0
    Shamrock                 0           1
    St Kilda                 0           1
    New Brighton             0           1
    Thistle (Christchurch)   0           1
    Mt Maunganui             0           1  
    Wellington City          0           1
    Rotorua City             0           1
    Rangers                  0           1
    Wellington Olympic       0           1
    Tauranga City United     0           1
    Melville United          0           1
    Palmerston North Marist  0           1
    Three Kings United       0           1
    Bay Olympic              0           1
    Lower Hutt City          0           1

NB: Tauranga City United is a merger of Tauranga City and Mt Maunganui;
    Cashmere Technical is a 2012 merger of Cashmere Wanderers and Woolston Technical;
      Woolston Technical were themselves a merger (in 2007) of Woolstom WMC and
      Christchurch Technical; Christchurch Technical were earlier called Tech Old
      Boys and played seven finals as such

Biggest Wins

1958    Seatoun                         7       Christchurch City       1
1989    Christchurch United             7       Rotorua City            1

Most Goals in a game - 8

1940    Waterside                       6       Mosgiel                 2
1955    Western                         6       Eastern Suburbs         2
1958    Seatoun                         7       Christchurch City       1
1960    North Shore United              5       Tech Old Boys           3
1989    Christchurch United             7       Rotorua City            1


Notes

Ponsonby are now known as Mt Albert-Ponsonby after merging with Mt Albert in 1970.
Tramways merged with Manurewa and were called Tramurewa for a while before 
becoming Manurewa.
Hospital changed their name to Western Suburbs, Porirua, Porirua-Viard United 
and then back to Western Suburbs, by which they are now known.
Tech Old Boys in Dunedin are now known as Dunedin Technical.
Tech Old Boys of Christchurch are now known as Christchurch Technical.
Christchurch City merged into Christchurch United in 1972.
Wellington City merged with Wellington Diamond United in 1985 to become 
Wellington United.


1986/87 NZFA Challenge Trophy

Awarded to North Shore United as holders of the Chatham Cup at the end of the 
1986 season, the NZFA Challenge Cup operated (as the name suggests) on a 
challenge basis. 

The holder's National League home matches counted towards this competition.
Prize money was awarded to the winning team of each match in the series.

The NZFA Challenge Cup lasted only one season.
  
  
       Home                 Away
       ----                 ----
28-06  North Shore Utd  3-2 Hutt Valley
12-07  North Shore Utd  2-0 Dunedin City
19-07  North Shore Utd  2-1 Manurewa
02-08  North Shore Utd  1-1 Manawatu Utd  
16-08  North Shore Utd  1-2 Wellington Utd
 
23-08  Wellington Utd   4-0 Manurewa 
06-09  Wellington Utd   0-1 Manawatu Utd   
 
13-09  Manawatu United  1-8 Christchurch Utd
 
20-09  Christchurch Utd 3-1 Nelson Utd

About this document

Thanks to Vic Deverill and Andre Zlotkowski for the information on the NZFA Challenge Trophy 1987

Prepared and maintained by David Webster for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: David Webster (dangerousdave_dufc@yahoo.com) Last updated: 30 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright David Webster and RSSSF 1996/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.