Zambia Cup Winners

Cup of Zambia/North Rhodesia

Note that from 1962 to 1965 the winners of the Northern Rhodesia
Castle Cup played against the corresponding winners in Southern
Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) for the 'Super Castle Cup'.

Note that winners of this trophy did not always enter the African
Cup Winners Cup, an entry often reserved for the winners of the
Champion of Champions Cup (usually contested between four clubs).

Castle Cup
1961 City of Lusaka
1962 Roan United                4-3 Nchanga Sports
1963 Mufulira Blackpool
1964 City of Lusaka             2-1 Mufulira Blackpool
1965 Mufulira Wanderers         5-2 City of Lusaka            [aet]
1966 Mufulira Wanderers         4-2 Broken Hill Wanderers
1967 Kabwe Warriors	
1968 Mufulira Wanderers
1969 Kabwe Warriors	
1970 Ndola United               2-1 Kabwe Warriors
1971 Mufulira Wanderers         6-1 Kitwe United
1972 Kabwe Warriors	        6-1 Kitwe United
1973 Mufulira Wanderers         3-1 Butondo Western Tigers
1974 Mufulira Wanderers         2-1 Rhokana United
Independence Cup
1975 Mufulira Wanderers         2-1 Green Buffaloes
1976 Mufulira Blackpool         4-3 Butondo Western Tigers
1977 Roan United                4-3 Mufulira Wanderers  
1978 Nchanga Rangers            4-3 Mufulira Wanderers        [also reported 2-1]
1979 Power Dynamos              0-0 Ndola United              [aet, 7-6 pen]
1980 Power Dynamos              2-0 Green Buffaloes
1981 Vitafoam United (Ndola)    2-1 Strike Rovers (Ndola)
1982 Power Dynamos              5-0 Konkola Blades
1983 Konkola Blades      
1984 Kabwe Warriors
1985 Strike Rovers                        
1986 Nkana Red Devils        
1987 Kabwe Warriors          
1988 Mufulira Wanderers
1989 Nkana Red Devils         
1990 Power Dynamos
1991 Nkana Red Devils          
1992 Nkana FC
Mosi Cup
1993 Nkana FC
1994 Roan United                1-0 Nkana FC                  [asdet]
1995 Mufulira Wanderers         1-0 Rumlex
1996 Roan United                1-0 Nchanga Rangers
1997 Power Dynamos (Kitwe)      1-0 City of Lusaka
1998 Konkola Blades             2-1 Zanaco 
1999 Zamsure                    bt  Power Dynamos
2000 Nkana FC (Kitwe)           0-0 Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)  [7-6 pen]
2001 Power Dynamos (Kitwe)      1-0 Kabwe Warriors
2002 Zanaco                     2-2 Power Dynamos (Kitwe)     [3-2 pen]
2003 Power Dynamos (Kitwe)      1-0 Kabwe Warriors
2004 Lusaka Celtic              2-1 Kabwe Warriors
2005 Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)   2-1 Red Arrows (Lusaka)
2006 Zesco United (Ndola)       2-0 Red Arrows (Lusaka)
2007 Red Arrows (Lusaka)        2-2 Zesco United (Ndola)      [3-2 pen]
2008   not held
2009   not held

Number of Titles (47):

 9 Mufulira Wanderers        

 6 Nkana FC (Kitwe)            [includes Rhokana United (Kitwe)]
   Power Dynamos (Kitwe)       

 5 Kabwe Warriors           

 4 Roan United         

 3 Konkola Blades           

 2 City of Lusaka            
   Mufulira Blackpool

 1 Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)
   Lusaka Celtic
   Nchanga Rangers            
   Ndola United      
   Red Arrows (Lusaka)         
   Strike Rovers (Ndola)       [now disbanded]
   Vitafoam United (Ndola)     [now disbanded]
   Zamsure (Lusaka)        
   Zanaco (Lusaka)
   Zesco United (Ndola)


Challenge Cup/BP Top Eight Cup

Known as Northern Rhodesian Challenge Cup before independence; then,
only all-white teams could enter.  Called BAT Challenge Cup (1962-68),
Shell Challenge Cup (1969-1981) and BP Challenge Cup (since 1982) as
sponsors withdrew from the country. 

1962 City of Lusaka
1963 City of Lusaka
1964 Rhokana United            
1965 Nchanga Rangers            bt  Mufulira Wanderers
1966 Rhokana United             bt  Bancroft Blades
1967 Mufulira Wanderers
1968 Mufulira Wanderers
1969 Mufulira Wanderers         2-1 Ndola United
1970 Kabwe Warriors             3-2 Roan United
1971 Kitwe United               1-0 Kabwe Warriors
1972 Kabwe Warriors             3-1 Ndola United
1973 Nchanga Rangers            2-0 Kabwe Warriors 
1974 Roan United                2-1 Zambia Army
1975 Green Buffaloes            5-4 Mufulira Wanderers
1976 Nchanga Rangers            2-1 Green Buffaloes
1977 Green Buffaloes            3-0 Rhokana United
1978 Mufulira Wanderers         2-1 Red Arrows
1979 Green Buffaloes            5-2 Konkola Blades
1980 Ndola United               3-2 Green Buffaloes
1981 Green Buffaloes            4-1 Mutondo Stars
1982 Red Arrows                 5-0 Green Buffaloes
1983 Roan United                2-1 Nkana
1984 Mufulira Wanderers         2-0 Zesco United
1985 Green Buffaloes            6-5 Nchanga Rangers 
1986 Mufulira Wanderers         2-1 Nkana
1987 Zanaco                     1-0 Zesco United
1988 Zanaco                     2-0 Power Dynamos
1989 Kabwe Warriors             6-1 Red Arrows
1990 Power Dynamos              2-0 Profund Warriors
1991 Kabwe Warriors             7-0 Konkola Blades
1992 Nkana                      3-2 Mufulira Wanderers
1993 Nkana                      3-2 Kabwe Warriors
1994 Mufulira Wanderers         4-0 Roan United
1995 Roan United                3-0 Mufulira Wanderers
1996 Mufulira Wanderers         4-3 Zamsure
1997 Mufulira Wanderers         3-0 Zamsure
1998 Nkana                      2-1 Kabwe Warriors
1999 Nkana                      4-1 Power Dynamos
2000 Nkana                      6-1 Konkola Blades
2001 Power Dynamos              2-1 Zanaco
2002 Kabwe Warriors             1-0 Power Dynamos
2003 Kabwe Warriors             2-0 Konkola Blades
2004 Kitwe United               1-0 Zanaco                    [aet]
2005 Kabwe Warriors             2-1 Green Buffaloes
2006 Zanaco                     3-1 Nchanga Rangers
2007 Kabwe Warriors             3-1 Nakambala Leopards
2008 Lusaka Dynamos             1-0 Zesco United

Number of Titles (47; number of runners-up finishes (42; 5 unknown)
                      between square brackets):

 9 [ 4] Mufulira Wanderers   

 8 [ 4] Kabwe Warriors  

 7 [ 3] Nkana FC (Kitwe) [includes Rhokana United (Kitwe)]

 5 [ 5] Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)

 3 [ 2] Nchanga Rangers
 3 [ 2] Roan United
 3 [ 2] Zanaco (Lusaka)

 2 [ 3] Power Dynamos (Kitwe)
 2      City of Lusaka
 2      Kitwe United

 1 [ 2] Ndola United
 1 [ 2] Red Arrows (Lusaka)
 1      Lusaka Dynamos

   [ 4] Konkola Blades
   [ 3] Zesco United
   [ 2] Zamsure (Lusaka)
   [ 1] Bancroft Blades
   [ 1] Mutondo Stars
   [ 1] Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)
   [ 1] Profund Warriors

Coca Cola Cup

2001 Zanaco                     1-0 Mufulira Wanderers        [aet]
2002 Chambishi Blackburn        2-1 ZESCO United
2003 Power Dynamos              1-0 Red Arrows
2004 Zanaco                     2-0 Red Arrows
2005 Forest Rangers             1-0 Red Arrows
2006 Kabwe Warriors             2-0 Forest Rangers 
2007 ZESCO United               5-0 Nkana

Number of Titles (7; number of runners-up finishes between square brackets):

 2      Zanaco (Lusaka)

 1 [ 1] Forest Rangers (Ndola) 
 1 [ 1] ZESCO United (Ndola)
 1      Chambishi Blackburn
 1      Kabwe Warriors
 1      Power Fynamos (Kitwe)

   [ 3] Red Arrows (Lusaka)  
   [ 1] Mufulira Wanderers   
   [ 1] Nkana FC (Kitwe)

NB: played between the top-8 teams from the top level and the top-2
    or top-3 from the 2nd and 3rd level groups, as at the half-way
    stage of the season.

Barclays Cup

2007 ZESCO United               0-0 Chambishi                 [aet, 4-2 pen]
2008 ZESCO United               1-0 Power Dynamos
2009 Power Dynamos              2-1 Green Buffaloes
2010 ZESCO United               2-0 Zanaco
2011 Power Dynamos              2-1 Konkola Blades
2012 NAPSA Stars                4-4 Power Dynamos             [aet, 4-2 pen]
2013 Red Arrows                 3-1 Nchanga Rangers         
2014 

Number of Titles (7; number of runners-up finishes between square brackets):

 3      ZESCO United (Ndola)

 2 [ 2] Power Dynamos (Kitwe)

 1      NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)  
 1      Red Arrows (Lusaka)   

   [ 1] Chambishi 
   [ 1] Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)
   ] 1} Konkola Blades
   [ 1] Nchanga Rangers
   [ 1] Zanaco (Lusaka)

Champion of Champions Cup

NB: usually between 4 teams (trophy winners of previous season and
    best league finishers for remaining places) under various
    sponsorships (Cadbury Schweppes 1974-1975, State Lottery 1976-78,
    Zambia Railways 1979).  Winners occasionally entitled to enter
    African Cup Winners Cup.

1974 Mufulira Wanderers     3-3 2-0 Mufulira Blackpool        [1st final aet and 3-3 pen]
1975 Green Buffaloes            bt  Rhokana United (?)
1976 Mufulira Wanderers         1-0 Ndola United
1977 Mufulira Wanderers         2-0 Green Buffaloes
1978 Mufulira Wanderers         2-1 Roan United
1979 Green Buffaloes            2-1 Nchanga Rangers           [aet]
1980 Power Dynamos              3-0 Mufulira Wanderers
1981 Power Dynamos              4-2 Ndola United              [aet]
1982 Green Buffaloes            1-1 Rhokana United            [aet, 4-3 pen]
1983 Red Arrows
1984 Power Dynamos
1985 Mufulira Wanderers
1986 Nkana Red Devils
1987 Kabwe Warriors
1988 Mufulira Wanderers
1989 Kabwe Warriors        
1990 Power Dynamos
1991 Kabwe Warriors
1992 Mufulira Wanderers
1993 Nkana Red Devils

Charity Shield

2000 Nkana                      4-0 INDENI
2001 Zanaco                     1-0 Power Dynamos
2002 Nchanga Rangers
2003 Zanaco                     3-2 Kabwe Warriors
2004 Power Dynamos              2-1 Zanaco 
2005 Red Arrows                 2-0 Lusaka Celtic
2006 Zanaco                     1-0 Forest Rangers
2007 Zesco United               1-1 Kabwe Warriors            [aet, 5-3 pen]
2008 Green Buffaloes            2-1 Kabwe Warriors            [aet]
2009 Power Dynamos              2-0 Zesco United
2010 Green Buffaloes            1-0 Zesco United              [aet]
2011 Zesco United               3-0 Nkana
2012 Power Dynamos              3-1 Nchanga Rangers
2013 Power Dynamos              2-1 Zanaco     
2014 Nkana                      3-1 Red Arrows 

NB: tournament officially named Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup since 2003.

Heinrich Cup/Chibuku Cup/Heroes and Unity Cup

NB: tournament restricted to league clubs (but not necessarily of
    the top level; 1983 losing finalists Ndeke Eagles were a third
    level team in the then four-tier league structure).

1962 Bancroft North End         2-1 Roan United
1963 Roan United                3-1 Nchanga Rangers
1964 Bancroft North End         2-1 Roan United               
1965 Mufulira Wanderers         5-2 Ndola United
1966 Roan United                2-1 Rhokana United
1967 ndola United
1968 Mufulira Wanderers
1969 Rhokana United
1970 Kitwe United
1971 Kabwe Warriors
1972 Kabwe Warriors             5-3 Rhokana United
1973 Mufulira Blackpool         2-1 Rhokana United
1974 Rhokana United
1975 Nchanga Rangers            1-0 Roan United               [aet]
1976 Mufulira Wanderers         2-1 City of Lusaka
1977 Red Arrows                 3-1 Kabwe Warriors
1978 Green Buffaloes
1979 Red Arrows                 4-2 Mindola United
1980 Kabwe Warriors             2-0 Mindola United
1981 Red Arrows
1982 Mutondo Stars          2-2 2-1 Strike Rivers             [1st final aet]
1983 Vitafoam United (Ndola)    6-0 Ndeke Eagles (Ndola)
1984 Vitafoam United
1985 Mufulira Wanderers
1986 Green Buffaloes
1987 Mufulira Wanderers
1988 Mufulira Wanderers
1989 Nkana Red D3evils
1990 Nkana Red Devils
1991 Mufulira Wanderers
1992 Kabwe Warriors
1993 Nkana Red Devils           3-1 Roan United


Inter-Rhodesia Castle Cup

Between the winners of the Castle Cups of North Rhodesia (now Zambia)
and South Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)

1961   not known (final between Bulawayo City and City of Lusaka)
1962 Bulawayo Rovers            1-0 Roan United               [Oct 28, 1962 in Salisbury]
1963 Salisbury Callies          2-0 Mufulira Blackpool        [in Luanshya]
1964   not played
1965 Mufulira Wanderers         4-3 Salisbury City Wanderers

Inter-District Cup

1950 RCBFA Reds                 1-0 RCBFA Greens              [aet]

NB: first held in 1930; the Rhodesia Congo Border Football Association (RCBFA) won 20 of the
    23 editions played.

Northern Rhodesia Challenge Cup

NB: first held in 1938; the Rhodesia Congo Border Football Association (RCBFA) won 11 of the
    15 editions played.

About this document

Sources: [Chi 09], [Liw 84], [Liw 06], [Oli 95], [Ric 99], CopperNET.

With thanks to Leonard Koloko (Leonard.Koloko@kcm.co.zm), José António da Vila Mona Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt), Kalumiana Kalumiana and Mikael Jönsson (mikcat@frisurf.no)

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.