Armenia - List of Champions


as Armenian SSR
1936	Dinamo Yerevan                      [runners-up: Spartak Yerevan]
1937	Dinamo Yerevan                      [runners-up: Spartak Yerevan]
1938	Spartak Yerevan
1939	Spartak Yerevan
1940	Spartak Yerevan
1941-44	  not played
1945	Spartak Yerevan
1946	Dinamo Yerevan
1947	Dinamo Yerevan
1948	Dinamo Yerevan
1949	Dinamo Yerevan
1950	Urogai Yerevan
1951	Stroitel Yerevan
1952	Spartak Yerevan
1953	Krasnoe Znamj Leninakan
1954	Spartak Yerevan
1955	Himik Kirovokan
1956	SKIF Yerevan
1957	Krasnoe Znamj Leninakan
1958	SKIF Yerevan
1959	SKIF Yerevan
1960	Tekstilshik Leninakan
1961	Tekstilshik Leninakan
1962	Tekstilshik Leninakan
1963	Lokomotiv Yerevan
1964	Himik Kirovokan
1965	Araks Yerevan
1966	Elektrotehnik Yerevan
1967	Kotaik Abovyan
1968	Araks Yerevan
1969	Araks Yerevan
1970	Motor Yerevan
1971	SKIF Yerevan
1972	Zvezda Yerevan
1973	Kotaik Abovyan
1974	SKIF Yerevan
1975	Kotaik Abovyan
1976	Kotaik Abovyan
1977	Araks Yerevan
1978	Kanaz Yerevan
1979	Aragac Leninakan
1980	Aragac Leninakan
1981-86   not played
1987    Aragac Leninakan
1988	Elektron Yerevan
1989	Kapan Kapan
1990	Ararat-2 Yerevan
1991    Synik Kapan
as independent championship
1992    Shirak Gyumri and Homenetmen Yerevan
1993    Ararat Yerevan
1994    Shirak Gyumri
1995      transitional spring season (Shirak and Ararat won groups)
1995/96 Pyunik Yerevan [I]
1996/97 Pyunik Yerevan [I]
1997    FK Yerevan (transitional fall season)
1998    Tsement Ararat
1999    Shirak Gyumri
2000    Araks Ararat
2001    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2002    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2003    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2004    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2005    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2006    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2007    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2008    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2009    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2010    Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2011    Ulysses Yerevan
2012/13 Shirak Gyumri
2013/14 Banants Yerevan

Top Champions (22; 1 title shared; since 1992)
 
10 Pyunik Yerevan [II]

 4 Shirak Gyumri (1 shared)

 3 Pyunik Yerevan (includes Homenetmen) [I] (1 shared)

 2 Araks Ararat (includes Tsement)

 1 Ararat Yerevan
   Banants Yerevan
   FK Yerevan
   Ulysses Yerevan

NB: Homenetmen (also known as AOSS) Yerevan changed name to Pyunik after the
    1995 season and won two championships under that name; the club changed
    name to Kilikia before the 1999 season, played two seasons under that name
    and withdrew from the 2001 championship; before that championship, Armenikum
    Yerevan, promoted in 2000, changed name to Pyunik and won the title as such.
    These two Pyunik incarnations are numbered [I] and [II] above, respectively.
    Meanwhile Kilikia reappeared and were promoted to the top level in 2003.  
    It should be noted that the Armenian FA considers both Pyuniks as one
    and the same club.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erlan Manaschev and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erlan Manaschev (emanaschev@yandex.ru) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 May 2014

(C) Copyright Erlan Manaschev, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.