Latvia - List of Cup Winners

Year     Winner                  Runner-up      Result

1910     RV Union
              Riga
1911     Britannia FC
              Riga
1912     SV Kaiserwald
              Riga
1913     SV Kaiserwald
              Riga

1937     RFK                     US              2-0
              Riga                    Riga
1938     Rigas Vilki             ASK             3-1
              Riga                    Riga
1939     RFK                     Olimpija        5-1
              Riga                    Liepaja
1943     ASK                     Olimpija   0-2, 4-2, 3-0
              Riga                    Liepaja
1946     Daugava                 VEF             4-2
              Liepaja                 Riga
1947     Daugava                 Daugava         2-1
              Liepaja                 Riga
1948     Dinamo                  Dinamo          3-2
              Liepaja                 Ventspils
1949     Sarkanais Metalurgs     Spartak         4-0
              Liepaja                 Riga
1950     AVN                     Sarkanais Metalurgs  4-0
              Riga                    Liepaja
1951     AVN                     Sarkanais Metalurgs  6-2
              Riga                    Liepaja
1952     AVN                     Sarkanais Metalurgs  4-2 
              Riga                    Liepaja         (aet)
1953     Sarkanais Metalurgs     Dinamo          4-0
              Liepaja                 Riga
1954     Sarkanais Metalurgs     Darba Rezerves  2-2, 5-1
              Liepaja                 Riga
1955     Sarkanais Metalurgs     Darba Rezerves  1-1, 4-2
              Liepaja                 Riga
1956     VEF                     RER             1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1957     Dinamo                  Sarkanais Metalurgs 2-2, 3-2
              Riga                    Liepaja
1958     RER                     Tosmares c.     1-1, 2-1
              Riga                    Liepaja
1959     ASK                     Sloka           7-0
              Riga                    Jurmala
1960     ASK                     VEF             1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1961     CSK                     Daugavpils      2-1
              Broceni                 Daugavpils
1962     LMR                     Kompresors      1-0
              Liepaja                 Riga
1963     LMR                     RTP             2-0
              Liepaja                 Riga
1964     Vulkans                 Tosmares c.     5-2
              Kuldiga                 Liepaja
1965     Baltika                 Kompresors      2-1
              Liepaja                 Riga
1966     ASK                     Baltika         3-0
              Riga                    Liepaja
1967     Juras Osta              Elektrons       2-0
              Ventspils               Riga
1968     Starts                  Venta           3-2
              Broceni                 Ventspils
1969     Elektrons               Venta           1-1, 3-1
              Riga                    Ventspils
1970     Jurnieks                VEF             1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1971     VEF                     Elektrons       1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1972     Jurnieks                Pilots          1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1973     Pilots                  Starts          3-2
              Riga                    Broceni
1974     Elektrons               VEF             1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1975     Lielupe                 VEF             2-1
              Jurmala                 Riga
1976     Kimikis                 Lielupe         1-0
              Daugavpils              Jurmala
1977     Elektrons               VEF             1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1978     Elektrons               Radiotehnikis   3-0
              Riga                    Riga
1979     Kimikis                 RPI             4-2
              Daugavpils              Riga
1980     Elektrons               Energija        2-1
              Riga                    Riga
1981     Elektrons               Kimikis         1-0
              Riga                    Daugavpils
1982     Energija                Torpedo         2-1
              Riga                    Riga
1983     Elektrons               Energija        1-0
              Riga                    Riga
1984     Celtnieks               VEF             3-1
              Riga                    Riga
1985     Celtnieks               VEF             3-0
              Riga                    Riga
1986     Celtnieks               Gauja           6-0
              Riga                    Valmiera
1987     VEF                     Torpedo         0-0, 3-2(pen)
              Riga                    Riga
1988     RAF                     Gauja           1-0
              Jelgava                 Valmiera
1989     Torpedo                 Celtnieks       1-0
              Riga                    Daugavpils
1990     Daugava-LVFKI           Apgaismes Tehnika 0-0, 4-2(pen)
              Riga                    Riga
1991     Celtnieks               Forums-Skonto   0-0, 3-1(pen)
              Daugavpils              Riga
1992     Skonto                  Daugava/Kompar  1-0 (aet)
              Riga                    Riga
1993     RAF                     Pardaugava      1-0
              Jelgava                 Riga
1994     Olimpija                DAG             2-0
              Riga                    Riga
1995     Skonto                  DAG-Liepaja     3-0
              Riga                    Liepaja
1996     RAF                     Skonto          2-1 (aet)
              Jelgava                 Riga
1997     Skonto                  Dinaburg        2-1
              Riga                    Daugavpils
1998     Skonto                  Metalurgs       1-0
              Riga                    Liepaja
1999     FK Riga                 Skonto          1-1, 6-5(pen)
              Riga                    Riga
2000     Skonto                  Metalurgs       4-1
              Riga                    Liepaja
2001     Skonto                  Dinaburg        2-0
              Riga                    Daugavpils
2002     Skonto                  Metalurgs       3-0
              Riga                    Liepaja
2003     FK Ventspils            Skonto          4-0
              Ventspils               Riga
2004     FK Ventspils            Skonto          2-1
              Ventspils               Riga
2005     FK Ventspils            Metalurgs       2-1 (aet)
              Ventspils               Liepaja
2006     Metalurgs               Skonto          2-1 (aet)
              Liepaja                 Riga
2007     FK Ventspils            Olimps          3-0
              Ventspils               Riga
2008     Daugava                 FK Ventspils    1-1 (aet, 3-0 pen)
              Daugavpils              Ventspils
2009/10  Jelgava                 Jurmala/VV      2-2 (aet, 6-5 pen)
              Jelgava                 Jurmala
2010/11  FK Ventspils            Metalurgs       3-1               
              Ventspils               Liepaja
2011/12  Skonto                  Metalurgs       1-1 (aet, 4-3 pen)
              Riga                    Liepaja
2012/13  FK Ventspils            Metalurgs       2-1 (aet)   
              Ventspils               Liepaja     

Cup Winners since 1992 (21, lost finals between square brackets)

 8 [ 5] Skonto Riga

 6 [ 1] FK Ventspils

 2      RAF Jelgava

 1 [ 7] Metalurgs Liepaja
 1      Daugava Daugavpils
 1      FK Jelgava
 1      FK Riga
 1      Olimpia Riga

   [ 2] Dinaburg Daugavpils
   [ 1] DAG-Liepaja
   [ 1] DAG Riga
   [ 1] Daugava/Kompar Riga
   [ 1] Jurmala/VV
   [ 1] Olimps Riga
   [ 1] Pardaugava Riga


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arvids Stashans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arvids Stashans
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Arvids Stashans and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.