Montenegro - List of Champions


as part of Yugoslavia 1922-1940

Between 1992 and 1930 the regional FA based in Split organised a (third level) regional championship (Prvijenstvo Zetske i Primorske banovine); between 1930 and 1940, the regional FA based in Cetinje organised a second level tournament (Prvijenstvo Cetinjskog nogometnog podsaveza). In 1925 and between 1927 and 1933, two competitions were organised each year, in spring and in fall.

Prvijenstvo Zetske i Primorske banovine
1922    SK Crnogorac Cetinje          3-0 FK Lovćen Cetinje 
1923    SK Crnogorac Cetinje          5-1 FK Bokelj Kotor  
1924    SK Crnogorac Cetinje          3-0 FK Bokelj Kotor  
1925 Sp FK Lovćen Cetinje             2-1 FK Bokelj Kotor  
1925 Fa FK Lovćen Cetinje             3-0 GSK Balšić Podgorica 
1926    GSK Balšić Podgorica          2-1 SK Crnogorac Cetinje    
1927 Sp FK Lovćen Cetinje             bt  GSK Balšić Podgorica  
1927 Fa GSK Balšić Podgorica          2-1 SK Crnogorac Cetinje   
1928 Sp SK Crnogorac Cetinje      4-3 0-0 FK Bokelj Kotor   
1928 Fa FK Lovćen Cetinje             3-0 Berane   
1929 Sp GSK Balšić Podgorica          2-0 FK Arsenal Tivat    
1929 Fa SK Crnogorac Cetinje          2-1 FK Sutjeska Nikšić   
1930 Sp GSK Balšić Podgorica          3-0 FK Arsenal Tivat   
1930 Fa GSK Balšić Podgorica          1-0 FK Arsenal Tivat  
Prvijenstvo Cetinjskog nogometnog podsaveza
1931 Sp SK Crnogorac Cetinje          2-1 SK Obilić Nikšić   
1931 Fa SK Crnogorac Cetinje          2-1 FK Budućnost Podgorica   
1932 Sp SK Crnogorac Cetinje          8-3 SK Obilić Nikšić    
1932 Fa FK Budućnost Podgorica        6-3 FK Lovćen Cetinje 
1933 Sp FK Budućnost Podgorica    2-0 2-2 FK Lovćen Cetinje 
1933 Fa FK Budućnost Podgorica    1-0 1-1 FK Lovćen Cetinje 
1934    FK Budućnost Podgorica    2-0 1-1 FK Lovćen Cetinje   
1935    FK Lovćen Cetinje             2-1 FK Budućnost Podgorica 
1936    SK Crnogorac Cetinje  
1937    FK Arsenal Tivat    
1938    SK Crnogorac Cetinje   
1939    GSK Balšić Podgorica   
1940    GSK Balšić Podgorica   


as regional league

Note that the regional league did not include clubs from Montenegro playing at nationwide levels. Podgorica was called Titograd between 1946 and 1992.

Season  Winners                           Runners-Up                        Third Place
1946    FK Budućnost Titograd             FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Sutjeska Nikšić
1946/47 FK Sutjeska Nikšić                FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Lovćen Cetinje
1947/48 FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Rudar Pljevlja
1948/49 FK Sutjeska Nikšić                FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Rudar Pljevlja
1950    FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Arsenal Tivat                  FK Rudar Pljevlja
1951    FK Berane                         FK Sutjeska Nikšić                FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje
1952    FK Budućnost Titograd             FK Sutjeska Nikšić                FK Iskra Danilovgrad
1953    FK Budućnost Titograd             FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Berane
1953/54 FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Sutjeska Nikšić                FK Arsenal Tivat
1954/55 FK Sutjeska Nikšić                FK Mladost Titograd               FK Radnički Nikšić
1955/56 FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Iskra Danilovgrad              FK Gorštak Kolašin
1956/57 FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Rudar Pljevlja                 FK Čelik Nikšić
1957/58 FK Rudar Pljevlja                 FK Zora Spuž                      FK Gorštak Kolašin
1958/59 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Arsenal Tivat                  FK Rudar Pljevlja
1959/60 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Iskra Danilovgrad              FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje
1960/61 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         FK Bokelj Kotor
1961/62 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Rudar Pljevlja
1962/63 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         FK Rudar Pljevlja
1963/64 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Rudar Pljevlja
1964/65 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Iskra Danilovgrad
1965/66 FK Rudar Pljevlja                 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje
1966/67 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Rudar Pljevlja                 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje
1967/68 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Čelik Nikšić                   FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje
1968/69 FK Zabjelo Titograd               FK Rudar Pljevlja                 FK Arsenal Tivat
1969/70 FK Iskra Danilovgrad              FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Mornar Bar
1970/71 FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Rudar Pljevlja                 FK Arsenal Tivat
1971/72 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         FK Rudar Pljevlja                 FK Arsenal Tivat
1972/73 FK Iskra Danilovgrad              OFK Petrovac                      FK Grafičar Titograd 
1973/74 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         FK Zeta Golubovci
1974/75 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Zeta Golubovci                 FK Grafičar Titograd 
1975/76 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         FK Zeta Golubovci                 FK Mogren Budva
1976/77 FK Sutjeska Nikšić                FK Mladost Titograd               OFK Petrovac
1977/78 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         OFK Petrovac                      FK Mladost Titograd 
1978/79 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Iskra Danilovgrad              FK Lovćen Cetinje
1979/80 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Tekstilac Bijelo Polje         FK Rudar Pljevlja
1980/81 FK Mogren Budva                   FK Titeks Titograd                FK Čelik Nikšić
1981/82 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Čelik Nikšić                   FK Zeta Golubovci
1982/83 FK Berane                         FK Zeta Golubovci                 FK Rudar Pljevlja
1983/84 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Zeta Golubovci                 FK Bokelj Kotor
1984/85 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Čelik Nikšić                   FK Bokelj Kotor
1985/86 FK Bokelj Kotor                   OFK Igalo                         FK Zeta Golubovci
1986/87 FK Mladost Titograd               OFK Igalo                         FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje
1987/88 FK Bokelj Kotor                   FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         FK Lovćen Cetinje
1988/89 FK Mornar Bar                     FK Luka Bar                       FK Dečić Tuzi
1989/90 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Dečić Tuzi                     FK Kom Titograd 
1990/91 FK Mladost Titograd               FK Ribnica Titograd               FK Kom Titograd 
1991/92 FK Kom Titograd                   FK Iskra Danilovgrad              FK Čelik Nikšić
1992/93 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Kom Podgorica                  FK Luka Bar
1993/94 FK Iskra Danilovgrad              FK Mornar Bar                     FK Mladost Podgorica
1994/95 FK Mornar Bar                     FK Mladost Podgorica              FK Kom Podgorica
1995/96 OFK Igalo                         FK Čelik Nikšić                   FK Mladost Podgorica
1996/97 FK Berane                         FK Ibar Rožaje                    FK Lovćen Cetinje
1997/98 FK Zeta Golubovci                 FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Zabjelo Podgorica
1998/99 FK Mladost Podgorica              FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje         OFK Grbalj Radanovići
1999/00 FK Iskra Danilovgrad              FK Zabjelo Podgorica              FK Crvena stijena Podgorica
2000/01 FK Mornar Bar                     OFK Petrovac                      FK Ribnica Podgorica
2001/02 FK Kom Podgorica                  FK Jezero Plav                    OFK Grbalj Radanovići
2002/03 OFK Grbalj Radanovići             FK Zora Spuž                      FK Crvena stijena Podgorica
2003/04 FK Dečić Tuzi                     FK Lovćen Cetinje                 FK Crvena stijena Podgorica
2004/05 FK Zora Spuž                      FK Gusinje                        FK Iskra Danilovgrad
2005/06 FK Berane                         FK Mladost Podgorica              FK Ibar Rožaje


since independence

  
2006/07 Zeta (Golubovci)      
2007/08 Budućnost (Podgorica)
2008/09 Mogren (Budva)
2009/10 Rudar (Pljevlja)  
2010/11 Mogren (Budva)
2011/12 Budućnost (Podgorica)
2012/13 Sutjeska (Nikšić)
2013/14 Sutjeska (Nikšić)
2014/15 Rudar (Pljevlja) 
2015/16 Mladost (Podgorica)
2016/17 Budućnost (Podgorica)
2017/18 Sutjeska (Nikšić)
2018/19 Sutjeska (Nikšić)

Number of Titles (13)

 4 Sutjeska (Nikšić)  

 3 Budućnost (Podgorica)

 2 Mogren (Budva)
   Rudar (Pljevlja)

 1 Mladost (Podgorica)
   Zeta (Golubovci)      


About this document

Sources included: wikipedia (for 1922-1940) and wikipedia (for 1946-2006)

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2007/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.