Palestine - List of Champions and Cup Winners


Football probably was introduced in Palestine in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century by missionary schools. In 1908 two football teams were formed, one by the school of Rawat al Ma'aref, the other by St George's School in Jerusalem. In 1920 the British established the Jerusalem Sports Club, where football, tennis and cricket were played. Additionally, British service teams such as Police, Air Force, Army and others played football.

In the 1920s several Arab clubs (Dajani Sports Club of Jerusalem, several Orthodox clubs) were established; by the start of the 1930s, there were about 20.

In 1921 a first league was formed, the Government Department League, which only operated in Jerusalem; it only lasted until 1925 due to reduction of the British personnel in the various departments. The Al-Zahra league, which initially included a few Jewish clubs was joined by Rawdat al Ma'aref and Arab Sports Club in 1923. A number of cup competitions were also played; in Jerusalem these included one operated by The Sports Club between 1924 and 1927 (when Royal Air Force won the trophy outright), the Jerusalem Flower Cup (first held in 1923 with as participants Rawdat al Ma'arif, YMCA, Arab SC, Shell, Ofir and Hanoar Haoved) and the Municipal Cup competition.

The Arab Palestine Sports Federation (APSF) organised its first ever football tournament between regional Arab clubs in 1944/45. Before, Arab clubs joined the PFA league (together with British, Jewish and Greek teams), see the file on Israel (Palestine) - 1923-1949


All-Palestine Tournaments

Championship APSF

1944/45 Islamic SC (Jaffa)      2-0 Orthodox Club (Jerusalem)
1945/46 Shabab Al-Arab (Haifa)  bt  Islamic SC (Jaffa) 
1946/47 Shabab Al-Arab (Haifa)  5-1 Islamic SC (Jaffa) 

Palestine Championship

1996    Khadamat Rafah
1997    Shabab Al-Am'ari
1998    Khadamat Rafah
1999      not known [*]
2000      not known
2001      cancelled
2002    Al-Aqsa 
NB: no overall championship was held since 2002

[*] possibly either Shabab Khan Younes or Wadi Al-Neiss (finalists Super Cup 2000)

FA Cup

1997    Khadamat Rafah          3-2 Al-Bireh

Super Cup

2000    Shabab Khan Younes      4-1 Wadi Al-Neiss

Palestine Cup

NB: between the cup winners of the Gaza Strip and the West Bank

2014/15 Al-Ittihad Shejaia  0-0 1-2 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil
2015/16 Shabab Khan Younes  0-1 1-1 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil
2016/17 Shabab Rafah        2-0 0-0 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil
2017/18 Shabab Khan Younes  3-2 1-5 Hilal Al-Quds 
2018/19 Khadamat Rafah      1-1  -  Markaz Balata  
2019/20   not held

Number of Wins (4, lost finals between square brackets)

 2 [ 1] Al-Ahli Al-Khalil   (WB)

 1      Hilal Al-Quds       (WB)
 1      Shabab Rafah        (GS)

   [ 2] Shabab Khan Younes  (GS)
   [ 1] Al-Ittihad Shejaia  (GS)

Gaza Strip Tournaments

Gaza Strip League

1984/85 Al-Ahli Gaza
1985/86 Khadamat Al-Shatea 
1986/87 Khadamat Al-Shatea 
1987-95   not known
1995/96 Khadamat Rafah  
1996/97   not known
1997/98 Khadamat Rafah
1998-05   not known
2005-07 Khadamat Rafah  
2007-10   not held
2010/11 Shabab Khan Younes
2011/12   not known
2012/13 Shabab Rafah  
2013/14 Shabab Rafah
2014/15 Al-Ittihad Shejaia
2015/16 Khadamat Rafah    
2016/17 Sadaqa
2017/18 Shabab Khan Younes 
2018/19 Khadamat Rafah    
2019/20 Khadamat Rafah    
2020/21 Shabab Rafah

Gaza Strip Cup

1993    Gaza SC 
1994    Shabab Rafah
1995    Shabab Rafah
1996       not held
1997    Khadamat Rafah       
1998       not held
1999    Al-Ittihad Shejaia      0-0 Shabab Rafah            [3-2 pen]
2000    Shabab Khan Younes      2-0 Shabab Rafah
2001-02   not held
2003    Shabab Rafah            4-2 Khadamat Rafah 
2004      not held
2005/06 Shabab Rafah        2-0 4-0 Shabab Jabalia  
2007-09   not held
2010    Gaza SC                 3-0 Sadaqa
2011      not held
2012    Shabab Rafah            2-0 Mashtal
2013/14 Khadamat Rafah          2-2 Al-Ittihad Shejaia      [5-4 pen] 
2014/15 Al-Ittihad Shejaia      3-0 Khadamat Rafah       
2015/16 Shabab Khan Younes      4-3 Shabab Jabalia 
2016/17 Shabab Rafah            2-0 Khadamat Rafah   
2017/18 Shabab Khan Younes      2-0 Shabab Rafah            
2018/19 Khadamat Rafah          0-0 Al-Ittihad Shejaia      [4-3 pen]
2019/20 Shabab Rafah            awd Gaza SC                 [awarded 3-0, Gaza SC walked off at 3-0]

Super Cup (Gaza Strip) 

2000    Al-Ittihad Shejaia      2-1 Khadamat Rafah   
2013    Shabab Rafah            1-0 Sadaqa
2014    Shabab Rafah            1-0 Khadamat Rafah   
2015    Al-Ittihad Shejaia      awd Shabab Khan Younes      [awarded 3-0, Shabab Khan Younes dns]
2016    Khadamat Rafah          3-1 Shabab Khan Younes
2017    Shabab Rafah            1-1 Sadaqa                  [6-5 pen]
2018    Shabab Rafah            0-0 Shabab Khan Younes      [5-3 pen]
2019    Al-Ittihad Shejaia      1-1 Khadamat Rafah          [4-3 pen]
2020    Shabab Rafah            0-0 Khadamat Rafah          [4-3 pen]

Gaza Strip League - Second Level

2010/11 Al-Sadaqa
2012-14    not known
2014/15 Shabab Jabalia
2015/16 Al-Ahli Gaza
2016/17 Shabab Jabalia
2017/18 Al-Ahli Beit Hanoun
2018/19 Beit Hanoun   

West Bank Tournaments

West Bank League

1976/77 Silwan
1979    Shabab Al-Khalil
1980    Markaz Tulkarm
1981/82 Shabab Al-Khalil
1984    Markaz Tulkarm
1985/86 Shabab Al-Khalil
1986/87   abandoned
1997    Shabab Al-Am'ari      
2006      not known (possibly abandoned)
2007    Wadi Al-Neiss
2008/09 Wadi Al-Neiss
2009/10 Jabal Mukabar
2010/11 Shabab Al-Am'ari        
2011/12 Hilal Al-Quds
2012/13 Al-Thahriyeh
2013/14 Wadi Al-Neiss  
2014/15 Al-Thahriyeh
2015/16 Shabab Al-Khalil
2016/17 Hilal Al-Quds
2017/18 Hilal Al-Quds
2018/19 Hilal Al-Quds
2019/20 Markaz Balata
2020/21 Shabab Al-Khalil
2021/22

PFA Cup (West Bank) 
  
2007    Al-Bireh                1-1 Wadi Al-Neiss           [3-1 pen]
2008    Thagafi Tulkarm         1-0 Hilal Ariha 
2009      final between Jabal Mukabar and Shabab Al-Khalil abandoned

Palestine Cup (West Bank) 

NB: the editions between 1978 and 1987 reportedly were the first five ever held.

1978    Shabab Al-Khalil        bt  Hilal Al-Quds 
1980    Shabab Al-Khalil        1-0 YMCA                
1983    Shabab Al-Zahiriyya     2-0 Markaz Balata
1985    Shabab Al-Khalil        2-0 Markaz Tulkarm
1987    Thagafi Tulkarm         2-1 Silwan
2007    Wadi Al-Neiss           1-1 Shabab Al-Khalil        [2-0 pen]
2009    Wadi Al-Neiss           1-1 Shabab Al-Khalil        [4-3 pen]
2011    Hilal Al-Quds           2-0 Al-Thahriyeh
2012    Al-Thahriyeh            bt  Hilal Al-Quds
2013    Shabab Al-Khalil        3-0 Islami Qalqilya  
2014    Hilal Al-Quds           1-1 Al-Thahriyeh            [4-2 pen]
2015    Al-Ahli Al-Khalil       0-0 Markaz Balata           [4-3 pen]
2016    Al-Ahli Al-Khalil       3-0 Hilal Al-Quds 
2017    Al-Ahli Al-Khalil       0-0 Shabab Al-Khalil        [3-1 pen]
2018    Hilal Al-Quds           3-1 Thagafi Tulkarm 
2019    Markaz Balata           2-1 Shabab Al-Am'ari   
2020  

Yassir Arafat Cup (West Bank)

2010    Wadi Al-Neiss           1-0 Shabab Al-Am'ari   
2011/12 Al-Thahriyeh            0-0 Shabab Al-Am'ari        [5-4 pen]
2012    Shabab Al-Am'ari        3-1 Markaz Balata
2013    Shabab Al-Khalil        2-1 Wadi Al-Neiss
2014    Hilal Al-Quds           3-1 Yatta               
2015    Al-Thahriyeh            0-0 Shabab Al-Khalil        [4-3 pen]
2016    Shabab Al-Khalil        0-0 Al-Thahriyeh            [6-5 pen]
2017    Markaz Balata           1-1 Shabab Al-Smoa          [3-2 pen]
2018/19 Hilal Al-Quds           0-0 Markaz Balata           [8-7 pen]

Super Cup (West Bank) 

2010    Wadi Al-Neiss           1-1 Jabal Mukabar           [4-3 pen]
2011    Hilal Al-Quds           4-0 Shabab Al-Am'ari    
2012    Al-Thahriyeh            2-1 Hilal Al-Quds 
2013    Shabab Al-Khalil        1-1 Al-Thahriyeh            [4-2 pen]
2014    Hilal Al-Quds           3-0 Wadi Al-Neiss
2015    Al-Ahli Al-Khalil       3-2 Al-Thahriyeh      
2016    Al-Ahli Al-Khalil       2-0 Shabab Al-Khalil 
2017    Hilal Al-Quds           2-1 Al-Ahli Al-Khalil  
2018    Hilal Al-Quds           2-1 Thagafi Tulkarm 

West Bank League - Second Level

1985/86 Shabab Al-Thahriyeh
1987-97   not known
1998/99 Taraji Wadi Al-Nes
2000-07   not known
2008/09 Shabab Al-Ubeidieh
2009/10 Markaz Balata
2010/11   not known
2011/12 Ahli Al-Khalil
2012/13 Thaqafi Tulkarem
2013/14 Shabab Yatta 
2014/15 Silwan
2015/16 Markaz Tulkarem
2016/17 Al-Bireh
2017/18 Shabab Al-Am'ari
2018/19 Al-Quwaat Al-Falistinia

Winter Jericho Championship 

NB: occasionally also involved clubs from Jordan (e.g. in 1999, 2000 and 2008)

Ed Year    Winners
   1993/94 Hilal Ariha    
   1994/95 Hilal Ariha    
   1997/98 Hilal Ariha    
   1998/99 Al-Wahdat (Amman)
   1999/00 Al-Wahdat (Amman)
   2000/01 Shabab Al-Khalil
 8 2003/04 Wadi Al-Neiss
 9 2004/05 Silwan
10 2005/06 Al-Bireh   
11 2006    Hilal Ariha             2-0 Wadi Al-Neiss
12 2007    Wadi Al-Neiss           1-0 Hilal Al-Quds
13 2008    Hilal Ariha             4-2 Al-Thahriyeh   
   2014    Silwan                  2-1 Hilal Ariha    


About this document

Sources included: [Kha 13], http://jerusalemquarterly.org/images/ArticlesPdf/27_khalidi.pdf, http://www.hpalestinesports.net/2017/07/departmental-municipal-and.html

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2003/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.