Romania Cup Finals

Before the Romanian FA started organising an official cup competition in 1933, various other cup tournaments were played; the winners were sometimes considered national champions.


Cupa Asociațiunii Romāne de foot-ball

1909    CA Colentina București   
1910/11 SC Olimpia București  

Cupa Alexander Bellio

1911/12 United AC Ploiești  
1913    Bukarester FC     

Cupa Hans Herzog

1912    United AC Ploiești
1913    CA Colentina București       
1914    CA Colentina București      

Harwaster Cup

1913    Bukarester FC     
1915    Bukarester IHC FC                    [spring]
1915    Romāno-Americana FC București        [fall]
1919    Venus ASC București    
1920    Tricolor FC București     

Cupa Jean Luca P. Niculescu

1915    Romāno-Americana FC București
1916    Prahova FC Ploiești      
1919    Venus ASC București     
1920    Venus ASC București              
1921    Tricolor FC București     

Cupa Romāniei

1931    Liga de Nord          1-0 Liga de Sud
1932/33 Liga de Nord          3-2 Liga de Est                [aet]
 
NB: the above two competitions involved selections of the five regional leagues
    (Liga de Centru, Liga de Est, Liga de Nord, Liga de Sud, Liga de Vest).

Cupa Basarabiei

1941/42 Rapid București       2-1 C.F.R. Turnu Severin 

NB: unofficial competition with group stage and knock-out phase
    replacing league competition which was not held due to war.

Cupa Primăverii

1957    Locomotiva București  3-1 Știința Timișoara          [aet]

NB: unofficial competition with group stage and final replacing
    league competition which was returning to fall-spring modus.


FRF Cup

1933/34 Ripensia Timișoara    ann Universitatea Cluj         [originally 3-2] 
 replay Ripensia Timișoara    5-0 Universitatea Cluj         [*1] 
1934/35 C.F.R. București      6-5 Ripensia Timișoara         [aet]
1935/36 Ripensia Timișoara    5-1 Unirea Tricolor București 
1936/37 Rapid București       5-1 Ripensia Timișoara    
1937/38 Rapid București       3-2 C.A.M. Timișoara              
1938/39 Rapid București       2-0 Sportul studențesc București 
1939/40 Rapid București       2-2 Venus București            [aet]
 replay Rapid București       4-4 Venus București            [aet]
 replay Rapid București       2-2 Venus București            [aet]
 replay Rapid București       2-1 Venus București       
1940/41 Rapid București       4-3 Unirea Tricolor București 
1941/42 Rapid București       7-1 Universitatea Sibiu  
1942/43 C.F.R. Turnu Severin  4-0 Sportul studențesc București 
1943/44   abandoned due to World War II                      [*2]
1944/45   not held
1945/46   not held
1946/47   not held
1947/48 I.T. Arad             3-2 C.F.R. Timișoara      
1948/49 C.S.C.A. București    2-1 C.S.U. Cluj           
1950    C.C.A. București      3-1 Flamura roșie Arad    
1951    C.C.A. București      3-1 Flacăra Mediaș             [aet]
1952    C.C.A. București      2-0 Flacăra Ploiești      
1953    Flamura roșie Arad    1-0 C.C.A. București           [aet]
1954    Metalul Reșița        2-0 Dinamo București       
1955    C.C.A. București      6-3 Progresul Oradea           [aet]     
1955/56 Progresul Oradea      2-0 Energia Metalul Cīmpia Turzii 
1956/57   not held
1957/58 Știința Timișoara     1-0 Progresul București   
1958/59 Dinamo București      4-0 C.S.M. Baia Mare     
1959/60 Progresul București   2-0 Dinamo Obor București 
1960/61 Arieșul Turda         2-1 Rapid București       
1961/62 Steaua București      5-1 Rapid București       
1962/63 Petrolul Ploiești     6-1 Siderurgistul Galați 
1963/64 Dinamo București      5-3 Steaua București      
1964/65 Știința Cluj          2-1 Dinamo Pitești       
1965/66 Steaua București      4-0 U.T. Arad              
1966/67 Steaua București      6-0 Foresta Fălticeni     
1967/68 Dinamo București      3-1 Rapid București            [aet]
1968/69 Steaua București      2-1 Dinamo București      
1969/70 Steaua București      2-1 Dinamo București      
1970/71 Steaua București      3-2 Dinamo București      
1971/72 Rapid București       2-0 Jiul Petroșani        
1972/73 Chimia Rīmnicu Vīlcea 1-1 Constructorul Galați       [aet]
 replay Chimia Rīmnicu Vīlcea 3-0 Constructorul Galați  
1973/74 Jiul Petroșani        4-2 Politehnica Timișoara 
1974/75 Rapid București       2-1 Universitatea Craiova      [aet]
1975/76 Steaua București      1-0 C.S.U. Galați         
1976/77 Universitatea Craiova 2-1 Steaua București      
1977/78 Universitatea Craiova 3-1 Olimpia Satu Mare     
1978/79 Steaua București      3-0 Sportul studențesc București 
1979/80 Politehnica Timișoara 2-1 Steaua București           [aet]
1980/81 Universitatea Craiova 6-0 Politehnica Timișoara 
1981/82 Dinamo București      3-2 F.C. Baia Mare        
1982/83 Universitatea Craiova 2-1 Politehnica Timișoara 
1983/84 Dinamo București      2-1 Steaua București      
1984/85 Steaua București      2-1 Universitatea Craiova 
1985/86 Dinamo București      1-0 Steaua București      
1986/87 Steaua București      1-0 Dinamo București      
1987/88 Steaua București      abd Dinamo București           [*3]
1988/89 Steaua București      1-0 Dinamo București           [*4]
1989/90 Dinamo București      6-4 Steaua București      
1990/91 Universitatea Craiova 2-1 F.C. Bacău            
1991/92 Steaua București      1-1 Politehnica Timișoara      [aet, 3-2 pen]
1992/93 Universitatea Craiova 2-0 Dacia Unirea Brăila   
1993/94 Gloria Bistrița       1-0 Universitatea Craiova 
1994/95 Petrolul Ploiești     1-1 Rapid București            [aet, 5-3 pen]
1995/96 Steaua București      3-1 Gloria Bistrița       
1996/97 Steaua București      4-2 Național București    
1997/98 Rapid București       1-0 Universitatea Craiova 
1998/99 Steaua București      2-2 Rapid București            [aet, 4-2 pen]
1999/00 Dinamo București      2-0 Universitatea Craiova 
2000/01 Dinamo București      4-2 Rocar București       
2001/02 Rapid București       2-1 Dinamo București       
2002/03 Dinamo București      1-0 Național București
2003/04 Dinamo București      2-0 Oțelul Galați
2004/05 Dinamo București      1-0 Farul Constanța
2005/06 Rapid București       1-0 Național București         [aet]
2006/07 Rapid București       2-0 F.C.U. Poli Timișoara      [*5] 
2007/08 C.F.R. Cluj           2-1 Unirea Urziceni            [*6]  
2008/09 C.F.R. Cluj           3-0 F.C. Timișoara             [*7] 
2009/10 C.F.R. Cluj           0-0 F.C. Vaslui                [*8] [aet, 5-4 pen]   
2010/11 Steaua București      2-1 Dinamo București           [*4]
2011/12 Dinamo București      1-0 Rapid București
2012/13 Petrolul Ploiești     1-0 C.F.R. Cluj  
2013/14 Astra Giurgiu         0-0 Steaua București                [aet, 4-2 pen]
2014/15 Steaua București      3-0 Universitatea Cluj
2015/16 C.F.R. Cluj           2-2 Dinamo București                [aet, 5-4 pen]
2016/17 F.C. Voluntari        1-1 Astra Giurgiu              [*9] [aet, 5-3 pen]
2017/18 Universitatea Craiova 2-0 F.C. Hermannstadt

[*1] Ripensia won the final 3-2 in Timișoara on Jul 8, 1934, but the result
     was contested by Universitatea who requested a replay at a neutral
     venue and got one on Sep 30, 1934 in București which they lost 0-5.
[*2] The 1/16 finals were played on Mar 5, 1944, but the competition was
     suspended before the 1/8 finals, scheduled for Apr 9, 1944.
[*3] Steaua left the pitch just before the end after a goal had not been
     allowed to stand by the referee with the score at 1-1.  First the 
     trophy was given to Dinamo, Steaua having abandoned the match, but 
     later the Romanian F.A. awarded the match 2-1 to Steaua.  After the 
     revolution of December 1989, Steaua returned the trophy to Dinamo.
     However, the Romanian F.A. considers it as won by Steaua.
[*4] 1989 and 2011 finals played in Brașov
[*5] 2007 final played in Timișoara
[*6] 2008 final played in Piatra Neamț
[*7] 2009 final played in Tārgu Jiu
[*8] 2010 final played in Iași
[*9] 2017 final played in Ploiești

NB: all finals in București except for the annulled final in 1934 and the finals
    of 1989, 2017 and those from 2007 to 2011 inclusive.

Number of Cups per Club (80 cups) [lost finals between square brackets]

23 [ 8] Steaua București [includes C.S.C.A. București and C.C.A. București]

13 [10] Dinamo București
13 [ 6] Rapid București [includes C.F.R. București]

 7 [ 5] Universitatea Craiova

 4 [ 1] C.F.R. Cluj

 3 [ 1] Petrolul Ploiești [includes Flacăra Ploiești]

 2 [ 4] Politehnica Timișoara [includes Știința Timișoara]
 2 [ 2] Ripensia Timișoara
 2 [ 2] U.T. Arad [includes I.T. Arad and Flamura roșie Arad]

 1 [ 4] Național București [includes Progresul București]
 1 [ 4] Universitatea Cluj [includes Universitatea Sibiu, C.S.U. Cluj, and Știința Cluj]
 1 [ 1] Astra Giurgiu
 1 [ 1] Gloria Bistrița
 1 [ 1] Jiul Petroșani
 1 [ 1] Progresul Oradea
 1      Arieșul Turda
 1      C.F.R. Turnu Severin
 1      Chimia Rīmnicu Vīlcea
 1      Metalul Reșița
 1      F.C. Voluntari  

   [ 3] Sportul studențesc București
   [ 2] F.C. Baia Mare [includes C.S.M. Baia Mare]
   [ 2] F.C. Timișoara [includes FCU Poli Timișoara (distinct from Politehnica Timișoara)]
   [ 2] Unirea Tricolor București
   [ 1] F.C. Bacău
   [ 1] C.A.M. Timișoara
   [ 1] C.F.R. Timișoara
   [ 1] Constructorul Galați
   [ 1] C.S.U. Galați
   [ 1] Dacia Unirea Brăila
   [ 1] Dinamo Obor București
   [ 1] Dinamo Pitești
   [ 1] Energia Metalul Cīmpia Turzii
   [ 1] Farul Constanța
   [ 1] Flacăra Mediaș
   [ 1] Foresta Fălticeni
   [ 1] F.C. Hermannstadt (Sibiu)
   [ 1] Olimpia Satu Mare
   [ 1] Oțelul Galați
   [ 1] Rocar București
   [ 1] Siderurgistul Galați
   [ 1] Unirea Urziceni
   [ 1] F.C. Vaslui
   [ 1] Venus București

Trivia

Rapid București won the first seven finals they played, the last six of them in successive years.

The 1940 final between Rapid and Venus went to three replays before it was decided.

Dinamo and Steaua played each other in five consecutive seasons (1986-1990). Steaua beat Dinamo in three consecutive finals twice (1969-1971 and 1987-1989). The final scores of 1969 and 1970 were exactly the same (Steaua 2-1 Dinamo).

Universitatea Cluj played its first four finals under four different names.

After changing name from C.F.R. to Rapid București, the club played 12 finals, in which they encountered 12 different opponents, until they met Universitatea Craiova for the second time in their 13th final since the change of name.

Repeated finals (apart from replays):

Steaua București v Dinamo București 11 times (Steaua winning 7):
1964, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 2011

Steaua București v Flamura roșie Arad/U.T. Arad 3 times (1950, 1953, 1966)
Dinamo București v Rapid București 3 times (1968, 2002, 2012)

Dinamo București v F.C. Baia Mare (1959, 1982)
Rapid București v Ripensia Timișoara (1935, 1937)
Rapid București v Universitatea Craiova (1975, 1998)
Steaua București v Politehnica Timișoara (1980, 1992)
Steaua București v Rapid București (1962, 1999)
C.S.C.A./Steaua București v C.S.U./Universitatea Cluj (1949, 2015)
Steaua București v Universitatea Craiova (1977, 1985)
Universitatea Craiova v Politehnica Timișoara (1981, 1983)

Notes

Compare the notes in the file on Romania champions.

In addition to what is written there, note that Universitatea Cluj, apart from
undergoing some name changes, played in Sibiu during the second world war.
Moreover, Dinamo Pitești are now known as F.C. Argeș Pitești, 
and Flacăra Mediaș as Gaz metan Mediaș.


About this document

Information 1909-1921 thanks to Hans Schöggl; information 1931-1933 thanks to Romeo Ionescu; thanks to Ståle Volleng for corrections and additions

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.