USA - List of US Open Cup Finals


List of Finals | Final Details 1914-1947

List of Finals


NB: cup winners listed first in all two-game series
  
1914 May 16 Brooklyn Field Club (NAFBL)          2-1 Brooklyn Celtic 
1915 May  1 Bethlehem Steel                      3-1 Brooklyn Celtic 
1916 May  6 Bethlehem Steel                      1-0 Fall River Rovers (SNESL) 
1917 May  5 Fall River Rovers (SNESL)            1-0 Bethlehem Steel 
1918 May  4 Bethlehem Steel (NAFBL)              2-2 Fall River Rovers (SNESL)
     May 19 Bethlehem Steel (NAFBL)              3-0 Fall River Rovers (SNESL) 
1919 Apr 19 Bethlehem Steel (NAFBL)              2-0 Paterson FC (NAFBL) 
1920 May  9 St. Louis Ben Millers (SLSL)         2-1 Fore River (SNESL)
1921 Apr 19 Brooklyn Robins Dry Dock (NAFBL)     4-2 St. Louis Scullin Steel (SLSL) 
1922 Mar 19 St. Louis Scullins Steel (SLSL)      3-2 Brooklyn Todd Shipyards (ASL I) 
1923 Apr  1 Paterson FC (ASL I)                  2-2 St. Louis Scullin Steel         [shared]
1924 Mar 30 Fall River Marksmen (ASL I)          4-2 St. Louis Vesper Buick 
1925 Apr 19 Shawsheen (Mass.) Indians            3-0 Chicago Canadian Club 
1926 Apr 11 Bethlehem Steel (ASL I)              7-2 St. Louis Ben Millers (SLSL) 
1927 May  1 Fall River Marksmen (ASL I)          7-0 Detroit Holley Carburetor 
1928 Apr  8 New York Nationals (ASL I)           2-2 Chicago Bricklayers 
     Apr 15 New York Nationals (ASL I)           3-0 Chicago Bricklayers 
1929 Mar 31 New York Hakoah (EPSL II)            2-0 St. Louis Madison Kennels 
     Apr  7 New York Hakoah (EPSL II)            3-0 St. Louis Madison kennels 
1930 Mar 30 Fall River Marksmen (EPSL II)        7-2 Cleveland Bruell Insurance 
     Apr  6 Fall River Marksmen (EPSL II)        2-1 Cleveland Bruell Insurance 
1931 Apr  5 Fall River FC (ASL I)                6-2 Chicago Bricklayers 
     Apr 12 Fall River FC (ASL I)                1-1 Chicago Bricklayers 
     Apr 19 Fall River FC (ASL I)                2-0 Chicago Bricklayers 
1932 May 27 New Bedford Whalers (ASL I)          3-3 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 
     Apr  3 New Bedford Whalers (ASL I)          5-2 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 
1933 Apr 16 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 1-0 New York Americans (ASL I) 
     Apr 23 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 2-1 New York Americans 
1934 Apr  1 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 4-2 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     Apr  8 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (SLSL) 2-3 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     Apr 16 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller        5-0 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
1935 Apr 28 St. Louis Central Breweries          5-2 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     May  5 St. Louis Central Breweries          1-1 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
     May 12 St. Louis Central Breweries          1-3 Pawtucket Rangers (ASL-NE) 
1936 Apr 26 Philadelphia German-American         2-1 St. Louis Shamrocks 
     May  3 Philadelphia German-American         3-1 St. Louis Shamrocks
1937 Apr 11 New York Americans (ASL II)          0-1 St. Louis Shamrocks 
     Apr 18 New York Americans (ASL II)          4-1 St. Louis Shamrocks 
1938 Apr 17 Chicago Sparta (NSL)                 4-0 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II) 
     Apr 24 Chicago Sparta (NSL)                 4-2 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II)
1939 Apr 30 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II)  1-0 Chicago Manhattan Beer 
     May  7 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (ASL II)  4-1 Chicago Manhattan Beer 
1940 May  5 Baltimore SC (ASL II)                0-0 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL) 
     May 12 Baltimore SC (ASL II)                2-2 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL)     [shared]
1941 May  4 Pawtucket FC (ASL-NE)                4-2 Detroit Chrysler 
     May 11 Pawtucket FC (ASL-NE)                4-3 Detroit Chrysler 
1942 May 17 Pittsburgh Gallatin SC               2-1 Pawtucket FC 
     May 31 Pittsburgh Gallatin SC               4-2 Pawtucket FC 
1943 May 23 Brooklyn Hispano (ASL II)            2-2 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 
     May 30 Brooklyn Hispano (ASL II)            3-2 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 
1944 May 14 Brooklyn Hispano (ASL II)            4-0 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 
1945 Jun 10 New York Brookhattan (ASL II)        4-1 Cleveland Americans 
     Jun 16 New York Brookhattan (ASL II)        2-1 Cleveland Americans 
1946 Jul  7 Chicago Vikings (NASFL)              1-1 Fall River Ponta Delgada 
     Jul 14 Chicago Vikings (NASFL)              2-1 Fall river Ponta Delgada 
1947 Aug 31 Fall River Ponta Delgada             6-1 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL) 
     Sep  7 Fall River Ponta Delgada             3-2 Chicago Sparta A & BA (NSL) 
1948 Oct 17 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford (SLSL)       3-2 New York Brookhattan (ASL II) 
1949 May 15 Pittsburgh Morgan SC                 0-1 Philadelphia Nationals (ASL II) 
1950 Apr 22 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford (SLSL)       2-0 Fall River Ponta Delgada 
     May  7 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford (SLSL)       1-1 Fall River Ponta Delgada 
1951 Jun 10 New York German-Hungarian (GAL)      2-4 Pittsburgh Heidelberg 
     Jun 17 New York German-Hungarian (GAL)      6-2 Pittsburgh Heidelberg 
1952 Jun  1 Pittsburgh Hamarville                3-4 Philadelphia Nationals (ASL II) 
     Jun 17 Pittsburgh Hamarville                4-1 Philadelphia Nationals (ASL II) 
1953 Apr 19 Chicago Falcons (NSL)                2-0 Pittsburgh Hamarville 
     Apr 23 Chicago Falcons (NSL)                1-1 Pittsburgh Hamarville 
1954 Apr 18 New York Americans (ASL II)          1-0 St. Louis Kutis (SLSL) 
     May 15 New York Americans (ASL II)          2-0 St. Louis Kutis (SLSL) 
1955 Apr 24 SC Eintracht (GAL)                   2-0 Los Angeles Danish Americans 
1956 Apr 30 Pittsburgh Hamarville                0-1 Chicago Schwaben (NSL) 
     May  5 Pittsburgh Hamarville                3-1 Chicago Schwaben (NSL) 
1957 Mar 31 St. Louis Kutis                      3-0 New York Hakoah (ASL II) 
     Apr 14 St. Louis Kutis                      3-1 New York Hakoah (ASL II) 
1958 Jun  8 Los Angeles Kickers                  2-1 Baltimore Pompei (ASL II) 
1959 Jun  8 San Pedro McIlvane Canvasbacks       4-3 Fall River SC 
1960 May 29 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 5-3 Los Angeles Kickers 
1961 Jun 11 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 2-2 Los Angeles Scots 
     Jun 25 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 5-2 Los Angeles Scots 
1962 Jun 10 New York Hungaria (GAL)              3-2 San Francisco Scots 
1963 Jun  2 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 1-0 Los Angeles Armenian 
1964 May 31 Los Angeles Kickers                  2-2 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals(ASL II) 
     Jun 21 Los Angeles Kickers                  2-0 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (ASL II) 
1965 Jun 27 New York Ukrainians (GAL)            1-1 Chicago Hansa 
     Jul  4 New York Ukrainians (GAL)            3-0 Chicago Hansa 
1966 May 22 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 1-0 Orange County 
     Jun  5 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. (ASL II) 3-0 Orange County 
1967 Jul 23 New York Greek-American (GAL)        4-2 Orange County 
1968 Aug 14 New York Greek American (GAL)        1-1 Chicago Olympic 
            New York Greek-American (GAL)        1-0 Chicago Olympic 
1969 Jun 29 New York Greek-American (GAL)        1-0 Montabello Armenians (GLAL) 
1970 May  3 SC Elizabeth (GAL)                   2-1 Los Angeles Croatia 
1971 May 16 New York Hota (GAL)                  6-4 San Pedro Yugoslavs 
1972 May 21 SC Elizabeth (GAL)                   1-0 San Pedro Yugoslavs 
1973 Jun 10 Los Angeles Maccabee                 5-3 Cleveland Inter 
1974 Jun  2 New York Greek-American (GAL)        2-0 Chicago Croatia 
1975 Jun 15 Los Angeles Maccabee                 1-0 New York Inter-Giuliana 
1976 May 23 San Francisco AC                     1-0 New York Inter-Giuliana 
1977 Jun 19 Los Angeles Maccabee                 5-1 Philadelphia United German-Hungarian 
1978 Jul 30 Brooklyn Dodgers (CSL)               2-1 Chicago Croatian 
1979 Jun 17 Brooklyn Dodgers (CSL)               2-1 Chicago Croatian 
1980 Jun 15 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (CSL)   3-2 Los Angeles Maccabee 
1981 Jun 28 Los Angeles Maccabee                 5-1 Brooklyn Dodgers (GAL) 
1982 Jun  6 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (CSL)   4-3 Los Angeles Maccabee 
1983 Jul  3 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (CSL)   4-3 St. Louis Kutis 
1984 Jun 24 New York AO Krete                    4-2 Chicago Croatian 
1985 Jun 30 San Francisco Greek-American AC      2-1 St. Louis Kutis 
1986 Jul 13 St. Louis Kutis                      1-0 San Pedro Yugoslavs 
1987 Jun 21 Washington Club Espana               1-0 Seattle Eagles 
1988 Jun 25 St. Louis Busch Seniors              1-0 San Francisco Greek-American 
1989 Jul  8 St. Petersburg Kickers               2-1 New York Greek-American/Atlas (CSL) 
1990 Jul 28 Chicago AAC Eagles                   2-1 Brooklyn Italians (NESSL) 
1991 Aug 11 Brooklyn Italians (NESSL)            1-0 Richardson (Texas) Rockets (USISL) 
1992 Jul 11 San Jose Oaks (SFDML)                2-1 Bridgeport Vasco de Gama 
1993 Jul 17 San Francisco CD Mexico (SFDML)      5-0 Philadelphia United German-Hungarians 
1994 Jul 30 San Francisco Greek-American (SFDML) 3-0 Milwaukee Bavarian Leinenkugel 
1995 Aug 27 Richmond Kickers (USISL)             1-1 El Paso Patriots (USISL)        [4-2 pen]
1996 Oct 30 DC United (MLS)                      3-0 Rochester Rhinos (A-League) 
1997 Oct 29 Dallas Burn (MLS)                    0-0 DC United (MLS)                 [5-3 pen]
1998 Oct 30 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   2-1 Columbus Crew (MLS) 
1999 Sep 15 Rochester Rhinos (A)                 2-0 Colorado Rapids (MLS) 
2000 Oct 21 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   2-1 Miami Fusion (MLS) 
2001 Oct 27 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)             2-1 New England Revolution (MLS) 
2002 Oct 24 Columbus Crew (MLS)                  1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 
2003 Oct 16 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   1-0 New York MetroStars (MLS) 
2004 Sep 22 Kansas City Wizards (MLS)            1-0 Chicago Fire (MLS) 
2005 Sep 28 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)             1-0 FC Dallas (MLS)
2006 Sep 27 Chicago Fire (MLS)                   3-1 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)      
2007 Oct  3 New England Revolution (MLS)         3-2 FC Dallas (MLS)
2008 Sep  3 DC United (MLS)                      2-1 Charleston Battery (USL I)
2009 Sep  2 Seattle Sounders (MLS)               2-1 DC United (MLS)   
2010 Oct  5 Seattle Sounders (MLS)               2-1 Columbus Crew (MLS)      
2011 Oct  4 Seattle Sounders (MLS)               2-0 Chicago Fire (MLS)   
2012 Aug  8 Sporting Kansas City (MLS)           1-1 Seattle Sounders (MLS)          [3-2 pen]
2013 Oct  1 DC United (MLS)                      1-0 Real Salt Lake (MLS)  
2014 Sep 16 Seattle Sounders (MLS)               3-1 Philadelphia Union (MLS)

Cup winning team listed first.
      
A = A-League (second level league)
ASL I = American Soccer League I
ASL II = American Soccer League II
ASL-NE = American Soccer League II - New England Division
CSL = Cosmopolitan Soccer League (German American League after name change in 1977)
GAL = German-American Soccer League
MLS = Major league Soccer
NAFBL = National Association Football League
NASFL = North American Soccer Football league
SFDML - San Francisco Division Major League
SLSL = St. Louis Soccer League
SNESL = Southern New England Soccer League
USISL = United States Interregional Soccer League
USL I = United Soccer Leagues Division One

Final Details 1914-1947

1914
----
Brooklyn Field Club 2-1 Brooklyn Celtic (at Pawtucket, RI)

Goals: Adamson, Ford; Campion.

1915
----
Bethlehem Steel 3-1 Brooklyn Celtic (at Taylor Stadium, South Bethlehem,
PA. Att: 7,000)

Bethlehem Steel: Duncan, Fletcher, Ferguson, Campbell, Clarke, Morrison,
Ford, Murray, Miller, Pepper, Fleming.
Brooklyn Celtics: Mather, Nicholas, McWilliams, Broadbent, Donegan,
Neville, Campion, Lonier, Halloran, McQueen, McGreevy.

Goals: Miller, Fleming, McQueen; Ford.

1916
----
Bethlehem Steel 1-0 Fall River Rovers (at Pawtucket, RI. Att: 10,000)

Bethlehem Steel: Duncan, Fletcher, Ferguson, Murray, Campbell, Morrison,
McDonald, Pepper, Clark, Butler, Fleming.
Fall River Rovers: Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, Bouchard, Stone,
Morgan, Sullivan, Dalton, Swords, Garant.

Goals: Fleming (pen).

1917
----
Fall River Rovers 1-0 Bethlehem Steel (at Pawtucket, RI)

Fall River Rovers: Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, McFarlane, Turner,
Sullivan, Landy, Swords, Cullerton.
Bethlehem: Duncan, Fletcher, Ferguson, Murray, Kirkpatrick, McKelvie,
Pepper, Easton, Forest, Fleming.

Goals: Sullivan.

1918
----
Bethlehem Steel 2-2 Fall River Rovers (at Pawtucket, RI. Att: 13,000)

Bethlehem Steel: Duncan, Fletcher, Ferguson, Murray, Campbell.
Kirkpatrick, Murphy, Pepper, Ratican, Easton, Fleming.
Fall River Rovers: Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, Beardsworth, Clarke,
Smith, Morgan, Sullivan, Swords, Chadwick.

Goals: Ratican, Fleming; Sullivan (2).

Bethlehem Steel 3-0 Fall River Rovers (at Federal League Baseball Grounds,
Harrison, NJ. Att: 8,000)

Bethlehem Steel: Duncan, Fletcher, Ferguson, Murray, Campbell.
Kirkpatrick, Murphy, Pepper, Ratican, Forrest, Fleming.
Fall River Rovers: Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, Beardsworth, Clark,
Smith, Morgan, Sullivan, Swords, Chadwick.

Goals: Ratican (2), Pepper.

1919
----
Bethlehem Steel 2-0 Paterson FC (at Fall River, MA)

Bethlehem Steel: Duncan, Wilson, Ferguson, Pepper, Campbell, Brown,
McKelvey, Butler, Ratican, Forrest, Fleming.
Paterson FC: Healey, Broadbent, Murray, J. Stark, Venderveighe,
Meyerdiecks, Knowles, Bleich, Post, A. Stark, Brown.

Goals: Butler, Ratican.

1920
----
St. Louis Ben Millers 2-1 Fore River (at Handlan's Park, St. Louis, MO.
Att: 12,000)

St. Louis Ben Millers: McGarry, Lancaster, Johnston, Redden, Quinn,
O'Hanlon, McHenry, Riley, Dunn, Marre, Potee.
Fore River: Lambie, Parkinson, Littlejohn, W. Daly, Green, Black,
Farquhar, Page, Kershaw, Underwood, J. Daly.

Goals: Marre, Dunn; Kershaw.

1921
----
Brooklyn Dry Dock 4-2 St. Louis Scullin Steel (at Fall River, MA. Att:
8,000)

Brooklyn Dry Dock: Renzulli, Sundber, Brownlie, Beardsworth, Clarke,
Irvine, McKelvey, McGuire, Ratican, Hosie, Sweeney.
St. Louis Scullin Steel: Hennessy, Oberle, A.J. Brady, O'Hanlon, Zarazhel,
Burke, Nolan, Schwarz, Bechtold, Brannigan, McCarthy.

Goals: McGuire, Hosie, Sweeney, McKelvey; Bechtold (2).

1922
----
St. Louis Scullin Steel 3-2 Brooklyn Todd Shipyard (at High School Field,
St. Louis, MO. Att: 8,000)

St. Louis Scullin Steel: Oellerman, T. Brady, Bentley, Nolan, Zarachel,
Hennessey, Mulvey, Brannigan, Schwarz, C. Brady, Bechtold.
Brooklyn Todd Shipyard: Renzulli, Whitehead, Smith, Irvine, Campbell,
Fryer, Sweeney, McKenna, Ratican, McGuire, McKelvey.

Goals: C. Brady, Schwarz (2); McGuire (2)

1923
----
Paterson FC 2-2 St. Louis Scullin Steel (at Harrison Field, Harrison, NJ.
Att: 15,000)

Paterson FC: Renzulli, Reynolds, Whitehead, Adams, Fryer, Herd, Duggan,
McGuire, Heminsley, McKenna, Irvine.
St. Louis Scullin Steel: Oellerman, Oberle, Brady, Hennessy, Zarachel,
Murphy, Bechtold, Rooney, Schwarz, Brannigan, Mitchell.

Goals: Duggan, Heminsley; Brannigan, Schwarz

1924
----
St. Louis Vesper Buick 2-4 Fall River Marksmen (at High School Field, St.
Louis, MO. Att: 14,000)

St. Louis Vesper Buick: Larbarge, Scott, Fitzgerald, Gockel, Burke, Oster,
Wimer, Harris, Corrigan, Becker, McCarthy.
Fall River: Kerr, Tate, Kemp, McPherson, Raeside, McGowan, Campbell, Reid,
Brittan, Morley, McKenna.

Goals: Harris, McCarthy; Morley (2), Reid, Brittan

1925
----
Shawsheen 3-0 Chicago Canadian (at Mark's Stadium, Tiverton, RI. Att:
2,500)

Shawsheen: Murdoch, Ross, Mills, Nixon, Thomson, Watkins, Blyth, Purden,
Carrie, Smith, Edwards.
Chicago Canadian: Neate, Hannah, Houghton, Anderson, Corbett, Reid,
Davidson, Paxton, Phillips, Carroll, Ambler.

Goals: Carrie (2), Purden

1926
----
Bethlehem Steel 7-2 St. Louis Ben Millers (at Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, NY,
Att: 18,000)

Bethlehem Steel: Carson, Berryman, Allan, McDonald, Carnihan, McGregor,
Jaap, Granger, Stark, Rollo, Goldie.
St. Louis Ben Millers: Barnett, Erbe, Daley, Croak, Petersen, Tracey, E.
Dunn, Worden, Bollam, Nash, Mulroy.

Goals: Stark (3), Rollo, Jaap, McDonald, Goldie; Nash 2

1927
----
Detroit Holley Carburetors 0-7 Fall River Marksmen (at University of
Detroit Stadium, Detroit, MI. Att: 10,000)

Detroit Holley Carburators: Dick, Hayston, Boath, Gallagher, Dalrymple,
Stewart, Forrester, Connolly, Visser, Rutherford, Love.
Fall River Marksman: Blair, McGill, Gibson, McPherson, Wilson, Coyle,
Campbell, White, Brittan, Kelly, McEachran.

Goals: White (2), McEachran (2), Campbell, Brittan, Kelly.

1928
----
New York Nationals 1-1 Chicago Bricklayers (at Polo Grounds, New York, NY.
Att: 16,000)

New York Nationals: Renzulli, Warden, Donald, Chatton, Slaven, Martyn,
Walker, Wortmann, Henderson, Millar, McGhee.
Chicago Bricklayers, McEwan, Scott, Woods, T. Hill, Quinn, Thomson,
McLean, H. Hill, Phillips, Cuthbert, Walker.

Goals: Wortmann 30; Cuthbert 8

Chicago Bricklayers 0-3 New York Nationals (at Soldier Field, Chicago, IL.
Att: 15,000)

Chicago Bricklayers: McEwan, Scott, Woods, T. Hill, Quinn, Thomson,
McLean, H. Hill, Coutte, Cuthbert, Walker.
New York Nationals: Renzulli, Warden, Donald, Chatton, Slaven, Martyn,
Walker, Wortmann, Henderson, Millar, McGhee.

Goals: Henderson 12, 39, Wortmann 60.

1929
----
St. Louis Madison Kennels 0-2 New York Hakoah (at Sportsman's Park, St.
Louis, MO. Att: 18,000)

St. Louis Madison Kennels: Labarge, Gockel, Handley, Fink, Burke, Oster,
Grenon, Worden, Flavin, Moore, Hanson.
Hakoah: Fischer, Grosz, Sternberg, Nicholsburger, Drucker, Mahrer,
Schwarcz, Haeusler, Gruenwald, Wortmann, Eisenhoffer.

Goals: Eisenhoffer 80, Wortmann 82.

New York Hakoah 3-0 St. Louis Madison Kennels (at Dexter Park, Brooklyn,
NY. Att: 20,000)

New York Hakoah: Fischer, Grosz, Sternberg, Nicholsburger, Guttman,
Mahrer, Schwarcz, Haeusler, Gruenwald, Wortmann, Eisenhoffer.
St. Louis Madison Kennels: Labarge, Gockel, Handley, Fink, Burke, Oster,
McDonnell, Worden, Flavin, Moore, Hanson.

Goals: Schwarcz 20, Gruenwald 50, Haeusler 70.

1930
----
Fall River Marksmen 7-2 Cleveland Bruell Insurance (at Polo Ground, New
York, NY. Att: 10,000)

Fall River Marksmen: Reder, R. McAuley, McArthur, McPherson, Priestley,
Ballantyne, McNab, Gonsalves, Nilsen, J. McAuley, White.
Cleveland Bruell Insurance: Ramsay, McElligott, Burton, Abraham, C. Scott,
Russell, Gross, G. Caraffi, Wilson, S. Scott, R. Caraffi.

Goals: J. McAuley 1, 4, 7, McNab 20, Nilsen 22, 30, 35; Wilson 55, 88pen.

Cleveland Bruell Insurance 1-2 Fall River Marksmen (at Luna Park,
Cleveland, OH. Att: 3,500)

Cleveland Bruell Insurance: Ramsey, McElligott, R. Caraffi, Abrams,
Wilson, Russell, W. Phillips, G. Phillips, G. Caraffi, Dickie, Scott.
Fall River Marksmen: Reder, McGill, McAuley, McPherson, Priestley,
Ballantyne, McNab, Gonsalves, Nilsen, Patenaude, White.

Goals: McAuley, McNab; G. Phillips.

1931
----
Fall River FC 6-2 Chicago Bricklayers (at Polo Grounds, New York, NY. Att:
12,000)

Fall River FC: Reder, McGill, Rebello, McPherson, Caldwell, Ballantyne,
McNab, Nilsen, Patenaude, Gonsalves, White.
Chicago Bricklayers: Neate, Greig, Davidson, Thompson, Scott, Ogilvie,
Greenlees, Munro, Coutts, Cuthbert, McLean.

Goals: Patenaude (5), McPherson; Cuthbert, Greenlees.

Chicago Bricklayers 1-1 Fall River FC (at Mills Stadium, Chicago, IL. Att:
8,000)

Chicago Bricklayers: Neate, Greig, Davidson, Thompson, Scott, Ogilvie,
Greenlees, Munro, Coutts, Cuthbert, McLean.
Fall River FC: Reder, McGill, Rebello, McPherson, Caldwell, Ballantyne,
McNab, Nilsen, Patenaude, Gonsalves, White.

Goals: Greig 57pen; Gonsalves 40.

Chicago Bricklayers 0-2 Fall River FC (at Sparta Field, Chicago, IL)

Chicago Bricklayers: Neate, Greig, Davidson, Thompson, Scott, Martin,
Greenlees, Hill, Coutts, Cuthbert, McLean.
Fall River FC: Reder, McGill, Rebello, McPherson, Caldwell, Ballantyne,
McNab, White, Patenaude, Gonsalves, Burness.

Goals: Patenaude, Burness (pen).

(Fall River had actually moved to New York by the time of the final and
were known as the New York Yankees. But they had entered the Open Cup as
Fall River FC.)

1932
----
St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller 3-3 New Bedford Whalers (2-2 after regular
time) (at Sportsman's Park, St. Louis, MO)

Stix, Baer & Fuller: Labarge, Gregg, Erbe, Hebberger, Lehman, Benoist,
McLean, Hart, O'Reilly, Ahrens, Pastor.
New Bedford Whalers: Watson, Rebello, McMillen, Caldwell, Montgomerie,
McPherson, Florie, Gonsalves, Nilsen, White, McNab.

Goals: Hart, O'Reilly, McLean; Nilsen, McPherson, Florie.

St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller 2-5 New Bedford Whalers (at St. Louis, MO)

Stix, Baer & Fuller: Labarge, Gregg, Erbe, Hebberger, Lehman, Benoist,
McLean, Roe, McCarthy, Ahrens, O'Reilly.
New Bedford Whalers: Watson, Rebello, McMillen, Caldwell, Montgomerie,
McPherson, Florie, Gonsalves, Nilsen, White, McNab.

Goals: Ahrens, McLean; White, Nilsen, Gonsalves, McPherson, Florie.

1933
----
St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller 1-0 New York Americans (at St. Louis, MO)

Stix, Baer & Fuller: Labarge, Nolan, Lehman, Bohlman, Watson, McPherson,
McLean, Roe, Nilsen, Gonsalves, McNab
New York Americans: Chesney, Moorhouse, GLover, Ballantyne, Fleming,
Hendren, Milne, O'Brien, Michaels, Haeusler, Schwarcz

Goals: McLean.

New York Americans 1-2 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (at Starlight Park,
New York, NY, Att: 5,000)

New York Americans: Chesney, Moorhouse, Glover, Ballantyne, Fleming,
Hendren, Milne, O'Brien, Michaels, Haeusler, Schwarcz
Stix, Baer & Fuller: Labarge, Nolan, Lehman, Bohlman, Watson, McPherson,
McLean, Roe, Nilsen, Gonsalves, McNab

Goals: Michaels; McLean, Nilsen.

1934
----
St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller 4-2 Pawtucket Rangers (aet) (at St. Louis,
MO. Att: 10,000

Stix, Baer & Fuller: McGowan, Nolan, Lehman, Hebberger, Watson, McPherson,
McLean, Roe, Nilsen, Gonsalves, McNab. Subs: Flavin, Bohlman
Pawtucket Rangers: Conroy, Ferris, Czerkiewicz, Auld , Raposa, Martinelli,
Florie, Harvey, Dick, McAuley, McIntyre. Sub: Parks

Goals: McNab, Gonsalves, Nilsen, Flavin; McAuley, McIntyre

Pawtucket Rangers 3-2 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller (at Coats Field,
Pawtucket, RI. Att: 7,000)

Pawtucket Rangers: Conroy, Czerkiewicz, Ferrie, Martinelli, Raposa, Parks,
Harvey, Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Florie. Sub: Auld
Stix, Baer & Fuller: McGowan, Lehman, Nolan, McPherson, Watson, Hebberger,
McNab, Gonsalves, Nilsen, Roe, McLean.

Goals: McIntyre (2), McAuley; Nilsen, Gonsalves.

St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller 5-0 Pawtucket Rangers (at Walsh Memorial
Stadium, St. Louis, MO. Att: 10,000)

Stix, Baer & Fuller: McGowan, Lehman, Nolan, McPherson, Watson, Hebberger,
McNab, Gonsalves, Nilsen, Roe, McLean.
Pawtucket Rangers: Conroy, Czerkiewicz, Ferrie, Martinelli, Raposa, Auld,
Harvey, Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Florie. Sub: Parks

Goals: Gonsalves (2), Nilsen (2), McLean.

1935
----
St. Louis Central Breweries 5-2 Pawtucket Rangers (at St. Louis, MO)

Pawtucket Rangers 1-1 St. Louis Central Breweries (at Coats Field,
Pawtucket, RI)

Pawtucket Rangers: Conroy, Czerkiewicz, Bowden, McPherson, Raposa,
Martinelli, Harvey, Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Moniz.
St. Louis Central Breweries: Hamm, Kramer, Nolan, E. Kane, Lehman,
Hebberger, McNab, Gonsalves, Patenaude, Roe, McLean.

Goals: Dick; Gonsalves.

St. Louis Central Breweries 1-3 Pawtucket Rangers (at Newark, NJ. Att:
3,000)

St. Louis Central Breweries: Hamm, Kramer, Nolan, E. Kane, Lehman,
Hebberger, McNab, Gonsalves, Patenaude, Roe, McLean.
Pawtucket Rangers: Conroy, Czerkiewicz, Bowden, McPherson, Raposa,
Martinelli, Harvey, Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Moniz.

Goals: McLean; McIntyre, Dick 2.

(St. Louis Central Breweries wins 7-6 on aggregate goals)

1936
----
St. Louis Shamrocks 2-2 Philadelphia German-Americans (at Walsh Memorial
Stadium, St. Louis, MO. Att: 15,000)

St. Louis Shamrocks: Rodriguez, Lehman, Davidson, Kane, Watson, Hebberger,
McNab, Nilsen, Patenaude, Gonsalves, Pastor.
Philadelphia German-Americans: Denton, Stoll, Harker, Crockett, Pietras,
Allemose, Richards, Nichol, Nemchik, Fiedler, Ryan.

Goals: Nilsen (2); Richards, Fiedler.

Philadelphia German-Americans 3-0 St. Louis Shamrocks (at Rifle Club
Grounds, Philadelphia, PA. Att: 12,000)

Philadelphia German-Americans: Denton, Stoll, Harker, Crockett, Pietras,
Allemose, Richards, Ryan, Nemchik, Fiedler, McAlees. Sub: Lutkfedder
St. Louis Shamrocks: Rodriguez, Lehman, Davidson, Kane, Watson, Thompson,
McNab, Nilsen, Roe, Gonsalves, Pastor.

Goals: Nemchik (2), Richards.

1937
----
St. Louis Shamrocks 1-0 New York Americans (at St. Louis, MO. Att: 5,083)

St. Louis Shamrocks: Hamm, Erbe, Hebberger, Begley, Watson, Lehman, Kane,
Gonsalves, Nilsen, Roe, Strattman. Sub: Egan
New York Americans: Chesney, Moorhouse, Hendren, Smith, Martinelli, John
McManus, Crabb, Kuntner, Michaels, Jos. McManus, Lennon. Sub: Ferreira

Goals: Egan.

New York Americans 4-2 St. Louis Shamrocks (at Starlight Park, New York,
NY. Att: 6,000)

New York Americans: Chesney, Gross, Moorhouse, Hendren, Martinelli, John
McManus, Smith, Kuntner, Michaels, Jos. McManus, Lennon. Subs: Ferreira,
Crabb
St. Louis Shamrocks: Hamm, Erbe, Hebberger, Begley, Watson, Lehman, McNab,
Gonsalves, Nilsen, Roe, Strattman. Subs: Egan, Kane

Goals: Smith, Kuntner, Michaels, Ferreira; Gonsalves, Strattman.

1938
----
Chicago Sparta 3-0 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (at Sparta Stadium, Chicago,
IL. Att: 7,000)

Chicago Sparta: Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Tomich, Nudera, Pearson, Munro,
Trimmel, McDermott, Vicek, Wolf. Sub: Rezek
St. Mary's Celtic: Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, De Rostaing, McGregor, Weir,
Aitken, Steele, J. McEwan, Sneddon, W. McEwan. Subs: Black, Hynes

Goals: McDermott, Trimmel, Wolf.

Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic 2-3 Chicago Sparta (at Starlight Park, New
York, NY. Att: 10,000)

Chicago Sparta: Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Tomich, Nudera, Pearson, Munro,
Trimmel, McDermott, Vicek, Wolf. Sub: Rezek
St. Mary's Celtic: Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, De Rostaing, McGregor, Weir,
Aitken, D. McEwan, J. McEwan, Sneddon, W. McEwan. Sub: Black

Goals: W. McEwan, J. McEwan; Trimmel, McDermott (2).

1939
----
Chicago Manhattan Beer 0-1 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic (at Sparta Stadium,
Chicago, IL. Att: 5,000)

Chicago Manhattan Beer: Griffiths, Henney, Davidson, Rarity, Al. Garcia,
Robb, Ar. Garcia, Gonsalves, Salcedo, Cuthbert, Williamson. Sub: Lillie
St. Mary's Celtic: Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, McGuire, Black, McManus,
Aitken, Kuntner, Nanoski, Steele, W. McEwan. Sub: Mervine

Goals: Nanoski 76.

Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic 4-1 Chicago Manhattan Beer (at Starlight Park,
New York, NY. Att: 6,000)

St. Mary's Celtic: Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, McGuire, Black, McManus,
Aitken, Kuntner, Nanoski, Steele, W. McEwan. Subs: Mervine, Blomdahl
Chicago Manhattan Beer: Griffiths, Henney, Davidson, Rarity, Al. Garcia,
Ogilvie, Ar. Garcia, Gonsalves, Salcedo, Cuthbert, Robb. Sub: Lillie

Goals: W. McEwan, Nanoski (2), Kuntner; Gonsalves.

1940
----
Baltimore SC 0-0 Chicago Sparta (at Baltimore, MD. Att: 3,000)

Baltimore SC: Schuerholz, Knoerlein, Amrhein, Winterling, Nixon,
Lubertine, Reich, Finnerty, Patzsche, Ernst, Law, Schwanke (unknown which
player was a sub)
Chicago Sparta: Silovski, Scott, Mrnka, Benek, Pearson, Nudera, Waldron,
Fraser, McDermott, Trimmer, Wolf.

Chicago Sparta 2-2 Baltimore SC (at Sparta Stadium, Chicago, IL)

Chicago Sparta: Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Rezek, Nudera, Pearson, Waldron,
Fraser, McDermott, Trimmel, Wolf. Subs: Hamous, Peterson
Baltimore SC: Schuerholz, Winterling, Amrhein, Nixon, Lubertine, Reich,
Finnery, Monroe, Ernst, Law, Schwanke. Sub: Patzsche

Goals: Fraser (pen), Trimmel; Ernst, Schwanke.

1941
----
Pawtucket Rangers 4-2 Detroit Chrysler (at Pawtucket, RI. Att: 3,500)

Pawtucket Rangers: Rogala, Margerson, Quinn, Dick, Ouelette, Anderson,
Moniz, Souza, Valentine, McEwan, Florie.
Detroit Chrysler: Nelson, Williamson, Ferrans, Clemens, Nielsen, Hay,
Barra, Lenard, Campbell, Borg, Molly.

Goals: Souza, Dick, Valentine, McEwan; Ferrans (pen), Barra.

Detroit Chrysler 3-4 Pawtucket Rangers (aet, 3-1 after regular time) (at
Detroit, MI)

Goals: Campbell, Lenard, Barra; Valentine 90, McEwan (2), Florie.

1942
----
Pittsburgh Gallatin 2-1 Pawtucket FC (at Donora, PA. Att: 2,000)

Goals: Walters 36, Roman 75; Valentine 27.

Pawtucket FC 2-4 Pittsburgh Gallatin (at Pawtucket, RI)

1943
----
Brooklyn Hispano 2-2 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser (abandoned due to
exhaustion and darkness after 153 minutes, replay ordered) (at Starlight
Park, New York, NY. Att: 6,000)

Brooklyn Hispano: Olaf, Compton, Hudi, Fernandez, Barrio, Brady,
Westerman, Gonsalves, Quinones, Anderson, Salcedo. Subs: Denehan, Liss
Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser: Deyor, Kuten, Donelli, McKinnen, Pawlick,
Pletersek, Mitchell, Pucker, Grant, Visnick, Monaco. Sub: Cimerolli

Goals: Gonsalves, Salcedo 148; Pawlick 37, Mitchell 149.

Brooklyn Hispano 3-2 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser (at Starlight Park, New
York, NY. Att: 6,500)

Brooklyn Hispano: Olaf, Compton, Hudi, Fernandez, Barrio, Brady,
Bainlardi, Gonsalves, Salcedo, Westerman, Pruha. Sub: Miguez
Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser: Deyor, Kuten, Donelli, McKinnen, Pawlick,
Pletersek, Mitchell, Pucker, Grant, Visnick, Monaco. Subs: Cimerolli,
Cherry

Goals: Gonsalves, Salcedo (2); Grant (2).

1944
----
Brooklyn Hispano 4-0 Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser (at Polo Grounds, New
York, NY. Att: 12,000)

Brooklyn Hispano: Olaf, Taggart, Hudi, Fernandez, Barrio, Brady, Aja,
Gonsalves, Salcedo, Temes, Pruha. Sub: Westermann
Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser: DiOrio, Bobish, F. Donelli, Gossett, Hart,
Pawlick, Mitchell, Pucker, Grant, A. Donelli, Pletesek. Subs: Cimarolli,
Urbanic

Goals: Salcedo 41, Temes 67, Gonsalves 88, Pruha 89.

1945
----
New York Brookhattan 4-1 Cleveland Americans (at Starlight Park, New York,
NY)

New York Brookhattan: Rozbora, Konciak, Mellon, Bellamez, Briscoe,
Michaels, Waller, Kuntner, Nemchik, Jennette, Fisher. Sub: McIntyre
Cleveland Americans: Tangler, Thomson, Fair, Berkes, Smith, Davies,
Havrilik, Axe, Ross, Gabler, Schempp. Sub: Caraffi

Goals: Waller, Jenette (2), Kuntner; Havrilik.

Cleveland Americans 1-2 New York Brookhattan (at Cleveland, OH)

Cleveland Americans: Tangler, Thomson, Fair, Berkes, Smith, Davies,
Havrilik, Axe, Ross, Gabler, Caraffi. Sub: Schempp
New York Brookhattan: Rozbora, Lopez, Mellon, Bellamez, Briscoe, Michaels,
Waller, Kuntner, Nemchik, Jennette, Fisher. Subs: McIntyre, Slavin

Goals: Kuntner, Jennette; Havrilek.

1946
----
Fall River Ponta Delgada 1-1 Chicago Vikings (at Tiverton, RI. Att: 6,000)

Goals: Souza; McDermott.

Chicago Vikings 2-1 Fall River Ponta Delgada (at Comiskey Park, Chicago,
IL. Att: 5,000)

Chicago Vikings: Arends, Kuehl, Jensen, O'Boyle, Phillips, Dawson,
Brostrom, Coombs, McDermott, Nemchek, Hritz.
Ponta Delgada: Romanowicz, Martin, Machado, Quinn, Ferreira, Braga, Moniz,
Souza, Freenman, Rega, Czapiga.

Goals: McDermott 28, 53; Rega 10.

1947
----
Fall River Ponta Delgada 6-1 Chicago Sparta (at Fall River, MA)

Ponta Delgada: Romanowicz, Machado, Martin, Rega, Ferreira (Michaels),
Braga (Delgado), Moniz (Luciano), E. Souza, Valentine, J. Souza, Travis.
Chicago Sparta: Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Hamous, Rarity, Rezek, Vanek,
Mejia, Quinn, Kuhn, Ackagillar.

Goals: Travis, J. Souza, Valentine, Ferreira, E. Souza (2); Quinn.

Chicago Sparta 2-3 Fall River Ponta Delgada (at Sparta Stadium, Chicago,
IL. Att: 5,000)

Chicago Sparta: Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Hamous, Rarity, Bohm, Vanek,
Mejia, Quinn, Kuhn, Novak. Subs: Wolf, Rezak, Pearlman
Ponta Delgada: Romanowicz, Machado, Martin, Rega, Ferreira, Braga, Moniz,
E. Souza, Valentine, J. Souza, Travis. Subs: Michaels, Luciano, Delgado

Goals: Quinn, Mejia; Delgado, Travis, Valentine

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Dave Litterer and Jim Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Dave Litterer (spectrum@sover.net) and Jim Goloboy (james.goloboy@yale.edu)
Last updated: 18 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Dave Litterer, Jim Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.