Bermuda - List of Champions


The first soccer match in Bermuda was played on October 10th, 1879 at the Garrison Cricket Ground in Prospect; XIX P.W.O. Regiment won 4-1 against the "Prospect Civilians". The Royal Gazette of November 11th 1902 reports on a match between the 36th Company of the Royal Engineers and the 2nd Company Royal Worcestershire Regiment, won 5-0 by the former.
A league was first contested on Bermuda in the 1927/28, organised by the B.F.A. (Bermuda Football Association). In 1936, a second league, the Bermuda Football League (B.F.L.), was formed for clubs "which have not had the opportunity" of playing in a league before" (i.e. black clubs). In 1948, the "white" clubs formed the Bermuda Football Combination (B.F.C.); both B.F.C. and B.F.L. recognised the B.F.A. as the official federation of Bermuda. In 1954, black clubs entered the B.F.A. Cup for the first time, and in November 1963 a joint league (B.F.U., Bermuda Football Union) was established.
Explanation of used abbreviations:
B.A.A.   = Bermuda Athletic Association 
B.V.R.C. = Bermuda Volunteer Rifle Corps
D.R.S.C. = Dockyard Recreation and Sports Club

B.F.A. (Bermuda Football Association)
1927/28 B.A.A.
1928/29 D.R.S.C.
1929/30 "A" Company, West Yorkshire Regiment   
1930/31 The Band, West Yorkshire Regiment 
1931/32 D.R.S.C.
1932/33 HMS "Malabar"
1933/34 D.R.S.C.
1934/35 B.A.A.
1935/36 B.A.A.
1936/37 The Band, Sherwood Foresters Regiment
1937/38 The Band, Sherwood Foresters Regiment
1938/39 D.R.S.C.
1939/40   unknown
1940/41 Staff and Departments
1941/42 HMS "Malabar"
1942/43   Daniel's Head     [Eastern District]
          Fleet Air Arm     [West End District]    
1943/44   B.V.R.C.          [Eastern District]      
          Malabar Depot     [West End District]           
1944/45   B.V.R.C.          [Eastern District]
          Daniel's Head     [West End District]
1945/46 Danbar
1946/47 National Sports Club
1947/48 Old Comrades

B.F.C. (Bermuda Football Combination)
NB: league of "white" clubs
1948/49 Staff and Departments
1949/50 B.A.A.
1950/51 B.A.A.
1951/52 National Sports Club
1952/53 National Sports Club
1953/54 B.A.A. Greens
1954/55 Police Recreation Club
1955/56 B.A.A. Greens
1956/57 B.A.A. Greens
1957-62   unknown [*]
1962/63   unknown

[*] Police Recreation Club apparently won multiple titles between 1958 and 1962

B.F.L. (Bermuda Football League)
NB: league of "black" clubs
Season  Champions
1936    Bowery FC (St George's)
1936/37 Friswell's Hill "A"
1937/38   not held following withdrawal of three clubs
1938-40   not known
1941    Pembroke Juniors
1942-43   not held
1944    Pembroke Juniors
1945/46 Pembroke Juniors  
1946/47 Pembroke Juniors
1947/48 Pembroke Juniors
1948/49 Pembroke Juniors [undefeated]
1949/50 Key West Rangers
1950/51 Pembroke Juniors 
1951/52 Key West Rangers
1952/53 Key West Rangers
1953/54 Key West Rangers
1954/55 Pembroke Juniors
1955/56 Pembroke Juniors
1956/57 Pembroke Juniors
1957/58 Pembroke Juniors
1958/59 Devonshire Lions
1959/60 Pembroke Hamilton Club
1960/61 Pembroke Hamilton Club
1961/62 Pembroke Hamilton Club
1962/63 Young Men's Social Club [undefeated]

Bermuda Football Union (B.F.U.)
NB: first joint league of "black" and "white" clubs
Season  Champions                         Runners-Up
1963/64 Young Men's Social Club           Pembroke Hamilton Club
1964/65 Young Men's Social Club           Dock Hill Rangers
1965/66 Young Men's Social Club           Casuals Sports Club
1966/67 Somerset Cricket Club             Pembroke Hamilton Club
1967/68 Somerset Cricket Club             Devonshire Colts FC
1968/69 Somerset Cricket Club             Devonshire Colts FC
1969/70 Somerset Cricket Club             St George's Cricket Club
1970/71 Pembroke Hamilton Club            Somerset Cricket Club  
1971/72 Devonshire Colts FC               Pembroke Hamilton Club
1972/73 Devonshire Colts FC               North Village Community Club
1973/74 North Village Community Club      Devonshire Colts FC
1974/75 Hotels International FC           Somerset Cricket Club  
1975/76 North Village Community Club      Young Men's Social Club 
1976/77 Pembroke Hamilton Club            Somerset Cricket Club  
1977/78 North Village Community Club      Somerset Cricket Club  
1978/79 North Village Community Club      Devonshire Recreation Club
1979/80 Hotels International FC           Somerset Cricket Club  
1980/81 Southampton Rangers SC            Somerset Cricket Club  
1981/82 Somerset Cricket Club             North Village Community Club
1982/83 Somerset Cricket Club             Pembroke Hamilton Club
1983/84 Somerset Cricket Club             North Village Community Club
1984/85 Pembroke Hamilton Club            Somerset Cricket Club  
1985/86 Pembroke Hamilton Club            Somerset Cricket Club  
1986/87 Somerset Cricket Club             Dandy Town SC
1987/88 Dandy Town SC                     Hotels International FC 
1988/89 Pembroke Hamilton Club            Dandy Town SC
1989/90 Pembroke Hamilton Club            Dandy Town SC
1990/91 Boulevard Community Club          Hamilton International (?)
1991/92 Pembroke Hamilton Club            Boulevard Community Club 
1992/93 Somerset Cricket Club             Devonshire Colts FC        
1993/94 Dandy Town SC                     North Village Community Club
1994/95 Boulevard Community Club          Dandy Town SC
1995/96 Vasco da Gama FC                  North Village Community Club
1996/97 Devonshire Colts FC               Vasco da Gama FC   
1997/98 Vasco da Gama FC                  Dandy Town SC
1998/99 Vasco da Gama FC                  Dandy Town SC
1999/00 PHC Zebras                        North Village Community Club
2000/01 Dandy Town Hornets SC             North Village Community Club
2001/02 North Village Community Club      Dandy Town SC
2002/03 North Village Community Club      Devonshire Cougars
2003/04 Dandy Town SC                     Devonshire Cougars
2004/05 Devonshire Cougars                Dandy Town SC   
2005/06 North Village Community Club      Somerset Trojans CC
2006/07 Devonshire Cougars                North Village Community Club      
2007/08 PHC Zebras                        North Village Community Club    
2008/09 Devonshire Cougars                Boulevard Blazers
2009/10 Dandy Town SC                     North Village Community Club      
2010/11 North Village Community Club      PHC Zebras
2011/12 Dandy Town SC                     North Village Community Club      
2012/13 Devonshire Cougars                PHC Zebras
2013/14 Dandy Town SC                     North Village Community Club      
2014/15 Somerset Trojans CC               Dandy Town SC       
2015/16 Dandy Town SC                     Robin Hood FC
2016/17 Robin Hood FC                     PHC Zebras
2017/18 PHC Zebras                        Robin Hood FC       
2018/19 PHC Zebras                        Robin Hood FC 
2019/20 North Village Community Club      Dandy Town SC 
2020/21 

Number of Titles (57; since 1963):

11 Pembroke Hamilton Club (now called PHC Zebras)

10 Somerset Cricket Club (aka Somerset Trojans) 

 9 North Village Community Club (aka North Village Rams; earlier North Village Red Devils)

 8 Dandy Town SC (aka Dandy Town Hornets)

 4 Devonshire Cougars 

 3 Devonshire Colts FC
   Vasco da Gama FC
   Young Men's Social Club

 2 Boulevard Community Club (now Boulevard Blazers)
   Hotels International FC

 1 Robin Hood FC
   Southampton Rangers SC


About this document

Sources included: [FIF 31]; http://bnl.contentdm.oclc.org/ (through which various newspapers and magazines are available, in particular the Royal Gazette, Bermuda Recorder and Bermuda Sports; thanks to Neil Morrison for various additions

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 29 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.