Brazil - List of Champions


With the creation of the Copa Libertadores in 1960, Brazil decided to organise a national tournament to nominate the Brazilian participants to the continental tournament. The first tournament was the Taça do Brasil, which actually was a cup style tournament.

In 1967 the existing Torneio Rio-São Paulo was extended to other states and renamed Taça Roberto Gomes Pedrosa. That was considered the precursor of the national championship, which was created in 1971. In December 2010, CBF decided to recognise the 4 editions of the Taça Roberta Gomes de Pedrosa and the 10 editions of the Taça do Brasil as official national championships.


Taça do Brasil champions

1959     Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1960     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Fortaleza Esporte Clube (Fortaleza)
1961     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
1962     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
1963     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
1964     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
1965     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
1966     Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1967     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife)
1968     Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Fortaleza Esporte Clube (Fortaleza)


Taça Roberto Gomes de Pedrosa champions

1967     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
1968     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
1969     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1970     Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)


Official Brazilian (organised by CBF and CBD) championships champions

1971     Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
            2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo) 
1972     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
1973     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1974     Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1975     Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
            2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1976     Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
            2nd: Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
1977     São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
            2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
1978     Guarani Futebol Clube (Campinas)
            2nd: Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
1979     Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
            2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
1980     Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
1981     Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
            2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1982     Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
1983     Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1984     Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
1985     Coritiba Futebol Clube (Curitiba)
            2nd: Bangu Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
1986     São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
            2nd: Guarani Futebol Clube (Campinas)
1987     Sport Club Recife (Recife)
            2nd: Guarani Futebol Clube (Campinas) [1]
1988     Esporte Clube Bahia (Salvador)
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
1989     Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1990     Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
            2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
1991     São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
            2nd: Clube Atlético Bragantino (Bragança Paulista)
1992     Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
1993     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Esporte Clube Vitória (Salvador)
1994     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
1995     Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
1996     Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
            2nd: Associação Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo)
1997     Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
1998     Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
            2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
1999     Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
            2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
2000     no official competition [2]
2001     Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
            2nd: Associação Desportiva São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
2002     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
2003     Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
2004     Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
            2nd: Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
2005     Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2006     São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2007     São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
2008     São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
            2nd: Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
2009     Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2010     Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
2011     Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
            2nd: Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
2012     Fluminense Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
2013     Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
            2nd: Grêmio Foot-ball Portoalegrense (Porto Alegre)
2014     Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
            2nd: São Paulo Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
2015     Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
            2nd: Clube Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
2016     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
2017     Sport Club Corinthians (São Paulo)
            2nd: Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
2018     Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras (São Paulo)
            2nd: Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
2019     Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Santos Futebol Clube (Santos)
2020/21  Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro) 
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre)
2021  

Clube dos Treze (organisation of the top Brazilian clubs) tournaments champions

1987     Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Sport Club Internacional (Porto Alegre) [1]
2000     Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
            2nd: Associação Desportiva São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul) [2]

[1] Flamengo and Internacional-RS refused to participate in a playoff
    (ordered by the federation, CBF) between the first two clubs in
    the Copa União or Green Module (Flamengo and Internacional-RS) 
    and the co-champions of the Yellow Module (Sport Recife and Guarani).
    The first of these was a tournament organized by the Clube dos Treze
    (the 13 "big" clubs), who had invited 3 other clubs, while the second
    was organized by the CBF between 16 of the clubs left out (among which
    were the 1986 runners-up, Guarani).  It functioned effectively as a
    second level league from which clubs were promoted to the first national
    division in 1988 (which included all clubs from the Green Module).  After 
    the afore-mentioned refusal by Flamengo and Internacional-RS, CBF
    declared Sport Recife and Guarani to be the champions and runners-up,
    respectively, and inscribed them for the Copa Libertadores.  For more
    details, see the overview file on promotion and relegation issues and the
    1987 championship file.

[2] CBF was unable to organise an official tournament since SE Gama won in a 
    common justice court the right to participate in the 2000 1st level and FIFA
    banned the same club for that attitude.  Clube dos Treze then decided to 
    organise their tournament (Copa João Havelange), which awarded the first two, 
    berths in the 2001 Copa Libertadores.  
    For more details, see the 2000 championship file.

Top Champions - CBD/CBF tournaments (since 1971; 49 championships;
                                     runners-up finishes (49) between square brackets)

 7 [ 3] Corinthians 
 7 [ 1] Flamengo

 6 [ 6] São Paulo
 6 [ 3] Palmeiras 

 3 [ 5] Internacional 
 3 [ 4] Cruzeiro 
 3 [ 3] Vasco da Gama 
 3      Fluminense

 2 [ 6] Santos  
 2 [ 3] Grêmio 

 1 [ 5] Atlético Mineiro
 1 [ 2] Botafogo 
 1 [ 2] Guarani 
 1 [ 1] Atlético Paranaense 
 1      Bahia 
 1      Coritiba
 1      Sport Recife

   [ 1] Bangu 
   [ 1] Bragantino 
   [ 1] Portuguesa 
   [ 1] São Caetano 
   [ 1] Vitória 

Top Champions - all tournaments (since 1959; 65 championships (including Clube dos Treze);
                                 runners-up finishes (65) between square brackets)

NB: between brackets totals are split in official titles since 1971, Taça Roberto Gomes
    de Pedrosa, Taça do Brasil and Clube dos Treze tournaments respectively)

                               s1971     TGPed     TBras     Treze

10 [ 4] Palmeiras            ( 6 [ 3] -  2 [ 1] -  2      -         )

 8 [ 8] Santos               ( 2 [ 6] -  1      -  5 [ 2] -         )
 8 [ 2] Flamengo             ( 7 [ 1] -         -    [ 1] -  1      )

 7 [ 3] Corinthians          ( 7 [ 3] -         -         -         )

 6 [ 6] São Paulo            ( 6 [ 6] -         -         -         )

 4 [ 5] Cruzeiro             ( 3 [ 4] -    [ 1] -  1      -         )
 4 [ 4] Vasco da Gama        ( 3 [ 3] -         -    [ 1] -  1      )
 4      Fluminense           ( 3      -  1      -         -         )
    
 3 [ 8] Internacional        ( 3 [ 5] -    [ 2] -         -    [ 1] )
   
 2 [ 3] Botafogo             ( 1 [ 2] -         -  1 [ 1] -         )
 2 [ 3] Grêmio               ( 2 [ 3] -         -         -         )
 2 [ 2] Bahia                ( 1      -         -  1 [ 2] -         )

 1 [ 5] Atlético Mineiro     ( 1 [ 5] -         -         -         )
 1 [ 2] Guarani              ( 1 [ 2] -         -         -         )
 1 [ 1] Atlético Paranaense  ( 1 [ 1] -         -         -         )
 1      Coritiba             ( 1      -         -         -         )
 1      Sport Recife         ( 1      -         -         -         )

   [ 2] Fortaleza            (        -         -    [ 2] -         )
   [ 2] São Caetano          (   [ 1] -         -         -    [ 1] )
   [ 1] Bangu                (   [ 1] -         -         -         )
   [ 1] Bragantino           (   [ 1] -         -         -         )
   [ 1] Náutico              (        -         -    [ 1] -         )
   [ 1] Portuguesa           (   [ 1] -         -         -         )
   [ 1] Vitória              (   [ 1] -         -         -         )

                             (49 [49] -  4 [ 4] - 10 [10] -  2 [ 2] )

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 2 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo and RSSSF 1997/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.