Guinea - List of Cup Winners


In 1932, the Coupe Vadier was first played, later followed by the Coupe Bastos, Coupe Air France, Coupe Lamine Guèye and Coupe Kronenbourg. Since independence, the first national competition was the Coupe PDG, started in 1960, whose 1963 and 1965 winners qualified for the African Champions Cup of 1964 and 1966 respectively. Later the 2004 cup winners qualified for the 2005 African Champions League (qualifying) as no league was held in that year.

A national league was first organised in 1965/66. Between independence and 1970, teams were formed at district level; only afterwards the district teams were transformed into clubs (e.g. Conakry I to AS Kaloum Stars, Conakry II to Hafia FC and Sily Club de Kindia to Gangan).


before independence

Coupe Vadier
1938  Jeanne d'Arc (Conakry)
1940  Jeanne d'Arc (Conakry)
1941  Racing Club de Conakry 
1943  Société Sportive de Guinée (Conakry) 2-1 Racing Club de Conakry 
1945  Racing Club de Conakry 

Coupe Lamine Guèye
1947  Racing Club de Conakry               2-0 Resistance

Coupe Bastos
1947  Racing Club de Conakry           2-2 bt  Jeanne d'Arc (Conakry)
1949  Anciens Marins                       bt  Société Sportive de Guinée (Conakry)
1953  Anciens Marins

Coupe Kronenbourg
1954  Racing Club de Conakry               3-2 Société Sportive de Guinée (Conakry)
NB: with this win Racing won the cup permanently.

Coupe de Air France
1954  Racing Club de Conakry               1-0 Anciens Marins

since independence

Coupe PDG

NB: until the introduction of the national league in 1965, this competition
    qualified the winners for the African Champions Cup (1964 and 1966
    editions).  PDG = Parti Démocratique de Guinée.

1960  Conakry I                            4-3 Guéckédou                            [aet]
1961  Conakry I                            bt  Kankan
1962  Conakry I                            4-1 Kankan
1963  Kindia                               1-0 Conakry I
1964  Conakry I                            4-0 Kindia
1965  Conakry I                            4-0 Kindia
1966  Conakry I                            4-1 Guéckédou     
1967  Conakry II                           5-0 Labé
1968  Kindia                               2-0 Kankan
1969  Olympic FC (Conakry 3e)      3-2 2-3 2-1 Kankan
1970  Olympic FC (Conakry 3e)          9-2 2-1 Soya Stade de Pita
1971  Lumumba FC (Conakry 5e)          2-1 0-0 Gangan FC
1972  Olympic FC (Conakry 3e)          2-1 w/o Gangan FC                            [Gangan walked off in second leg when 2-0 down]
1973  Conakry 2e                           w/o Gangan FC                            [Gangan walked off while leading 1-0]
1974  Lumumba FC (Conakry 5e)          1-0 1-1 Lalaba FC (Conakry 1e)
1975  Lumumba FC (Conakry 5e)              bt  Conakry 2e
1976  Manden FC de Siguiri         awd 2-4 0-0 Conakry 7e                           [4-2 pen; first match awarded 2-0 after 1-1 draw] 
1977  FC Kakandé de Boké                   2-1 Conakry 7e        
1978  Lalaba FC (Conakry 1e)
1979  Olympic FC (Conakry 3e)                  [in triangular tournament]
1980  Olympic FC (Conakry 3e)          2-0 0-0 Lumumba FC (Conakry 5e)
1981  Lumumba FC (Conakry 5e)                  [in triangular tournament]
1982  FC Kakandé de Boké               2-1 0-0 Conakry 6e       
1983  FC Kakandé de Boké               1-1 3-2 Gangan FC     
1984    no competition

NB: in December 1968 the two federations of Conakry (Conakry I, later known as
    AS Kaloum Star, and Conakry II, later known as Hafia FC) were split as follows:
      Conakry I in 4 teams:
        Conakry 1e arrondissement (Lalaba FC), Conakry 2e arrondissement,
        Conakry 3e arrondissement (Olympic FC), Conakry 4e arrondissement;
      Conakry II in 5 teams:
        Conakry 5e arrondissement (Lumumba FC), Conakry 6e arrondissement,
        Conakry 7e arrondissement, Conakry 8e arrondissement,
        Conakry 9e arrondissement;
    Guéckédou later known as Mankona FC;
    Kankan later known as Milo FC;
    Kindia later known as Gangan FC

Number of Wins (24; lost finals (21 known) between square brackets):

 6 [ 1] Conakry I               [later known as AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)]

 5      Olympic FC (Conakry 3e) [resulted from split Conakry I]

 4 [ 1] Lumumba FC (Conakry 5e) [resulted from split Conakry II]

 3      FC Kakandé de Boké

 2 [ 6] Gangan FC (Kindia)      [includes Kindia]

 1 [ 1] Conakry 2e arrondiss.   [resulted from split Conakry I]
 1 [ 1] Lalaba FC (Conakry 1e)  [resulted from split Conakry I]
 1      Conakry II              [later known as Hafia FC]
 1      Manden FC de Siguiri

   [ 4] Kankan                  [later known as Milo FC]
   [ 2] Conakry 7e arrondiss.   [resulted from split Conakry II]
   [ 2] Guéckédou               [later known as Mankona FC]
   [ 1] Conakry 6e arrondiss.   [resulted from split Conakry II]
   [ 1] Labé    
   [ 1] Soya Stade de Pita
 

Coupe Nationale

1985  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
1986  Club Olympique Kakandé (Boké)
1987  ASFAG (Conakry)                      bt  Mankona FC de Guéckédou
1988  Caïman Club de Kamsar
1989  Horoya AC (Conakry)
1990  Mankona FC de Guéckédou
1991  ASFAG (Conakry)
1992  Hafia FC (Conakry)
1993  Hafia FC (Conakry)
1994  Horoya AC (Conakry)
1995  Horoya AC (Conakry)
1996  ASFAG (Conakry)                      bt  Ashanti GB de Siguiri
1997  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
1998  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)             1-1 AS Mineurs (Sangaredi)               [6-5 pen]
1999  Horoya AC (Conakry)                  bt  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
2000  Fello Stars Labé                     2-1 Horoya AC    
2001  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
2002  Hafia FC (Conakry)                   2-0 ASFAG (Conakry)
2003  Etoile de Guinée                     bt  Atlético Etoile de Coléah
2004  Fello Star de Labé                   2-2 Club Industriel de Kamsar            [5-4 pen]
2005  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)             0-0 Gangan FC (Kindia)                   [5-4 pen]
2006  Satellite FC (Conakry)               1-0 Club Industriel de Kamsar
2007  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)             1-0 Satellite FC (Conakry) 
2008  Satellite FC (Conakry)               1-1 FC Séquence de Dixinn                [5-3 pen]
2009  AS Baraka Djoma                      0-0 Hafia FC (Conakry)                   [4-3 pen]
2010  FC Séquence de Dixinn                0-0 Satellite FC (Conakry)               [3-1 pen]
2011  FC Séquence de Dixinn                3-1 Ashanti GB de Siguiri
2012  FC Séquence de Dixinn                0-0 Ashanti GB de Siguiri                [3-1 pen]
2013  Horoya AC (Conakry)                  1-0 Club Industriel de Kamsar 
2014  Horoya AC (Conakry)                  3-0 Club Olympique Coyah
2015  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)             1-0 Horoya AC (Conakry)   
2016  Horoya AC (Conakry)                  2-1 AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)
2017  Hafia FC (Conakry)                   0-0 Horoya AC (Conakry)                  [4-1 pen]
2018  Horoya AC (Conakry)                  1-0 Wakriya AC (Boké)
2019  Horoya AC (Conakry)                  3-0 Club Industriel de Kamsar 

NB: the 2009 edition was the 50th (including Coupe PDG)

Number of Wins (35 - since 1985, without Coupe PDG)

 9 Horoya AC (Conakry)    

 7 AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)
   
 4 Hafia FC 

 3 ASFAG    
   FC Séquence de Dixinn
   
 2 Fello Stars Labé
   Satellite FC

 1 AS Baraka Djoma 
   Club Industriel de Kamsar (called Caïman Club de Kamsar until 1993)
   Etoile de Guinée   
   Mankona FC de Guéckédou
   Olympique Kakandé 
 

Number of Wins (59)
 
13 AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)     [includes Conakry I]

 9 Horoya AC (Conakry)  

 5 Hafia FC (Conakry)           [includes Conakry II]
   Olympic FC (Conakry 3e)      [resulted from split Conakry I]

 4 Lumumba FC (Conakry 5e)      [resulted from split Conakry II]

 3 ASFAG    
   FC Kakandé de Boké
   FC Séquence de Dixinn

 2 Fello Stars Labé
   Gangan FC (Kindia)           [as Kindia]
   Satellite FC

 1 AS Baraka Djoma 
   Club Industriel de Kamsar    [called Caïman Club de Kamsar until 1993]
   Conakry 2e arrondiss.        [resulted from split Conakry I]
   Etoile de Guinée   
   Lalaba FC (Conakry 1e)       [resulted from split Conakry I] 
   Manden FC de Siguiri 
   Mankona FC de Guéckédou
   Olympique Kakandé
 

Super Cup

2002  Hafia FC (Conakry)        5-3 Satellite FC (Conakry)
2003-06 not contested (?)
2007  Fello Star de Labé        1-0 Satellite FC (Conakry)
2008  Satellite FC (Conakry)    1-1 Fello Star de Labé        [5-4 pen]
2009  Fello Star de Labé        2-1 AS Baraka Djoma          
2010  FC Séquence de Dixinn     0-0 Fello Star de Labé        [4-2 pen]
2011  FC Séquence de Dixinn     bt  Horoya AC
2012  Horoya AC                 2-0 FC Séquence de Dixinn
2013  Horoya AC                 bt  Club Industriel de Kamsar
2014  Horoya AC                 1-0 AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)
2015  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  0-0 Horoya AC                 [5-4 pen]
2016    not contested
2017  Horoya AC                 1-0 Hafia FC (Conakry)  
2018  Horoya AC		       1-0 Wakriya AC (Boké)

NB: the 2008 edition was reportedly the third, implying none were held between 2003 and 2006.

Number of Known Wins (12; lost finals between square brackets)

 5 [ 2] Horoya AC            [did not win any other editions]

 2 [ 2] Fello Star de Labé
 2 [ 1] FC Séquence de Dixinn 

 1 [ 2] Satellite FC (Conakry)
 1 [ 1] Hafia FC (Conakry) 
 1 [ 1] AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)

   [ 1] AS Baraka Djoma   
   [ 1] Club Industriel de Kamsar   
   [ 1] Wakriya AC (Boké)


Number of Known League-and-Cup Doubles (9)

 6 Horoya AC (Conakry)       [1989, 1994, 2013, 2016, 2018, 2019]

 2 AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  [1998, 2007] 

 1 Hafia FC (Conakry)        [1967] (as Conakry II)


Tournoi Ruski Alumini

NB: in 2005 between top-8 of previous championship

2001  Satellite FC
2002  Etoile de Guinée
2003  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  bt  Satellite FC
2004  Satellite FC              3-0 FC Friguiagbé
2005  Athletico de Coléah       bt  Fello Star de Labé
2006  Satellite FC
2007  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  0-0 Hafia FC (Conakry)        [5-4 pen]
2008 

About this document

Sources for data up to 1984: [Con 08], [Con 15], [Con 19]

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 18 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.