Guinea - List of Cup Winners

Coupe PDG

NB: until the introduction of the national league in 1965, this competition
    qualified the winners for the African Champions Cup (1964 and 1966
    editions).  PDG = Parti Démocratique de Guinée.

1960-61 not known (presumably Conakry I)
1962  Conakry I
1963  Sily Club de Kindia       bt  Conakry I
1964  Conakry I                 4-0 Sily Club de Kindia
1965  Conakry I
1966    not known
1967  Conakry II                [first ever win]
1968-69 not known
1970  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)
1971  Hafia FC (Conakry)
1972-84 not known

Coupe Nationale

1985  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
1986  Olympique Kakandé (Boké)
1987  ASFAG (Conakry)
1988  Club Industriel de Kamsar [other sources: Olympique Kakandé (Boké)]
1989  Horoya AC (Conakry)
1990  Mankona (Guéckédou)
1991  ASFAG (Conakry)
1992  Hafia FC (Conakry)
1993  Hafia FC (Conakry)
1994  Horoya AC (Conakry)
1995  Horoya AC (Conakry)
1996  ASFAG (Conakry)           bt  Ashanti GB de Siguiri
1997  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
1998  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  1-1 AS Mineurs (Sangaredi)    [6-5 pen]
1999  Horoya AC (Conakry)       bt  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
2000  Fello Stars Labé          2-1 Horoya AC    
2001  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 
2002  Hafia FC (Conakry)        5-3 Satellite FC (Conakry)
2003  Etoile de Guinée          bt  Atlético Etoile de Coléah
2004  Fello Star de Labé        2-2 Club Industriel de Kamsar [5-4 pen]
2005  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  0-0 Gangan FC (Kindia)        [5-4 pen]
2006  Satellite FC (Conakry)    1-0 Club Industriel de Kamsar
2007  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  1-0 Satellite FC (Conakry) 
2008  Satellite FC (Conakry)    1-1 FC Séquence de Dixinn     [5-3 pen]
2009  AS Baraka Djoma           0-0 Hafia FC (Conakry)        [4-3 pen]
2010  FC Séquence de Dixinn     0-0 Satellite FC (Conakry)    [3-1 pen]
2011  FC Séquence de Dixinn     3-1 Ashanti GB de Siguiri
2012  FC Séquence de Dixinn     0-0 Ashanti GB de Siguiri     [3-1 pen]
2013  Horoya AC (Conakry)       1-0 Club Industriel de Kamsar 
2014  Horoya AC (Conakry)       3-0 Club Olympique Coyah

NB: the 2009 edition was the 50th

Number of Wins (30 - since 1985; 26 editions missing)

 6 Horoya AC (did not win any other cups)
   AS Kaloum Star (reportedly won 7 cups in total)

 3 ASFAG    
   Hafia FC 
   FC Séquence de Dixinn
   
 2 Fello Stars Labé
   Satellite FC

 1 AS Baraka Djoma 
   Club Industriel de Kamsar
   Etoile de Guinée   
   Mankona  
   Olympique Kakandé 

NB: Gangan FC's final appearance in 2005 was reportedly their first since 1965 and
    second in total; as they are the successors of Sily Club de Kindia (likewise,
    AS Kaloum Star were formerly Conakry I) this does not fit the available early
    data.


Super Cup

2008  Satellite FC (Conakry)    1-1 Fello Star de Labé        [5-4 pen]
2009  Fello Star de Labé        2-1 AS Baraka Djoma          
2010  FC Séquence de Dixinn     0-0 Fello Star de Labé        [4-2 pen]
2011    not known
2012  Horoya AC                 2-0 FC Séquence de Dixinn

NB: the 2008 edition was reportedly the 3rd.


Tournoi Ruski Alumini

NB: in 2005 between top-8 of previous championship

2001  Satellite FC
2002  Etoile de Guinée
2003  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  bt  Satellite FC
2004  Satellite FC              3-0 FC Friguiagbé
2005  Athletico de Coléah       bt  Fello Star de Labé
2006  Satellite FC
2007  AS Kaloum Star (Conakry)  0-0 Hafia FC (Conakry)        [5-4 pen]
2008 

About this document

Source for data up to 1965: [Con 08]

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 11 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.