Albania - List of Cup Finals

1939 SK Tirana (played in mini league format)
1940-47 no competition
1948 Partizani Tiranė    5-2   17 Nėntori Tiranė
1949 Partizani Tiranė    1-0   17 Nėntori Tiranė
1950 Dinamo Tiranė       2-1   Partizani Tiranė
1951 Dinamo Tiranė       3-2   Partizani Tiranė 
1952 Dinamo Tiranė       4-1   Puna Tiranė 
1953 Dinamo Tiranė       2-0   Partizani Tiranė 
1954 Dinamo Tiranė       2-1   Partizani Tiranė 
1955   no competition
1956   no competition
1957 Partizani Tiranė    2-0   Lokomotiva Durrės 
1958 Partizani Tiranė    4-0   Skėnderbeu Korçė
1959   no competition
1960 Dinamo Tiranė     1-0 1-0 Flamurtari Vlorė 
1961 Partizani Tiranė  1-1 1-0 Besa Kavajė
1962   no competition
1963 17 Nėntori Tiranė 1-0 2-3 Besa Kavajė                 [5-2 pen] 
1964 Partizani Tiranė    3-0   Tomori Berat 
1965 Vllaznia Shkodėr    1-0   Skėnderbeu Korçė
1966 Partizani Tiranė  2-1 4-3 Vllaznia Shkodėr
1967   no competition
1968 Partizani Tiranė    4-1   Vllaznia Shkodėr
1969   no competition
1970 Partizani Tiranė  4-0 0-1 Vllaznia Shkodėr 
1971 Dinamo Tiranė       2-0   Besa Kavajė
1972 Vllaznia Shkodėr  2-0 0-2 Besa Kavajė                 [5-3 pen] 
1973 Partizani Tiranė    1-0   Dinamo Tiranė 
1974 Dinamo Tiranė       1-0   Partizani Tiranė 
1975 Labinoti Elbasan  1-0 1-0 Lokomotiva Durrės 
1976 17 Nėntori Tiranė 3-1 1-0 Skėnderbeu Korçė
1977 17 Nėntori Tiranė 2-1 1-2 Dinamo Tiranė               [8-7 pen] 
1978 Dinamo Tiranė     0-0 1-0 Traktori Lushnjė 
1979 Vllaznia Shkodėr  1-1 2-1 Dinamo Tiranė               [aet]
1980 Partizani Tiranė  1-1 1-0 Labinoti Elbasan
1981 Vllaznia Shkodėr  5-1 1-2 Besa Kavajė 
1982 Dinamo Tiranė     1-0 2-3 17 Nėntori Tiranė 
1983 17 Nėntori Tiranė   1-0   Flamurtari Vlorė
1984 17 Nėntori Tiranė   2-1   Flamurtari Vlorė 
1985 Flamurtari Vlorė    2-1   Partizani Tiranė 
1986 17 Nėntori Tiranė   3-1   Vllaznia Shkodėr 
1987 Vllaznia Shkodėr  3-0 1-3 Flamurtari Vlorė
1988 Flamurtari Vlorė    1-0   Partizani Tiranė
1989 Dinamo Tiranė     0-0 3-1 Partizani Tiranė
1990 Dinamo Tiranė       1-1   Flamurtari Vlorė            [4-2 pen]
1991 Partizani Tiranė    1-1   Flamurtari Vlorė            [4-3 pen]
1992 Elbasani            2-1   Besa Kavajė
1993 Partizani Tiranė    1-0   Albpetrol Patosi      
1994 SK Tirana         0-0 1-0 Teuta Durrės
1995 Teuta Durrės        0-0   SK Tirana                   [4-3 pen]
1996 SK Tirana           1-1   Flamurtari Vlorė            [4-3 pen] 
1997 Partizani Tiranė    2-2   Flamurtari Vlorė            [4-3 pen]
1998 Apolonia Fier       1-0   SK Lushnja
1999 SK Tirana           0-0   Vllaznia Shkodėr            [3-0 pen]
2000 Teuta Durrės        0-0   SK Lushnja                  [5-4 pen]
2001 SK Tirana           5-0   Teuta Durrės
2002 SK Tirana           1-0   Dinamo Tiranė
2003 Dinamo Tiranė       1-0   Teuta Durrės
2004 Partizani Tiranė    1-0   Dinamo Tiranė
2005 Teuta Durrės        0-0   SK Tirana                   [6-5 pen]
2006 SK Tirana           1-0   Vllaznia Shkodėr          
2007 Besa Kavajė         3-2   Teuta Durrės     
2008 Vllaznia Shkodėr    2-0   SK Tirana
2009 Flamurtari Vlorė    2-1   SK Tirana
2010 Besa Kavajė         2-1   Vllaznia Shkodėr            [aet]
2011 SK Tirana           1-1   Dinamo Tiranė               [4-3 pen]
2012 SK Tirana           1-0   Skėnderbeu Korçė            [aet]
2013 Laēi                1-0   Bylis Ballsh                [aet]

NB: according to a page on Vllaznia Shkodėr, Vllaznia won a first ever cup
    tournament played 1938.

SK Tirana were called Puna Tiranė from 1950 to 1956 and 17 Nėntori from 1958
until 1991.  Labinoti Elbasan changed name to SK Elbasani in 1991.  Lokomotiva
Durrės changed to Teuta Durrės in 1991.  Traktori Lushnjė changed to SK
Lushnja in 1991.  Dinamo Tiranė changed name to Olimpik Tiranė in 1995.


Number of Wins (61; lost finals (60) between square brackets)

15 [ 8] Partizani Tiranė
15 [ 8] SK Tirana

13 [ 6] Dinamo Tiranė

 6 [ 7] Vllaznia Shkodėr

 3 [ 8] Flamurtari Vlorė
 3 [ 6] Teuta Durrės

 2 [ 6] Besa Kavajė  
 2 [ 1] SK Elbasani
  
 1      Apolonia Fier
 1      Laēi   

   [ 4] Skėnderbeu Korçė   
   [ 3] SK Lushnja     
   [ 1] Albpetrol Patosi 
   [ 1] Bylis Ballsh    
   [ 1] Tomori Berat     

NB: includes 1939 competition (no losing finalists).
 

NB: for a complete overview of Albanian football, check out the pages of Giovanni Armillotta.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eric Boesenberg (boesy@sprynet.com)
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1995/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.