Argentina - Copa de Competencia "Jockey Club" - 1917

The "Liga Rosarina de Football" qualified two teams to the Argentine semifinals.

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

Argentino de Quilmes       Quilmes
Atlanta                    Buenos Aires
Banfield                   Banfield
Boca Juniors               Buenos Aires
Central Córdoba (R)        Rosario
Columbian                  Buenos Aires
Estudiantes (C)            Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP             La Plata
Estudiantil Porteño        Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)    Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA      Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP      La Plata
Huracán (BA)               Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)          Avellaneda
Platense (VL)              Buenos Aires
Porteño                    Buenos Aires
Racing Club                Avellaneda
River Plate                Buenos Aires
Rosario Central            Rosario
San Isidro                 San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro     Buenos Aires
Sportivo Barracas          Buenos Aires
Tigre                      Victoria

. 1/32 Final.
[22 Apr]
Atlanta                   3-1   Gimnasia y Esgrima BA  
Columbian                 2-1   Argentino de Quilmes   
Estudiantil Porteño       0-1   River Plate     
Porteño                 1-2 aet Banfield        
Racing Club             1-1 aet Independiente (A)      

[ 6 May]
Racing Club             0-0 aet Independiente (A)      

Second Playoff.
[13 May]
Racing Club               0-1   Independiente (A)      

. 1/16 Final.
[ 3 Jun]
Atlanta                   3-1   Tigre                  
Boca Juniors              2-1   Platense               
Columbian               1-1 aet Gimnasia y Esgrima LP  
Estudiantes (C)         0-0 aet San Lorenzo de Almagro 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-3 aet Independiete (A)       
Huracán (BA)              4-2   Banfield        
San Isidro              1-2 aet Estudiantes LP         
Sportivo Barracas         1-0   River Plate            


Columbian               1-1 aet Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes (C)           0-2   San Lorenzo de Almagro

Second Playoff.

Columbian               1-1 aet Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Third Playoff.

Columbian                 2-0   Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

. 1/8 Final.
[29 Jul]
Atlanta                   0-3   Huracán (BA)   
Columbian                 1-2   Independiente (A)     
Estudiantes LP            0-0   Boca Juniors          
San Lorenzo de Almgaro  2-2 aet Sportivo Barracas     


Estudiantes LP            1-0   Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro    1-0   Sportivo Barracas

. Quarter Final.
[28 Oct]
Huracán (BA)            0-1 aet Estudiantes LP        
Independiente (A)         2-0   San Lorenzo de Almagro 

. Semifinal.
[ 9 Dec]
Central Córdoba (R)     1-2 aet Estudiantes LP        
[ 6 Jan 1918]
Independiente (A)         6-2   Rosario Central        

. Final.
[13 Jan 1918]
Independiente (A)       2-1 aet Estudiantes LP         

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (
Last updated: 28 Dec 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.