Ukraine - Cup Finals


As Ukrainian Socialist Soviet Republic

1937    Dynamo (Kyiv)                     4-2 Dynamo (Odesa)
1938    Dynamo (Kyiv)                     3-1 Lokomotyv (Kyiv)
1939    Avangard (Kramators'k)            2-0 Kharchovyk (Odesa)    
1940    Dynamo (Dnipropetrovs'k)      2-2 6-2 Lokomotyv (Odesa)
1941-43   not held
1944    Dynamo (Kyiv)                         Lokomotyv (Kharkiv)               [group format]
1945    Lokomotyv (Kharkiv)               1-0 Dynamo (Kyiv)                 
1946    Dynamo (Kyiv)                     2-0 Lokomotyv (Kharkiv) 
1947    Dynamo (Kyiv)                     5-1 Kharchovyk (Odesa)    
1948    Dynamo (Kyiv)                     4-1 Bilíshovyk (Mukacheve)
1949    VPS (Kharkiv)                     5-1 Vodnyk (Odesa)
1950    Spartak (Uzhhorod)                4-2 Metalurh (Zaporizhzhya)       
1951    Metalurh (Zaporizhzhya)           4-0 BO (Líviv)
1952    Metalurh (Zaporizhzhya)           6-3 BO (Líviv)
1953    Torpedo (Kirovohrad)              3-1 Lokomotyv (Poltava)
1954    Mashinobudivnik (Kyiv)        1-0 3-1 OBY (Kyiv)        
1955    Mashinobudivnik (Kyiv)            2-1 Lokomotyv (Artemivsík)   
1956    Kolhospnik (Poltava)              4-0 Mashbud ((Zaporizhzhya)   
1957    SKMD (Odesa)                      2-0 Kolhospnyk (Rivne)
1958    Torpedo (Kharkiv)                 2-1 Avanhard (Ternopil)
1959    Shakhtar (Korostishiv)            2-1 Avanhard (Zhovli Vody)
1960    Start (Chuhuiv)               0-0 3-1 Avanhard (Shostka)
1961    Start (Chuhuiv)                   1-0 Shakhtar (Smolianka)
1962    Avanhard (Dnipropetrovs'k)        2-0 Ekran (Shostka)
1963    Meteor (Dnipropetrovs'k)          2-1 Topedo (Mykolaiv)                 [aet]
1964    Bil'shovyk (Kyiv)                 1-0 Avanhard (Dnipropetrovsík)
1965    Titan (Zaporizhzhya)              2-1 VPU (Líviv)
1966    VPU (L'viv)                       2-0 Suputnyk (Poltana)
1967    Bil'shovyk (Kyiv)                 2-1 Avanhard (Volnohorsík)
1968    VPU (L'viv)                       3-0 Zoria (Artemivsík)
1969    Shakhtar (MakiÔvka)               1-0 Sokil (Líviv)
1970    Avanhard (Simferopil)             2-0 Avanhard (Kryvyi Rih)             [aet]
1971    Kol'ormet (Artemivs'k)            2-0 Metal (Dnipropetrovsík)
1972    Avtomobilist (Zhytomyr)           1-0 Shakhtar (Donetsík)               [aet]
1973    Zirka (Kirovohrad)                1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsík 
1974    Tavria (Simferopil)           2-0 2-1 Avtomobilist (Zhytomyr)
1975    Zirka (Kirovohrad)            2-0 1-2 Tavrija (Simferopil)
1976    SKA (Kyiv)                        2-0 Shakhtar (Horlivka)
1977    Tytan (Armyans'k)                 1-0 Elektron (Ivano-Frankivsík)
1978    Bil'shovyk (Kyiv)                 2-0 Mayak (Kharkiv)
1979    Enerhiya (Nova Kakhovka)      3-1 0-0 Tsementnyk (Mykolaiv)
1980    Nyva (Pidhaytsi)              3-0 Enerhiya (Nova Kakhovka)
1981    Slush (Berezne)               0-0 0-1 Shakhtar (Dzerzhynsík)
1982    Enerhiya (Nova Kakhovka)      2-0 2-1 Slush (Berezne)
1983    Skhid (Kyiv)                  1-0 2-2 Enerhiya (Nova Kakhovka) 
1984    Torpedo (Zaporizhzhya)        5-1 0-0 Karpaty (Dubove)
1985    Avtomobilist (L'viv)          2-0 3-3 Tytan (Armyansík) 
1986    Mashinobudivnik (Borodyansík) 1-1 2-1 Zirka (Berdychiv)                 [2nd leg aet]
1987    Pivden'stal' (Yenakiyeve)     0-2 3-0 Avanhard (Drohobych)              [2nd leg aet]
1988    Avanhard (Lozova)             1-1 2-2 Zirka (Berdychiv)    
1989    Progres (Berdyciv)            4-2 0-0 Avanhard (Lozova)
1990    Polissya (Zhytomyr)           4-0 1-3 Navtovyk (Okhtyrka)
1991    Temp (Shepetivka)             1-1 2-1 Veres (Rivne)   


As independent state

1992    Chornomorets' Odesa               1-0 Metalist Kharkiv         
1992/93 Dynamo Kyiv                       2-1 Karpaty L'viv            
1993/94 Chornomorets' Odesa               0-0 Tavriya Simferopil'               [aet, 5-3 pen]
1994/95 Shahtar Donetsk                   1-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk             [aet, 7-6 pen]
1995/96 Dynamo Kyiv                       2-0 Nyva Vinnitsa            
1996/97 Shahtar Donetsk                   1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    
1997/98 Dynamo Kyiv                       2-1 CSCA Kyiv                
1998/99 Dynamo Kyiv                       3-0 Karpaty L'viv            
1999/00 Dynamo Kyiv                       1-0 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih       
2000/01 Shahtar Donetsk                   2-1 CSCA Kyiv                         [aet]
2001/02 Shahtar Donetsk                   3-2 Dynamo Kyiv                       [aet]
2002/03 Dynamo Kyiv                       2-1 Shahtar Donetsk          
2003/04 Shahtar Donetsk                   2-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    
2004/05 Dynamo Kyiv                       1-0 Shahtar Donetsk          
2005/06 Dynamo Kyiv                       1-0 Metalurh-Zaporizhzhja Zaporizhzhja
2006/07 Dynamo Kyiv                       2-1 Shahtar Donetsk          
2007/08 Shahtar Donetsk                   2-0 Dynamo Kyiv         
2008/09 Vorskla Poltava                   1-0 Shahtar Donetsk     
2009/10 Tavriya Simferopil'               3-2 Metalurh Donetsk                  [aet]
2010/11 Shahtar Donetsk                   2-0 Dynamo Kyiv     
2011/12 Shahtar Donetsk                   2-1 Metalurh Donetsk                  [aet]
2012/13 Shahtar Donetsk                   3-0 Chornomorets' Odesa
2013/14 Dynamo Kyiv                       2-1 Shahtar Donetsk          

Number of Wins (23 cups) [lost finals between square brackets]

10 [ 3] Dynamo Kyiv

 9 [ 5] Shahtar Donetsk

 2 [ 1] Chornomorets' Odesa

 1 [ 1] Tavriya Simferopil'
 1      Vorskla Poltava

   [ 3] Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
   [ 2] CSCA Kyiv
   [ 2] Karpaty L'viv
   [ 2] Metalurh Donetsk
   [ 1] Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
   [ 1] Metalist Kharkiv
   [ 1] Metalurh-Zaporizhzhja Zaporizhzhja
   [ 1] Nyva Vinnitsa

Ukraine - "Second League" Cup Finals

1999/00 Borysfen Boryspil'  2-0 Krystal Kherson        

About this document

Source for time before independence: Ukrainian Football Chronicle

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.