Réunion - List of Cup Winners


Coupe de la Réunion

NB: called Coupe Léopold RAMBAUD (Director of Electricity, President
    abd Founder of SS Olympique in 1923, Président of Fédération des 
    Sports Réunionnais between 1937 and 1941; died in September 1963)

1957    Bourbon Club            3-2     SS Franco
1958    SS Jeanne d'Arc         3-0     SS Juniors Dionysiens 
1959    JS Saint-Pierroise      5-1     SS Escadrille
1960    SS Jeanne d'Arc         2-1     JS Saint-Pierroise 
1961    SS Patriote             5-2     Bourbon Club
1962    JS Saint-Pierroise      5-1     SS Saint-Louisienne
1963    US Bénédictine          3-1     Stade Saint-Paulois
1964    SS Saint-Louisienne     4-2     US Bénédictine 
1965      not played
1966    SS Patriote             2-1     Bourbon Club
1967    SS Jeanne d'Arc         2-1     SS Patriote
1968    SS Saint-Louisienne     4-3     SS Jeanne d'Arc
1969    SS Saint-Louisienne     5-1     US Saint-Joseph
1970    SS Saint-Louisienne     1-1 4-0 CS Saint-Denis
1971    JS Saint-Pierroise      1-0     SS Patriote
1972    US Bénédictine          3-1     SS Saint-Louisienne
1973    SS Patriote             2-1     JS Saint-Pierroise  
1974    CS Saint-Denis          4-1     SS Jeunesse Musulmane
1975    CS Saint-Denis          3-0     SS Juniors Dionysiens 
1976    SS Patriote             2-1     CS Saint-Denis
1977    CS Saint-Denis          3-1     JS Saint-Pierroise
1978    CS Saint-Denis          4-1     SS Saint-Louisienne 
1979    CS Saint-Denis          1-0     Rivière Sport
1980    JS Saint-Pierroise      1-0     AS Poussins
1981    SS Saint-Louisienne     2-0     SS Saint-Pauloise
1982    US Saint-André Léopards 1-0     CS Saint-Denis
1983    FC Ouest                2-1     CS Saint-Denis
1984    JS Saint-Pierroise      4-1     SS Patriote
1985    CS Saint-Denis          3-1     SS Saint-Pauloise
1986    CS Saint-Denis          1-0     SS Saint-Pauloise
1987    SS Saint-Louisienne     2-1     JS Saint-Pierroise
1988    CS Saint-Denis          3-1     SS Gauloise
1989    JS Saint-Pierroise      2-1     CS Saint-Denis
1990    SS Patriote             4-2     JS Saint-Pierroise
1991    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     SS Saint-Pauloise
1992    JS Saint-Pierroise      1-0     SS Saint-Louisienne
1993    JS Saint-Pierroise      3-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
1994    JS Saint-Pierroise      3-0     US Saint-André
1995    SS Saint-Louisienne     1-0     CS Saint-Denis          [aet]
1996    SS Saint-Louisienne     4-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
1997    AS Les Marsouins        2-2     JS Saint-Pierroise      [aet, 5-4 pen]
1998    SS Saint-Louisienne     1-0     AS Les Marsouins
1999    SS Saint-Louisienne     1-1     US Stade Tamponnaise    [aet, 3-1 pen]
2000    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     SS Excelsior
2001    SS Jeanne d'Arc         1-0     SS Excelsior
2002    SS Saint-Louisienne     3-2     JS Saint-Pierroise
2003    US Stade Tamponnaise    2-1     SS Saint-Louisienne
2004    SS Excelsior            2-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
2005    SS Excelsior            3-2     Saint-Denis FC
2006    Saint-Pauloise FC       2-0     SS Excelsior
2007    AS Les Marsouins        2-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
2008    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     SS Excelsior 
2009    US Stade Tamponnaise    2-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc
2010    US Sainte-Marie         1-0     US Stade Tamponnaise
2011    Saint-Pauloise FC       1-0     SS Saint-Louisienne     [aet]
2012    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     Saint-Denis FC
2013    SS Saint-Louisienne     2-1     JS Saint-Pierroise
2014    SS Excelsior            4-0     Saint-Pauloise FC 

Number of Titles [57, lost finals between square brackets]

12 [ 6] SS Saint-Louisienne

 9 [ 8] JS Saint-Pierroise

 8 [ 6] CS Saint-Denis

 6 [ 6] USS Tamponnaise (Le Tampon)

 5 [ 3] SS Patriote (Saint-Denis)

 4 [ 2] SS Jeanne d'Arc (Le Port)

 3 [ 4] SS Excelsior (Saint-Joseph)

 2 [ 1] US Bénédictine (Saint-Benoît) 
 2 [ 1] AS Les Marsouins (Saint-Leu)
 2 [ 1] Saint-Pauloise FC 

 1 [ 2] Bourbon Club (Saint-Denis)
 1 [ 1] US Saint-André (includes Saint-André Léopards)
 1      FC Ouest (Saint-Paul)
 1      US Sainte-Marie

   [ 4] SS Saint-Pauloise
   [ 2] SS Juniors Dionysiens
   [ 2] Saint-Denis FC
   [ 1] SS Franco
   [ 1] SS Escadrille
   [ 1] Stade Saint-Paulois
   [ 1] US Saint-Joseph
   [ 1] SS Jeunesse Musulmane
   [ 1] Rivière Sport
   [ 1] AS Poussins
   [ 1] SS Gauloise


Second level Clubs in Final (final position in brackets)

NB: all losing finalists:
1957 SS Franco
1966 Bourbon Club          (Champions)
1969 US Saint-Joseph
1970 CS Saint-Denis        (3rd)
1975 SS Juniors Dionysiens (3rd)
1979 Rivière Sport         (3rd)
1980 AS Poussins           (3rd)
1988 SS Gauloise           (champions)

Coupe de France

1964    JS Saint-Pierroise      0-0 2-0 SS Saint-Louisienne
1965    US Bénédictine          1-1 4-1 SS Jeanne d'Arc
1966    US Bénédictine          1-0     SS Patriote
1967      not played
1968    SS Jeanne d'Arc         0-0 2-0 Stade Saint-Paulois
1969    US Bénédictine          1-0     SS Saint-Louisienne
1970      not played
1971    JS Saint-Pierroise      1-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc      
1972    US Bénédictine          2-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc      
1973    SS Patriote             4-0     FC Ouest
1974    SS Excelsior            3-1     CS Saint-Denis    
1975    CS Saint-Denis          4-3     SS Saint-Pauloise
1976    JS Saint-Pierroise      1-0     FC Ouest                [aet]
1977    JS Saint-Pierroise      1-0     US Saint-Joseph         [aet]
1978    US Saint-Joseph         1-0     FC Ouest
1979    US Saint-André Léopards 2-1     SS Patriote
1980    CS Saint-Denis          6-0     JS Saint-Pierroise 
1981    US Bénédictine          0-0     US Possession           [aet, 3-2 pen]
1982    CS Saint-Denis          1-0     AS Poussins
1983    CS Saint-Denis          2-0     SS Saint-Pauloise
1984    FC Ouest                2-0     US Bénédictine
1985    CS Saint-Denis          3-1     SS Saint-Pauloise
1986    SS Saint-Pauloise       3-1     JS Saint-Pierroise
1987    CS Saint-Denis          2-1     JS Saint-Pierroise
1988    FC Ouest                2-1     SS Saint-Pauloise
1989    JS Saint-Pierroise      1-0     SS Saint-Louisienne
1990    CS Saint-Denis          2-1     JS Saint-Pierroise
1991    SS Gauloise             1-1     SS Saint-Louisienne     [aet, 7-6 pen]
1992    USS Tamponnaise         2-1     SS Gauloise
1993    US Possession           1-0     SS Saint-Louisienne
1994    SS Saint-Louisienne     1-0     US Possession
1995    SS Saint-Louisienne     0-0     US Possession           [aet, 4-2 pen]
1996    SS Saint-Louisienne     3-2     CS Saint-Denis          [aet]
1997    SS Saint-Louisienne     4-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc
1998    USS Tamponnaise         2-1     AS Marsouins
1999    SS Jeanne d'Arc         1-0     USS Tamponnaise
2000    AS Marsouins            1-0     SS Sainte-Rosienne
2001    SS Excelsior            1-0     Saint-Denis AC    
2002    SS Saint-Louisienne     2-1     JS Saint-Pierroise
2003    USS Tamponnaise         1-0     SS Saint-Pauloise
2004    Saint-Denis FC          2-2     SS Rivière Sport        [aet, 4-1 pen]
2005    AS Chaudron             1-1     Saint-Denis FC          [aet, 4-1 pen]
2006    USS Tamponnaise         0-0     AS Marsouins            [aet, 3-2 pen]
2007    US Sainte-Marienne      2-0     AS Marsouins  
2008    SS Jeanne d'Arc         2-1     SS Saint-Louisienne 
2009    SS Excelsior            2-1     US Sainte-Marienne  
2010    Saint-Pauloise FC       2-1     SS Excelsior
2011    USS Tamponnaise         1-0     JS Saint-Pierroise
2012    Saint-Pauloise FC       1-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc  
2013    US Sainte-Marienne      2-1     CO Terre-Sainte
2014      no final; both AS Excelsior and SS Saint-Louisienne qualified

Number of Titles [48, lost finals between square brackets]

 8 [ 4] Saint-Denis FC (includes CS Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis AC)

 5 [ 6] JS Saint-Pierroise
 5 [ 6] SS Saint-Louisienne
 5 [ 1] US Bénédictine (Saint-Benoît) 
 5 [ 1] USS Tamponnaise 

 3 [ 5] SS Jeanne d'Arc
 3 [ 1] SS Excelsior (Saint-Joseph) 

 2 [ 5] SS Saint-Pauloise   
 2 [ 3] FC Ouest
 2 [ 1] US Sainte-Marienne 

 1 [ 3] AS Les Marsouins (Saint-Leu)
 1 [ 2] SS Patriote
 1 [ 2] US Possession
 1 [ 1] SS Gauloise
 1 [ 1] US Saint-Joseph
 1 [ 1] Saint-Pauloise FC
 1      AS Chaudron
 1      US Saint-André Léopards

   [ 1] AS Poussins
   [ 1] SS Rivière Sport     
   [ 1] Stade Saint-Paulois
   [ 1] SS Sainte-Rosienne   
   [ 1] CO Terre-Sainte-(Saint-Pierre)

Second level Clubs in Final (final position in brackets)

winners:
2004 Saint-Denis FC  
        
losing finalists:
1977 US Saint-Joseph       (champions)
1982 AS Poussins           (3rd)
2001 Saint-Denis AC        (champions)
2013 CO Terre-Sainte- 

NB: the losing finalists in 1981 (US Possession) and 1992 (SS Gauloise)
    suffered relegation to the second level that season

Doubles and Triples

Championship, Coupe de la Réunion and Coupe de France:
 
 2 JS Saint-Pierroise (1971, 1989)
 1 SS Saint-Louisienne (2002)
   USS Tamponnaise (2003)

Championship and Coupe de la Réunion:

 5 SS Saint-Louisienne (1964, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1998)
 3 JS Saint-Pierroise (1959, 1993, 1994)
   USS Tamponnaise (1991, 2006, 2009)
 1 Saint-Pauloise FC (2011)

Championship and Coupe de France:

 2 CS Saint-Denis (1980, 1987)
   USS Tamponnaise (1992, 2006)
 1 SS Excelsior St.-Joseph (1974)
   AS Marsouins (2000)
   SS Saint-Louisienne (1997)
   SS Saint-Pauloise (1986)
   JS Saint-Pierroise (1976)


Coupe Dominique Sauger

See List of Coupe Dominique Sauger Finals.

About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for earlier version of file

Prepared and maintained by Jacques Lallemand for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Jacques Lallemand
Last updated: 11 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Jacques Lallemand and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.