Moldova - List of Cup Winners


before independence (Cupei RSSM)

1945    Dinamo Chișinău                 2-1 Selecționata orașului Tiraspol
1946    Dinamo Chișinău                 3-2 Spartak Chișinău 
1947    Dinamo Chișinău                 3-0 Dinamo Bender 
1948    Casa Ofițerilor Bălți           2-1 Burevestnik Bender 
1949    Locomotiva Chișinău             2-1 Casa Ofițerilor Bălți
1950    Burevestnik Bender              9-0 Krasnoe Znamea Chișinău 
1951    Krasnoe Znamea Chișinău         2-1 Burevestnik Bender
1952    Burevestnik Bender              6-1 Krasnoe Znamea Chișinău
1953    Dinamo Chișinău                 2-1 Burevestnik Bender
1954    Locomotiva Ungheni              5-2 Burevestnik Bender 
1955    Institutul Agricol Chișinău     2-0 Burevestnik Bender 
1956    Burevestnik Bender              1-0 Institutul Agricol Chișinău
1957    Institutul Agricol Chișinău     3-0 Spartak Tiraspol 
1958    Locomotiva Chișinău             5-1 Urojai Râbnița 
1959    Institutul Agricol Chișinău 2-2 4-1 Uzina de conserve Pavel Tkacenko Tiraspol
1960    Institutul Agricol Chișinău     1-0 Echipa orașului Tiraspol
1961    Moldavkabel Bender              5-3 Raipromkombinat Lipcani 
1962    Moldavkabel Bender              1-0 Vibropribor Chișinău
1963    Volna Chișinău                  6-1 Uzina mecanică Dubăsari 
1964    Temp Tiraspol                   2-1 Locomotiva Bălți 
1965    Tractorul Chișinău              4-2 Temp Tiraspol 
1966    Vibropribor Chișinău            1-0 Temp Tiraspol 
1967    Tractorul Chișinău              awd Energia Tiraspol                  [*]
1968    Temp Tiraspol                   5-0 Pișcevik Bălți 
1969    Temp Tiraspol                   5-1 Vibropribor Chișinău
1970    Pișcevik Bender                 2-1 Trud Bălți 
1971    Pișcevik Bender                 4-2 Stroitel Bălți 
1972    Pișcevik Bender                 2-0 Automobilistul Orhei 
1973    Politehnica Chișinău            4-2 Pișcevik Bender 
1974    Dinamo Chișinău                 4-0 Ciaika Bender 
1975    Dinamo Chișinău                 5-2 Energetic Dubăsari 
1976    Stroitel Tiraspol               1-0 Urojai Edineț 
1977    Grănicerul Glodeni              2-0 Stroitel Tiraspol
1978    Institutul Agricol Chișinău     2-0 Automobilistul Bălți 
1979    Kolos Pelinia, Râșcani          4-2 Kolos Slobozia
1980    Grănicerul Glodeni              4-1 Ciaika Bender
1981-83   not contested
1984    Luci Soroca                     2-0 Tekstilșcik Tiraspol 
1985    Tekstilșcik Tiraspol            1-1 Iskra Rîbnița                     [aet, 4-2 pen]
1986    Stroitel Fălești                1-0 Tekstilșcik-2 Tiraspol
1987    Stroitel Fălești                4-1 Plastik Tiraspol 
1988    Tighina Bender                  7-0 Cristalul Fălești
1989    Tighina-2 Bender                4-3 Cristalul Fălești                 [aet]
1990    Moldovahidromaș Chișinău        1-0 Cristalul Fălești 
1991    Moldova Borosenii Noi, Râșcani  2-0 Constructorul Chișinău 

[*] Energia Tiraspol won the final 3-0 but had fielded an ineligible player;
    the cup was awarded to Tractorul Chișinău

NB: Stroitel Fălești were renamed Cristalul Fălești after the 1987 season;
    Krasnoe Znamea known in Romanian as Steagul Roșu


since independence (Cupa Moldovei)

1992    Bugeac Comrat                   5-0 Tiligul Tiraspol        
1992/93 Tiligul Tiraspol                1-0 Dinamo Chișinău         
1993/94 Tiligul Tiraspol                1-0 Nistru Otaci                      [aet]
1994/95 Tiligul Tiraspol                1-0 Zimbru Chișinău         
1995/96 Constructorul Chișinău          2-1 Tiligul Tiraspol        
1996/97 Zimbru Chișinău                 0-0 Nistru Otaci                      [aet, 7-6 pen]
1997/98 Zimbru Chișinău                 1-0 Constructorul Chișinău  
1998/99 Sheriff Tiraspol                2-1 Constructorul Chișinău            [aet]
1999/00 Constructorul Chișinău          1-0 Zimbru Chișinău         
2000/01 Sheriff Tiraspol                0-0 Nistru Otaci                      [aet, 5-4 pen]
2001/02 Sheriff Tiraspol                3-2 Nistru Otaci                      [aet]
2002/03 Zimbru Chișinău                 0-0 Nistru Otaci                      [aet, 4-2 pen]
2003/04 Zimbru Chișinău                 2-1 Sheriff Tiraspol        
2004/05 Nistru Otaci                    1-0 Dacia Chișinău
2005/06 Sheriff Tiraspol                2-0 Nistru Otaci
2006/07 Zimbru Chișinău                 1-0 Nistru Otaci
2007/08 Sheriff Tiraspol                1-0 Nistru Otaci
2008/09 Sheriff Tiraspol                2-0 Dacia Chișinău
2009/10 Sheriff Tiraspol                2-0 Dacia Chișinău
2010/11 Iskra Stal Rîbnița              2-1 Olimpia Bălți
2011/12 Milsami Orhei                   0-0 CSCA-Rapid Chișinău               [aet, 5-3 pen]
2012/13 FC Tiraspol                     2-2 FC Veris Drăgănești               [aet, 4-2 pen]               
2013/14 Zimbru Chișinău                 3-1 Sheriff Tiraspol  
2014/15 Sheriff Tiraspol                3-2 Dacia Chișinău                    [aet]
2015/16 Zaria Bălți                     1-0 Milsami Orhei                     [aet]
2016/17 Sheriff Tiraspol                5-0 Zaria Bălți
2017/18 Milsami Orhei                   2-0 Zimbru Chișinău                   [aet]
2018/19 Sheriff Tiraspol                1-0 FC Sfântul Gheorghe               [aet]
2019/20 FC Petrocub-Hîncești            0-0 FC Sfântul Gheorghe               [aet, 5-3 pen]
2020/21 FC Sfântul Gheorghe             0-0 Sheriff Tiraspol                  [aet, 3-2 pen]

Number of Cups (30) per Club [lost finals between square brackets]

10 [ 3] Sheriff Tiraspol   

 6 [ 3] Zimbru Chișinău

 3 [ 2] Tiligul Tiraspol
 3 [ 2] FC Tiraspol [includes Constructorul Chișinău]

 2 [ 1] Milsami Orhei 

 1 [ 8] Nistru Otaci
 1 [ 2] FC Sfântul Gheorghe  
 1 [ 2] Zaria Bălți [includes Olimpia Bălți]
 1      Bugeac Comrat [meanwhile dissolved]
 1      Iskra Stal Rîbnița 
 1      FC Petrocub-Hîncești

   [ 4] Dacia Chișinău
   [ 1] CSCA-Rapid Chișinău 
   [ 1] Dinamo Chișinău [later Torentul, then dissolved]
   [ 1] Veris Drăgănești

Trivia

Tiligul played in all of the first five Moldovan cup finals.

Nistru lost the first five finals they played; in each they reached
extra time, and in three a penalty shoot-out, but their opponents
always won.  They finally won in their sixth final, in 2005, but
were losing finalists again in each of the following three seasons.


About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl and Roberto Di Maggio

Source (for period until 1992): FMF

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.