Slovenia - List of Cup Finals


as part of the Yugoslav federal republic
1953    Odred Ljubljana        6-0 Branik Maribor
1954    Odred Ljubljana        5–2 Rudar Trbovlje 
1955    Odred Ljubljana        8–0 Rudar Trbovlje
1956    Odred Ljubljana        1–0 Triglav Kranj
1957    ŽŠD Maribor            5–0 Odred Ljubljana
1958    Odred Ljubljana        2–0 Nova Gorica
1959    Branik Maribor         2–1 Ljubljana
1960    ŽŠD Maribor            4–0 Ljubljana
1961    Maribor                2–1 Slovan Kodeljevo      [aet]
1962    Olimpija Ljubljana     2–0 Odred Krim
1963    Olimpija Ljubljana     1–0 Maribor
1964    Kladivar Celje         3–2 Olimpija Ljubljana
1965    Aluminij Kidričevo     3–2 Olimpija Ljubljana
1966    Maribor                1–1 Olimpija Ljubljana    [aet, 5-0 pen]
1967    Maribor                2–1 Olimpija Ljubljana
1968    Olimpija Ljubljana     3–1 Maribor
1969    Olimpija Ljubljana     1–0 Maribor
1970    Olimpija Ljubljana     0–0 Maribor               [aet, 3-1 pen]
1971    Olimpija Ljubljana     4–1 Maribor
1972    Olimpija Ljubljana     2–1 Maribor
1972/73 Maribor            2–0 4–1 Mura
1973/74 Maribor            4–1 0–1 Rudar Trbovlje 
1974/75 Mura               2–1 7–3 Primorje 
1975/76 Mercator Ljubljana 0–1 3–1 Tabor Sežana
1976/77 Maribor            3–2 2–0 Mercator Ljubljana
1977/78 Mercator Ljubljana     3–1 Rudar Velenje
1978/79 Maribor                1–1 Mercator Ljubljana    [aet, 4-1 pen]
1979/80 Rudar Velenje          2–2 Slovan Ljubljana      [aet, 4-3 pen]
1980/81 Maribor                4–0 Naklo
1981/82 Slovan Ljubljana       4–1 Rudar Velenje 
1982/83 Maribor                2–1 Triglav Kranj
1983/84 Triglav Kranj          1–0 Maribor
1984/85 Maribor                1–0 Olimpija Ljubljana
1985/86 Maribor                3–3 Slovan Ljubljana      [aet, 4-3 pen]
1986/87 Olimpija Ljubljana     4–0 Maribor  
1987/88 Maribor                0–0 Olimpija Ljubljana    [aet, 6-5 pen]
1988/89 Maribor                3–0 Koper 
1989/90 Koper                  1–1 Rudar Velenje         [aet, 5-3 pen]
1990/91 Koper                  3–1 Rudar Velenje
Since independence
1991/92 Maribor Branik         0-0 Olimpija Ljubljana    [aet, 4-3 pen]
1992/93 Olimpija Ljubljana     2-1 Publikum Celje      
1993/94 Mura Murska Sobota     1-0 Maribor Branik     
        Maribor Branik         3-1 Mura Murska Sobota 
1994/95 Publikum Celje         1-1 Mura Murska Sobota 
        Mura Murska Sobota     1-0 Publikum Celje  
1995/96 Primorje Ajdovščina    0-1 Olimpija Ljubljana
        Olimpija Ljubljana     1-1 Primorje Ajdovščina  
1996/97 Primorje Ajdovščina    0-0 Maribor Branik     
        Maribor Branik         3-0 Primorje Ajdovščina  
1997/98 Primorje Ajdovščina    2-1 Rudar Velenje       
        Rudar Velenje          3-0 Primorje Ajdovščina  
1998/99 Olimpija Ljubljana     2-3 Maribor Branik   
        Maribor Branik         2-0 Olimpija Ljubljana  
1999/00 Korotan Prevalje       2-1 Olimpija Ljubljana 
        Olimpija Ljubljana     2-0 Korotan Prevalje     
2000/01 Olimpija Ljubljana     1-0 HIT Gorica    
        HIT Gorica             4-2 Olimpija Ljubljana 
2001/02 HIT Gorica             4-0 Aluminij Kidričevo 
        Aluminij Kidricevo     1-2 HIT Gorica     
2002/03 Olimpija Ljubljana     1-1 Publikum Celje    
        Publikum Celje         2-2 Olimpija Ljubljana   
2003/04 Maribor                4-0 Dravograd
        Dravograd              4-3 Maribor
2004/05 Publikum Celje         1-0 Gorica     
2005/06 Koper                  1-1 Publikum Celje        [aet, 5-3 pen]
2006/07 Koper                  1-0 Maribor
2007/08 Interblock Ljubljana   2-1 Maribor
2008/09 Interblock Ljubljana   2-1 Koper
2009/10 Maribor                3-2 Domžale               [aet]
2010/11 Domžale                4-3 Maribor
2011/12 Maribor                2-2 Celje                 [aet, 3-2 pen]
2012/13 Maribor                1-0 Celje
2013/14 Gorica                 2-0 Maribor
2014/15 Koper                  2-0 Celje
2015/16 Maribor                2-2 Celje                 [aet, 7-6 pen]
2016/17 Domžale                1-0 Olimpija Ljubljana

Number of Cups per Club (26 cups (since 1991); lost finals between square brackets)

 9 [ 4] Maribor [temporarily known as Branik (Maribor)]

 4 [ 3] Olimpija (Ljubljana) [old]

 3 [ 1] Gorica (includes HIT Gorica)
 3 [ 1] Koper

 2 [ 1] Domžale
 2      Interblock (Ljubljana)

 1 [ 8] Celje (includes Publikum Celje)
 1 [ 1] Mura (Murska Sobota)
 1      Rudar (Velenje)

   [ 3] Primorje (Ajdovščina)
   [ 1] Aluminij (Kidričevo)
   [ 1] Dravograd
   [ 1] Korotan (Prevalje)
   [ 1] Olimpija (Ljubljana) [new]

NB: Maribor were temporarily part of the omnisports club Branik; they are in
    no way related to the football club Branik which won the regional cup
    of Slovenia once but was dissolved in 1960;
    Olimpija Ljubljana were dissolved in 2005, after which a new club called
    NK Bežigrad was founded; it later changed name to Olimpija Bežigrad and in 2008
    to Olimpija Ljubljana; this club is listed as Olimpija (Ljubljana) [new].


About this document

With thanks to Erlan Manaschev and Hans Schφggl

Source (for period until 1991): [Tra 02] and wikipedia

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.