Aruba - List of Champions


The A.V.B. (Arubaanse Voetbal Bond) was founded on 29 January 1932. However, the first Aruban championship was already held in the 1930/31 season, with at stake a Shield offered by Captain R. Rodger. The Shield in question had 24 medals attached to it, and after each edition the winners' name was engraved in one of these medals. The team to have most inscriptions after 24 tournaments obtained the Shield to keep. At the end of the 24th edition in 1959, R.C.A. had won it 16 times (Aruba Juniors at least 4 times and Eagle, Hollandia and Lago each at least once; one winner is unknown, but must have been either Aruba Juniors or Hollandia).
Between 1960 and 1985, the Aruban champions and runners-up qualified for the Kopa Antiano, the championship of the Dutch Antilles, which was won by Aruban clubs on (only) two occasions (R.C.A. in 1965 and Estrella in 1970 - rather curiously, the third local giant, Dakota, who dominated Aruban football during the quarter century in question, never won the Kopa Antiano).
In 1986 Aruba obtained a status aparte within the Kingdom of the Netherlands, and two years later the A.V.B. became F.I.F.A. members.
Season  Champions                              Runners-Up

1930/31 Lago
1932-33   not held
1934    Eagle
1935-37   not held 
1938    R.C.A.
1939    R.C.A.
1940    R.C.A.
1941    R.C.A.
1942    R.C.A.                             
1943    Hollandia                              R.C.A.
1944      not known [*]
1945    R.C.A.
1946    R.C.A.
1947    R.C.A.                                 Aruba Juniors
1948    R.C.A.
1949    Aruba Juniors                          R.C.A.
1950    R.C.A.
1951    R.C.A.
1952/53 R.C.A.                                 Aruba Juniors
1953    Aruba Juniors
1954    R.C.A.
1955/56 Aruba Juniors
1956    R.C.A.                                 San Nicolas Juniors
1957    R.C.A.                                 Aruba Juniors
1958    Aruba Juniors                          Dakota
1959    R.C.A.                                 Aruba Juniors
1960    R.C.A.                                 Estrella
1961    Dakota                                 Estrella
1962/63 Dakota                                 R.C.A.
1963/64 Dakota                                 R.C.A.
1964/65 R.C.A.                                 Tropical
1965/66 Dakota                                 Estrella
1966/67 Dakota                                 Bubali
1967/68 R.C.A.                                 Estrella
1968/69 Estrella                               R.C.A.        
1969    Dakota                                 Estrella
1970    Dakota                                 Estrella
1971/72 Dakota                                 Estrella
1973    Estrella                               S.C.A.
1974    Dakota                                 Estrella
1975    Bubali                         2-0 0-0 S.C.A.
1976    Dakota                                 Estrella
1977    Estrella                       0-0 2-1 R.C.A.
1978    R.C.A.                         2-1 2-0 Estrella
1979    R.C.A.                                 Dakota
1980    Dakota                                 R.C.A.
1981    Dakota                                 Estrella
1982    Dakota                                 R.C.A.
1983    Dakota                         w/o 1-1 R.C.A.
1984    San Luis Deportivo                 1-0 Dakota
1985    Estrella               3-0 1-2 1-0 abd Dakota
Championship after Status Aparte
1986    R.C.A.                         2-2 2-1 Bubali
1987    R.C.A.                         2-1 0-0 Estrella
1988    Estrella                       0-0 2-0 Dakota
1989    Estrella                                 not defined
1990    Estrella                           3-0 Jong San Nicolas
1991    R.C.A.                                 Dakota
1992    Estrella                               R.C.A.
1993    Riverplate                 2-2 1-1 3-2 R.C.A.
1994    R.C.A.                         2-2 2-1 Nacional
1995    Dakota                                 Estrella
1996    Estrella                               R.C.A.
1997    Riverplate                             R.C.A.
1998    Estrella                           2-1 Dakota
1999    Estrella                           2-1 Nacional
2000    Nacional                   1-1 1-1 1-0 Dakota
2001    Nacional                       3-1 1-0 R.C.A.
2002    R.C.A.                                 Nacional
2003/04 Nacional                       1-0 2-1 Estrella
2004/05 Britannia                      2-1 1-0 R.C.A.
2005/06 Estrella                   1-0 1-4 2-1 Britannia
2006/07 Nacional                   1-0 0-4 1-0 R.C.A.
2007/08 R.C.A.                         2-1 2-1 Britannia
2008/09 Britannia                  1-0 0-1 1-0 La Fama   
2009/10 Britannia                  0-1 2-0 2-0 Estrella 
2010/11 R.C.A.                     1-0 0-1 1-0 Nacional
2011/12 R.C.A.                         1-1 4-2 La Fama
2012/13 La Fama                1-2 3-1 1-1 2-0 Britannia  
2013/14

[*] the 1944 championship was won by either Aruba Juniors or Hollandia

NB: up to and including 1985, the top-2 clubs from Aruba entered the Kopa Antiano for
      the championship of the Dutch Antilles;
    up to and including 1974, the title was decided in a regular league season;
      from 1975 onwards the champions are determined through playoffs (in varying formats).


Number of Wins (overall) (76, 1 unknown)

29      SV R.C.A. (Solito, Oranjestad)     

15      SV Dakota (Dakota, Oranjestad)    

12      SV Estrella (Papilon, Santa Cruz) 

 4      Aruba Juniors (Oranjestad)
        SV Deportivo Nacional (Palm Beach, Noord) 

 3      SV Britannia (Piedra Plat, Paradera)

 2      SV Riverplate (Madiki, Oranjestad)

 1      SV Bubali (Bubali, Noord)
        Eagle
        Hollandia (Oranjestad)
        La Fama (Savaneta, Savaneta)
        Lago
        SV San Luis Deportivo (Savaneta, Savaneta)

R.C.A. = Racing Club Aruba

NB: the missing 1944 champions were either Aruba Juniors or Hollandia

Number of Wins 1930-1959 (24, 1 unknown)

NB: for the Captain R. Rodger Shield.

16      SV R.C.A. (Solito, Oranjestad)     

 4      Aruba Juniors (Oranjestad)

 1      Eagle
        Hollandia (Oranjestad)
        Lago

NB: the missing 1944 champions were either Aruba Juniors or Hollandia

Number of Wins 1960-1985 (25)

NB: before obtaining status aparte; number of runners-up finishes (25) between square brackets

14 [ 3] SV Dakota (Dakota, Oranjestad)    

 5 [ 7] SV R.C.A. (Solito, Oranjestad)

 4 [11] SV Estrella (Papilon, Santa Cruz)

 1 [ 1] SV Bubali (Bubali, Noord)
 1      SV San Luis Deportivo (Savaneta, Savaneta)

   [ 2] S.C.A.
   [ 1] Tropical

Number of Wins since 1987 (27)

NB: since obtaining status aparte; number of runners-up finishes (26) between square brackets
    (in 1989 the runners-up were not determined)

 8 [ 7] SV R.C.A. (Solito, Oranjestad)
 8 [ 4] SV Estrella (Papilon, Santa Cruz)

 4 [ 4] SV Deportivo Nacional (Palm Beach, Noord) 

 3 [ 3] SV Britannia (Piedra Plat, Paradera)

 2      SV Riverplate (Madiki, Oranjestad)

 1 [ 4] SV Dakota (Dakota, Oranjestad)
 1 [ 2] SV La Fama (Savaneta, Savaneta)

   [ 1] SV Bubali (Bubali, Noord)
   [ 1] Jong San Nicolas



champions of Dutch Antilles


About this document

Main source: Amigoe di Curaçao (available through the Koninklijke Bibliotheek)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Randolf Laclé for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Randolf Laclé (randolac@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Randolf Laclé and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.