Jamaica - List of Cup Winners


FA Cup

All-Island Knockout Championship
1964     Cavalier SC (Kingston)
National Knockout Competition
1972     Cavalier SC (Kingston)
1978     Cavalier SC (Kingston)  [shared; other winners unknown]
JNBS Federation Cup
1990/91  Olympic Gardens         1-0     Hazard United
1991/92  Seba United
1992/93  Olympic Gardens
1993/94  Harbour View
1994/95  Reno [or Seba United?]
1995/96  Reno                    1-0     Arnett Gardens
1996/97  Naggo's Head            1-0     Hazard United
1997/98  Harbour View            1-0     Waterhouse              [asdet]
1998/99  Tivoli Gardens          2-0     Violet Kickers  
1999/00  Hazard United           1-0     Wadadah
2000/01  Harbour View            3-0     Wadadah
2001/02  Harbour View            2-1     Rivoli United
2002/03  Hazard United           1-0     Harbour View
2003/04  Waterhouse              2-1     Village United
Red Stripe Champions Cup
2004/05  Portmore United         3-1     Harbour View 
2005/06  Tivoli Gardens          3-2     Portmore United         [aet]
2006/07  Portmore United         1-1     Boys' Town              [aet, 4-3 pen]
City of Kingston Champions Cup
2007/08  Waterhouse              2-0     Tivoli Gardens  
Flow Champions Cup
2008/09  Boys' Town              3-0     Tivoli Gardens  
2009/10  Boys' Town              3-2     Humble Lions            [aet]
2010/11  Tivoli Gardens          3-0     Saint George's 

Hazard United lost one of the finals 1994 and 1995, but it is not known which.

NB: in 2004 it was reported Harbour View won 5 editions of the 12 held before;
    neither number fits known data.

Number of Wins (21 since 1990)

 4 Harbour View
   Portmore United (includes Hazard United)

 3 Tivoli Gardens

 2 Boys' Town
   Olympic Gardens
   Reno
   Waterhouse     

 1 Naggo's Head 
   Seba United 

JFF President Cup

1977       unknown (Boys' Town?)
1979     Cavalier
1980     Boys' Town              1-0     Cavalier
1986     Harbour View 

Jackie Bell Knockout Competition

NB: restricted to Kingston and St. Andrews district; 1987/88 edition was
    the first

1987/88  Constant Spring
1988/89    tournament abandoned
1989/90  Arnett Gardens
1990/91  Duhaney Park 
1991/92  Arnett Gardens
1992/93  Jamaica Defence Force   bt      Boys' Town
1993/94  Tivoli Gardens          bt      Harbour View
1994/95  Arnett Gardens
1995/96  Harbour View
1996/97  Waterhouse
1997/98  Olympic Gardens         1-0     Waterhouse    
1998/99  Arnett Gardens          2-0     Tivoli Gardens
1999/00  Constant Spring         1-0     Tivoli Gardens
2000/01  Harbour View            3-1     Constant Spring 
2001/02  Waterhouse              w/o     [no opponents]
2002/03  Waterhouse              1-0     Arnett Gardens
2003/04  Tivoli Gardens          2-1     Boys' Town
2004/05  Arnett Gardens          4-1     Tivoli Gardens
2005/06  Boys' Town              2-0     Waterhouse              [aet] 
2006/07  Harbour View            1-0     Boys' Town
2007/08  Harbour View            awd     Waterhouse
2008/09  Tivoli Gardens          1-0     Meadhaven United        [aet]
2009/10  August Town             2-1     Cavaliers
2010/11  Harbour View            1-1     Arnett Gardens          [aet, 5-4 pen]
2011/12  Arnett Gardens
2012/13  Harbour View

Number of Wins (25)

 6 Arnett Gardens
   Harbour View

 3 Tivoli Gardens    
   Waterhouse

 2 Constant Spring

 1 August Town
   Boys' Town
   Duhaney Park 
   Jamaica Defence Force 
   Olympic Gardens     

JFA Challenge Shield

 
1898/99  R.G.A.
1899/00  R.G.A.
1900/01  R.G.A.
1901/02  R.G.A.
1902/03  R.G.A.
1903/04  R.G.A.
1904/05  Worcesters.
1905/06  R.G.A.
1906/07  R.G.A.
1907/08  Kingston
1908/09  R.G.A.
1909/10  R.G.A.
1910/11  Departmentals
1911/12  R.E. (Royal Engineers?)
1912/13  R.G.A.
1913/14  R.G.A.
1914/15  Kingston
1915/16  Camp United
1916/17  Camp United
1917/18  Camp United
1918/19  Jamaica Garrison
1919/20  Kingston
1920/21  Port Royal Games Club
1921/22  Kingston
1922/23  East Lancs.
1923/24  Saint George C.C.
1924/25  Norfolk Regiment
1925/26  Melbourne C.C.
1926/27  Kingston C.C.
1927/28  Kingston C.C.
1928/29  Melbourne C.C.
1929/30  Melbourne C.C.

DaCosta Cup

Main competion in school football

1919     Munroe College
1920     Munroe College
1921     Munroe College
1922       not known
1923     Munroe College
1924     Munroe College
1925     Munroe College
1926       not known
1927     Munroe College
1928       not known
1929     Cornwall College    
1930     Cornwall College
1931     Cornwall College
1932     Munroe College
1933     Munroe College
1934     Munroe College
1935       not known
1936     Munroe College
1937-38    not known
1939     Munroe College
1940     Cornwall College       
1941     Munroe College
1942-43    not known
1944       no competition        
1945-49    not known 
1950     Munro College
1951     Munro College
1952     Munro College
1953     Cornwall College
1954       no competition (polio epidemic)
1955     Cornwall College
1956     Cornwall College
1957     Munro College
1958     Cornwall College
1959     Cornwall College
1960       abandoned because of attack on referee
1961     Munro College
1962     Munro College
1963     Cornwall College
1964     Munro College
1965     Vere Technical
1966       no competition
1967     Vere Technical
1968     Vere Technical
1969     Vere Technical
1970     Vere Technical
1971     Vere Technical
1972       abandoned (shooting in MoBay)
1973       no competition
1974     STETHS (St Elizabeth Technical High School)
1975     Vere Technical
1976     Vere Technical
1977     Clarendon College
1978     Clarendon College
1979     Dinthill Technical
1980     Vere Technical
1981     Dinthill Technical
1982     Cornwall College
1983     Cornwall College
1984     Rusea's Comprehensive
1985     Rusea's Comprehensive
1986     Herbert Morrison Technical
1987     Rusea's Comprehensive
1988     Herbert Morrison
1989     Rusea's Comprehensive
1990     Rusea's Comprehensive
1991     Clarendon College
1992     Rusea's Comprehensive
1993     Rusea's Comprehensive
1994     Clarendon College
1995     Cornwall College
1996     Clarendon College
1997       abandoned (teachers' death threats)
1998     Clarendon College
1999     STETHS (St Elizabeth Technical High School)
2000     Cornwall College
2001     Cornwall College
2002     Rusea's High
2003     Frome Technical
2004     Glenmuir High           2-0     Frome Technical High
2005     Godfrey Stewart High    3-0     Glenmuir High
2006     Glenmuir High           1-1     Frome Technical High    [3-2 pen]
2007     Garvey Maceo High       0-0     Glenmuir High           [aet, 4-3 pen]
2008     St James High           2-0     Spaldings High   
2009     STETHS                  1-0     Manchester High            
2010     Rusea's High            1-0     Lennon High             [aet]
2011     Rusea's High            1-0     STETHS
2012     Glenmuir High           1-0     STETHS                  [aet]
2013     STETHS                  4-1     Garvey Maceo High

Olivier Shield

Oldest and most prestigious schoolboy football title; official name
Sydney Olivier Interscholastic Challenge Shield; currently played 
between winners of DaCosta Cup and Manning Cup

1909     Jamaica College 
1910     Jamaica College 
1911     Potsdam College (Munro) 
1912     St George's College 
1913     Jamaica College 
1914     Potsdam College 
1915     Jamaica College
1916     Jamaica College 
1917     Jamaica College 
1918     Jamaica College 
1919     Jamaica College and Munro College
1920     St George's College and Munro College
1921     Jamaica College
1922     Jamaica College  
1923     Munro College 
1924     Munro College 
1925     Munro College 
1926     Wolmer's Boys 
1927     Munro College 
1928     St George's College 
1929     Cornwall College
1930     Cornwall College 
1931     Cornwall College  
1932     Munro College 
1933     Munro College 
1934     Munro College 
1935     St George's College 
1936     Munro College 
1937     St George's College 
1938     Wolmer's Boys and Munro College 
1939     Munro College 
1940     Cornwall College 
1941     Munro College 
1942     Jamaica College 
1943     Munro College 
1944       no competition 
1945     Munro College 
1946     Jamaica College 
1947     St George's College 
1948     St George's College 
1949     Kingston College 
1950     Munro College 
1951     Munro College 
1952     Kingston College 
1953     Cornwall College 
1954     No Competition 
1955     Cornwall College 
1956     St George's College 
1957     Kingston College 
1958     Cornwall College 
1959     Cornwall College and St George's College 
1960       no competition
1961     Jamaica College  
1962     Jamaica College 
1963     Cornwall College 
1964     Kingston College 
1965     Kingston College 
1966       no competition 
1967     Vere Technical
1968     Vere Technical 
1969     Vere Technical 
1970     Vere Technical  
1971     Wolmer's Boys 
1972       no competition 
1973       no competition 
1974     Jamaica College           4-0   STETHS
1975     Kingston College 
1976     Camperdown and Vere Technical 
1977     Clarendon College 
1978     Clarendon College 
1979     Camperdown 
1980     Vere Technical 
1981     Dinthill Technical 
1982     Camperdown 
1983     Cornwall College 
1984     St George's College       2-1   Jamaica College 
1985     Rusea's and Kingston College 
1986     Kingston College 
1987     St Andrew Technical 
1988     Charlie Smith 
1989     Rusea's 
1990     Rusea's and Charlie Smith 
1991     Ardenne 
1992     Rusea's 
1993     Rusea's and Excelsior 
1994     Wolmer's 
1995     Charlie Smith 
1996     Norman Manley 
1997     No Competition 
1998     Dunoon Technical 
1999     STETHS (St Elizabeth Technical High School) 
2000     Norman Manley 
2001     Cornwall College 
2002     Rusea's 
2003     Excelsior 
2004     Glenmuir High 
2005     Calabar High            2-1 1-1 Godfrey Stewart High
2006     Bridgeport              1-1 n/p Glenmuir High           [trophy shared]
2007     Jamaica College           2-0   Garvey Maceo High    
2008     St George's College     1-2 2-0 St James High
2009     St George's College     3-2 2-1 STETHS
2010     Jamaica College         0-0 1-0 Rusea's High
2011     St George's College     1-0 1-0 Rusea's High
2012     St George's College     4-1 1-1 Glenmuir High
2013     Jamaica College         3-0 2-0 STETHS


About this document

Source for JFA Challenge Shield data prior to 1930: [FIF 31]

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.