Japan - List of Emperor's Cup Finals

The Emperor's Cup was also known as the All Japan Football Championship.

NB: Shukyu-dan apparently refers to (city) selection.

1921 ( 1st)  Tokyo Shukyu-dan              1-0 Mikage Shukyu-dan  
1922 ( 2nd)  Nagoya Shukyu-dan             1-0 Hiroshima Koto-shihan
1923 ( 3rd)  Astra Club                    2-1 Nagoya Shukyu-dan    
1924 ( 4th)  Rijo Club                     4-1 All Mikage Shihan Club  
1925 ( 5th)  Rijo Shukyu-dan               3-0 Imperial University of Tokyo
1926 ( 6th)    cancelled due to death of Emperor Taisho
1927 ( 7th)  Kobe-Ichi Jr. Highschool Club 2-0 Rijo Shukyu-dan      
1928 ( 8th)  Waseda University WMW         6-1 Kyoto University      
1929 ( 9th)  Kwangaku Club                 3-0 Housei University   
1930 (10th)  Kwangaku Club                 3-0 Keio University BRB 
1931 (11th)  Imperial Univ. of Tokyo LB    5-1 Kobun Jr. Highschool 
1932 (12th)  Keio Club                     5-1 Yoshino Club       
1933 (13th)  Tokyo Old Boys Club           4-1 Sendai Football Club    
1934 (14th)    cancelled due to East Asian Games in Manila
1935 (15th)  Seoul Shukyu-dan (Korea)      2-0 Tokyo Bunri University     
1936 (16th)  Keio University BRB           3-2 Poseung College (Korea)
1937 (17th)  Keio University               3-0 Kobe Shogyo University    
1938 (18th)  Waseda University             4-1 Keio University  
1939 (19th)  Keio University BRB           3-2 Waseda University   [aet]
1940 (20th)  Keio University BRB           1-0 Waseda University WMW 
1941 (21st)    cancelled due to World War II
1942 (22nd)    cancelled due to World War II
1943 (23th)    cancelled due to World War II
1944 (24th)    cancelled due to World War II
1945 (25th)    cancelled due to World War II
1946 (26th)  Tokyo University LB           6-2 Kobe Keizai University
1947 (27th)    cancelled due to disorders after World War II
1948 (28th)    cancelled due to disorders after World War II
1949 (29th)  Tokyo University LB           5-2 Kansai University Club  
1950 (30th)  All Kwangaku                  6-1 Keio University  
1951 (31st)  Keio University BRB           3-2 Osaka Club          [aet] 
1952 (32nd)  All Keio University           6-2 Osaka Club 
1953 (33rd)  All Kwangaku                  5-4 Osaka Club          [aet]   
1954 (34th)  Keio University BRB           5-3 Toyo Industrial     [aet]
1955 (35th)  All Kwangaku                  4-3 Chuo University Club
1956 (36th)  Keio University BRB           4-2 Yawata Steel     
1957 (37th)  Chuo University Club          2-1 Toyo Industrial      
1958 (38th)  Kwangaku Club                 2-1 Yawata Steel     
1959 (39th)  Kwangaku Club                 1-0 Chuo University   
1960 (40th)  Furukawa Electric             4-0 Keio University BRB     
1961 (41st)  Furukawa Electric             3-2 Chuo University     
1962 (42nd)  Chuo University               2-1 Furukawa Electric 
1963 (43rd)  Waseda University             2-1 Hitachi    
1964 (44th)  Yawata Steel                  0-0 Furukawa Electric   [aet; title shared]   
1965 (45th)  Toyo Industrial               3-2 Yawata Steel      
1966 (46th)  Waseda University             3-2 Toyo Industrial     [aet]   
1967 (47th)  Toyo Industrial               1-0 Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial
1968 (48th)  Yanmar Diesel                 1-0 Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial
1969 (49th)  Toyo Industrial               4-1 Rikkyo University     
1970 (50th)  Yanmar Diesel                 2-1 Toyo Industrial     [aet]   
1971 (51st)  Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial   3-1 Yanmar Diesel   
1972 (52nd)  Hitachi                       2-1 Yanmar Diesel 
1973 (53rd)  Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial   2-1 Hitachi   
1974 (54th)  Yanmar Diesel                 2-1 Eidai Industrial 
1975 (55th)  Hitachi                       2-0 Fujita Industrial    
1976 (56th)  Furukawa Electric             4-1 Yanmar Diesel     
1977 (57th)  Fujita Industrial             4-1 Yanmar Diesel   
1978 (58th)  Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial   1-0 Toyo Industrial      
1979 (59th)  Fujita Industrial             2-1 Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial
1980 (60th)  Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial   1-0 Tanabe Medecine       
1981 (61st)  NKK                           2-0 Yomiuri Club     
1982 (62nd)  Yamaha                        1-0 Fujita Industrial   [aet] 
1983 (63rd)  Nissan                        2-0 Yanmar Diesel   
1984 (64th)  Yomiuri Club                  2-0 Furukawa Electric      
1985 (65th)  Nissan                        2-0 Fujita Industrial     
1986 (66th)  Yomiuri Club                  2-1 NKK             
1987 (67th)  Yomiuri Club                  2-0 Mazda       
1988 (68th)  Nissan                        3-1 Fujita Industrial   [aet]    
1989 (69th)  Nissan                        3-2 Yamaha      
1990 (70th)  Matsushita                    0-0 Nissan              [aet, 4-3 pen]
1991 (71st)  Nissan                        4-1 Yomiuri Club        [aet?]
1992 (72nd)  Yokohama Marinos              2-1 Verdy Kawasaki      [aet]
1993 (73rd)  Yokohama Flügels              6-2 Kashima Antlers     [aet]
1994 (74th)  Bellmare Hiratsuka            2-0 Cerezo Osaka  
1995 (75th)  Nagoya Grampus Eight          3-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima   
1996 (76th)  Verdy Kawasaki                3-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima  
1997 (77th)  Kashima Antlers               3-0 Yokohama Flügels
1998 (78th)  Yokohama Flügels              2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
1999 (79th)  Nagoya Grampus Eight          2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima  
2000 (80th)  Kashima Antlers               3-2 Shimizu S-Pulse     [asdet]
2001 (81st)  Shimizu S-Pulse               3-2 Cerezo Osaka        [asdet]
2002 (82nd)  Kyoto Purple Sanga            2-1 Kashima Antlers
2003 (83rd)  Júbilo Iwata                  1-0 Cerezo Osaka
2004 (84th)  Tokyo Verdy 1969              2-1 Júbilo Iwata           
2005 (85th)  Urawa Reds                    2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
2006 (86th)  Urawa Reds                    1-0 Gamba Osaka
2007 (87th)  Kashima Antlers               2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima  
2008 (88th)  Gamba Osaka                   1-0 Kashiwa Raysol      [aet]
2009 (89th)  Gamba Osaka                   4-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight
2010 (90th)  Kashima Antlers               2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse 
2011 (91st)  FC Tokyo                      4-2 Kyoto Sanga
2012 (92nd)  Kashiwa Reysol                1-0 Gamba Osaka
2013 (93rd)  Yokohama F. Marinos           2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima  
2014 (94th)

Number of Wins (85; runners-up finishes (83) between square brackets)

NB: 9 editions cancelled, 1 shared

 9 [ 4] Keio University [includes Keio University BRB (6/2), All Keio University (1/0),
                         and Keio Club (1/0) (all consisted of students and graduates
                         of Keio University)]

 7 [ 1] Yokohama F. Marinos [includes Nissan (5/1) and Yokohama Marinos (1/0)]
 7      Kwansei Gakuin University [includes Kwangaku Club (4/0) and All Kwangaku (3/0);
                                   both graduates and students of Kwansei Gakuin Univ.]

 6 [ 3] Urawa Reds [includes Mitsubishi Heavy Industrial (4/3)]

 5 [ 3] Tokyo Verdy 1969 [includes Verdy Kawasaki (1/1) and Yomiuri Club (3/2)]

 4 [ 2] Kashima Antlers
 4 [ 2] Waseda University [includes Waseda University WMW (1/1; graduates and students
                           of Waseda University)]

 4 [ 2] JEF United Ichihara [as Furukawa Electric (4/2); one win shared with
                             Yawata Steel]

 3 [11] Sanfrecce Hiroshima [includes Toyo Industrial (3/5) and Mazda (0/1)]
 3 [ 8] Cerezo Osaka [includes Yanmar Diesel (3/5)]  
 3 [ 4] Bellmare Hiratsuka [includes Fujita Industrial (2/4)]
 3 [ 3] Kashiwa Reysol [includes Hitachi (2/2)]   
 3 [ 2] Gamba Osaka [includes Matsushita (1/0)]
 3 [ 1] Tokyo University [includes Imperial University of Tokyo (0/1), Imperial
                          University of Tokyo LB (1/0) and Tokyo University LB (2/0);
                          the LB teams consisted of graduates and students of Tokyo
                          University (former Imperial Univ.)]

 2 [ 3] Chuo University [includes Chuo University Club, aka Chudai Club (1/1)]
 2 [ 2] Júbilo Iwata [includes Yamaha (1/1)]
 2 [ 1] Nagoya Grampus Eight   
 2 [ 1] Rijo Club [includes Rijo Shukyu-dan (graduates and students of Hiroshima Dai-1
                   Secondary School, which Rijo Club also represented)]
 2 [ 1] Yokohama Flügels [now merged into Yokohama F. Marinos (1/0), see above]

 1 [ 4] Shimizu S-Pulse
 1 [ 1] Kyoto Sanga [includes Kyoto Purple Sanga]  
 1 [ 1] Nagoya Shukyu-dan   
 1 [ 1] NKK
 1      Astra Club [graduates and students of Gyosei Secondary School in Tokyo]
 1      FC Tokyo
 1      Kobe-Ichi Jr. Highschool Club [Kobe Dai-1 Secondary School]
 1      Seoul Shukyu-dan (Korea) 
 1      Tokyo Old Boys Club [graduates and students of Imperial University, Keio
                             University and Waseda University]
 1      Tokyo Shukyu-dan 

 1 [ 3] Yawata Steel (win shared with Furukawa Electric)

   [ 3] Osaka Club
   [ 1] All Mikage Shihan Club [Shihan=Teachers]
   [ 1] Eidai Industrial
   [ 1] Hiroshima Koto-shihan [Koto-shihan=Teachers College]
   [ 1] Housei University
   [ 1] Kansai University Club  
   [ 1] Kobe Keizai University
   [ 1] Kobe Shogyo University [Shogyo=Commercial]  
   [ 1] Kobun Junior Highschool
   [ 1] Kyoto University   
   [ 1] Mikage Shukyu-dan  
   [ 1] Poseung College (Korea)
   [ 1] Rikkyo University     
   [ 1] Sendai Football Club    
   [ 1] Tanabe Medecine  
   [ 1] Tokyo Bunri University    
   [ 1] Yoshino Club       

Notes:

Since 1969, the final is played on the 1st of January of the following year;
so the 49th final was played on January 1, 1970, etc.

Keio University BRB   =  Keio University Blue Red Blue
Waseda University WMW =  Waseda University Waseda Marine White
Tokyo University LB   =  Tokyo University Light Blue

Name changes:

Bellmare Hiratsuka    was  Fujita
Cerezo Osaka          was  Yanmar
Gamba Osaka           was  Matsushita
JEF United Ichihara   was  Furukawa
Júbilo Iwata          was  Yamaha
Kashima Antlers       was  Sumitomo Honda
Kashiwa Reysol        was  Hitachi
Nagoya Grampus Eight  was  Toyota
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   was  Mazda, Toyo Kogyo, Toyo Industrial
Shimizu S-Pulse       was  Shimizu
Urawa Red Diamonds    was  Mitsubishi
Verdy Kawasaki        was  Yomiuri
Yokohama Flügels      was  ANA (All Nippon Airlines)
Yokohama Marinos      was  Nissan


About this document

Partial source: http://homepage1.nifty.com/kisch/football/contents.html

Prepared and maintained by Josef Bobrowsky for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Josef Bobrowsky
Last updated: 6 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Josef Bobrowsky and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.